Jump to content

  • Announcements

    • Joshua Wilson

      Rules of the Forums   09/02/2017

      Please be sure to read the rules of the forums. This is only to help all of us have a good time and we want to keep this board as fun as possible. 
    • SportsNut25

      Talking Other Sports   11/08/2017

      For those interested in talking about other sports, you can talk about them here. 
Sign in to follow this  
OldSchoolLion

25 Interesting Games Next Season

Recommended Posts

Thought it would be nice to have a week-by-week format in one place so folks could plan their schedules.  Focused on games involving opponents from different counties.  Please comment if anything I have listed is inaccurate.  At least it's a starting point.

 

8/16

Osceola @ Lakeland

Chaminde-Madonna @ American Heritage Plantation

 

8/23

Lakeland @ Manatee

Northwestern @ Cardinal Gibbons

 

8/30

Trinity Christian @ Godby

Lincoln @ Rockledge

Columbus @ Osceola

 

9/13

Godby @ Edgewater

Carol City @ Chaminade-Madonna

American Heritage Plantation @ Trinity Christian

 

9/20

Northwestern @ Lowndes(GA)

Chaminade-Madonna @ Atlantic

Carol City @ Trinity Christian

 

9/27

Plant @ Gonzaga (MD) 

Glades Central @ Cocoa

 

10/4

Trinity Christian @ Booker T Washington 

Mainland @ Cocoa

 

10/11

Chaminade-Madonna @ Pahokee

University @ Columbus

 

10/18

Cocoa @ Venice

Osceola @ Manatee

 

10/25

Trinity Christian @ Raines

Miami Central @ Chaminade-Madonna

 

11/1

Bolles @ Mainland

Columbus @ Atlantic

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

8/16

IMG @ Columbia 
Armwood @ Robert E Lee


8/23 

Trinity Christian @ Columbia

Robert E Lee @ Bartram Trail

Viera @ Cocoa

 

8/30

Centennial @ Cocoa

 

9/6

Venice @ Vero Beach

Fort Dorchester (SC) @ Viera

 


9/13

Pine Forest @ Columbia

Mandarin @ Bartram Trail

 

9/20

Bartram Trail @ St Augustine

Rockledge @ Viera

 

10/4

Columbia @ Madison County

Miami Carol City @ Vanguard

St Francis (MD) @ Venice 

Deland @ Viera

 

10/11 

Columbia @ Robert E Lee

 

10/25

Palmetto @ Lincoln

 

11/1

North Marion @ Columbia

Viera @ Vero Beach

 

 

 

Here's a couple a solid ones I saw from Northeast and north Central teams if you looking to add any more games 

 

I wasn't sure if you knew about these games or not 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, ColumbiaHighFan2017class said:

8/16

IMG @ Columbia 
Armwood @ Robert E Lee


8/23 

Trinity Christian @ Columbia

Robert E Lee @ Bartram Trail

Viera @ Cocoa

 

8/30

Centennial @ Cocoa

 

9/6

Venice @ Vero Beach

Fort Dorchester (SC) @ Viera

 


9/13

Pine Forest @ Columbia

Mandarin @ Bartram Trail

 

9/20

Bartram Trail @ St Augustine

Rockledge @ Viera

 

10/4

Columbia @ Madison County

Miami Carol City @ Vanguard

St Francis (MD) @ Venice 

Deland @ Viera

 

10/11 

Columbia @ Robert E Lee

 

10/25

Palmetto @ Lincoln

 

11/1

North Marion @ Columbia

Viera @ Vero Beach

 

 

 

Here's a couple a solid ones I saw from Northeast and north Central teams if you looking to add any more games 

 

I wasn't sure if you knew about these games or not 

 Wow Thank you ColumbiaHighFan, never even knew about some of these

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, OldSchoolLion said:

Thought it would be nice to have a week-by-week format in one place so folks could plan their schedules.  Focused on games involving opponents from different counties.  Please comment if anything I have listed is inaccurate.  At least it's a starting point.

 

8/16

Osceola @ Lakeland

Chaminde-Madonna @ American Heritage Plantation

 

8/23

Lakeland @ Manatee

Northwestern @ Cardinal Gibbons

 

8/30

Trinity Christian @ Godby

Lincoln @ Rockledge

Columbus @ Osceola

 

9/13

Godby @ Edgewater

Carol City @ Chaminade-Madonna

American Heritage Plantation @ Trinity Christian

 

9/20

Northwestern @ Lowndes(GA)

Chaminade-Madonna @ Atlantic

Carol City @ Trinity Christian

 

9/27

Plant @ Gonzaga (MD) 

Glades Central @ Cocoa

 

10/4

Trinity Christian @ Booker T Washington 

Mainland @ Cocoa

 

10/11

Chaminade-Madonna @ Pahokee

University @ Columbus

 

10/18

Cocoa @ Venice

Osceola @ Manatee

 

10/25

Trinity Christian @ Raines

Miami Central @ Chaminade-Madonna

 

11/1

Bolles @ Mainland

Columbus @ Atlantic

Pretty good list there OSL

 

Where you finding some these games because I couldn't find the schedule for quite a few of ones on that list

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
49 minutes ago, Muckcitypride1 said:

It seems like Chaminade-Madonna is loading up their schedule with some tough teams, are they that good this year???

3 parts.

1 part Chaminade wanting to challenge themselves.
1 part Chaminade needing to prep for JaxTCA.
1 part nobody else wanting to play them.

Chaminade has a challenging season and then it lets up pretty significantly before the final 4. They play Everglades in week 11, but then they'll have a first round bye and 2 easier first round games against teams they should beat handily.  They'll get back to the final 4 and have a classic against CCC. Getting by them gets them JaxTCA.  

If Chaminade 3 peats, they're going to have to go through nothing short of the states best at multiple levels from nationally ranked small schools, to elite large schools. 



 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  



×