Here is the 2014-15 All-Miami-Dade & Keys Elite Teams compiled by the FloridaHSFootball.com staff. Factors considered for an athlete’s placement on the teams include, but not limited to: Nominations from coaches, team’s strength of schedule, honors an athlete has received and discussion with various sportswriters and sportscasters around the state.
SUPERLATIVES
All-Miami-Dade & Keys MVP of the Year: QB Maurice Alexander, Sr., Booker T. Washington
All-Miami-Dade & Keys Offensive Player of the Year: RB Cedric Miller, Sr., Miami Central
All-Miami-Dade & Keys Defensive Player of the Year: DL Keivonnis Davis, Sr., Miami Central
All-Miami-Dade & Keys Special Teams Player of the Year: K/P Joey Tolgyesi, Sr., Columbus
All-Miami-Dade & Keys Underclassmen of the Year: LB Donovan Thompson, Jr., Miami Central
All-Miami-Dade & Keys Coach of the Year: Tim Harris Jr., Booker T. Washington (Kept team on its winning ways, leading the Tornadoes to third straight state championship and extending win streak to 41 games).
All-Miami-Dade & Keys Team of the Year: Booker T. Washington, 14-0 (Finished the season with another undefeated record and continuing winning streak that is now one of the longest in the nation).
All-Miami-Dade & Keys Most Improved Team of the Year: Ferguson (Improved from 5-5 the year before to 7-3 this year and actually forced District 8A-15 into a three tiebreaker for both playoff spots this season).
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
QB – Maurice Alexander, Sr., Booker T. Washington
QB – Hilton Joseph, Sr., North Miami
RB – Mark Walton, Sr., Booker T. Washington
RB – Cedric Miller, Sr., Miami Central
RB – Jordan Cronkrite, Sr., Westminster Christian
WR – Austin Maloney, Sr., Columbus
WR – Da’Vante Phillips, Sr., Miami Central
WR – Antonio Callaway, Sr., Booker T. Washington
OL – Ben Tirolia, Sr., Booker T. Washington
OL – Kyle Mann, Jr., Columbus
OL – Jason Jean, Sr., Miami Central
OL – Sam Dervil, Sr., Miami Northwestern
OL – Carl Thompson, Jr., Miami Jackson
AP – Deundre Pickett-White, Sr., Southwest Miami
K – Beymar Piraquive, Sr., Miami Central
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DL – Devonaire Clarington, Sr., Booker T. Washington
DL – Fermin Silva, Sr., Miami Central
DL – Shakur Cooper, Jr., Coral Gables
DL – Keivonnis Davis, Sr., Miami Central
LB – Jontavis Testa, Sr., Coral Gables
LB – Donovan Thompson, Jr., Miami Central
LB – Shawn Curtis, Sr., Reagan
LB – Sage Lewis, Sr., Monsignor Pace
DB – Olin Cushion, Sr., Miami Central
DB – Carlton Davis, Sr., Miami Norland
DB – DaVante Davis, Sr., Booker T. Washington
DB – Kevin Lipscomb, Sr., Miami Jackson
DB – Jaquan Johnson, Sr. Miami Killian
AP – Timothy Irvin, Sr., Westminster Christian
P – Joey Tolgyesi, Sr., Columbus
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
QB – Tucker Beirne, Sr., Columbus
QB – Kato Nelson, Jr., Champagnat
RB – Bentavius Thompson, So., Miami Killian
RB – Anthony Jones, Sr., Miami Central
RB – Nick Delgado, Jr., Doral Academy
WR – Tavaris Harrison, Sr., North Miami
WR – Chris Lainares, Sr., Braddock
WR – Darnell Salomon, Jr., Champagnat
OL – Robzel Sylvester, Sr., Miami Central
OL – Dylan Charlton, Jr., Westminster Christian
OL – Clayton Cobb, Sr., Booker T. Washington
OL – Jason Rodriguez, Sr., Columbus
OL – Deiontae Lynch, Sr., Booker T. Washington
AP – George Jacobsen, Sr., Coral Shores
K – Jose Borregales, Jr., Booker T. Washington
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DL – Alejandro Levy, Sr., Columbus
DL – Keir Thomas, Jr., Miami Central
DL – Shemar Smith, Jr., Miami Jackson
DL – Andre Duncombe, Sr., Booker T. Washington
LB – Marquis Couch, Sr., Miami Central
LB – James Bowe, Sr., Miami Killian
LB – Terry Jefferso, Sr., Booker T. Washington
LB – Miguel Luis, Sr., Mater Academy
DB – Ocie Rose, Sr., Booker T. Washington
DB – Sheldrick Redwine, Sr., Miami Killian
DB – Jeremiah Dinson, Sr., American
DB – Timothy Irvin, Sr., Westminster Christian
DB – Karon Jackson, Sr., American
AP – Keyshawn “Pie” Young, Jr., MIami
AP – Frank Battle, Sr., Belen Jesuit
THIRD TEAM OFFENSE
QB – Gerald Anderson, Sr., Miami Springs
QB – Angel Alvarez, So., Braddock
RB – Mekhi Sargent, Jr., Key West
RB – Amir Rasul, Sr., Coral Gables
RB – Roshard Phillips, Sr., Miami Southridge
WR – Steven Claude, Sr., Champagnat
WR – Johnny Rembert, Sr., Miami Springs
WR – Vaquan SMalls, Sr., Booker T. Washington
OL – Javon Hunt, Jr., Miami Jackson
OL – Mershawn Miller, So., Miami Central
OL – Robert Woodus, Sr., Gulliver Prep
OL – Andy Moreira, Sr., Coral Gables
OL – Jarod Johnson, Sr., Dade Christian
AP – Paris Manyou, Sr., Champagnat
K – Antonio Garcia, So., Southwest Miami
THIRD TEAM DEFENSE
DL – Josh Uche, Jr., Columbus
DL – James SUtton, Jr., Westminster Christian
DL – Tyrone Robinson, Sr., Booker T. Washington
DL – Dwayne Paddyfoot, Sr., Mater Academy
LB – Gee Stanley, Jr., Coral Gables
LB – Andres Velasquez, Sr., Miami Killian
LB – Anthony Henriquez, Sr., Key West
LB – James King, Sr., Booker T. Washington
DB – Dedrick Mackey, So., Booker T. Washington
DB – Jamel Cook, Jr., Miami Central
DB – Cedrick Wright, Jr., Gulliver Prep
DB – Rashad Fenton, Jr., Miami Carol City
DB – Calvin Brewton, Sr., Miami Central
AP – Antonine Webster, Jr., American
AP – Tovias Parker, Sr., Miami Jackson
HONORABLE MENTION
QB: Jowan Watson, Sr., Gulliver Prep; Desmond Phillips, Jr., Miami Jackson; Eric Walker, Jr., Monsignor Pace; Dylan DiBello, So., Palmer Trinity
RB: Michael Frederick, Sr., Champagnat; Ivan Smith, Jr., Columbus; Henry Jacobsen, Giani McCrea, Jr., Ferguson; Robert Burns, So., Gulliver Prep; Dorian Cannon, Sr., Key West; Jeremiah Miller, Jr., Miami Jackson; Darryel Behtune Jr., Jr., Miami Springs; O’Johnte Armstron, So., Ransom Everglades; Anthony Guevara, Sr., Varela
WR: Jerron Rollins, Jr., Columbus; Dontay Mayfield, Jr., Gulliver Prep; Raymond Gage, Sr., Keys Gate Charter; Steven Rodriguez, Sr., Mater Academy; Davonte Hadley, Sr., Miami Jackson; Victor Sam, Sr., Guillermo Bonet, Jr., Palmer Trinity
OL: Christian Estrada, Sr., Belen Jesuit; Keion Jackson, Jr., Dade Christian; Erick Estrach, Jr., Doral Academy; Navaughn Donaldson, So., Miami Central; Sterlin Henry, Sr., MIami Edison; Woodlyson Alcius, So, North Miami Beach; Mike Davis, Jr., South Dade; Willie Brown, Jr., Southwest Miami
DL: Jarredd McGahee, Sr., Coral Gables; Kenneth Herring, Sr., Coral Gables; Thomas Franchi, Sr., Doral Academy; Frank Aird, Sr., Ferguson; Joseph Jackson, Jr., Gulliver Prep; Terrance Smith, Jr., Key West; Jack Collins, So., Keys Gate Charter; Rahiem Ladson, Jr., Miami; Damian Horton, Sr., Miami Killian; Rayshad Jackson, Sr., Miami Norland; Eric Mitchell, Jr., Miami Norland; Joe Suarez, Sr., South Dade
LB: Enos Lewis So., American; Akeem Jackson, Sr., Booker T. Washington; Donovan Georges, Fr., Champagnat; Fernando Escobar, Sr., Columbus; Ariel Correa, Jr., Coral Shores; Paul Gonzalez, Jr., Florida Christian; Dominic Sheppard, Sr., Gulliver Prep; Terrill Hanks, Sr., Immaculata-LaSalle; Montrel Thomas, Sr., Immaculata-LaSalle; Joshua Sierra, Sr., Miami; Waymon Steed, So., Miami Central; Bruce Davis, Sr., Miami Killian; Coemba Jones, So., Miami Southridge; James Bell, Sr., North Miami; Robert Brown, Jr., South Miami; Hajjii Fredrick, Sr., South Miami; Jimmy Armstrong, Sr., Westminster Christian; Rashod Broadway, Sr., Westminster Christian
DB: Ariel Jimenez, Jr., Belen Jesuit; Dontye Carriere-Williams, Jr., Booker T. Washington; Deltron Holloway, Sr., Booker T. Washington; Catravis Hudson, Sr., Booker T. Washington; Billy Gibson, So., Champagnat; Travorie McRae, Sr., Champagnat; Brandon Shuman, Jr., Gulliver Prep; Antonyo Sotolongo, Sr., Gulliver Prep; Christian Luna, So., Key West; Robert Knowles, Sr., Miami Edison; Deandre Baker, Sr., Miami Northwestern; Emmanuel Lubin, Sr., North Miami Beach; Joshua Butler, Sr., South Miami; Tobias Moss, Sr., Westminster Christian
AP: Eddie Dunn, Sr., Coral Shores; Malik Wisdom, Sr., Dade Christian; Mike Pererra, Sr., Dade Christian; Nick Tejedor, Sr., Florida Christian; Simino Walden, Sr., Hialeah-Miami Lakes; Prince Cowart, Sr., Homestead; Many Readron, Sr., Immaculata-LaSalle; Trevon Sands, Sr., Southwest Miami; Tony Gaiter, Jr., Westminster Christian
K: Antonio Estrada, Sr., Champagnat; Valdimir Rivas, Sr., Doral Academy; Steven Mejia, Sr., Regan