Associated Press Florida High School State Poll – Preseason

Associated Press Florida High School State Poll – Preseason

associatedpress

Here is the preseason poll from the Associated Press as voted on by the newspapers from around the state.

The number in parenthesis is the number of first place votes, while the 2012 record is shown in the column marked “Rec”.

Associated Press Florida High School State Poll – Preseason

ASSOCIATED PRESS RANKINGS
Class 8A
Team Points Rec Prev
1 Apopka 137 (13) 12-2
2 Manatee 108 (1) 13-1
3 Plant 108 11-2
4 Cypress Bay 83 12-3
5 Oviedo 64 11-2
6 First Coast 59 10-1
7 Fort Pierce Central 44 11-1
8 Dr. Phillips 42 13-1
9 Miramar 41 7-5
T10 Columbus 24 9-5
T10 South Dade 24 10-2
Others receiving votes: Timber Creek 14, Sandalwood 6, Palm Beach Central 4, Palm Beach Gardens 2, DeLand 2, Park Vista 1, Seminole Ridge 1
Class 7A
Team Points Rec Prev
1 St. Thomas Aquinas 140 (14) 13-2
2 Osceola (Kissimmee) 108 13-1
3 Dwyer 106 9-3
4 Lincoln 104 12-2
5 East Lake 92 11-1
6 Boyd Anderson 44 9-3
7 Sickles 38 8-3
8 Fletcher 35 11-2
9 Lakeland 33 9-2
T10 Palmetto 27 8-4
T10 Tampa Bay Tech 27 7-4
Others receiving votes: Plantation 6, Fleming Island 6, Ridge Community 3, Port Charlotte 1
Class 6A
Team Points Rec Prev
1 Miami Central 140 (14) 12-2
2 Armwood 117 9-3
3 Miami Northwestern 115 9-3
4 Jefferson 62 6-4
5 Gainesville 61 14-1
6 Largo 38 10-1
7 Columbia 34 11-2
8 New Smyrna Beach 33 9-1
9 Mainland 32 9-4
10 Navarre 28 12-2
Others receiving votes: Vanguard (Ocala) 26, Venice 24, Lake Gibson 14, South Fort Myers 12, St. Augustine 9, Naples 9, Heritage 7, Pine Forest 6, Pensacola 2, Lake Minneola 1
Class 5A
Team Points Rec Prev
1 Godby 126 (11) 14-1
2 Lakewood 101 (1) 10-2
3 Pasco 84 12-1
4 Miami Jackson 80 9-5
T6 Immokalee 72 11-4
T5 American Heritage (Plantation) 72 9-2
7 Pensacola Catholic 52 8-4
8 West Florida 44 10-1
9 Wakulla 31 11-1
10 Palm Bay 24 8-5
Others receiving votes: Southeast 20, Lake Wales 13, Mount Dora 12, North Marion 12, Cardinal Gibbons 4, Bishop Kenny 4, Ponte Vedra 4, Dunbar 3, Astronaut 2
Class 4A
Team Points Rec Prev
1 Booker T. Washington 140 (14) 13-1
2 University School 99 12-0
3 Bolles 98 12-2
4 Madison County 92 12-2
5 Cocoa 87 10-3
Others receiving votes: Raines 19, Glades Central 19, East Gadsden 6
Class 3A
Team Points Rec Prev
1 Clearwater Central Catholic 132 (8) 11-2
2 American Heritage (Delray) 124 (5) 11-1
3 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 104 (1) 9-2
4 Trinity Catholic 103 8-4
5 Tampa Catholic 42 8-4
Others receiving votes: Cardinal Newman 22, Pahokee 18, The First Academy (Orlando) 9, Fort Meade 6
Class 2A
Team Points Rec Prev
1 University Christian 139 (2) 13-1
2 Warner Christian 121 (1) 11-2
3 North Florida Christian 84 7-4
4 Glades Day 40 8-3
5 Carrollwood Day 37 10-2
Others receiving votes: Champagnat 36, Jupiter Christian 35, Dade Christian 34, Indian Rocks Christian 19, First Baptist (Naples) 15
Class 1A
Team Points Rec Prev
1 Northview 139 (9)
2 Trenton 122 (3)
3 Union County 111 (2)
4 Blountstown 62
5 Lafayette 46
Others receiving votes: Newberry 38, Dixie County 27, Port St. Joe 13, Liberty County 8
Google+