Accolades

ALL-STATE: Class 8A Superlative Nominations

WR Gabe Davis, Seminole (Sanford) - PHOTO CREDIT: Jason Beede/FHSF

After weeks of research and compiling information, we are getting closer to releasing the FloridaHSFootball.com All-State teams for the 2016-17 season. However, first things first, we have our nominees ready for all eight classes as to who will be named to the following awards:

  • Most Valuable Player
  • Offensive MVP
  • Defensive MVP
  • Coach of the Year

The MVP will be selected from one of the 10 finalists for Offensive and Defensive MVP from each classification.

As an added bonus, you can vote until 8:00 PM EST / 7:00 PM CST Thursday, February 2 for the Fan’s Choice on each of these awards which will be revealed when the teams are released to the public, most likely sometime next week.

Make sure to tell your friends and family about the voting as well which can easily be shared to Facebook and Twitter through the social sharing buttons on top or bottom of the article.

CLASS 8A OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR NOMINEES

QB Mike Dean, Sr., Vero Beach
197 of 284, 3,032 yds, 33 TDs, 3 INTs; 7 rushing TDs

QB AJ Colagiovanni, Sr., Manatee (Bradenton)
167 of 268, 2,579 yds, 31 TDs, 8 INTs; 3 rushing TDs

RB Logan Wright, Sr., Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
258 carries, 2,061 yds, 25 TDs

WR Michael Smith, Sr., Vero Beach
66 rec., 1,556 yds, 24 TDs

WR Gabe Davis, Sr., Seminole (Sanford)
69 rec., 1,347 yds, 17 TDs

CLASS 8A DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR NOMINEES

DL Jonathan Garvin, Sr., Lake Worth
97 tackles, 60 TFL, 18 sacks, 4 FF, 1 defensive TD

LB Brandon James, Sr., Miami Southridge
166 tackles, 5 sacks

DB Shawn Davis, Sr., Miami Southridge
Shutdown corner, picking off 6 passes and returning one for a score.

DB Stanford Samuels III, Sr., Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
Shutdown corner, who made his presence known on the field as versatile player.

DL Robert Porcher IV, Sr., Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
104 tackles, 40 TFL, 17 sacks

CLASS 8A COACH OF THE YEAR CANDIDATES

Don Stark, Seminole (Sanford)
First year as head coach at Seminole, finished with 12-1 season, District 8A-2 championship, and first state semifinal appearance for school since 2010.

Rodney Wells, Dr. Phillips
Led team to first state championship game since 2010, finishing season with a 12-3 record, District 8A-5 championship and Class 8A state runner-up.

Billy Rolle, Miami Southridge
First coach in state history to win three state titles with three different programs, finishing with a 12-2 record, District 8A-16 championship and school’s first state championship since 1993.

Jevon Glenn, Deerfield Beach
Lead Bucks to first state semifinal appearance since 2007 with a 12-2 record and winning the District 8A-11 championship for the second straight year.

Todd Johnson, Riverview (Sarasota)
Improved team from 4-6 to 9-2 in one season while leading the Rams to the District 8A-6 championship, the school’s first district championship since 2008 and winning school’s first playoff game since 2004.

To Top