Rankings

IMG Academy tops Joe Pinkos’ final rankings for 2016 season

PHOTO CREDIT: IMG Academy Football - @IMGAFootball

JOE PINKOS’ POWER RATINGS

Florida High School Football

2016 Season Final Rankings

IMG ACADEMY ASCENDERS ARE NUMBER ONE!

FLORIDA’S POWER 25 listings show rank, team, record and classification in parentheses, and power rating.

FLORIDA’S POWER 25
1. IMG Academy (11-0, Ind.) 223.6
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (12-2, 7A) 222.9
3. Carol City (10-3, 6A) 218.3
4. American Heritage (Plantation) (14-0, 5A) 205.6
5. Cocoa (11-1, 4A) 205.5
6. Lake Gibson (13-1, 6A) 204.6
7. Plant (13-1, 7A) 204.5
8. Northwestern (10-2, 6A) 203.6
9. Venice (12-1, 7A) 203.5
10. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (11-3, 3A) 203.1
11. Booker T. Washington (Miami) (9-4, 4A) 202.5
12. Southridge (13-2, 8A) 201.9
13. Mainland (11-1, 6A) 200.3
14. Dr. Phillips (12-3, 8A) 199.7
15. Miami Central (6-2, 6A) 199.6
16. Ponte Vedra (13-1, 5A) 199.0
17. Seminole (Sanford) (12-1, 8A) 198.3
18. Robert E. Lee (10-2, 7A) 197.4
19. Vero Beach (11-1, 8A) 197.0
20. Jesuit (12-1, 5A) 196.5
21. Bolles (12-1, 4A) 195.1
22. Armwood (10-2, 6A) 195.0
23. Cardinal Gibbons (9-2, 5A) 194.9
24. Navarre (12-2, 6A) 194.3
25. Charlotte (12-1, 6A) 193.8

About The Rankings: Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

How Joe Pinkos’ top-ranked team in Florida, since 1995, has closed their season:

2016 IMG Academy topped Bishop Sullivan (VA) 16-6 to secure #2 national ranking.

2015 Trinity Chr. (Jacksonville) beat AH-DB 30-3 for Class 3A state title three-peat.

2014 Booker T. Washington defeated Bolles 54-35 to capture 3rd consecutive state title.

2013 Booker T. Washington beat Bolles 40-21 to win 4A state title and national crown.

2012 St. Thomas Aquinas downed Lincoln 41-25 to claim Class 7A state championship.

2011 Manatee blanked previously undefeated First Coast 40-0 to claim Class 7A title.

2010 St. Thomas Aquinas beat Plant 29-7 to win 5A final and ESPN RISE national title.

2009 Cocoa defeated Glades Central, who had beat 4A champ Dwyer, 27-13 in 2A final.

2008 St. Thomas Aquinas routed Lakeland 56-7 to win 5A crown and national title.

2007 Northwestern bombed Boone 41-0 to capture 6A state title and national crown.

2006 Northwestern beat Lake Brantley 34-14 in 6A final to finish 15-0.

2005 Lakeland beat St. Thomas Aquinas 39-10 to win 5A state crown and national title.

2004 Armwood beat Lake Gibson 49-21 in 4A final to repeat as Florida’s top team.

2003 Armwood topped Lake Gibson 29-21 in 4A final to finish a perfect 15-0.

2002 Palm Bay won 13th consecutive game by beating Jefferson 19-10 in 4A state final.

2001 Lincoln defeated St. Thomas Aquinas 28-20 in 4A state final to finish 7th in nation.

2000 Pine Forest finished undefeated by beating St. Thomas Aquinas 34-27 in triple OT.

1999 Lakeland routed Rutherford 45-12 to claim 5A state title and #6 national ranking.

1998 Northwestern blanked Southeast 28-0 in 6A state final and finished #4 in nation.

1997 Carol City nipped Columbia 20-17 for 6A state title and top-5 national ranking.

1996 Bartow upset Bolles, then-ranked #1 in the nation, 14-13 in 4A state title game.

1995 Bolles beat Hardee 28-21 in 4A final & claimed #12 spot in USA Today Super 25.

Rankings by Classification

Rankings for each classification show rank, team, record in parentheses, and power rating.

CLASS 8A POWER 10
1. Southridge (13-2) 201.9
2. Dr. Phillips (12-3) 199.7
3. Seminole (Sanford) (12-1) 198.3
4. Vero Beach (11-1) 197.0
5. Coral Gables (10-2) 192.1
6. Deerfield Beach (10-3) 190.6
7. Flanagan (9-3) 190.0
8. Winter Park (9-4) 188.7
9. Apopka (9-1) 186.4
10. Columbus (7-4) 186.3

CLASS 7A POWER 10
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (12-2) 222.9
2. Plant (13-1) 204.5
3. Venice (12-1) 203.5
4. Robert E. Lee (10-2) 197.4
5. Lakeland (8-3) 193.7
6. William T. Dwyer (10-1) 193.3
7. Bartram Trail (8-5) 191.0
8. Viera (9-3) 187.4
9. East Lake (9-2) 184.4
10. Tampa Bay Tech (9-2) 183.5

CLASS 6A POWER 10
1. Carol City (10-3) 218.3
2. Lake Gibson (13-1) 204.6
3. Northwestern (10-2) 203.6
4. Mainland (11-1) 200.3
5. Miami Central (6-2) 199.6
6. Armwood (10-2) 195.0
7. Navarre (12-2) 194.3
8. Charlotte (12-1) 193.8
9. Vanguard (10-2) 193.4
10. St. Augustine (11-2) 191.6

CLASS 5A POWER 10
1. American Heritage (Plantation) (14-0) 205.6
2. Ponte Vedra (13-1) 199.0
3. Jesuit (12-1) 196.5
4. Cardinal Gibbons (9-2) 194.9
5. Bishop Moore (11-2) 190.8
6. Clay (10-4) 187.3
7. Palm Bay (10-1) 186.2
8. Rickards (10-2) 183.9
9. West Florida Tech (9-3) 183.3
10. Immokalee (8-5) 181.6

CLASS 4A POWER 5
1. Cocoa (11-1) 205.5
2. Booker T. Washington (Miami) (9-4) 202.5
3. Bolles (12-1) 195.1
4. South Sumter (10-2) 190.1
5. Jones (9-2) 186.6

CLASS 3A POWER 5
1. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (11-3) 203.1
2. Chaminade-Madonna (9-4) 189.4
3. Oxbridge Academy (10-2) 182.9
4. Melbourne Central Catholic (11-1) 181.7
5. Clearwater Central Catholic (9-2) 178.4

CLASS 2A POWER 5
1. University Christian (10-2) 179.3
2. Champagnat Catholic (10-2) 171.3
3. Northside Christian (10-3) 170.3
4. First Baptist (8-4) 166.2
5. Cambridge Christian (10-1) 159.0

CLASS 1A POWER 5
1. Pahokee (14-0) 185.5
2. Madison County (11-1) 184.5
3. Baker (13-1) 173.3
4. Trenton (9-2) 171.7
t5. Blountstown (10-3) 170.4
t5. Newberry (8-2) 170.4

To Top