Rankings

Joe Pinkos’ final regular season power rankings heading into the playoffs

PHOTO CREDIT: @VBFootball

JOE PINKOS’ POWER RATINGS

Florida High School Football

RANKINGS
(Based on games through Saturday, November 5, 2016)

Rankings, based on Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings, of Florida’s top high school football teams overall and by classification follow.

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

FLORIDA’S POWER 25 listings show rank, team, record and classification in parentheses, and power rating.

FLORIDA’S POWER 25
1. IMG Academy (9-0, Ind.) 218.4
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (7-2, 7A) 209.4
3. American Heritage (Plantation) (9-0, 5A) 205.7
4. Mainland (9-0, 6A) 204.8
5. Northwestern (9-1, 6A) 203.4
6. Oxbridge Academy (9-1, 3A) 201.8
7. Venice (9-0, 7A) 201.3
8. Carol City (5-3, 6A) 201.2
9. Plant (9-0, 7A) 200.5
10. Lake Gibson (9-0, 6A) 199.7
11. Miami Central (6-2, 6A) 199.6
12. Cocoa (7-1, 4A) 199.5
13. Vero Beach (9-0, 8A) 199.3
14. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (7-3, 3A) 197.9
15. Apopka (9-0, 8A) 196.6
16. Gulf Breeze (9-1, 6A) 195.4
17. Armwood (9-1, 6A) 195.3
18. Cardinal Gibbons (8-1, 5A) 195.2
19. Vanguard (8-1, 6A) 195.1
20. Booker T. Washington (Miami) (7-3, 4A) 195.0
21. Navarre (9-1, 6A) 194.5
22. Tampa Bay Tech (8-1, 7A) 193.9
23. Jesuit (9-0, 5A) 193.8
24. Bolles (9-0, 4A) 192.7
25. Deerfield Beach (7-2, 8A) 192.3

Rankings by Classification

CLASS 8A POWER 10
1. Vero Beach (9-0) 199.3
2. Apopka (9-0) 196.6
3. Deerfield Beach (7-2) 192.3
4. Coral Gables (8-1) 191.2
5. Southridge (8-2) 188.3
6. Dr. Phillips (8-2) 187.8
7. Columbus (6-3) 187.6
8. Seminole (Sanford) (9-0) 186.0
9. Flanagan (8-2) 184.2
10. Osceola (Kissimmee) (10-0) 184.1

CLASS 7A POWER 10
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (7-2) 209.4
2. Venice (9-0) 201.3
3. Plant (9-0) 200.5
4. Tampa Bay Tech (8-1) 193.9
5. Braden River (8-1) 191.9
6. William T. Dwyer (9-0) 188.1
7. Viera (7-2) 187.0
8. Lakeland (7-2) 184.7
9. Buchholz (7-2) 183.5
10. Robert E. Lee (7-1) 182.3

CLASS 6A POWER 10
1. Mainland (9-0) 204.8
2. Northwestern (9-1) 203.4
3. Carol City (5-3) 201.2
4. Lake Gibson (9-0) 199.7
5. Miami Central (6-2) 199.6
6. Gulf Breeze (9-1) 195.4
7. Armwood (9-1) 195.3
8. Vanguard (8-1) 195.1
9. Navarre (9-1) 194.5
10. Charlotte (9-0) 182.9

CLASS 5A POWER 10
1. American Heritage (Plantation) (9-0) 205.7
2. Cardinal Gibbons (8-1) 195.2
3. Jesuit (9-0) 193.8
4. West Florida Tech (8-2) 190.9
5. Bishop Moore (9-1) 189.9
6. Baker County (8-1) 184.0
7. Palm Bay (9-0) 183.2
8. Rickards (8-1) 181.4
9. Wakulla (7-2) 178.2
10. Ponte Vedra (9-0) 178.1

CLASS 4A POWER 5
1. Cocoa (7-1) 199.5
2. Booker T. Washington (Miami) (7-3) 195.0
3. Bolles (9-0) 192.7
4. South Sumter (8-1) 182.7
5. Jones (8-1) 180.6

CLASS 3A POWER 5
1. Oxbridge Academy (9-1) 201.8
2. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (7-3) 197.9
3. Melbourne Central Catholic (9-0) 191.6
4. Chaminade-Madonna (6-3) 176.8
5. Tampa Catholic (5-3) 171.9

CLASS 2A POWER 5
1. University Christian (6-2) 172.1
2. Cambridge Christian (9-0) 167.1
3. Champagnat Catholic (7-1) 163.4
4. Northside Christian (8-2) 160.8
5. First Baptist (7-3) 160.2

CLASS 1A POWER 5
1. Madison County (9-0) 189.5
2. Baker (10-0) 172.8
3. Pahokee (10-0) 172.3
4. Trenton (8-1) 170.5
5. Blountstown (8-2) 169.9

To Top