Accolades

ALL-STATE: 2016-17 FloridaHSFootball.com Class 7A All-State Teams

PHOTO CREDIT: Jake Perper/FHSF

Welcome to the FloridaHSFootball.com All-State teams for the 2016-17 season. After many weeks of research that included taking nominations from coaches as well as consideration from many of the All-Area teams put together by over 30 newspapers in Florida, we have been able to put together the all-state teams for each classification and once again a team for the independents as well. You will also find winners of our selected superlatives from FloridaHSFootball.com as well as winners from our Fan Choice voting that was conducted last week.

Here we present to you the 2016-17 FloridaHSFootball.com Class 7A All-State Teams.

SUPERLATIVES AS CHOSEN BY FLORIDAHSFOOTBALL.COM STAFF

Most Valuable Player: QB Dane Frantzen, Plant
Offensive Player of the Year: RB Matt Laroche, Venice
Defensive Player of the Year: DL Chris Rumph II, Buchholz
Coach of the Year: John Peacock, Venice

FAN CHOICE SUPERLATIVE WINNERS

Offensive Player of the Year: ATH/QB Derrick Jones, Robert E. Lee
Defensive Player of the Year: LB Tommy Morelli, Olympic Heights
Coach of the Year: Chris Kokell, Olympic Heights

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Dane Frantzen, Sr., Plant
189 of 279, 2,444 yds, 30 TDs, 7 INTs; 186 carries, 1,490 yds, 20 TDs

QB — Jake Allen, Sr., St. Thomas Aquinas
2,311 yds passing, 27 TDs, 7 INTs, 4 rushing TDs

RB — Matt Laroche, Sr., Venice
2,742 yds rushing, 37 TDs

RB —  Markenzy Pierre, Sr., Kissimmee Liberty
245 carries, 2,590 yds, 31 TDs

RB — Mike Epstein, Sr., St., Thomas Aquinas
162 carries, 1,187 yds, 16 TDs; 12 rec, 304 yds, 12 TDs

WR — Whop Philyor, Sr., Plant
90 rec., 1,258 yds, 18 TDs

WR — Bryce Miller, Sr., East Lake
56 rec, 916 yds, 16 TDs

WR — George Johnson, So., Martin County
59 rec, 1,211 yds, 9 TDs

TE — Gary Breuklander, Sr., Bartram Trail
25 rec, 454 yds, 3 TDs

OL — Zack Sweeney, Sr., St. Thomas Aquinas
Helped paved way for offense that produced over 5,000 yards of offense

OL — Kyle Johnson, Sr., Venice
Top blocker for team that helped paved way for Laroche’s big season.

OL — Grant Miller, Sr., St. Thomas Aquinas
Helped paved way for offense that produced over 5,000 yards of offense

OL — Demetrius Harris, Sr., Robert E. Lee
One of the biggest reasons for huge offensive success by the Generals this season.

OL — Brendan Bengtsson, Jr., Braden River
Paved way for team having over 3,000 yards of total offense during the season.

AP — Cam Wakefield, Sr., Robert E. Lee
125 carries, 1,013 yds, 12 TDs; 37 rec, 565 yds, 4 TDs; 18 total TDs; 4 TDs on special teams.

AP — Keshawn King, So., Oakleaf
136 carries, 1,351 yds, 16 TDs; 18 rec, 196 yds, 2 TDs; 1 KOR TD

ATH — Derrick Jones, Jr., Robert E. Lee
156 of 247, 2,296 yds, 23 TDs, 11 INTs; 1,098 yds rushing, 20 TDs

ATH — Austin Kuyrkendall, Sr., Martin County
208 of 358, 3,333 yds, 29 TDs; 257 yds rushing, 3 TDs

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL — Chris Rumph II, Sr., Buchholz
105 tackles, 18 sacks, 23 TFL, 2 blocked punts, 2 blocked kicks

DL — Miguel Rodriquez, Jr., Viera
96 tackles, 19 sacks, 13 QB hurries, 4 PBUs, 3 FF, 2 FR

DL — Mitchel Desulme, Sr., Palm Beach Lakes
Recorded 20 sacks for improved Palm Beach Lakes program.

DL — Coleman Crozier, Jr., St. Thomas Aquinas
39 tackles, 3 TFL, 11 sacks, 16 QB hurries

DL — Cameron Evans, Sr., Fletcher
66 tackles, 16.5 sacks

LB — Brandon Mays, Jr., Viera
122 tackles, 5 sacks, 2 INTs, 3 FR, 4 PBUs, 2 defensive TDs

LB — Thomas Allen, Sr. Plant
139 tackles, 53 TFL, 6 sacks, 1 FF, 1 FR

LB — Lyston Barber, Sr., Ocoee
107 tackles, 46 TFL, 12 sacks, 2 INts, 3 FF, 3 PBUs

LB — Tommy Morelli, Sr., Olympic Heights
117 tackles, 21 TFL, 17 sacks, 2 FF, 3 FR

LB — Kierston Johnson, Sr., Robert E. Lee
115 tackles, 6 TFL, 1 INT

DB — Nick Roberts, Sr., Oakleaf
27 tackles, 6 INTs (4 returned for TD), 9 PBUs

DB — Cody Smith, Sr., Martin County
124 tackles, 5 TFL, 5 INTs, 1 defensive TD, 1 sacks, 2 FF, 1 FR

DB — Steven Evans, Sr., McArthur
28 tackles, 7 INTS

DB — Cedrick Dort, Sr., Dwyer
40 tackles, 6 INTs, 14 PBUs

DB — Anthony Johnson Jr., Jr., St. Petersburg
46 tackles, 2 TFL, 16 PBUs, 6 INTs

AP — Asante Samuel, Jr., St., Thomas Aquinas
26 tackles, 2 INTs, 12 PBUs, 1 FF, 1 blocked punt, 3 blocked FGs

ATH — Gurvan Hall, Jr., Palm Beach Lakes
87 tackles, 5 INTs, 13 TFL; 23 rec, 457 yds, 6 TDs

ATH — Tyrone Collins, Jr., Braden River
37 tackles, 5 TFL, 2 sacks, 2 FF, 3 INTs (1 returned for TD), 11 PBU; 11 rec, 314 yds, 4 TDs

FIRST TEAM SPECIALISTS

K — Coby Weiss, Sr., Buchholz
10 of 12 FGs, long of 42; 33 of 35 on PATs

P — Chris Faddoul, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch
45 yds per punt avg on 21 punts, long of 75, 9 inside 20

LS — Gran Glennon, Sr., Lincoln

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Toddy Centeio, Sr., Dwyer
2,224 yds passing, 29 TDs; 3 rushing TDs

QB — Michael Penix, Jr., Tampa Bay Tech
153 of 272, 2,078 yds, 31 TDs, 1 INT

RB — Raymond Thomas, Sr., Braden River
137 carries, 1,218 yds, 16 TDs

RB — AJ Davis, Sr., Lakeland
187 carries, 1,498 yds, 16 TDs

RB — Brandon Cohen, So., Reagan
127 carries, 1,263 yds, 17 TDs

WR — Nuka Martin, Sr., Martin County
58 rec, 1,054 yds, 12 TDs

WR — Anthony Queely, Jr., Lake Nona
76 rec, 1,063 yds, 7 TDs

WR — Jaivon Heiligh, Sr., Venice
58 rec, 861 yds, 10 TDs

TE — Aaron Hackett, Sr., Venice
24 rec, 321 yds, 4 TDs

OL — Cole Schneider, Sr., Riverdale
85% blocking grade, 47 pancake blocks for team that rushed over 1,400 yds.

OL — Christian Kalish, Sr., Palmetto
One of the big lineman for the Tigers, was one of the best for a deep offensive line.

OL — Eric Rand, Sr., Oakleaf
Was a huge factor to opening up holes for King to run through during the season.

OL — Kyle Johnson, Sr., Hagerty
Dominated the offensive line for the Huskies that reached the playoffs in back-to-back seasons.

OL — Spencer Schmukle, Sr., East Lake
Leader of offensive line that reached the regional finals.

AP — Luke Whittemore, Sr., Buchholz
55 rec, 945 yds, 9 TDs, 1 pick-six on defense; 1 KOR TD

AP — Jalynn Williams, Jr., St. Petersburg
1,192 all-purpose yards, 13 total TDs, 41 tackles, 3 INTs

ATH — Bryce Carpenter, Jr., Venice
109 of 201, 1,496 yds, 17 TDs; 98 carries, 791 yds, 15 TDs

ATH — Michael McFarlane, Sr., Lake Nona
248 of 393, 2,850 yds, 18 TDs, 11 INTs; 1,191 yds rushing, 24 TDs

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL — Robbie Moon, Sr., Columbia
70 tackles, 15 TFL, 8 sacks

DL — Tyson Barber, Sr., Venice
95 tackles, 5 TFL, 6 sacks, 5 QB hurries

DL — Jonathan King, Jr., Tampa Bay Tech
48 tackles, 12 TFL, 6 sacks, 3 FF, 4 FR

DL — Erik Sumter, Sr., Robert E. Lee
30 tackles, 7 TFL, 5 sacks. Disruputive leader on the line

DL — J’Quan Lawrence, Sr., Lakeland
68 tackles, 10 sacks

LB — Drew White, Sr., St. Thomas Aquinas
107 tackles, 1 sacks, 1 FR, 2 blocked punts

LB — Jay Wheeler, Sr., Buchholz
125 tackles, 3 TFL

LB — Micah McFadden, Sr., Plant
102 tackles, 42 TFL, 13 sacks, 1 INT, 4 FF, 1 FR

LB — Decalon Brooks, Sr., Gaither
105 tackles, 14 TFL, 6 sacks, 1 INT

LB — Andrew Mims, Sr., Bartram Trail
105 tackles, 11 TFL, 3 sacks, 2 INTs, 2 PBUs

DB — Riley Ware, Sr., South Fort Myers
42 tackles, 5 INTs, 4 PBUs, 2 FF

DB — Ronnie Collins, Sr., Columbia
50 tackles, 5 INTs, 2 defensive TDs

DB — Tupac Blanch, Sr., East Lake
31 tackles, 3 TFL, 9 PBUs, 1 FF

DB — Shamaur McDowell, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch
51 tackles, 3 TFL, 4 INTs, 9 PBUs

DB — Desmine Ross, Sr., Palmetto
33 tackles, 2 TFL, 5 PBUs, 6 INTs

AP — Ryan Smenda, Jr., Fleming Island
78 tackles, 15 TFL, 2 sacks, 6 QB hurries, 1 INT; 40 yd per punt avg on 43 punts, long of 60

AP — Juwan Burgess, Sr., Plant
63 tackles, 2 TFL, 3 INTs, 8 PBUs, 1 FR; 755 AP yds, 6 total TDs

ATH — Dorian Hall, Sr., South Broward
86 tackles, 15 sacks, 3 FF, 1 INT, 3 receiving TDs

SECOND TEAM SPECIALISTS

K — Beto Aguirre, Jr., Lincoln
7 of 8 FGs, long of 35; 22 of 24 PATs

P — James Schaefer, So., Fletcher
43.6 avg per punt on 31 punts, long of 50; 4 of 6 on FGs

LS — Christian Mastramico, Sr., Hagerty

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Angel Alvarez, Sr., Doral Academy
149 of 222, 2,261 yds, 25 TDs, 3 INTs

QB —  Louis Colosimo, Sr., Braden River
132 of 194, 2,007 yds, 28 TDs, 2 INTs; 1 rushing TD

RB — E’Quan Dorris, Sr., South Fort Myers
1,185 yds rushing, 10 TDs

RB — Daniel Doriscar, Sr., Mater Academy
151 carries, 1,049 yds, 17 TDs

RB — Treshaun Ward, So., Plant City
108 carries, 1,082 yds, 14 TDs

WR — Matt Landers, Sr., St. Petersburg
40 rec, 719 yds, 7 TDs

WR — Daquon Green, Sr., Tampa Bay Tech
41 rec, 639 yds, 9 TDs in only 8 games

WR — Mike Harley, Sr., St. Thomas Aquinas
35 rec, 533 yds, 9 TDs; 2 KOR TDs

TE — Travis Tobey, Fr., Braden River
23 rec, 358 yds, 6 TDs

OL — Cordavien Suggs, Sr., Fletcher
Best lineman for an improved Senators team that just missed out on the playoffs.

OL — Jevon Williams, Jr., Columbia
Had 100 pancake blocks, best offensive lineman for the Tigers.

OL — Stephen Lewerenz, Jr., Buchholz
80% plus blocking grade for all games during the season, biggest lineman for the Bobcats.

OL — Nick Antonacci, Sr., St. Thomas Aquinas
Helped paved way for offense that produced over 5,000 yards of offense

OL — Bryce Jenkins, Sr., Plant
Helped paved way for big seasons by Frantzen and Philyor for the state finalists.

AP — Rontrez Morgan, Sr., Oakleaf
40 rec, 695 yds, 8 TDs; 1,150 AP yds

AP — Jeshaun Jones, Jr., South Fort Myers
28 rec, 491 yds, 5 TDs, while a major threat on special teams that included one return TD.

AP — Demarcus Townsend, Jr., Gulf Coast
968 AP yds, 12 total TDs; 2 two-point conversions

ATH — Joey Gatewood, Jr., Bartram Trail
59 of 87, 716 yds, 3 TDs, 2 INTs. 93 carries, 753 yds, 11 TDs; 25 rec, 315 yds, 6 TDs

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

DL — Amari Gainer, Jr., Chiles
77 tackles, 23 TFL, 8 sacks

DL — Chris Dascher, Sr., Olympic Heights
55 tackles, 11 TFL, 8 sacks

DL — Trey Thompson, Sr., Dwyer
56 tackles, 18 TFL, 8 sacks

DL — LaShawn Paulino-Bell, Sr., St. Thomas Aquinas
40 tackles, 5 sacks, 1 FF

DL — Zach Wyatt, Sr., Palmetto
51 tackles, 12 TFL, 9.5 sacks, 4 FF, 1 defensive TD, 1 blocked kick

LB — Rocky Shelton, Jr., St. Thomas Aquinas
86 tackles, 1 sack, 2 FR

LB —  Davis Bak, Sr., Plant
136 tackles, 37 TFL, 6 sacks, 2 FR

LB — Noah Arce, Sr., Braden River
104 tackles, 13 TFL, 4 sacks, 3 FF, 2 PBUs, 1 INT

LB — Austin Johnson, Sr., St. Petersburg
108 tackles, 26 TFL, 14 sacks, 1 INT, 1 FR

DB — James Robinson, Sr., Lakeland
24 tackles, 2 INTs, also played at wide receiver

DB — Al Blades Jr., Jr., St. Thomas Aquinas
31 tackles, 1 INT, 13 PBUs

DB — Kwame Clark, Sr., Oakleaf
44 tackles, 2 TFL, 6 INTs (1 returned for TD), 9 PBUs

DB — Trent Whittemore, So., Buchholz
47 tackles, 4 TFL, 3 INTs (1 returned for TD), 13 PBUs

DB — BJ Bohler, Sr., Ocoee
60 tackles, 1 TFL, 4 INTs, 1 FF, 15 PBUs, 1 defensive TD

AP — Jordan Miner, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch
38 tackles, 6.5 TFL, 3 INTs, 12 PBUs; 2 rec TDs; 1 rushing TD, 1 IR TD, 1 KOR TD; 498 AP yds

ATH — K.B. Ashe, Sr., Fleming Island
45 tackles, 4 TFL, 5 INTs, 9 PBUs; 248 passing yds, 1 TD; 56 carries for 419 yds, 5 TDs

ATH — Zamari Maxwell, Sr., Pinellas Park
28 tackles, 1 TFL, 2 INTs, 834 total yds; 7 passing TDs; 2 rushing TDs, 1 receiving TD

ATH — Judge Culpepper, Jr., Plant
63 tackles, 26.5 TFL, 8 sacks; 9 rec, 116 yds, 1 TD

THIRD TEAM SPECIALISTS

K — Marco Salani, Sr., St. Thomas Aquinas
60 of 61 PATs, 13 of 19 FGs, long of 41; 45.5 avg on 8 punts

P — Jacob Sullivan, Sr., Palmetto
42.3 avg on punts, long of 58

LS — Matthew Kowalczyk, Sr., Sarasota

HONORABLE MENTION

QB: Jordan Johnson, Sr., Oakleaf; William Tate, Sr., Winter Haven; Tim DeMorat, Jr., Viera; Chriss Brimm, Sr., Lincoln; Deon Jones, So., McArthur; Colt Smith, Jr., St. Cloud; Austin Causey, Sr., St. Petersburg; Stone Labanowitz, Sr., South Fork

RB: Konrie Brown, Jr., Ocoee; Tim Jordan, Sr., Bartow; Da Da McGee, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch; Craig Cooper, Jr., McArthur; Charles Robinson, Jr., St. Cloud; Kameron Duncan, Sr., West Port; Kamario Bell, Sr., Columbia

WR: Johnny Fritz, Jr., St. Cloud, Seth Johnson, So., St. Cloud; Terrance Anglin, Jr., Winter Haven; David Shannon, Sr., East Ridge; D.J. Edwards, Sr., Palm Beach Lakes; Brandon Myers, Sr., Durant; Dominick Watt, Jr., McArthur; Joshua Palmer, Sr., St. Thomas Aquinas

TE: Cayden Jordan, Jr., Gaither; Keon Zipperer, So. Lakeland

OL: Sam Jackson, Sr., Lakewood Ranch; Connor Jernigan, Sr., Oakleaf; Rodshon Williams, Sr., Palmetto; Reggie Harris, Jr., Winter Haven; Garritt Cloud, Jr., Bartow; Christian Huntley, Sr., Lakeland; Antwan Lewis, Sr., Dwyer; Mike Dilla, Sr., South Fork; Robert Vaught, Sr., Martin County; Tom Moss, Sr., Lincoln; Aaron Beardsley, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch; Jason Swan, Jr., St. Thomas Aquinas

DL: Brandyne Mackey, Sr., Fleming Island; Luis Rivera, Jr., Ocoee; Austin Eldridge, Jr., Plant City; Fitzroy Gardner, Jr., Lennard; Bradley Williamson-Hunter, Sr., Oakleaf; Parker Devine, Jr., Bartram Trail; Xavier Marshall, Sr., Buchholz; S.L. McCall, Jr., Columbia; Fermon Reid, Sr., Gulf Coast; Marco Foreman, Sr., Viera; Jordan Scott, Sr., Pinellas Park; Shawn Binion, Sr. Pinellas Park; Jakob Rosiek, Sr., East Lake; Kivon Bennett, Sr., St., Thomas Aquinas; Nik Bonitto, Jr., St. Thomas Aquinas

LB: Skeeter Smith, Sr., Lake Nona;; Ashton Mincey, So., Plant City; Angelo Owens Jr., Tampa Bay Tech; Alonzo Houston, Jr., Palmetto; Johnny Amell, Jr., Bartram Trail; Damien Anderson, Sr., Fletcher; Ethan Umstead, So., Columbia; Tristan Perry, Sr., South Fort Myers; Colton Cromier, Jr., Gulf Coast; Jamal Gates, Sr., Dwyer; Raven Saunders, Sr., Dwyer; Stephan Pierre, Sr., Lincoln; Ryan Scamardo, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch

DB: Benny McCray IV, Sr., East Ridge; James Gordon, So., Plant City; Chris Hadley, Sr., Lakewood Ranch; Dezmond Pierce-Lacey, So., St. Cloud; Dorian Jones, Sr., Ocoee; Derrick Bradley, Jr., Palmetto; Vincent Davis Jr., Jr., Robert E. Lee; Alec Norton, Sr., Columbia; Cameron Jonas, Jr., Dwyer; Trenell Troutman, Jr., St. Thomas Aquinas

K: Tyler McCauley, Sr., Braden River; Austin Galbraith, Sr., Bartram Trail; Sawyer Reese, Sr., Martin County; Valdimir Rivas, Sr., Doral Academy

P: Jack Driggers, Sr., Leon; Zach Morea, Jr., Chiles; Nick Rice, Sr., Plant; Peyton Ledbetter, Sr., Durant; Joe Metallo, Sr., East Bay

To Top