Jump to content
  • Announcements

    • Joshua Wilson

      Rules of the Forums   09/02/2017

      Please be sure to read the rules of the forums. This is only to help all of us have a good time and we want to keep this board as fun as possible. 
    • SportsNut25

      Talking Other Sports   11/08/2017

      For those interested in talking about other sports, you can talk about them here. 
Sign in to follow this  
SportsNut25

2018 FL vs. OOS Schedule/Results

Recommended Posts

WEEK ZERO - Weekend of Aug. 17
Pine Ridge at Ware County (GA)
Faith Christian at Victory Christian (NC)
University Christian at Metrolina Christian (NC) 
Marina (CA) vs. South Broward {in Key West, FL}
Maclay at Georgia Christian (GA) 
Louisville (MS) at Navarre 

WEEK ONE - Weekend of Aug. 24
Dr. Phillips at Lee County (GA) 
IMG Academy National at Pine Richland (PA) 
Brunswick (GA) at Bartram Trail
Regis Jesuit (CO) vs. Barron Collier {ESPN WWOS}
Lakewood (CA) at Port Orange Atlantic
Pataula Charter (GA) at Aucilla Christian
Autauga (AL) at North Florida Christian
Gulf Breeze at Pascagoula (MS)
Pomona (CO) vs. Oak Ridge {ESPN WWOS}
Monarch (CO) vs. Dixie Hollins {ESPN WWOS}

WEEK TWO - Weekend of Aug. 31
Deerfield Beach at Buford (GA)
Viera at Fort Dorchester (SC)
Trinity Christian (TX) at Florida A&M
Dakota Ridge (CO) vs. Spanish River {ESPN WWOS}
Columbine (CO) vs. Orange City University {ESPN WWOS}
Greely West (CO) vs. Coconut Creek {ESPN WWOS}
Tampa Jesuit and St. Joe's (PA) - Location Unknown
Lincoln at Bainbridge (GA) 
Trinity Christian (TX) at Florida A&M 
New Hempstead (GA) at Bolles
Ralston Valley (CO) vs. Orlando University {ESPN WWOS}
Fairview (CO) vs. Evans {Disney WWOS}
Crestview at St. Martin (MS)
Rocky Bayou Christian at Snook Christian (AL)
Georgia Christian (GA) at Munroe
Archbishop Shaw (LA) at Escambia

WEEK THREE - Weekend of Sept. 7
Westlake (GA) at Deerfield Beach 
Miami Central at St. John's (DC) 
Redondo Union (CA) at East Ridge {ESPN WWOS}
Everglades at Thomasville (GA)
Niceville at Clay-Chalkville (AL) 
IMG Academy National at Liberty (NV) 
Taravella at Coffee (GA)
North Florida Christian at Valwood (GA)
D'Iberville (MS) at West Florida 
Southwest Georgia Academy (GA) at Munroe
Escambia and Archbishop Rummel (LA) - Location Unknown

WEEK FOUR - Weekend of Sept. 14
Satellite at Gulf Shores (AL)
IMG Academy National at St. John's (DC) 
Lincoln at Lowndes (GA)
Bishop Moore at Archbishop Spalding (MD)
Holmes County Central (MS) at Niceville 

WEEK FIVE - Weekend of Sept. 21
Ace Charter (GA) at Maclay
Snook Christian (AL) at South Walton
Georgia Christian (GA) at Avant Garde Academy of Kissimmee

WEEK SIX - Weekend of Sept. 28
Snook Christian (AL) at Freeport

WEEK SEVEN - Weekend of Oct. 5
Pataula Charter (GA) at Munroe

WEEK EIGHT - Weekend of Oct. 12
International School of Broward at La Salle (OH) 
ACE Charter (GA) at Aucilla Christian
Kennedy Catholic (NY) at Out-of-Door Academy

WEEK NINE - Weekend of Oct. 19
Middletown (DE) at IMG Academy National 
Miller County (GA) at Sneads
St. John's Country Day at Georgia Christian (GA)

WEEK TEN - Weekend of Oct. 26
COF Academy (OH) at IMG Academy "A"
Snook Christian (AL) at Northview

WEEK ELEVEN - Weekend of Nov. 2
Elba (AL) at Tate
IMG Academy "A" at Hoover (AL)
Pataula Charter (GA) at Maclay

 

UNKNOWN DATES
North Florida Christian and Deerfield-Windsor (GA) - Location Unknown

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Opted to create this thread so that everything can be formatted the same as years past. Figured since I wanted it formatted this way, it was only fair for me to be the one to do the actual formatting. 

Huge thanks, as always, to NoleBull for getting the list going. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Week 5 ACE Charter,GA at Maclay

week 8 ACE Charter,GA at Aucilla Christian 

week 1 Pataula Charter,GA at Aucilla

week 7 Pataula Charter at Munroe 

week 11 Pataula Charter at Maclay 

Week 9 Miller County,GA at Sneads 

week 2 New Hempstead,GA at Bolles

week 3 Taravella at Coffee,GA 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, nolebull813 said:

Week 5 ACE Charter,GA at Maclay

week 8 ACE Charter,GA at Aucilla Christian 

week 1 Pataula Charter,GA at Aucilla

week 7 Pataula Charter at Munroe 

week 11 Pataula Charter at Maclay 

Week 9 Miller County,GA at Sneads 

week 2 New Hempstead,GA at Bolles

week 3 Taravella at Coffee,GA 

Taravella ? :rolleyes: BOL to the Trojans...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Probably old news but not sure that it was posted here yet ...

Freedom Bowl August 31st, 2018 - September 2nd, 2018 @ Milton High School (Alpharetta, GA) .

Here are the FL teams competing:

American Heritage Plantation

Cardinal Gibbons

Chaminade-Madonna

Mainland

Stoneman Douglas

Wekiva

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, nolebull813 said:

Week 5 ACE Charter,GA at Maclay

week 8 ACE Charter,GA at Aucilla Christian 

week 1 Pataula Charter,GA at Aucilla

week 7 Pataula Charter at Munroe 

week 11 Pataula Charter at Maclay 

Week 9 Miller County,GA at Sneads 

week 2 New Hempstead,GA at Bolles

week 3 Taravella at Coffee,GA 

Unless that Aucilla Christian game is in softball they probably losing 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Something is going in southern GA of late.  Ware County and Camden County were powerhouses and have dropped off big-time.  Other teams have had difficulty maintaining year-to-year, ie Valdosta.  Wonder if it is similar phenomenon as north Florida, with more rural areas struggling to stay competitive with the big metro areas.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, OldSchoolLion said:

Something is going in southern GA of late.  Ware County and Camden County were powerhouses and have dropped off big-time.  Other teams have had difficulty maintaining year-to-year, ie Valdosta.  Wonder if it is similar phenomenon as north Florida, with more rural areas struggling to stay competitive with the big metro areas.  

Valdosta just hasn't been the same elite team since we hit the new millinum 

 

The demographics there have changed and lowndes taking some of talent in valdosta area don't help matters 

 

 

The problem in north Florida is honestly probably coaching 

 

Used to be it seemed North Florida had better coached teams and it helped them make up for the issues of not having the talent of south Florida 

 

Plus these days with spread offenses the south FL teams have utilized their biggest weapon 

 

Speed

 

 

Look at Baker county

 

Look at bartram trail 

 

 

Speed cost them at states and generally teams with speed are ones who can beat those teams 

 

Problem is not a lot of north teams have speed like you see in south Florida 

 

 

Before most teams ran wing t,  single wing,  I formation, ect

 

When that was the main formation you saw a lot more success from north Florida 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/20/2018 at 8:49 PM, BrowardHandicapper said:

Probably old news but not sure that it was posted here yet ...

Freedom Bowl August 31st, 2018 - September 2nd, 2018 @ Milton High School (Alpharetta, GA) .

Here are the FL teams competing:

American Heritage Plantation

Cardinal Gibbons

Chaminade-Madonna

Mainland

Stoneman Douglas

Wekiva

http://airo7v7.com/freedom-bowl

This event is turning out to be a big disappointment in terms of the level of competition.  The only teams really worth beating your chest over with a victory is North Gwinnett or St Joseph's.  

Looks like 1 game has been confirmed...8/31 Cardinal Gibbons at Milton  8:30 PM

Milton is a solid program but not amongst the GA elite.  

Of the other non-Florida teams competing...

North Gwinnett(GA) -historically strrong program but has had some ups and downs the past 5 seasons; won its first state title last year in Georgia's biggest classification

St Joseph's Regional(NJ) - historically one of the top 5 programs in NJ;  this is the team that whomped Deerfield Beach this past season

Muscle Shoals and Bob Jones of Alabama-both are from north Alabama; MS would be a 4A school in FL and BJ would a 6A school; both are solid programs but not amongst Alabama's elite

St Matthews's (Ontario Canada)-??????????

 

In a separate doubleheader event on August 31...

Bergen Catholic vs Grayson  5:30pm

Deerfield Beach vs Buford 8:30pm

 

And in a clash of Georgia titans, Lowndes is at Parkview on 8/31 7:30 pm

 

All of the above games are taking place on the north side of Atlanta.  The games at the Freedom Bowl on Aug 31 will be competing for spectators with some other very good games. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Though not officially announced, it appears these will be the matchups at the Freedom Bowl in Milton, GA.  Wekiva vs North Gwinnett will be a nice matchup for Wekiva (big GA public school vs big FL public school).  AHP game should let us know where AHP stands early in the season.  Mainland vs Bob Jones is equivalent of two 6A FL schools playing each other.  Chaminade vs Muscle Shoals....nothing to gain for Chaminade here...if they win, all will say it was expected.

On a national scale, would think the AHP vs SJR game is the only one that will draw a lot of interest.  To think Buford and Grayson will be playing down the road on Aug 31.  Gibbons and Chaminade versus those 2...either/or...wow, what could have been.  Hard to get excited about some of these matchups below

Bob Jones AL vs. Mainland FL (8/31)

Muscle Shoals AL vs. Chaminade-Madonna FL (8/31)

Cardinal Gibbons FL vs. Milton GA (8/31)

- - - - - 

Douglas FL vs. St. Matthew's ON (Canada) (9/1)

American Heritage (Plantation) FL vs. St. Joseph Regional NJ (9/1)

Wekiva FL vs. North Gwinnett GA (9/1)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, OldSchoolLion said:

Though not officially announced, it appears these will be the matchups at the Freedom Bowl in Milton, GA.  Wekiva vs North Gwinnett will be a nice matchup for Wekiva (big GA public school vs big FL public school).  AHP game should let us know where AHP stands early in the season.  Mainland vs Bob Jones is equivalent of two 6A FL schools playing each other.  Chaminade vs Muscle Shoals....nothing to gain for Chaminade here...if they win, all will say it was expected.

On a national scale, would think the AHP vs SJR game is the only one that will draw a lot of interest.  To think Buford and Grayson will be playing down the road on Aug 31.  Gibbons and Chaminade versus those 2...either/or...wow, what could have been.  Hard to get excited about some of these matchups below

Bob Jones AL vs. Mainland FL (8/31)

Muscle Shoals AL vs. Chaminade-Madonna FL (8/31)

Cardinal Gibbons FL vs. Milton GA (8/31)

- - - - - 

Douglas FL vs. St. Matthew's ON (Canada) (9/1)

American Heritage (Plantation) FL vs. St. Joseph Regional NJ (9/1)

Wekiva FL vs. North Gwinnett GA (9/1)

I'm excited to see cardinal gibbons vs Milton 

 

I hope its televised so i can finally see CG play, they peaked my interest last year but i haven't gotten to see anything other than highlights of them

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is going to be a good season for Milton. They had a pretty good season last year, but should be better this season. They'll make the game with Cardinal Gibbons a good one.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

...some additional info about the OOS teams in the Freedom Bowl

The host team, Milton, is coming off a 9-3 season in what marked head coach Adam Clack’s first year at the school. The Eagles return a trio of highly ranked Class of 2019 prospects, including 3-star quarterback Jordan Yates, 3-star linebacker Allen Walker and Clemson commit Joseph Charleston, a 6-foot-2 safety. Rising junior Paul Tchio is a 4-star offensive tackle who stands 6-foot-5 and weighs 325 pounds.

Last season, North Gwinnett head coach Bill Stewart led the Bulldogs to a 14-1 finish and state title (the first in program history) on his first year on the job. Quarterback Cade Fortin (North Carolina signee) has left a position battle this offseason, but the Bulldogs have plenty of talent and championship experience returning in 2018. Class of 2019 standouts Warren Burrell (CB), Tyler Goodson (RB), Quinton Newson (S) and DJ Turner II (CB) are back, as well as Class of 2020 4-star Josh Shuler (S). Burrell led the Bulldogs with five interceptions a year ago, while the speedy Goodson sparked the offense with 20 rushing touchdowns and four receiving scores.

St. Joseph Regional (N.J.) is a Garden State powerhouse that finished 8-4 last season. The Green Knights boast 4-star offensive tackle John Olmstead (6-foot-6, 290 pounds), 4-star defensive end Howard Cross (6-foot-2, 240 pounds) and 3-star safety Connor Grieco (6-foot-3, 198 pounds) in the Class of 2019, as well as the state’s No. 1-rated Class of 2020 prospect in 6-foot-4, 270-pound guard Luke Wypler.

Muscle Shoals (Ala.) produced a 9-3 record in Alabama’s Class 6A last season. Three-star Class of 2019 quarterback Terrell McDonald will be back under center, while Class of 2020 middle linebacker Jackson Bratton (Alabama commit) will spearhead the Trojans defense.

Bob Jones (Ala.) finished 8-4 last season, falling 22-21 to Mountain Brook in the Class 7A state playoffs. The Patriots return plenty of talent, including 3-star cornerback Jaydon Hill.

The St. Matthews Catholic (Ottawa, Canada) Tigers are coached by Jean Guillaume and have held a tryout this spring to field the team that will be representing “The Land of 10 Provinces” in the inaugural Freedom Bowl. Tiger teammates Xavier Gervais (QB) and Alex Ross (OL) played in the 8th annual International Bowl in Arlington, Texas, this past January as members of Team Ontario.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  



×