Accolades

ALL-STATE: 2016-17 FloridaHSFootball.com Class 8A All-State Teams

PHOTO CREDIT: Jason Beede/FHSF

Welcome to the FloridaHSFootball.com All-State teams for the 2016-17 season. After many weeks of research that included taking nominations from coaches as well as consideration from many of the All-Area teams put together by over 30 newspapers in Florida, we have been able to put together the all-state teams for each classification and once again a team for the independents as well. You will also find winners of our selected superlatives from FloridaHSFootball.com as well as winners from our Fan Choice voting that was conducted last week.

Here we present to you the 2016-17 FloridaHSFootball.com Class 8A All-State Teams.

SUPERLATIVES AS CHOSEN BY FLORIDAHSFOOTBALL.COM STAFF

Most Valuable Player: QB Mike Dean, Vero Beach
Offensive Player of the Year: RB Logan Wright, Sandalwood
Defensive Player of the Year: DL Jonathan Garvin, Lake Worth
Coach of the Year: Billy Rolle, Miami Southridge

FAN CHOICE SUPERLATIVE WINNERS

Offensive Player of the Year: WR Michael Smith, Vero Beach
Defensive Player of the Year: DL Robert Porcher IV, Dr. Phillips
Coach of the Year: Todd Johnson, Sarasota Riverview

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Mike Dean, Sr., Vero Beach
197 of 284, 3,032 yds, 33 TDs, 3 INTs; 7 rushing TDs

QB — A.J. Colagiovanni, Sr., Manatee
167 of 268, 2,759 yds, 31 TDs, 8 INTs; 85 carries, 263 yds, 3 TDs

RB — Logan Wright, Sr., Sandalwood
258 carries, 2,061 yds, 25 TDs

RB — Anthony Wynds, Sr., Palm Beach Central
2,006 yds rushing, 15 TDs

RB — D.J. Hampton, Sr., Sanford Seminole
256 carries, 2,061 yds, 25 TDs

WR — Michael Smith, Sr., Vero Beach
66 rec, 1,556 yds, 24 TDs

WR — Gabe Davis, Sr., Sanford Seminole
69 rec, 1,347 yds, 17 TDs

WR — Jerry Jeudy, Sr., Deerfield Beach
Had over 1,000 receiving yards and 15 TDs

TE — Lamar Brewster, Sr., Delray Beach Atlantic
26 rec, 436 yds, 4 TDs

OL — Nick Parsons, Sr., Kissimmee Osceola
Best lineman for the Kowboys and three-year starter for the team that scored 43 TDs on the ground during the season.

OL — Mike Garofalo, Sr., Palm Beach Central
Big man that helped open up holes for Wynds to run through during the season, while collecting 54 pancake blocks.

OL — Corey Gaynor, Sr., Douglas
Top lineman for an Eagles team, running traps and pulls for most of the season.

OL — Max Norwood, Sr., Lake Brantley
Helped team rush nearly 400 yards per game during the season.

OL — Ed Montilus, Jr., Apopka
Played vital role in team rushing for over 380 yards per game during the season.

AP — Jordan Pouncey, Sr., Winter Park
1,520 AP yds, 49 tackles, 3 INTs, 12 PBUs, 13 total TDs

ATH — Lorenzo Lingard, Jr., Orange City University
130 carries, 1,418 yds, 24 total TDs

ATH — Kaylan Wiggins, Sr., Sanford Seminole
2,220 yds passing, 596 yds rushing, 29 total TDs, 8 INTs

ATH — Tarique Milton, Sr., Manatee
64 rec, 1,087 yds, 17 TDs; 26 carries, 240 yds, 4 TDs

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL — Jonathan Garvin, Sr., Lake Worth
97 tackles, 60 TFL, 18 sacks, 4 FF, 1 defensive TD

DL — Robert Porcher IV, Sr., Dr. Phillips
104 tackles, 40 TFL, 17 sacks

DL — Dennis Briggs Jr., Jr., Kissimmee Gateway
72 tackles, 14 sacks

DL — Dimitri Prophete, Sr., Miami Southridge
131 tackles, 24 sacks

DL — Kevin Oliver, Sr., Western
Had 17 sacks as one of the best defensive lineman for Western.

DL — D.J. Artis, Sr., Sanford Seminole
52 tackles, 16 TFL, 6 sacks, 3 FF

LB — Brandon James, Sr., Miami Southridge
166 tackles, 5 sacks

LB — Nick Smith, Sr., Dr. Phillips
96 tackles, 15 TFL, 3 FF, 1 FR, 1 INT

LB — Coemba Jones Jr., Sr., Miami Southridge
148 tackles, 5 INTs, 2 sacks, 1 FR for TD

LB — Rosendo Louis, Jr., Deerfield Beach
113 tackles, 8 TFL, 4 sacks

LB — Patrick Moody, Sr., Vero Beach
125 tackles, 8 TFL, 3 FR

DB — Shawn Davis, Sr., Miami Southridge
Shutdown corner, 6 INTs (1 returned for TD)

DB — Stanford Samuels III, Sr., Flanagan
Shutdown corner who made presence felt all over the field.

DB — Trajan Bandy, Sr., Columbus
1 INT, 2 returns for TDs, shutdown corner

DB — D.J. Charles, Sr., Dr. Phillips
58 tackles, 5 INTs, 1 FR, 2 defensive TDs, 1 blocked kick

DB — Brian Edwards, Sr., Miramar
Shutdown corner for the Patriots who was all over the field.

AP — Tanner Ingle, Jr., Dr. Phillips
76 tackles, 10 TFL, 1 sack, 2 FF, 2 INTs (both returned for TDs), 8 PBUs, 1 blocked kick, 677 return yds, 6 special teams TDs

AP — Jonathan Griffin-Heard, Sr., Winter Park
67 tackles, 7 INTs, 1 FF, 1 FR, 1 blocked punt, 1 safety; 234 AP yds

FIRST TEAM SPECIALISTS

K — Noah Ruggles, Sr., Steinbrenner
9 of 12 FGs, long of 57, 21 of 21 PATs, 36.6 yds per punt avg, long of 54, 8 punts inside 20

P — Grant Goupil, Sr., Lake Mary
Averaged over 40 yds per punt during the season; 34 of 38 PATs, 5 of 5 on FGs

LS — Jacob Rubenstein, Sr., Lake Mary

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Marvin Washington, Sr., Dr. Phillips
160 of 273, 2,129 yds, 21 TD, 6 INTs; 93 carries, 3 TDs

QB — Nick Holm, Sr., Deerfield Beach
2,279 yards passing, 26 TDs, 6 INTs

RB — Trace Christian, Sr., Lake Brantley
145 carries, 1,316 yds, 16 TDs

RB — Danny Montoya, Sr., Cypress Bay
1,421 yds rushing, 14 TDs

RB — Jaylon Fair, Sr., Wekiva
210 carries, 1,355 yds, 19 TDs

WR — Khaalil Lucas, Sr., Lake Mary
54 rec, 853 yds, 9 TDs

WR — Corey Gammage, Jr., Delray Beach Atlantic
64 rec, 1,065 yds, 12 TDs

WR — Leroy Henley, Sr., Deerfield Beach
60 rec, 1,000 yds receiving, 7 TDs

TE — Kemore Gamble, Sr., Miami Southridge
16 rec, 201 yds, 5 TDs

OL — Jake Lichtenstein, Sr., Cypress Bay
Played both ways for the Lightning as one of their best players along the line.

OL — Austin Maxwell, Sr., Vero Beach
Maxwell helped lead an offensive line that had not started a game, helping team average over 37 points a game and 414 yds per game.

OL — Dru Braaten, Sr., Orange City University
Braaten was the leading senior on the line for the Titans, helping Lingard and company rush for over 3,000 yards.

OL — Seth Walter, Sr., Manatee
Walter was responsible for leading the line, having an 83% blocking grade with 50 pancake blocks and no sacks given up.

OL — Luis Lebron, Sr., Sandalwood
Massive tackle that helped guide the way for Logan Wright’s big season.

AP — Te’Cory Tutson, Jr., Southwest Miami
1,472 AP yds, 15 TDs, 2 INTs, 2 kick returns for TDs

ATH — DeShawn Massey, Sr., Apopka
Had over 740 yds rushing, 9 TDs during the regular season

ATH — Demetri Burch, Sr., Apopka
Had over 750 yds rushing and 15 TDs during regular season for Blue Darters while being senior leader

ATH — Cameron Mouton, Sr., Palm Harbor University
128 of 210, 2,036 yds, 19 TDs, 10 INTs, 88 carries, 764 yds rushing 11 TDs

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL — Josh Pierre-Louis, Sr., Piper
70 tackles, 27 TFL, 11 sacks, 5 FR, 2 FF, 1 blocked kick

DL — Devin Adams, Sr., Miramar
Had 15 sacks, plus a few tackles for loss as one of the dominant defensive linemen for the Patriots.

DL — Rashawn Yates, Jr., Treasure Coast
66 tackles, 13 sacks, 16 TFL

DL — Kyle Moss, Sr., Winter Park
92 tackles, 17 TFL, 10 sacks, 2 FF

DL — Robert McWilliams, Sr., Coral Gables
75 tackles, 10 sacks

LB — Ge’mon Eaford, So., Deerfield Beach
60 tackles, 20 sacks

LB — Nadarius Fagan, Sr., Miami Southridge
120 tackles, 1 INT, 1 FR

LB — Cedrick Wilcox, Sr., Treasure Coast
113 tackles, 10 TFL, 2 INTs

LB — Bradley Jennings, Sr., Sandalwood
105 tackles, 8 sacks

DB — Faion Hicks, Sr., Flanagan
Another shutdown corner that was part of Flanagan’s notorious defense.

DB — Kobe Green, Sr., Deerfield Beach
Was all over the field and had 7 total INTs during the season.

DB — Amari Carter, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens
41 tackles, 5 TFL, 2 INTs

DB — Dominick Santiago, Sr., Mandarin
60 tackles, 6 INTs (1 returned for TD), 6 TFL, 2 sacks

DB — Ameer Speed, Sr., Sandalwood
Had 3 INTs, while teams managed only 6 completed passes on his side of the field.

AP — Vince Sellers, Sr., Sarasota Riverview
84 tackles, 9 TFL, 3 INTs (1 returned for TD), 3 PBUs, 3 FR, 3 blocked kicks, 2 punt returns for TDs; 200 receiving yds, 3 TDs; 100 rushing yds 1 TD

AP — Josh Jobe, Sr., Columbus
1 INT return for TD, 2 kick returns for TDs

ATH — Marquis Waters, Sr., Delray Beach Atlantic
4 INTs, 9 PBUs, 2 FF; 44 carries, 517 yds, 10 TDs

ATH — Lawrence Coleman, Sr., Orange City University
29 tackles, 9 PBUs, 2 INTs; 722 yds rushing, 8 TDs; 6 TD receptions (1,211 total yds, 14 TDs)

SECOND TEAM SPECIALISTS

K — Tommy Daly, Sr., Winter Park
44 of 47 PATs, 7 of 8 FGs, long of 41; 72 KO for 1,074 yds, 23 touchbacks; 36 punts, 37.7 avg, 11 inside 20

P — Antonio Garcia, Sr., Southwest Miami
Averages 47.8 yds per punt; 6 of 12 FGs, 37 of 40 PATs

LS — Zachary Castano, Jr., Columbus

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Zavion Thompson, Sr., Delray Beach Atlantic
158 of 256, 2,529 yds, 21 TDs, 8 INTs; 5 rushing TDs

QB — Michael Cox, Sr., Miami Southridge
124 of 242, 1,656 yds, 16 TDs, 7 INTs

RB — Keshaun Clark, Jr., Western
134 carries, 1,1013 yds, 8 TDs

RB — Riley Anderson, Sr., Douglas
165 carries, 1,229 yds, 16 TDs

RB — Peter Hayes-Patrick, So., Timber Creek
204 carries, 1,379 yds, 19 TDs

WR — Jake Birmelin, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens
44 rec, 740 yds, 9 TDs

WR — Toby Alexander, Sr., Oviedo
46 rec, 892 yds, 8 TDs

WR — Mark Pope, Jr., Miami Southridge
37 rec, 619 yds, 7 TDs

WR — Trevon Jackson, Jr., Miami Beach
30 rec, 651 yds, 10 TDs

OL — John Campbell, Jr., Dr. Phillips
Lead the offensive line for state runner-up Panthers team.

OL — Jerry Drake Jr., Sr., Palm Beach Gardens
Drake was the big man up front for a district runner-up Palm Beach Gardens team.

OL — Robert Perez, Sr., Columbus
Leader on the line for regional semifinalist Explorers team.

OL — Woodlyson Alcius, Sr., North Miami Beach
Had 23 pancake blocks and only gave up one sack.

OL — Cody Bowes, Sr., Miami Southridge
Anchored line of state championship winning team.

AP — Daequantae Showers, Sr., Mandarin
811 AP yds, 8 total TDs

AP — Don Chaney, Fr., Belen Jesuit
Over 760 total yds, 6 TDs; 2 KOR for TDs

ATH — Sean Birchfield, Sr., Treasure Coast
244 carries for 1,013 yds, 18 TDs; 28 of 67 passing for 401 yds, 3 TDs

ATH — Wendell Morrison, Jr., North Miami Beach
92 of 164 passing, 1,328 yds, 11 TDs, 5 INTs; 120 carries, 632 yds, 9 TDs

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

DL — Terrance Curry, Sr., Mandarin
52 tackles, 19 TFL, 6 sacks, 3 FF, 2 FR

DL — Sincere David, Sr., Sandalwood
40 tackles, 11 TFL, 5 sacks, 1 INTs, 1 defensive TD

DL — Mike Rodriguez, Sr., Columbus
12 TFL, 9 sacks

DL — Jordan Redmond, Jr., Kissimmee Osceola
45 tackles, 7.5 sacks during regular season

DL — James Head Jr., Miami Southridge
85 tackles, 19 sacks

DL — Matthew Hanson, Sr., Western
62 tackles, 10 sacks

LB — Jelani Bland, Sr., Spruce Creek
34 tackles, 10 sacks, 9 QB hurries

LB — Davion Cross, Sr., Vero Beach
93 tackles, 8 TFL, 2 INTs

LB — Cody Collins, Sr., Orange City University
122 tackles, 17 TFL, 1 sacks, 2 FR

LB — Parker Smith, Jr., Timber Creek
110 tackles, 8 TFL, 3.5 sacks, 6 QB hurries, 1 PBU, 2 FR

LB — Devin James, Sr., Treasure Coast
112 tackles, 12 TFL, 2 INTs

DB — Dondre White, Sr., Ridge Community
43 tackles, 6 INTs (1 returned for TD), 1 punt return for TD

DB — Datron Young, Sr., Delray Beach Atlantic
5 INTs, 17 PBUs, 2 FF

DB — Gilbert Frierson, Jr., Coral Gables
Shutdown corner with 35 tackles, 1 INT

DB — Quran Hafiz, Sr., Sandalwood
45 tackles, 3 TFL, 4 INTs (1 return for TD), 9 PBUs, 1 FF, 1 FR

DB — Ja’Quez Geffard, Sr., Piper
47 tackles, 11 TFL, 2 INTs, 4 PBUs, 1 FF; 24 rec, 461 yds, 6 TDs

AP — Cody Franco, Sr., Spruce Creek
35 tackles, 9 INTs; 34.2 yd punt avg

ATH — Antwan Collier, Sr., Miami Southridge
4 INTs, over 700 total yds, 7 total TDs, 1 FR for TD

THIRD TEAM SPECIALISTS

K — Trevor Fournier, Sr., Spruce Creek
8 of 11 FGs, long of 37

P — Aaron Adams, Sr., Mandarin
29 punts, 37.1 avg

LS — Ian Denenn, Sr., West Orange

HONORABLE MENTION

QB: Derohn King, Fr., Piper; Michael Cox, Sr., Miami Southridge; Morgan Mitchell, So., Oviedo; Mike Welcer, Sr., Sarasota Riverview

RB: Marquis Mickens, Sr., Orange City University; Trey Flowers, Sr., Miami Palmetto; Ali Boyce, So., Sarasota Riverview; Malcolm Davidson, Jr., Kissimmee Osceola

WR: Jonathan Santos, Sr., Park Vista; Clevan Thomas, Sr., Flanagan; Ivan Thomas, Jr., Miami Palmetto; Brett Bitter, Sr., Steinbrenner; Welsy Touze, Sr., Wekiva; Jordan Underwood, Jr., Olympia; J’Von France, Jr., Palm Harbor University

OL: Samson Jackson, Sr., Palm Harbor University; Joey Rago, Sr., Orange City University; Chris Pough, Jr., Sandalwood; Jacob Edlebeck, Sr., Ridge Community; Jonathan Vega, Sr., Ridge Community; William Barnes, Jr., Apopka; Steele Conlin, Sr., Sanford Seminole; Cody Olsen, Fr., Treasure Coast; Deondre Chambers, Sr., Miramar; Sebastian Dolcine, Sr., Miramar

DL: Corey Lamy, Sr., Delray Beach Atlantic; Jeremiah Hyde, Sr., Fort Pierce Central; Leonerd Williams, Sr., Vero Beach; Tristan Walter, Sr., Park Vista; Kristopher Moll, Sr., Coral Gables; Randy Charlton, Jr., Miami Southridge; Deandre Johnson, Sr., Miami Southridge; Jamari Rouse, Sr., Deerfield Beach

LB: Chase Hartley, Sr., Centennial; Saeed El-Zayat, Jr., DeLand; Peyton Henley Sr., Orange City University; Garrett Ware, Sr., Manatee; Kevin Norris, Sr., Delray Beach Atlantic; VanDarius Cowan, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens; Corvin Moment, Sr., Vero Beach; Romelo Brooks, Sr., Miami Killian; Mike Martinez, Sr., Southwest Miami

DB: Dee Bruten, Sr., DeLand; Todd Powers, Sr., Spruce Creek; Sir Williams, Jr., Manatee; Jamal Polycarpe, Sr., Douglas; Traquan Butler, Jr., Miami Killian

K: Logan Robinson, Sr., Wellington; Adam Yurigan, Sr., Vero Beach; Javan Rice, Jr., Belen Jesuit; Sebastian Riella, Jr., Coral Gables

P: Colby Adamson, Sr., West Orange; Josh Briones, Sr., Sandalwood; Seth Ingersoll, Sr., Fort Pierce Central

Prev post

To Top