Joe Pinkos’ Week 4 Game Forecast

Joe Pinkos’ Week 4 Game Forecast

joepinkosgameforecast

JOE PINKOS’ POWER RATINGS

Florida High School Football

FORECAST FOR WEEK 4

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Forecast Record
Last Week 212-36, 85.5%
Season 625-140-1, 81.7%

Forecast Focus

This week’s featured forecasts listed by game day and game site from north to south.

Thursday
Lakeland Christian Vikings (3-0) at Tampa Berkeley Prep Buccaneers (2-0)
Power Pick: Vikings by 3

Miami Booker T. Washington Tornadoes (3-0) vs. Miami Jackson Generals (2-0) at Traz Powell Stadium
Power Pick: Tornadoes by 44

Friday

Greensboro West Gadsden Panthers (3-0) at Cantonment Tate Aggies (2-1)
Power Pick: Aggies by 28

Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee Indians (3-0) at Niceville Eagles (3-0)
Power Pick: Eagles by 22

Jacksonville Trinity Chr. Conquerors (2-0) at Madison Madison County Cowboys (1-2)
Power Pick: Conquerors by 20

Jacksonville Bolles Bulldogs (3-0) at Jacksonville Raines Vikings (2-1)
Power Pick: Vikings by 1

Newberry Panthers (2-1) at Chiefland Indians (3-0)
Power Pick: Panthers by 7

Live Oak Suwannee Bulldogs (2-0) at Citra North Marion Colts (2-1)
Power Pick: Colts by 13

Cross City Dixie County Bears (3-0) at Williston Red Devils (3-0)
Power Pick: Bears by 13

Bradenton IMG Academy Ascenders (3-0) at Ocala Trinity Catholic Celtics (3-0)
Power Pick: Celtics by 7

New Smyrna Beach Barracudas (1-2) at Daytona Beach Seabreeze Sandcrabs (2-0)
Power Pick: Barracudas by 1

Zephyrhills Bulldogs (3-0) at Bushnell South Sumter Raiders (3-0)
Power Pick: Raiders by 25

Merritt Island Mustangs (3-0) at Titusville Astronaut War Eagles (2-1)
Power Pick: Mustangs by 4

Orlando University Cougars (3-0) at Winter Park Wildcats (3-0)
Power Pick: Wildcats by 1

Leesburg Yellowjackets (3-0) at Winter Garden West Orange Warriors (3-0)
Power Pick: Warriors by 21

Davenport Ridge Community (2-0) at Lakeland Kathleen Red Devils (2-1)
Power Pick: Bolts by 4

Fort Meade Miners (3-0) at Tampa Catholic Crusaders (2-1)
Power Pick: Crusaders by 7

Bradenton Christian Panthers (3-0) at St. Petersburg Canterbury Crusaders (3-0)
Power Pick: Panthers by 16

Punta Gorda Charlotte Fighting Tarpons (2-0) at Venice Indians (2-1)
Power Pick: Indians by 25

Boca Raton Pope John Paul II Eagles (2-1) at Ft. Pierce Central John Carroll Rams (3-0)
Power Pick: Rams by 1

West Palm Beach King’s Academy Lions (2-0) at Clewiston Tigers (2-0)
Power Pick: Tigers by 14

South Fort Myers Wolfpack (2-1) at Fort Myers Green Wave (3-0)
Power Pick: Wolfpack by 10

Cocoa Tigers (1-1) at Delray Beach American Heritage Stallions (2-1)
Power Pick: Tigers by 1

Miramar Patriots (3-0) at Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas Raiders (2-0)
Power Pick: Raiders by 3

Weston Cypress Bay Lightning (1-1) at Pembroke Pines Flanagan Falcons (3-0)
Power Pick: Lightning by 11

Hialeah Champagnat Catholic Lions (3-0) at Miami Dade Christian Crusaders (2-1)
Power Pick: Crusaders by 23

Miami Beach Hi-Tides (2-0) vs. Miami High Stingarees (2-0) at Curtis Park, Miami
Power Pick: Hi-Tides by 11

Ft. Lauderdale Westminster Acad. Lions (3-0) at Tavernier Coral Shores Hurricanes (3-0)
Power Pick: Lions by 14

Saturday
Miami Central Rockets (2-1) at Ramsey, New Jersey Don Bosco Prep Ironmen (1-1)
Power Pick: Rockets by 14

Statewide Forecast

Game forecasts are sorted by classification/conference of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification/conference is noted for inter-classification/inter-conference games.

Class 8A
Apopka 45 over Boone
Columbus 10 over Coral Gables
Cooper City 3 over McArthur
Coral Reef 19 over Killian
Coral Springs 16 over Coral Glades
Cypress Bay 11 over Flanagan
Deerfield Beach 38 over Douglas
Dr. Phillips 50 over Colonial
Everglades 23 over Western
Ferguson 6 over Braddock
Fort Pierce Central 26 over (7A) Martin County
Freedom-Orlando 36 over Cypress Creek
Hialeah 12 over Reagan
John I. Leonard 28 over Spanish River
Jupiter 1 over (3A) Cardinal Newman
Lake Mary 20 over DeLand
Lyman 1 over Sanford Seminole
Manatee 49 over (7A) Sarasota
Mandarin 31 over West Port
Miami Beach 11 over Miami High
Monarch 27 over Piper
Newsome 15 over Alonso
North Miami 62 over Hialeah Gardens
North Miami Beach 42 over Dr. Krop
Olympia 3 over (6A) Edgewater
Oviedo 28 over Hagerty
Palm Beach Central 12 over Boca Raton
Park Vista 17 over Santaluces
Plant 31 over Bloomingdale
Sandalwood 6 over Flagler Palm Coast
Sarasota Riverview 40 over (6A) Lehigh
South Dade 32 over Miami Palmetto
South Miami 34 over Coral Park
South Plantation 1 over Taravella
Southwest Miami 7 over Belen Jesuit
University-Orange City 1 over Lake Brantley
Varela 28 over Sunset
Wellington 26 over (Ind.) West Broward
West Orange 21 over (6A) Leesburg
Wharton 7 over Riverview
Winter Park 1 over University-Orlando

Class 7A
American 36 over Goleman
Atlantic Coast 16 over Oakleaf
Atlantic-Delray Beach 16 over Forest Hill
Bartow 21 over George Jenkins
Braden River 18 over Lakewood Ranch
Countryside 27 over Northeast-St. Pete
Crestview 6 over (6A) Navarre
East Bay 14 over (5A) Spoto
East Lake 63 over Clearwater
East River 19 over East Ridge
Fleming Island 12 over Buchholz
Fort Lauderdale 10 over Northeast-Oakland Park
Gaither 21 over Freedom-Tampa
Harmony 9 over Gateway
Hollywood Hills 1 over South Broward
Kissimmee Osceola 30 over Liberty
Lake Worth 11 over Olympic Heights
Lakeland 13 over Haines City
Mater Academy 18 over Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Melbourne 10 over Eau Gallie
Miami Springs 2 over Westland Hialeah
Mourning 1 over (4A) Edison
Niceville 22 over (6A) Choctawhatchee
Oak Ridge 4 over Wekiva
Ocoee 8 over Lake Howell
Palmetto 13 over North Port
Pinellas Park 25 over Seminole
Plant City 14 over Durant
Plantation 40 over Nova
Port Charlotte 31 over (5A) Lely
Ridge Community 4 over Kathleen
Royal Palm Beach 23 over West Boca Raton
Sickles 37 over Steinbrenner
St. Cloud 25 over Celebration
St. Thomas Aquinas 3 over (8A) Miramar
Strawberry Crest 9 over Brandon
Tampa Bay Tech 42 over Wiregrass Ranch
Tate 28 over (1A) West Gadsden
Viera 9 over Sebastian River
William T. Dwyer 51 over Palm Beach Lakes

Class 6A
Armwood 14 over Robinson
Barron Collier 3 over (5A) Immokalee
Bayside 19 over South Fork
Blake 9 over Lennard
Boynton Beach 40 over Archbishop McCarthy
Citrus 26 over Ocala Forest
Columbia 63 over Terry Parker
Deltona 6 over (3A) Father Lopez
Dillard 17 over Coconut Creek
Ed White 35 over Englewood
Escambia 8 over Pine Forest
Gainesville 45 over Lake Weir
Hallandale 58 over Pembroke Pines Charter
Heritage 35 over Jensen Beach
Hillsborough 69 over Leto
Homestead 12 over Norland
Ida Baker 28 over (7A) Riverdale
King 12 over Chamberlain
Land O’ Lakes 11 over Mitchell
Largo 20 over (5A) Jesuit
Lennard 2 over Blake
Mainland 70 over Pine Ridge
Miami Central 14 over Don Bosco Prep NJ
Milton 5 over Pensacola
Naples 36 over Estero
Nease 1 over Creekside
New Smyrna Beach 1 over Seabreeze
Northwestern 1 over Carol City
Okeechobee 9 over Westwood
Pace 16 over Pensacola Washington
Palmetto Ridge 3 over Gulf Coast
Robert E. Lee 17 over Middleburg
Sebring 28 over (4A) LaBelle
Seminole Osceola 7 over (5A) Boca Ciega
South Fort Myers 10 over (7A) Fort Myers
South Lake 7 over Lake Region
St. Augustine 9 over Bartram Trail
Stranahan 12 over Suncoast
Sunlake 11 over Springstead
Vanguard 8 over Lake Minneola
Venice 25 over (7A) Charlotte
Winter Haven 14 over (8A) Evans

Class 5A
American Heritage-Plantation 55 over (3A) Chaminade
Anclote 13 over Ridgewood
Arnold 1 over Rutherford
Auburndale 40 over Tenoroc
Baker County 13 over Ribault
Bayshore 13 over Southeast
Bishop Kenny 35 over Wolfson
Bishop Moore 7 over Mount Dora
Cape Coral 36 over Cypress Lake
Cardinal Gibbons 21 over (7A) Boyd Anderson
Clay 1 over Ponte Vedra
DeSoto 7 over Booker
Dunnellon 14 over Santa Fe
Eastside 10 over Belleview
Eustis 13 over Lake Highland Prep
Godby 42 over (7A) Leon
Golden Gate 14 over (4A) Lake Placid
Hernando 33 over Weeki Wachee
Hudson 1 over Wesley Chapel
Island Coast 31 over Lemon Bay
Lake Wales 35 over Mulberry
Lakewood 29 over Gibbs
Merritt Island 4 over Astronaut
Nature Coast 20 over Central-Brooksville
North Fort Myers 24 over Mariner
North Marion 13 over Suwannee
Palatka 7 over Ridgeview
Palm Bay 24 over Rockledge
Pensacola Catholic 23 over Bay
Rickards 9 over (6A) Fort Walton Beach
River Ridge 20 over Gulf
South Sumter 25 over Zephyrhills
Stanton Prep 1 over Paxon
Tarpon Springs 19 over Dunedin
Titusville 8 over Satellite
Wakulla 28 over (4A) Taylor County
West Florida Tech 49 over Mosley
Yulee 7 over Forrest

Class 4A
Atlantic-Port Orange 15 over Jones
Baldwin 1 over West Nassau
Booker T. Washington 44 over (5A) Miami Jackson
Bradford 21 over The Villages
Clewiston 14 over (3A) King’s Academy
Cocoa 1 over (3A) American Heritage-Delray
Fernandina Beach 17 over (3A) Episcopal
Fort White 14 over (7A) Chiles
Glades Central 17 over (7A) ElyGulliver Prep 18 over (5A) Key West
Keystone Heights 12 over Umatilla
Raines 1 over Bolles
Space Coast 20 over Cocoa Beach
University School 77 over Somerset Academy
Walton 24 over (1A) Chipley

Class 3A
Bishop Verot 1 over (Ind.) Doral Academy
Calvary-Clearwater 7 over (2A) Carrollwood Day
Cardinal Mooney 42 over (4A) Avon Park
Clearwater Central Catholic 52 over Shorecrest Prep
Frostproof 63 over Bishop McLaughlin
Lakeland Christian 3 over Berkeley Prep
Out-of-Door Academy 44 over (Ind.) Citrus Park Christian
P.K. Yonge 22 over St. Francis
Pahokee 51 over (Ind.) Inlet Grove
Providence 16 over (1A) Crescent City
St. Pete Catholic 18 over Admiral Farragut
Tampa Catholic 7 over Fort Meade
The First Academy 29 over Trinity Prep
Trinity Catholic 7 over (Ind.) IMG Academy
Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 20 over (4A) Madison County
Westminster Christian 63 over (Ind.) Grace Academy

Class 2A
Barrington Christian 22 over Coral Springs Christian
Bradenton Christian 16 over Canterbury-St. Pete
Cambridge 24 over Keswick Christian
Champagnat Catholic 23 over Dade Christian
Duval Charter 31 over Cedar Creek Christian
First Baptist 31 over Southwest Florida Christian
Foundation Academy 36 over (1A) Taylor-PiersonGlades Day 23 over Jupiter Christian
Harvest Community 4 over Eagle’s View Academy
Indian Rocks Christian 10 over Northside Christian
Moore Haven 20 over Imagine School
North Florida Christian 21 over (4A) Marianna
St. John Neumann 15 over Evangelical Christian
University Christian 77 over (Ind.) Christ’s Church Academy
Victory Christian 9 over St. Edward’s
Village Academy 17 over (3A) Orangewood Christian
Warner Christian 41 over Trinity Christian-Deltona

Class 1A
Blountstown 41 over South Walton
Bozeman 1 over Holmes County
Bronson 17 over Branford
Cottondale 7 over Sneads
Dixie County 13 over Williston
Freeport 19 over (Ind.) North Bay Haven
Graceville 17 over Wewahitchka
Hamilton County 1 over (3A) Maclay
Hilliard 22 over Hawthorne
Lafayette 31 over (2A) FAMU DRS
Liberty County 69 over Franklin County
Newberry 7 over Chiefland
Port St. Joe 1 over Jefferson County
Trenton 27 over Bell
Union County 48 over (4A) Interlachen

Independent
Bishop Snyder 1 over Arlington Country Day
Keys Gate Charter 37 over (2A) Highlands Christian
Lecanto 7 over (6A) Fivay
Potter’s House Christian 18 over True Institute GA

Gulf Atlantic Football Conference (GAFC)
Berean Christian 37 over Palmer Trinity
Community School of Naples 26 over St. Stephen’s Episcopal
Gateway Charter 7 over Canterbury-Fort Myers
Oxbridge Academy 63 over Northwest Christian

North Florida Football Conference (NFFC)
Aucilla Christian 1 over John Paul II Catholic
Florida Deaf 36 over (Ind.) Seacoast Christian
Rocky Bayou Christian 24 over Oak Hall
St. Johns Country Day 21 over (Ind.) Temple Christian Academy

Southeastern Football Conference (SFC)
Archbishop Curley 11 over Ransom Everglades
Calvary-Fort Lauderdale 12 over Pine Crest
Coral Springs Charter 8 over Benjamin
Florida Christian 11 over Marathon
John Carroll 1 over Pope John Paul II
LaSalle 56 over Miami Country Day
St. Andrew’s 1 over Pompano Beach
Westminster Academy 14 over Coral Shores

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC)
Central Florida Christian 1 over Mount Dora Bible
City of Life 8 over (NFFC) St. Joseph
Faith Christian 12 over Calvary-Ormond Beach
First Academy-Leesburg 42 over Ocala Christian
Master’s Academy-Oviedo 18 over Legacy Charter
Orlando Christian Prep 20 over Cornerstone Charter
Santa Fe Catholic 10 over Merritt Island Christian
Windermere Prep 33 over Seven Rivers Christian

Google+