Rankings

Joe Pinkos’ latest power rankings heading into Week 11

PHOTO CREDIT: 247Sports

JOE PINKOS’ POWER RATINGS

Florida High School Football

RANKINGS
(Based on games through Saturday, October 29, 2016)

Rankings, based on Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings, of Florida’s top high school football teams overall and by classification follow.

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

FLORIDA’S POWER 25 listings show rank, team, record and classification in parentheses, and power rating.

FLORIDA’S POWER 25
1. IMG Academy (8-0, Ind.) 216.1
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (6-2, 7A) 209.4
3. American Heritage (Plantation) (9-0, 5A) 205.7
4. Northwestern (8-1, 6A) 205.1
5. Mainland (9-0, 6A) 204.8
6. Venice (8-0, 7A) 204.4
7. Vanguard (8-0, 6A) 201.9
8. Oxbridge Academy (8-1, 3A) 201.8
9. Carol City (4-3, 6A) 201.2
10. Plant (9-0, 7A) 200.5
11. Miami Central (6-2, 6A) 199.6
12. Cocoa (6-1, 4A) 199.5
13. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (6-3, 3A) 198.5
14. Armwood (8-1, 6A) 197.8
15. Apopka (9-0, 8A) 196.6
16. Jesuit (8-0, 5A) 196.5
17. Bolles (8-0, 4A) 196.2
18. Vero Beach (8-0, 8A) 195.6
19. Cardinal Gibbons (7-1, 5A) 195.2
20. Booker T. Washington (Miami) (7-3, 4A) 195.0
21. Braden River (7-1, 7A) 194.0
22. Tampa Bay Tech (8-1, 7A) 193.9
23. Coral Gables (7-1, 8A) 192.2
24. Melbourne Central Catholic (8-0, 3A) 191.6
25. Deerfield Beach (7-1, 8A) 191.4

Rankings by Classification

CLASS 8A POWER 10
1. Apopka (9-0) 196.6
2. Vero Beach (8-0) 195.6
3. Coral Gables (7-1) 192.2
4. Deerfield Beach (7-1) 191.4
5. Southridge (7-2) 188.3
6. Dr. Phillips (7-2) 187.8
7. Columbus (6-3) 187.6
8. Seminole (Sanford) (9-0) 186.0
9. Flanagan (8-1) 185.6
10. Osceola (Kissimmee) (10-0) 184.1

CLASS 7A POWER 10
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (6-2) 209.4
2. Venice (8-0) 204.4
3. Plant (9-0) 200.5
4. Braden River (7-1) 194.0
5. Tampa Bay Tech (8-1) 193.9
6. East Lake (7-0) 188.1
7. William T. Dwyer (8-0) 187.1
8. Viera (6-2) 187.0
9. Robert E. Lee (6-1) 184.9
10. Lakeland (7-2) 184.7

CLASS 6A POWER 10
1. Northwestern (8-1) 205.1
2. Mainland (9-0) 204.8
3. Vanguard (8-0) 201.9
4. Carol City (4-3) 201.2
5. Miami Central (6-2) 199.6
6. Armwood (8-1) 197.8
7. Gulf Breeze (8-1) 190.3
8. Navarre (8-1) 189.3
9. Lake Gibson (8-0) 189.0
10. St. Augustine (8-1) 184.3

CLASS 5A POWER 10
1. American Heritage (Plantation) (9-0) 205.7
2. Jesuit (8-0) 196.5
3. Cardinal Gibbons (7-1) 195.2
4. West Florida Tech (7-2) 190.9
5. Rickards (7-1) 188.9
6. Baker County (8-0) 186.2
7. Bishop Moore (8-1) 182.8
8. Palm Bay (8-0) 180.4
9. Wakulla (6-2) 178.2
10. Ponte Vedra (8-0) 178.1

CLASS 4A POWER 5
1. Cocoa (6-1) 199.5
2. Bolles (8-0) 196.2
3. Booker T. Washington (Miami) (7-3) 195.0
4. Raines (6-1) 186.4
5. Jones (8-1) 180.6

CLASS 3A POWER 5
1. Oxbridge Academy (8-1) 201.8
2. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (6-3) 198.5
3. Melbourne Central Catholic (8-0) 191.6
4. Chaminade-Madonna (6-2) 179.6
5. Episcopal (8-1) 170.6

CLASS 2A POWER 5
1. University Christian (6-2) 172.1
2. Cambridge Christian (9-0) 167.1
3. Champagnat Catholic (7-1) 163.4
4. Northside Christian (8-1) 160.8
5. First Baptist (7-2) 160.2

CLASS 1A POWER 5
1. Madison County (8-0) 189.5
2. Fort White (7-2) 170.5
3. Baker (9-0) 170.2
4. Trenton (7-1) 168.0
5. Pahokee (9-0) 167.0

To Top