Connect with us

Around The State

Joe Pinkos’ 2018 Second Round Playoff Forecast

Help support the No. 1 Independent high school sports website in the State of Florida by becoming a FRIEND of FloridaHSFootball.com for as little as $3.00 per month by clicking here.

JOE PINKOS’ POWER RATINGS

Florida High School Football

2018 PLAYOFFS FORECAST-Week 2

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

CLASS 8A (Regional Semifinals)

Region 1
Wekiva 21 over Apopka
Winter Park 6 over Mandarin

Region 2
Vero Beach 11 over Dr. Phillips
Riverview (Sarasota) 1 over Manatee

Region 3
Deerfield Beach 14 over Plantation
Palm Beach Central 7 over Western

Region 4
Columbus 7 over Miami Palmetto
Southridge 1 over South Dade

CLASS 7A (Regional Semifinals)

Region 1
Robert E. Lee 3 over Columbia
Edgewater 6 over Lincoln

Region 2
Lakeland 37 over Kathleen
Viera 10 over Plant

Region 3
Venice 24 over Braden River
Bloomingdale 3 over Palmetto

Region 4
St. Thomas Aquinas 44 over Fort Lauderdale
William T. Dwyer 14 over Palm Beach Lakes

CLASS 6A (Regional Semifinals)

Region 1
Navarre 24 over Escambia
Crestview 14 over Pine Forest

Region 2
Vanguard 21 over Lake Wales
Armwood 20 over Lake Weir

Region 3
Naples 17 over Fort Myers
Charlotte 1 over North Fort Myers

Region 4
Carol City 4 over Miami Central
Northwestern 18 over Heritage

CLASS 5A (Regional Semifinals)

Region 1
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 25 over Wakulla
Godby 14 over Bolles

Region 2
Nature Coast Tech 5 over Baker County
North Marion 13 over Zephyrhills

Region 3
Jefferson 1 over Lakewood
Jesuit 13 over Immokalee

Region 4
Rockledge 11 over American Heritage (Plantation)
Cardinal Gibbons 3 over Jones

CLASS 4A (Regional Semifinals)

Region 1
Raines 55 over Marianna
West Nassau 8 over South Walton

Region 2
The Villages 12 over PK Yonge
Dunnellon 16 over Santa Fe

Region 3
Cocoa 16 over Astronaut
Bishop Verot 14 over LaBelle

Region 4
University School 18 over Gulliver Prep
Booker T. Washington 3 over Glades Central

CLASS 3A (Regional Semifinals)

Region 1
Florida High 1 over Pensacola Catholic
Taylor County 31 over St. Joseph Academy

Region 2
King’s Academy 21 over Holy Trinity Episcopal
The First Academy 10 over Father Lopez

Region 3
Clearwater Central Catholic 17 over Tampa Catholic
Berkeley Prep 7 over Calvary Christian (Clearwater)

Region 4
Chaminade-Madonna 58 over Palmer Trinity
Benjamin 3 over American Heritage (Delray Beach)

CLASS 2A (Regional Semifinals)

Region 1
North Florida Christian 3 over FAMU DRS
University Christian 27 over Maclay

Region 2
Victory Christian 42 over Trinity Christian (Deltona)
Zephyrhills Christian 15 over Foundation Academy

Region 3
Admiral Farragut 21 over Cambridge Christian
Seffner Christian 14 over Carrollwood Day

Region 4
Moore Haven 6 over Champagnat Catholic
St. John Neumann 9 over Glades Day

CLASS 1A (Regional Semifinals)

Region 1
Baker 20 over Northview
Vernon 19 over Jay

Region 2
Port St. Joe 9 over Blountstown
Sneads 17 over Jefferson County

Region 3
Madison County 34 over Lafayette
Chiefland 1 over Dixie County

Region 4
Hawthorne 18 over Crescent City
Pahokee 20 over Wildwood

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC) Championship Game
Florida Bowl
Orlando Christian Prep 21 over St. Stephen’s Episcopal

Forecast Record
FHSAA Playoffs 77-19, 80.2%
Since October 1st 1,107-193, 85.2%
Entire Season 2,354-457, 83.7%

2017 Forecast Record
State Championship Games 7-1, 87.5%
Pre-playoffs forecast correctly selected 6 of the 8 eventual state champions.
FHSAA Playoffs 152-32, 82.6%
Entire season 2,216-477, 82.3%







Advertisement

Media Partner

Follow Us on Twitter

Like Us on Facebook

Advertisement

Advertisements


More in Around The State