Jump to content

  • Announcements

    • Joshua Wilson

      Rules of the Forums   09/02/2017

      Please be sure to read the rules of the forums. This is only to help all of us have a good time and we want to keep this board as fun as possible. 
    • SportsNut25

      Talking Other Sports   11/08/2017

      For those interested in talking about other sports, you can talk about them here. 
Sign in to follow this  
MC Rockets

Football Re-classification

Recommended Posts

Good afternoon all,

The football re-class approximates will be out next month. What changes do you think will come about? Teams moving up or down in class? District mix-ups?

I am hoping Miami Central, Carol City, and Miami Northwestern all get placed in different classes. That might not fly with the "powers  that be". But it would be nice. They could still have their annual regular season battles. But to have all 3 of those teams in the same district with their enrollment numbers is far beyond time for change.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In 8A, the Jacksonville area gets its own district with: Mandarin, Sandalwood, Bartram Trail, Nease, Flagler Palm Coast and perhaps, Fletcher and Atlantic moving up. If this happens, then Volusia probably gets its own district with: Deland, Spruce Creek, Orange City University, and maybe Deltona and/or Mainland.

This would have the effect of probably pushing another Orlando area district into Region 2. Currently three are in Region 1, with the DP district, as well as the district with Osceola and Gateway and the Polk County 8A schools being in Region 2. Lake Nona and Windemere high probably move up to 8A. If a second Orlando area district is pushed to Region 2, Osceola and Gateway may join them, with the Polk schools and possibly Armwood, if they jump 7A, being in a separate district.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Cat_Scratch said:

I would like to see Cocoa move back to the north bracket. South - University vs BTW, and North - Cocoa vs Raines in 4A would be better for the playoffs.

Cocoa should definitely get pushed back to the north side of the bracket. Brevards small classes should be north and the larger classes should be south. With 5A going either way.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, DarterBlue2 said:

In 8A, the Jacksonville area gets its own district with: Mandarin, Sandalwood, Bartram Trail, Nease, Flagler Palm Coast and perhaps, Fletcher and Atlantic moving up. If this happens, then Volusia probably gets its own district with: Deland, Spruce Creek, Orange City University, and maybe Deltona and/or Mainland.

This would have the effect of probably pushing another Orlando area district into Region 2. Currently three are in Region 1, with the DP district, as well as the district with Osceola and Gateway and the Polk County 8A schools being in Region 2. Lake Nona and Windemere high probably move up to 8A. If a second Orlando area district is pushed to Region 2, Osceola and Gateway may join them, with the Polk schools and possibly Armwood, if they jump 7A, being in a separate district.  

If Fletcher gets moved up (and Lee moving to 6a like I'm hearing) they may have to move us to Tallahassee district 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

THIS IS NOT OFFICIAL! THIS IS BASED OFF THE 2017 POPULATION NUMBERS!

IF THE FHSAA, DID EQUAL SIZE CLASSIFICATIONS 2A-8A BASED OFF THE 2017 NUMBERS. THEY HAVE NOT DONE THIS IN SEVERAL YEARS.
 

Alonso     8A
Apopka    8A
Boca Raton    8A
Boone     8A
Braddock     8A
Celebration    8A
Centennial     8A
Colonial     8A
Coral Gables    8A
Coral Reef     8A
Coral Springs    8A
Cypress Bay     8A
Cypress Creek     8A
DeLand    8A
Douglas     8A
Dr. Krop     8A
Dr. Phillips     8A
Ferguson     8A
Flagler Palm Coast    8A
Flanagan     8A
Fort Pierce Central    8A
Freedom     8A
Hialeah Gardens    8A
John I. Leonard     8A
Jupiter    8A
Lake Brantley     8A
Lake Mary    8A
Lake Nona     8A
Lake Worth    8A
Lennard     8A
Mandarin     8A
Miami    8A
Miami Coral Park    8A
Miami Palmetto    8A
Newsome     8A
Oak Ridge     8A
Ocoee    8A
Olympia     8A
Osceola     8A
Oviedo    8A
Palm Beach Central     8A
Palm Beach Gardens    8A
Palm Harbor University    8A
Park Vista     8A
Reagan     8A
Ridge Community     8A
Riverview     8A
Riverview     8A
Sandalwood     8A
Seminole     8A
South Dade     8A
Southwest Miami    8A
Spruce Creek     8A
Taravella     8A
Timber Creek     8A
Treasure Coast     8A
University     8A
University     8A
Varela     8A
Vero Beach    8A
Wellington    8A
West Broward     8A
West Orange     8A
West Port     8A
Western     8A
Winter Park    8A

Armwood     7A
Atlantic     7A
Atlantic Coast     7A
Bartow    7A
Bartram Trail     7A
Bloomingdale     7A
Braden River     7A
Buchholz     7A
Cooper City    7A
Deerfield Beach    7A
Durant     7A
Dwyer     7A
East Bay     7A
East Lake     7A
East Ridge     7A
Evans     7A
Everglades     7A
Fleming Island     7A
Forest Hill     7A
Gateway     7A
George Jenkins     7A
George Steinbrenner     7A
Gulf Coast     7A
Hagerty     7A
Haines City    7A
Harmony    7A
Hialeah    7A
Lake Howell     7A
Lakewood Ranch     7A
Leto     7A
Lyman     7A
Manatee     7A
Martin County     7A
McArthur     7A
Melbourne    7A
Miami Beach    7A
Miramar    7A
Mitchell     7A
Monarch     7A
Navarre    7A
Nease     7A
North Miami    7A
North Port    7A
Nova     7A
Oakleaf     7A
Palm Beach Lakes     7A
Palmetto    7A
Piper     7A
Plant     7A
Plant City    7A
Plantation    7A
Riverdale     7A
Royal Palm Beach    7A
Santaluces     7A
Seminole Ridge     7A
Sickles     7A
South Broward     7A
South Plantation    7A
Spanish River     7A
St. Cloud    7A
Strawberry Crest     7A
Wharton     7A
Windermere    7A
Winter Haven    7A
Winter Springs    7A
Wiregrass Ranch     7A

American     6A
Blanche Ely     6A
Brandon    6A
Charlotte     6A
Chiles     6A
Clearwater    6A
Columbia     6A
Countryside     6A
Creekside     6A
Crestview    6A
Dixie Hollins     6A
Doral     6A
Dunbar     6A
East Lee County     6A
East River     6A
Edgewater     6A
Englewood     6A
First Coast     6A
Fletcher     6A
Forest     6A
Fort Lauderdale    6A
Fort Myers    6A
Freedom     6A
Gainesville    6A
Gaither     6A
Golden Gate     6A
Goleman     6A
Hillsborough     6A
Hollywood Hills    6A
Homestead    6A
Kathleen     6A
Lake Minneola    6A
Lakeland    6A
Land OLakes    6A
Lehigh     6A
Leon     6A
Liberty     6A
Lincoln     6A
Mainland     6A
Mater Academy     6A
Miami Killian    6A
Miami Southridge    6A
Mosley     6A
New Smyrna Beach    6A
Niceville    6A
North Fort Myers    6A
Olympic Heights     6A
Pace    6A
Palmetto Ridge     6A
Pinellas Park     6A
Robert E. Lee     6A
Sarasota    6A
Seminole     6A
South Fork     6A
South Fort Myers    6A
South Lake     6A
South Miami    6A
St. Petersburg    6A
St. Thomas Aquinas     6A
Sunlake     6A
Tampa Bay Tech    6A
Tate     6A
Venice    6A
Viera     6A
Wekiva     6A
West Boca Raton    6A

Archbishop McCarthy     5A
Auburndale    5A
Barron Collier     5A
Bayshore     5A
Bayside     5A
Blake     5A
Boca Ciega     5A
Boyd Anderson     5A
Boynton Beach    5A
Chamberlain     5A
Choctawhatchee     5A
Coconut Creek    5A
Columbus     5A
Cypress Lake     5A
Deltona    5A
Dillard     5A
Eau Gallie     5A
Escambia     5A
Estero    5A
Fort Pierce Westwood    5A
Fort Walton Beach    5A
Gulf Breeze    5A
Heritage     5A
Ida Baker     5A
Immokalee    5A
Island Coast     5A
Jefferson     5A
King     5A
Lake Gibson     5A
Largo    5A
Lecanto    5A
Lely     5A
Matanzas     5A
Miami Central    5A
Miami Norland    5A
Miami Springs    5A
Middleburg    5A
Middleton     5A
Milton    5A
Mourning     5A
Naples    5A
Northeast     5A
Northeast     5A
Okeechobee    5A
Osceola     5A
Pasco     5A
Pine Forest     5A
Pine Ridge     5A
Ponte Vedra    5A
Port Charlotte    5A
Port St. Lucie    5A
Ridgeview     5A
River Ridge     5A
Robinson     5A
Sebastian River     5A
Southeast     5A
Spoto     5A
Springstead     5A
St. Augustine    5A
Stanton     5A
Suncoast     5A
Terry Parker     5A
Vanguard     5A
Washington     5A
Westland Hialeah    5A
Westside     5A

American Heritage     4A
Anclote     4A
Arnold     4A
Atlantic     4A
Baker County     4A
Bay     4A
Belleview    4A
Bishop Kenny     4A
Bishop Moore     4A
Booker     4A
Cape Coral    4A
Central     4A
Citrus     4A
Clay     4A
Crystal River    4A
DeSoto County     4A
Dunedin    4A
Eastside     4A
Ed White     4A
Eustis    4A
Fivay     4A
Gibbs     4A
Godby     4A
Gulf     4A
Hallandale    4A
Hardee     4A
Hialeah-Miami Lakes    4A
Jensen Beach    4A
Jones     4A
Key West    4A
LaBelle    4A
Lake Region     4A
Lake Wales    4A
Lake Weir     4A
Leesburg    4A
Mariner     4A
Menendez     4A
Merritt Island    4A
Miami Jackson    4A
Miami Northwestern    4A
Miami Sunset    4A
Nature Coast     4A
North Marion     4A
North Miami Beach    4A
Orange Park    4A
Palm Bay     4A
Paxon     4A
Pensacola    4A
Pompano Beach    4A
Raines     4A
Ribault     4A
Rickards     4A
Rockledge    4A
Seabreeze     4A
Sebring    4A
Stranahan     4A
Suwannee     4A
Tarpon Springs    4A
Tavares    4A
Titusville    4A
Wakulla     4A
Weeki Wachee    4A
Wesley Chapel    4A
West Florida     4A
Yulee    4A
Zephyrhills    4A

American Heritage     3A
Astronaut     3A
Avon Park    3A
Baldwin    3A
Belen Jesuit     3A
Berkeley Prep     3A
Bishop Verot     3A
Bolles     3A
Bradford     3A
Calvary Christian     3A
Cardinal Gibbons     3A
Clearwater Central Catholic    3A
Clewiston    3A
Cocoa    3A
Coral Springs Charter    3A
Cypress Creek     3A
Dunnellon    3A
Episcopal     3A
Fernandina Beach    3A
Florida High     3A
Fort White    3A
Gadsden County     3A
Glades Central     3A
Gulliver Prep     3A
Hernando     3A
Hudson    3A
Immaculata-LaSalle     3A
Interlachen    3A
Jesuit     3A
Keystone Heights    3A
Kings Academy     3A
Lake Highland Prep     3A
Lake Placid    3A
Lakewood     3A
Lemon Bay     3A
Marianna    3A
Miami Carol City    3A
Miami Edison    3A
Monsignor Pace     3A
Mount Dora    3A
Mulberry    3A
Newberry    3A
North Bay Haven     3A
North Broward Prep     3A
NSU University School     3A
Oasis     3A
Palatka    3A
Pensacola Catholic    3A
Pine Crest     3A
Rutherford     3A
Santa Fe     3A
Somerset Academy     3A
South Sumter     3A
South Walton     3A
Space Coast     3A
St. Andrews     3A
Tampa Catholic    3A
Taylor     3A
Taylor County     3A
Tenoroc     3A
Umatilla    3A
Villages    3A
Walton     3A
Washington     3A
West Nassau     3A
Wolfson     3A

Admiral Farragut     2A
Andrew Jackson     2A
Aucilla Christian     2A
Benjamin     2A
Calvary Christian     2A
Cambridge     2A
Cardinal Mooney     2A
Cardinal Newman     2A
Carrollwood     2A
Chaminade-Madonna     2A
Champagnat     2A
Community School     2A
Cornerstone Charter     2A
Eagles View     2A
Evangelical Christian     2A
Everglades Prep     2A
FAMU     2A
Father Lopez     2A
First Academy     2A
First Baptist     2A
Foundation Academy     2A
Gateway Charter     2A
Glades Day     2A
Halifax     2A
Holy Trinity     2A
Indian Rocks Christian     2A
Keswick Christian     2A
Kingdom Preparatory     2A
Lakeland Christian    2A
Maclay     2A
Marathon    2A
Marco Island Academy    2A
Melbourne Central Catholic    2A
Merritt Island Christian    2A
Miami Christian    2A
Moore Haven    2A
Munroe     2A
North Florida Christian     2A
North Florida Educational     2A
Northside Christian     2A
Oak Hall     2A
P. K. Yonge     2A
Palm Glades Prep     2A
Palmer Trinity     2A
Providence     2A
Rocky Bayou Christian     2A
Seffner Christian    2A
Somerset Charter     2A
Southwest Florida Christian     2A
St. Francis     2A
St. John Neumann     2A
St. John Paul II     2A
St. John Paul II     2A
St. Joseph     2A
St. Petersburg Catholic    2A
Trenton    2A
Trinity Catholic     2A
Trinity Christian     2A
Trinity Christian     2A
Trinity Prep     2A
University Christian     2A
Victory Christian     2A
Village Academy     2A
Warner Christian     2A
Westminster Academy     2A
Westminster Christian     2A
Zephyrhills Christian    2A

Baker    1A
Bell    1A
Blountstown    1A
Bozeman     1A
Branford    1A
Bronson    1A
Chiefland    1A
Chipley    1A
Cottondale    1A
Crescent City    1A
Dixie County     1A
Fort Meade    1A
Franklin County     1A
Freeport    1A
Frostproof    1A
Graceville    1A
Hamilton County     1A
Hawthorne    1A
Hilliard    1A
Holmes County     1A
Jay    1A
Jefferson County     1A
Lafayette     1A
Liberty County     1A
Madison County     1A
Northview     1A
Pahokee    1A
Port St. Joe    1A
Sneads    1A
Union County     1A
Vernon    1A
Wewahitchka    1A
Wildwood    1A
Williston    1A
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

SET UP #2

THIS IS NOT OFFICIAL! THIS IS BASED OFF THE 2017 POPULATION NUMBERS!

IF THE FHSAA, DID 2/3rds OF THE SCHOOLS IN 4A-8A AND 1/3RD OF THE SCHOOLS IN 1A-4A BASED OFF THE 2017 NUMBERS AS THEY HAVE DONE THE PAST SEVERAL YEARS. 

 

Alonso     8A
Apopka    8A
Bartram Trail     8A
Boca Raton    8A
Boone     8A
Braddock     8A
Celebration    8A
Centennial     8A
Colonial     8A
Coral Gables    8A
Coral Reef     8A
Coral Springs    8A
Cypress Bay     8A
Cypress Creek     8A
Deerfield Beach    8A
DeLand    8A
Douglas     8A
Dr. Krop     8A
Dr. Phillips     8A
East Ridge     8A
Evans     8A
Everglades     8A
Ferguson     8A
Flagler Palm Coast    8A
Flanagan     8A
Forest Hill     8A
Fort Pierce Central    8A
Freedom     8A
Gateway     8A
Harmony    8A
Hialeah Gardens    8A
John I. Leonard     8A
Jupiter    8A
Lake Brantley     8A
Lake Mary    8A
Lake Nona     8A
Lake Worth    8A
Lennard     8A
Mandarin     8A
Miami    8A
Miami Coral Park    8A
Miami Palmetto    8A
Miramar    8A
Nease     8A
Newsome     8A
North Miami    8A
Oak Ridge     8A
Ocoee    8A
Olympia     8A
Osceola     8A
Oviedo    8A
Palm Beach Central     8A
Palm Beach Gardens    8A
Palm Harbor University    8A
Park Vista     8A
Piper     8A
Plant City    8A
Reagan     8A
Ridge Community     8A
Riverview     8A
Riverview     8A
Sandalwood     8A
Santaluces     8A
Seminole     8A
South Dade     8A
Southwest Miami    8A
Spanish River     8A
Spruce Creek     8A
St. Cloud    8A
Taravella     8A
Timber Creek     8A
Treasure Coast     8A
University     8A
University     8A
Varela     8A
Vero Beach    8A
Wellington    8A
West Broward     8A
West Orange     8A
West Port     8A
Western     8A
Wharton     8A
Winter Park    8A

American     7A
Armwood     7A
Atlantic     7A
Atlantic Coast     7A
Bartow    7A
Blanche Ely     7A
Bloomingdale     7A
Braden River     7A
Buchholz     7A
Chiles     7A
Cooper City    7A
Creekside     7A
Doral     7A
Durant     7A
Dwyer     7A
East Bay     7A
East Lake     7A
East Lee County     7A
East River     7A
Edgewater     7A
First Coast     7A
Fleming Island     7A
Fletcher     7A
Forest     7A
Fort Myers    7A
Gaither     7A
George Jenkins     7A
George Steinbrenner     7A
Goleman     7A
Gulf Coast     7A
Hagerty     7A
Haines City    7A
Hialeah    7A
Kathleen     7A
Lake Howell     7A
Lakeland    7A
Lakewood Ranch     7A
Lehigh     7A
Leon     7A
Leto     7A
Liberty     7A
Lincoln     7A
Lyman     7A
Manatee     7A
Martin County     7A
Mater Academy     7A
McArthur     7A
Melbourne    7A
Miami Beach    7A
Mitchell     7A
Monarch     7A
Navarre    7A
Niceville    7A
North Port    7A
Nova     7A
Oakleaf     7A
Olympic Heights     7A
Palm Beach Lakes     7A
Palmetto    7A
Plant     7A
Plantation    7A
Riverdale     7A
Robert E. Lee     7A
Royal Palm Beach    7A
Sarasota    7A
Seminole Ridge     7A
Sickles     7A
South Broward     7A
South Fort Myers    7A
South Miami    7A
South Plantation    7A
St. Thomas Aquinas     7A
Strawberry Crest     7A
Tampa Bay Tech    7A
Tate     7A
Venice    7A
Viera     7A
Wekiva     7A
West Boca Raton    7A
Windermere    7A
Winter Haven    7A
Winter Springs    7A
Wiregrass Ranch     7A

Archbishop McCarthy     6A
Barron Collier     6A
Bayside     6A
Blake     6A
Boca Ciega     6A
Boyd Anderson     6A
Boynton Beach    6A
Brandon    6A
Charlotte     6A
Clearwater    6A
Coconut Creek    6A
Columbia     6A
Columbus     6A
Countryside     6A
Crestview    6A
Cypress Lake     6A
Deltona    6A
Dillard     6A
Dixie Hollins     6A
Dunbar     6A
Englewood     6A
Escambia     6A
Estero    6A
Fort Lauderdale    6A
Fort Pierce Westwood    6A
Fort Walton Beach    6A
Freedom     6A
Gainesville    6A
Golden Gate     6A
Gulf Breeze    6A
Heritage     6A
Hillsborough     6A
Hollywood Hills    6A
Homestead    6A
Ida Baker     6A
Immokalee    6A
Jefferson     6A
King     6A
Lake Gibson     6A
Lake Minneola    6A
Land OLakes    6A
Largo    6A
Lely     6A
Mainland     6A
Matanzas     6A
Miami Central    6A
Miami Killian    6A
Miami Norland    6A
Miami Southridge    6A
Middleburg    6A
Middleton     6A
Milton    6A
Mosley     6A
Mourning     6A
Naples    6A
New Smyrna Beach    6A
North Fort Myers    6A
Northeast     6A
Northeast     6A
Okeechobee    6A
Osceola     6A
Pace    6A
Palmetto Ridge     6A
Pasco     6A
Pine Ridge     6A
Pinellas Park     6A
Ponte Vedra    6A
Port St. Lucie    6A
River Ridge     6A
Sebastian River     6A
Seminole     6A
South Fork     6A
South Lake     6A
Southeast     6A
Spoto     6A
Springstead     6A
St. Augustine    6A
St. Petersburg    6A
Sunlake     6A
Vanguard     6A
Washington     6A
Westland Hialeah    6A

American Heritage     5A
Anclote     5A
Arnold     5A
Atlantic     5A
Auburndale    5A
Baker County     5A
Bay     5A
Bayshore     5A
Belleview    5A
Bishop Kenny     5A
Bishop Moore     5A
Booker     5A
Cape Coral    5A
Central     5A
Chamberlain     5A
Choctawhatchee     5A
Citrus     5A
Clay     5A
Crystal River    5A
DeSoto County     5A
Dunedin    5A
Eastside     5A
Eau Gallie     5A
Ed White     5A
Eustis    5A
Fivay     5A
Gibbs     5A
Godby     5A
Gulf     5A
Hallandale    5A
Hardee     5A
Hialeah-Miami Lakes    5A
Island Coast     5A
Jensen Beach    5A
Jones     5A
Key West    5A
LaBelle    5A
Lake Region     5A
Lake Wales    5A
Lake Weir     5A
Lecanto    5A
Leesburg    5A
Mariner     5A
Menendez     5A
Merritt Island    5A
Miami Jackson    5A
Miami Northwestern    5A
Miami Springs    5A
Miami Sunset    5A
Nature Coast     5A
North Marion     5A
North Miami Beach    5A
Orange Park    5A
Palm Bay     5A
Paxon     5A
Pensacola    5A
Pine Forest     5A
Pompano Beach    5A
Port Charlotte    5A
Raines     5A
Ribault     5A
Rickards     5A
Ridgeview     5A
Robinson     5A
Rockledge    5A
Seabreeze     5A
Sebring    5A
Stanton     5A
Stranahan     5A
Suncoast     5A
Suwannee     5A
Tarpon Springs    5A
Tavares    5A
Terry Parker     5A
Titusville    5A
Wakulla     5A
Weeki Wachee    5A
Wesley Chapel    5A
West Florida     5A
Westside     5A
Yulee    5A
Zephyrhills    5A

American Heritage     4A
Astronaut     4A
Avon Park    4A
Belen Jesuit     4A
Bolles     4A
Bradford     4A
Cardinal Gibbons     4A
Clewiston    4A
Cocoa    4A
Coral Springs Charter    4A
Dunnellon    4A
Fernandina Beach    4A
Gadsden County     4A
Glades Central     4A
Gulliver Prep     4A
Hernando     4A
Hudson    4A
Immaculata-LaSalle     4A
Jesuit     4A
Keystone Heights    4A
Lake Highland Prep     4A
Lake Placid    4A
Lakewood     4A
Lemon Bay     4A
Miami Carol City    4A
Monsignor Pace     4A
Mount Dora    4A
Mulberry    4A
North Bay Haven     4A
North Broward Prep     4A
Palatka    4A
Pine Crest     4A
Rutherford     4A
Santa Fe     4A
Somerset Academy     4A
South Sumter     4A
South Walton     4A
Space Coast     4A
Tampa Catholic    4A
Tenoroc     4A
Villages    4A
Washington     4A
West Nassau     4A
Wolfson     4A

Andrew Jackson     3A
Baldwin    3A
Benjamin     3A
Berkeley Prep     3A
Bishop Verot     3A
Calvary Christian     3A
Calvary Christian     3A
Cardinal Mooney     3A
Cardinal Newman     3A
Chaminade-Madonna     3A
Clearwater Central Catholic    3A
Cornerstone Charter     3A
Cypress Creek     3A
Episcopal     3A
Everglades Prep     3A
Father Lopez     3A
First Academy     3A
Florida High     3A
Fort White    3A
Gateway Charter     3A
Holy Trinity     3A
Interlachen    3A
Kings Academy     3A
Marianna    3A
Melbourne Central Catholic    3A
Miami Edison    3A
Newberry    3A
NSU University School     3A
Oasis     3A
P. K. Yonge     3A
Palm Glades Prep     3A
Palmer Trinity     3A
Pensacola Catholic    3A
Providence     3A
Somerset Charter     3A
St. Andrews     3A
Taylor     3A
Taylor County     3A
Trinity Catholic     3A
Trinity Christian     3A
Trinity Prep     3A
Umatilla    3A
Walton     3A
Westminster Christian     3A

Admiral Farragut     2A
Aucilla Christian     2A
Cambridge     2A
Carrollwood     2A
Champagnat     2A
Community School     2A
Eagles View     2A
Evangelical Christian     2A
FAMU     2A
First Baptist     2A
Foundation Academy     2A
Glades Day     2A
Halifax     2A
Indian Rocks Christian     2A
Keswick Christian     2A
Kingdom Preparatory     2A
Lakeland Christian    2A
Maclay     2A
Marathon    2A
Marco Island Academy    2A
Merritt Island Christian    2A
Miami Christian    2A
Moore Haven    2A
Munroe     2A
North Florida Christian     2A
North Florida Educational     2A
Northside Christian     2A
Oak Hall     2A
Rocky Bayou Christian     2A
Seffner Christian    2A
Southwest Florida Christian     2A
St. Francis     2A
St. John Neumann     2A
St. John Paul II     2A
St. John Paul II     2A
St. Joseph     2A
St. Petersburg Catholic    2A
Trenton    2A
Trinity Christian     2A
University Christian     2A
Victory Christian     2A
Village Academy     2A
Warner Christian     2A
Westminster Academy     2A
Zephyrhills Christian    2A

Baker    1A
Bell    1A
Blountstown    1A
Bozeman     1A
Branford    1A
Bronson    1A
Chiefland    1A
Chipley    1A
Cottondale    1A
Crescent City    1A
Dixie County     1A
Fort Meade    1A
Franklin County     1A
Freeport    1A
Frostproof    1A
Graceville    1A
Hamilton County     1A
Hawthorne    1A
Hilliard    1A
Holmes County     1A
Jay    1A
Jefferson County     1A
Lafayette     1A
Liberty County     1A
Madison County     1A
Northview     1A
Pahokee    1A
Port St. Joe    1A
Sneads    1A
Union County     1A
Vernon    1A
Wewahitchka    1A
Wildwood    1A
Williston    1A
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, ColumbiaHighFan2017class said:

If Fletcher gets moved up (and Lee moving to 6a like I'm hearing) they may have to move us to Tallahassee district 

Would that be better or worse in your opinion? The travel would probably not be that much different. But different competition. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, DarterBlue2 said:

Would that be better or worse in your opinion? The travel would probably not be that much different. But different competition. 

I would kinda like it because it would give us a extra non-conference game and give us more flexibility 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/12/2018 at 12:25 PM, MC Rockets said:

Good afternoon all,

The football re-class approximates will be out next month. What changes do you think will come about? Teams moving up or down in class? District mix-ups?

I am hoping Miami Central, Carol City, and Miami Northwestern all get placed in different classes. That might not fly with the "powers  that be". But it would be nice. They could still have their annual regular season battles. But to have all 3 of those teams in the same district with their enrollment numbers is far beyond time for change.

 

You got your wish 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I do want to say by using the previous years attendance and not knowing which teams are going independent or which teams are stepping up from independent, my 2/3 and 1/3 classification got 87.5% of the teams in the right classification, not bad honestly. Many of the changes happened at the fringes due to less teams playing in classification football. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, THIS_IS_DILLARD said:

So if i read the reclassification right dillard as the 15 district champion ..we will most likely see who in the first round.

Obviously anything can play out next year im jus tryna get a idea

...possible scenario below.  Assuming Central beats Southridge in their district, it's likely Southridge will be a #5 seed because of their schedule.  So, the district champ who ends up #4 gets Southridge in the first round.  

#1 Central 41.90

#2 Naples 41.90

#3 Fort Myers 38.80

#4 Dillard 37.80

#5 Southridge 42.50

#6 Barron Collier 41.10

#7 North Fort Myers 39.80

#8 Belen Jesuit 39.20

Norland 36.90

Immokalee 36.80

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, OldSchoolLion said:

...possible scenario below.  Assuming Central beats Southridge in their district, it's likely Southridge will be a #5 seed because of their schedule.  So, the district champ who ends up #4 gets Southridge in the first round.  

The teams that I have at 6, 7, 8 below are all likely candidates to meet Dillard in the first round next season.  North Fort Myers or Norland could be possibilities as well.  

could be in there

#1 Central

#2 Naples

#3 Dillard

#4 Fort Myers

#5 Southridge

#6 Belen Jesuit

#7 Immokalee

#8 Barron Collier

 

So if it looked exactly. Like that we would play belen a team famously known for their wing T offense

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, THIS_IS_DILLARD said:

So if it looked exactly. Like that we would play belen a team famously known for their wing T offense

...using the power averages from this year...ya'll would have been playing Southridge in the first round and Central in the second round.  Being the #2 or #3 seed looks like the place to be in your region, since that would likely force a Central vs Southridge matchup in the second round.

Dillard gonna need some big wins and/or a tougher schedule, because Naples and Fort Myers were ahead of you.  

#1 Central 41.90

#2 Naples 41.90

#3 Fort Myers 38.80

#4 Dillard 37.80

#5 Southridge 42.50

#6 Barron Collier 41.10

#7 North Fort Myers 39.80

#8 Belen Jesuit 39.20

Norland 36.90

Immokalee 36.80

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, OldSchoolLion said:

...using the power averages from this year...ya'll would have been playing Southridge in the first round and Central in the second round.  Being the #2 or #3 seed looks like the place to be in your region, since that would likely force a Central vs Southridge matchup in the second round.

Dillard gonna need some big wins and/or a tougher schedule, because Naples and Fort Myers were ahead of you.  

#1 Central 41.90

#2 Naples 41.90

#3 Fort Myers 38.80

#4 Dillard 37.80

#5 Southridge 42.50

#6 Barron Collier 41.10

#7 North Fort Myers 39.80

#8 Belen Jesuit 39.20

Norland 36.90

Immokalee 36.80

Im curious to see what our schedule will look like next year i would like to see us schedule higher classes even tho that didnt work well for us looks like we have to schedule teams that our nationally ranked to get points 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  



×