Accolades

ALL-STATE: 2016-17 FloridaHSFootball.com Class 6A All-State Teams

PHOTO CREDIT: Jason Beede/FHSF

Welcome to the FloridaHSFootball.com All-State teams for the 2016-17 season. After many weeks of research that included taking nominations from coaches as well as consideration from many of the All-Area teams put together by over 30 newspapers in Florida, we have been able to put together the all-state teams for each classification and once again a team for the independents as well. You will also find winners of our selected superlatives from FloridaHSFootball.com as well as winners from our Fan Choice voting that was conducted last week.

Here we present to you the 2016-17 FloridaHSFootball.com Class 6A All-State Teams.

SUPERLATIVES AS CHOSEN BY FLORIDAHSFOOTBALL.COM STAFF

Most Valuable Player: AP/RB Michael Carter, Navarre
Offensive Player of the Year: ATH/QB Denzel Houston, Mainland
Defensive Player of the Year: DL Jordan Wright, Dillard
Coach of the Year: Aubrey Hill, Miami Carol City

FAN CHOICE SUPERLATIVE WINNERS

Offensive Player of the Year: ATH/QB Denzel Houston, Mainland
Defensive Player of the Year: DL Jordan Wright, Dillard
Coach of the Year: Aubrey Hill, Miami Carol City

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Rusty Moorer, Sr., Crestview
3,089 yds passing, 41 TDs, 10 INTs; 4 rushing TDs

QB — N’Kosi Perry, Sr., Vanguard
2,276 yds passing, 31 TDs

RB — Darrian Felix, Sr., Fort Myers
190 carries, 1,477 yds, 20 total TDs

RB — Justin Watkins, Jr. Vanguard
1,464 yds rushing, 23 TDs

RB — Anthony Johnson Jr., Sr., Pace
1,953 yds rushing, 25 TDs

WR — Andrew Adkins, Sr., Crestview
60 rec, 1,173 yds, 15 TDs

WR — Emerson Kabus, Sr., St. Augustine
57 rec, 1,020 yds, 11 TDs

WR — Jacques Jones, Sr., Clearwater
57 rec, 1,004 yds, 10 TDs

TE — Zach Sheffer, Jr., Nease
45 rec, 607 yds, 5 TDs

OL — Navaughn Donaldson, Sr., Miami Central
One of the best blockers that could be found anywhere in the state.

OL — Alex Leatherwood, Sr., Pensacola Washington
One of the top-rate lineman of the 2017 class and blocking opposing players easily along the way.

OL — Lamarcus Smith, Sr., Navarre
Helped paved the way for Michael Carter’s big season in rushing yards and touchdowns.

OL — Raymond Horton, Jr., Mainland
On track to be a fourth-year starter, Horton was a big reason for the success of Denzel Houston over the last three years.

OL — Josh Robinson, Jr., Pace
A key player in helping Anthony Johnson rush for over 1,900 yards during the season.

AP — Michael Carter, Sr., Navarre
2,533 yds rushing, 45 total TDs (41 rushing, 2 receiving, 2 kick return)

ATH — Jake Henry, Sr., Tate
1,647 yds passing, 20 TDs; 1,168 yds rushing, 13 TDs

ATH — Denzel Houston, Sr., Mainland
3,325 offensive yards and 45 total TDs; Completed 70% of passes made.

ATH — Tyler Phelps, Sr., Gulf Breeze
2,891 yds passing, 240 yds rushing, 37 total TDs

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL — Jordan Wright, Sr., Dillard
40 tackles, 25 sacks, 6 TDs as a TE on offense

DL — Adrian Hope, Sr., Vanguard
62 tackles, 18 TFL, 22 sacks

DL — Josh Carter, So., Navarre
104 tackles, 31 TFL, 10.5 sacks, 4 FF, 1 INT, 2 blocked kicks

DL — Zachary Carter, Sr., Hillsborough
56 tackles, 6.5 sacks, 1 TFL, 1 FR

DL — Shavonta Timothy Jr., Jr., Lake Gibson
71 tackles, 23 TFL, 19 sacks, 1 FF, 2 FR

DL — Ron Freeman, Sr., Sebastian River
82 tackles, 19 TFL, 12 sacks

LB — A.J. Deshazor, Sr., Lake Gibson
114 tackles, 5 sacks, 5 TFL, 1 INT

LB — Jarez Parks, Sr., Sebastian River
85 tackles, 21 TFL, 10 sacks

LB — Fa’Najae Gotay, Jr., North Fort Myers
160 tackles, 5 sacks, 1 iNT, 1 FF, 1 FR

LB — Demetrius Powell, Sr., Blake
72 tackles, 12.5 sacks, 1 INT, 1 PBU, 8 FF, 4 FR

LB — Maurice Headen, Sr., Mainland
132 tackles, 25 TFL, 2 defensive TDs

LB — Bo Hering, Sr. Navarre
117 tackles, 12 TFL, 4 sacks, 9 QB hurries, 1 INT, 2 FR

DB — Wayne Parks, Sr., Sebastian River
81 tackles, 7 INTs, 4 defensive TDs

DB — Cyrus Fagan, Sr., Mainland
Had 10 pass breakups and 2 INTs for regional finalists.

DB — OJ Tucker, Sr., Vanguard
30 tackles, 1 INT, shutdown cornerback

DB — Leon Gatlin, Sr., Hillsborough
63 tackles, 4 PBUs, 6 INTs

DB — Donelle Thomas, Sr., Miami Carol City
30 tackles, 5 INTs

ATH — Jacob Feliciano, Sr., St. Augustine
64 tackles, 3 TFL, 2 sacks, 2 INTs; 12 rec, 243 yds, 3 TDs

FIRST TEAM SPECIALISTS

K — Connor Davis, Jr., Forest
13 of 14 FGs, long of 45; 26 of 26 PATs, 32 touchbacks on 50 kickoffs

P — Sam Oliver, Sr., Jensen Beach
46.8 yd avg per punt on 36 punts, 8 punts inside 20.

LS — Oscar Shadley, Jr., Golden Gate

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Austin Day, Sr., Clearwater
137 ot 208, 2,121 yds, 21 TDs, 5 INTs

QB — Cole Northrup, Sr., St. Augustine
159 of 260, 2,355 yds, 21 TDs, 5 INTs

RB — Shaquan Johnson, Sr., St. Petersburg Northeast
288 carries, 1,931 yds, 23 TDs

RB — Travell “T.J.” Jones, Jr., Lake Gibson
235 carries, 1,375 yds, 25 TDs

RB — Maleek Williams, Sr., Charlotte
1,295 yds rushing, 24 TDs

WR — Tristan Covell, Sr., Gulf Breeze
1,078 yds, 11 TDs

WR — Luke Endsley, Sr., Ida Baker
88 rec, 1,294 yds, 12 TDs, 3 rushing TDs

WR — Keon Voisin, Jr. Crestview
53 rec, 791 yds, 9 TDs

TE — Chris Hanlon, Sr., Naples
More of a blocking tight end, but had 10 rec for 120 yds, 2 TDs

OL — Ian Seguli, Sr., St. Augustine
Seguli was a big contributor for the Yellow Jackets in helpin Cole Northrup and Jahquise Russell to big seasons.

OL — Chandler Pearce, Sr., Lake Gibson
Pearce was a big blocker in helping pave the way for big offense success by the Braves this season.

OL — Josh Steigerwald, Sr., Naples
Helped team rush for over 260 yards per game, that average over 42 points a game.

OL — Matthew McFeely, Sr., Vanguard
A big time contributor, helping Vanguard have its deepest playoff run since 2010.

OL — Davis Campbell, Sr., Fort Myers
Responsible for Darrian Felix’s big season for the Green Wave as team rushed for over 230 yds per game.

AP — Duran Bell, Sr., Hillsborough
1,117 AP yds, 16 TDs

ATH — Jeff Toney, Sr., Niceville
189 of 280 passing, 2,657 yds, 29 TDs, 8 INTs

ATH — Devin Black, Jr., Armwood
102 of 202, 1,770 yds, 20 TDs; 845 yds rushing, 8 TDs

ATH — Bubba Fludd, Sr., Okeechobee
127 carries, 765 yds, 10 TDs; 49 of 103 passing, 735 yds, 8 TDs

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL — Julio Thompson, Jr., Mainland
36 TFL, 17 sacks

DL — Kevon McCray, So., Mainland
33 TFL, 10 sacks

DL — Sawyer Schwarz, Sr., Naples
73 tackles, 10 TFL, 10 sacks, 1 FR

DL — Nick Kubiet, Sr., Matanzas
90 tackles, 31 TFL, 13.5 sacks

DL — Garet Chisolm, Sr., Clearwater
63 tackles, 16 TFL, 12 sacks, 1 FR, 2 FF

DL — Devin Leacock, Jr., Port Charlotte
45 tackles, 15 TFL, 10.5 sacks

LB — Matt McQuinn, Sr., Fort Myers
116 tackles, 3 sacks, 4 FF, 1 blocked punt

LB — James Miller, Jr., Armwood
69 tackles, 15 TFL, 3 sacks, 1 INT, 2 PBUs

LB — Ben Doby, Sr., Gulf Breeze
66 tackles, 10 PBUs, 8 INTs

LB — Logan Doublin, Jr., Largo
128 tackles, 5 TFL, 1 sack

DB — Patrick Palmer, So., Tate
31 tackles, 7 INTs, 4 PBUs, 1 FR

DB — Matthew Demahy, Sr., Gulf Breeze
45 tackles, 6 INTs, 8 PBUs

DB — Dawson DeGroot, Sr., Fort Myers
96 tackles, 1 INT, 1 FF, 3 FR, also team punter

DB — Justin Veras, Sr., Niceville
53 tackles, 4 INTs, 8 PBUs, 2 FF

DB — Savorion Warren, Jr., Charlotte
49 tackles, 6 TFL, 8 INTs, 8 PBUs

DB — JaJaun Cherry, Sr., Okeechobee
57 tackles, 2 INTs, 2 FF

AP — Tyree Gillespie, Sr., Vanguard
705 AP yds, 7 total TDs, 10 two-point conversions; 40 tackles, 2 INTs

ATH –Juanyeh Thomas, Sr., Niceville
Had 19 tackles as most teams avoided testing Thomas in the passing game; Also had 27 rec, 614 yds receiving, 4 TDs

SECOND TEAM SPECIALISTS

K — Devyn McCormick, Sr., Port Charlotte
9 of 10 FGs, long of 47, 41 of 42 PATs

P — Joseph Sandorf, Fr., Blake
39.5 avg on 33 punts for 1,305 yds

LS — Raymond Freeman, Sr., Tate

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Marlon Smith, Jr., Miami Carol City
107 of 179, 1,758 yds 16, TDs, 4 INTs

QB — Shabazz Telfort, Sr., Boyd Anderson
1,723 yds passing, 18 TDs, 4 INTs

RB — Kai Henry, Sr., Miami Northwestern
154 carries, 1,139 yds, 15 TDs

RB — Phillip Moultrie, Sr. Matanzas
201 carries, 1,439 yds, 15 TDs

RB — Jahquise Russell, Sr., St. Augustine
193 carries, 1,230 yds, 14 TDs

WR — Kevaughn Dingle, Sr., Miami Carol City
44 rec, 753 yds, 5 TDs

WR — Robert Walker, Sr., Pine Ridge
40 rec, 849 yds, 14 TDs

WR — Darin Garland, Jr., Eau Gallie
48 rec, 796 yds, 10 TDs

TE — Leonard Manuel, Fr., Vanguard
Had over 400 receiving yds and 5 TDs.

OL — Dustyn Hall, So., Charlotte
Was one of the best lineman for the Tarpons, helping the team rush over, 3,100 yds and 46 touchdowns during the season.

OL — Jacob Nihill, Sr., Niceville
Paved the way for Jeff Toney and team in a big season of offense yardage for the Eagles.

OL — Terron Carey, Jr. Miami Northwestern
Carey was one of the big leaders on the line, helping team rush for more than 2,000 yards.

OL — AJ Neal, Sr., Navarre
Another lineman that was responsible for Michael Carter’s big season on the ground.

OL — Bailey Sattar, Sr., Matanzas
One of the big lineman that helped Phillip Moultrie have a big season for the historic-making Pirates program.

AP — Chatarius Atwell, Jr., Miami Northwestern
1,462 AP yds, 23 TDs, 4 INTs

AP — Kory Curtis, Sr., Island Coast
56 punts, 36.7 yd avg, long of 66; 29 KO, 48.5 yd avg, 1,407 yds; 10 of 15 PATs, 1 of 2 FGs; 118 of 270, 1,477 yds, 12 TDs, 4 INTs, 5 rushing TDs

ATH — Chris Curry, Jr., Lehigh
1,237 yds rushing, 13 TDs

ATH — Deonte Sheffield, Sr., Niceville
999 yds rushing, 10 TDs; 35 rec, 385 yds, 8 TDs

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

DL — Shountrell Hills, Sr., Escambia
66 tackles, 12 sacks

DL — Tony Pierce Jr., Jr., Auburndale
66 tackles, 19 TFL, 12 sacks

DL — Demetrius Taylor, Sr., Miami Northwestern
9 sacks, 2 FR, 1 returned for TD, 3 blocked kicks

DL — Andrew Austin, Sr., Middleburg
57 tackles, 10 sacks, 1 INT, 1 FR, 1 FF

DL — Deryl Bush, Sr., Mainland
Had 14 sacks during the season

LB — Noah Johnson, Sr., Lake Gibson
132 tackles, 1 TFL, 2 FF, 3 FR

LB — Moris Lugo, Sr., Miami Carol City
60 tackles, 6 TFL

LB — Walter Yates III, Jr., Gulf Breeze
66 tackles, 10 PBUs, 8 INTs

LB — Logan Schaefer, Sr., Deltona
66 solo tackles, 15 sacks

LB — Jon Rauss, Sr., Estero
106 tackles, 5 sacks, 2 FF, 3 FR, 1 INT

DB — Terry Limehouse Jr., Sr., Armwood
56 tackles, 6 INTs

DB — Randy Russell, Jr., Miami Carol City
66 tackles, 7 TFL

DB — Endrickson Boucher, Sr., Boynton Beach
5 INTs, 17 PBUs, 2 FF

DB — Travis Hupp, Sr., Middleburg
68 tackles, 14 PBUs, 6 INTs

DB — Sammy Faustin, Sr., Naples
Teams stayed away from Faustin, creating opportunities for the rest of the team. Had 31 tackles.

AP — Jamien Sherwood, Jr., Jensen Beach
69 tackles, 2 INTs, 4 punt return TDs

AP — Zaquandre White, Sr., North Fort Myers
17 tackles, 2 INTs, 1 PR TD; 124 carries, 779 yds 6 TDs

ATH — Devin Matthews, Jr., Matanzas
71 tackles, 21 TFL, 4.5 sacks, 1 INT; 28 rec, 337 yds, 3 TDs

THIRD TEAM SPECIALISTS

K — Tyler Gilley, Sr., Niceville
5 of 6 FGs, long of 51 yds; 58 of 65 kickoffs for touchbacks; Also had a 36 yd punt avg with 11 inside 20.

P — Mohamed Kader, Sr., Pine Forest
38.2 yd avg per punt, also played at other positions.

LS — Tommy Zozus, Sr., Charlotte

HONORABLE MENTION

QB: Toby Norland, Jr., Ida Baker; Kevaris Thomas, Jr., Lake Gibson; Caine Adamson, Sr., Navarre

RB: Lothario Adderley, Sr., East Lee County; Queven Dosunum, Jr., Escambia; Mychael Hamilton, Jr., Mitchell; Omarion Coleman, Fr., Blake; George Golden, Sr., Dillard

WR: Wooby Theork, Jr., Naples; Devon Moody, Sr., Ed White; Tyler Peretti, Sr., Sunlake; Daylen Wood, Sr., New Smyrna Beach; Nathaniel Dell, Jr., Mainland; Isaiah Wilson, Sr., Gainesville; Evan Mitchell, Sr., Fort Walton; Rusell Tolbert, Jr., Vanguard; Antoine Jerome, Sr., Boynton Beach; Tahjon McKinney-Cole, Sr., Boyd Anderson

OL: Brian Jenkins, Sr., Mainland; Jack Fining, Sr., Charlotte; Terrance Lovett, Sr., St. Augustine; Chad Sykes, Sr., Lehigh; Davis Campbell, Sr., Fort Myers; J.D. Crouch, So., Forest; Jarrett Whitehead, Jr., Lake Gibson; Ricky Gibson, Sr., Barron Collier; Bryson Norris, So., Crestview; Keith Waitman, Sr., Milton; Kyle Haderle, Sr., Eau Gallie; Bryce Foxworth, Sr., Boca Ciega; Zachary Hauschild, Sr., Clearwater; Jacquez Little, Sr., Armwood; Gordon Sandorf, Sr., Blake; Mershawn Miller, Sr., Miami Central

DL: Malcolm, Lamar, Jr., Armwood; Jaquaze Sorrells, So., Largo; Jordan Deackoff, Sr., Charlotte; James McCloskey, Jr., Mainland; Tramar Reece, Sr., Clearwater; Bobby Roundtree, Sr., Largo; D’Von McCullough, Sr., Deltona; Seth Witt, Sr., Niceville; Matthew Swets, Sr., Forest; Jonathan Ford, Sr., Dillard

LB: Tiyan Bush, Sr., Port Charlotte; Charmar Cobb, Jr., East Lee County; Thomas Kemp, Sr., Gainesville; Jose Ramirez, Sr., Auburndale; Justenly Phillippe, Sr., Golden Gate; Dinel Chery, Sr., Naples; Kale Shust, Sr., Naples; Xavier Fernandez, Sr., Navarre; Aaron Mitchell, Navarre; Callahan Phillips, Jr., Niceville; Connor Johnson, Sr., Forest; Tye Farmer, Sr., Vanguard; Amarquez Moore, Sr., Escambia; Nick Ferrini, So., Mitchell; Jabreel Stephens, Sr., Armwood; Terry Straugher, Sr., Miami Carol City

DB: Cory Steward, Jr., Matanzas; Tyreece “T.J.” Luther, Jr., Port Charlotte; Jaleel McRae, So., New Smyrna Beach; Isaiah Bell, Sr., Deltona; Donovan Baker, Sr., Chamberlain; Cameron Howitt, Jr., Island Coast; Kenard King, Sr., Auburndale; Noah Biggs, Sr., Naples; Lee Jones, Sr., Navarre; B.J. Crim, Jr., Vanguard; Raheem Layne, Sr., Sebastian River; Cordell Dzara, Jr. Eau Gallie; Daniel Wright, Sr., Boyd Anderson

K: Elijah Ryan, So., St. Augustine; Jose Perez, Sr., Golden Gate; Spencer Wirth, So., Gulf Breeze; Jamare Edwards, Sr., Miami Carol City

P: Michael Leisle, Sr., Nease; Kenny Scribner, So., Charlotte; T.J. Goodknecht, Sr., New Smyrna Beach; Shane McDonough, Sr., Clearwater

To Top