Accolades

ALL-STATE: 2016-17 FloridaHSFootball.com Class 4A All-State Teams

PHOTO CREDIT: Jason Beede/FHSF

Welcome to the FloridaHSFootball.com All-State teams for the 2016-17 season. After many weeks of research that included taking nominations from coaches as well as consideration from many of the All-Area teams put together by over 30 newspapers in Florida, we have been able to put together the all-state teams for each classification and once again a team for the independents as well. You will also find winners of our selected superlatives from FloridaHSFootball.com as well as winners from our Fan Choice voting that was conducted last week.

Here we present to you the 2016-17 FloridaHSFootball.com Class 4A All-State Teams.

SUPERLATIVES AS CHOSEN BY FLORIDAHSFOOTBALL.COM STAFF

Most Valuable Player: ATH Bruce Judson, Cocoa
Offensive Player of the Year: QB Quadry Jones, Jones
Defensive Player of the Year: LB Carson Wells, South Sumter
Coach of the Year: John Wilkinson, Cocoa

FAN CHOICE SUPERLATIVE WINNERS

Offensive Player of the Year: QB Quadry Jones, Jones
Defensive Player of the Year: LB Carson Wells, South Sumter
Coach of the Year: Elijah Williams, Jones

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Quadry Jones, Jr., Jones
2,477 yds passing, 31 TDs, 8 INTs; 1 rushing TD

QB — Mac Jones, Sr., Bolles
104 of 161, 1,532 yds, 23 TDs, 3 INTs

RB — Tony Street, So., East Gadsden
235 carries, 2,040 yds, 24 TDs

RB — Aundre Carter, Jr., Bradford
162 carries, 1,281 yds, 26 TDs, 1 two-point conversion

RB — Jaylen McCloud, Sr., Bolles
189 carries, 1,494 yds, 17 TDs

WR — Luis Martinez, Sr., Tenoroc
60 rec, 1,060 yds, 10 TDs

WR — Vincent Thomas, Sr., Jones
1,112 rec yds, 17 TDs

WR — Siurpry Rinvi, Sr., Glades Central
908 receiving yds, 12 TDs; 40 tackles, 3 INTs

TE — Dez Morgan, Sr., Cocoa
7 rec, 131 yds, 2 TDs

OL — Hunter Corne, Sr., Dunnellon
86% blocking grade, 46 pancake blocks

OL — Israel Andrare, Sr., South Sumter
88%  blocking grade, 38 pancake blocks

OL — Cody Mercer, Sr., Bolles
Anchored line for state runner-up team that rushed more often than not.

OL — Kadeem Telfort, Sr., Booker T. Washington
One of the primary anchors of the offensive line that had over 4,000 yds of offense.

OL — Josh Padrick, Sr., Cocoa
Anchored line that rushed over 4,000 yards during the season.

AP — Javian Hawkins, Jr., Cocoa
1,409 AP yards (110 KR, 35 PR); 78 carries, 788 yds, 9 TDs; 21 rec, 477 yds, 6 TDs; 35 tackles, 2 INTs, 1 FR, 1 FF; 1 two-point conversion; 1 PR TD

AP — Deven Thompkins, Jr., Bishop Verot
1,273 AP yds (14 rush, 920 rec, 213 KR, 125, PR, 1 IR); 23 tackles, 3 INTs; 17 total TDs (15 rec, 1 rush, 1 PR)

ATH — Bruce Judson, Sr., Cocoa
59 of 90, 1,095 yds, 15 TDs, 4 INTs; 122 carries, 783 yds rushing, 9 TDs

ATH — Amari Terry, Sr., Bolles
41 rec, 800 yds, 9 TDs; 62 carries, 553 yds, 13 TDs

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL — C.J. Bartley, Sr., Cocoa
63 tackles, 5 sacks

DL — Jaquan Beaver, Jr., Booker T. Washington
84 tackles, 14 sacks, 1 INT return for TD

DL — Patrick Joyner, Jr,. Keys Gate Charter
63 tackles, 15 sacks

DL — Robert Hicks, Jr., Booker T. Washington
65 tackles, 12 sacks

DL — John Morris, Sr., Glades Central
69 tackles, 11 sacks, 2 FR

DL — Howard Stewart, Jr., Cocoa
55 tackles, 1 TFL, 9 sacks

LB — Carson Wells, Sr., South Sumter
109 tackles, 20 TFL, 7 sacks, 1 FF, 2 FR, 5 PBUs, 1 blocked kick

LB — Rodrick Martin, Sr., Glades Central
125 tackles, 18 TFL, 3 FF, 2 INTs

LB — Max Pearl, Sr., Bolles
107 tackles, 12 TFL, 5 sacks

LB — Forrest Andrews, Sr., Bolles
106 tackles, 10 TFL, 5 sacks

LB —  John Smith, Jr., Cocoa
64 tackles, 4 sacks, 1 INT

DB — Rishard Dames, Sr., Booker T. Washington
37 tackles, 6 INTs

DB — Richard Dames, Sr., Booker T. Washington
83 tackles, 2 INTs, 1 FR

DB — Qunelius Phillips, Jr., Cocoa
23 tackles, 5 INTs, 3 PBUs

DB — Ahmon Ross, Sr., Bolles
99 tackles, 15 TFL, 3 sacks, 3 FF, 2 FR, 6 INTs

DB — Deontae Grante, Sr., South Sumter
98 tackles, 1 FF, 3 INTs, 2 PBUs

DB — Warren Buckner, Sr., Avon Park
22 tackles, 4 TFL, 4 INTs, 4 PBUs, 2 FR, 2 FF, 1 blocked punt

FIRST TEAM SPECIALISTS

K — Alex Petruzzello, So. Cocoa
8 of 9 FGs, 42 of 43 PATs; punt avg of 34.8 yds on 23 punts

P — Ayden Havener, Sr., West Nassau
21 punts, 38.4 avg

LS — Clay James, Jr., Cocoa

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB — James Blackman, Sr., Glades Central
2,158 yds passing, 14 TDs

QB — Daniel Richardson, So., Booker T. Washington
181 of 316, 2,443 yds, 33 TDs, 14 INTs

QB — George Bubrick, Jr., University School
2,326 yds passing, 31 TDs, 10 INTs

RB — Lasedrick King, Sr., Cocoa
115 carries, 1,004 yds, 14 TDs

RB — Demetrius Martin, Sr., Glades Central
95 carries, 1,010 yds, 16 TDs

RB — Craig Nelson, Sr., Booker T. Washington
196 carries, 1,074 yds, 9 TDs

WR — Dataveious Robinson, Jr., East Gadsden
18 rec, 645 yds, 6 TDs

WR — Sharod Johnson, Sr., Booker T. Washington
50 rec, 764 yds, 7 TDs

WR — Jordan Irizarry, So., University School
44 rec, 713 yds, 8 TDs

TE — Wyatt Johnson, Jr., West Nassau
19 rec, 291 yds, 4 TDs

OL — Viktor Beach, Sr., Bishop Verot
Anchored lined that saw quarterback and leading receiver have a big year.

OL — Calvin Francois, Sr., Jones
Played multiple positions on the line for a team that averaged nearly 400 yds per game.

OL — Naceiya GIlmore, Sr., Cocoa
Anchored line that rushed over 4,000 yards during the season.

OL — DeAndre Monroe, Sr., Glades Central
Anchored line that averaged 355 yds of offense and 26 points per game.

OL — Willie Cox, Sr., East Gadsden
Paved way for Tony Street’s big season over 2,000 yds rushing.

AP — Quantino Allen, Sr., Glades Central
Averages 44.3 yds on KOR, 499 receiving yds, 6 TDs; 213 yds rushing, 2 TDs

AP — Joshua Sanguinetti, So., University School
1,081 AP yds (534 rec, 80 KR, 387 PR, 80 IR); 18 tackles, 3 INTs, 9 total TDs (7 rec, 1 IR, 1 PR)

AP — Kenny McIntosh, So., University School
1,214 AP yds (812 rush, 377 rec, 25 PR); 18 tkls, 2 INTs, 11 total TDs

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL — Tyrese Brown, Sr., Jones
59 tackles, 6 sacks

DL — Stacy Kirby, Jr., Jones
65 tackles, 11 TFL, 4 sacks, 1 FF

DL — Kyle Coffindaffer, So., Bolles
60 tackles, 7.5 sacks

DL — Brandell Colbert, Sr., South Sumter
Made the most of his time in five games at defensive end, 10 sacks, 27 tackles, 13 TFL, 1 FR.

DL — Tajour Walden, Jr., Tenoroc
77 tackles, 23 TFL, 10 sacks, 2 QB hurries, 2 FR, 1 FF, 2 blocked punts

DL — Daundre Wynter, Sr., Keys Gate Charter
58 tackles, 10 sacks

LB — D’Andrew Ragin, Jr., Monsignor Pace
75 tackles, 6 sacks

LB — Kareem Gaiter, Sr., Miami Edison
46 tackles, 4 INTs (1 return for TD), 1 PR for TD

LB — Tarren Hicks, Jr., Mulberry
60 tackles, 10 sacks, 1 FR

LB — Taro Ward, Jr., Bradford
94 tackles, 1 sack, 2 FF, 1 blocked PAT

LB — Jahmar Brown, So., Monsignor Pace
78 tackles, 5 sacks, 1 FR

DB — Trey Green, Jr., Glades Central
47 tackles, 2 INTs

DB — Austin Perry, Sr., Jones
54 tackles, 4 TFL, 3 INTs, 1 FF

DB — Joshua Williams, Sr., Dunnellon
40 tackles, 3 INTs

DB — Jalon Taylor, Sr., South Sumter
58 tackles, 1 FF, 2 FR, 1 iNT, 2 TFL, 7 PBUs, 1 blocked kick

DB — Dedrick Mackey, Sr., Booker T. Washington
60 tackles, 2 INTs, 2 sacks

AP — Marquez Carter, Sr., Alachua Santa Fe
11 tackles, 5 INTs (1 returned for TD), had several KOR for TDs; 345 yds rushing, 3 TDs; 10 rec, 331 yds, 2 TDs

ATH — Isaiah Cromarty, Sr., Alachua Santa Fe
42 tackles, 4 TFL, 1 FF, 1 FR; 270 rushing yds, 1 TD; 2 passing TDs; 2 receiving TDs

SECOND TEAM SPECIALISTS

K — Jamie Brophy, Sr., Bolles
58 of 63 PATs, 5 of 8 FGs, long of 46

P — Jhonatan Morales, Sr., LaBelle
35 yd avg per punt; 9 of 11 FGs long of 52, 21 of 24 PATs; 25 touchbacks on kickoffs;

LS — James Cavin, Sr., Bradford

HONORABLE MENTION

QB: Ivory Durham IV, Jr., Raines; Zack Dickinson, Sr., Mount Dora; Malcolm Vigille, Sr., Miami Edison; Korey Besse, Jr., Bishop Verot

RB: Warlean Pollock, Jr., Marianna; Kyler Crosby, Jr., West Nassau; Dominic Walker, Jr., Mount Dora; Montrae Braswell, Jr., Avon Park; Moses Stone, Sr., Avon Park; Katwan Ward, Fr., Lake Placid

WR: Dataveous Robinson, Jr., East Gadsden; Lamont Finnie Jr., Jr., Miami Edison; Jean Elysee, Sr., Jones; K.J. Thompson, Sr., Mount Dora; George Webb, Jr., Raines; Kameron McNair, So., Mount Dora

OL: Orlando Heggs, Jr., Bolles; Nick Lewis, Jr., Bolles; Kenny Willoughby, Sr., Astronaut; Willa Pierre, Sr., Booker T. Washington; Sumandre Valier, Sr., MIami Edison; Noah Lieberman, Jr., University School

DL: Guy Thomas, Sr., Booker T. Washington; Jaden Thompson, Sr., Clewiston; Francois Joseph, Sr., Dunnellon; Jarod Hamm, Sr., Dunnellon; Jacques Davis, Port Orange Atlantic

LB: Dre Matthews, Sr., Walton; Austin Bush, Sr., Mount Dora; Braelan Edwards, Jr., Dunnellon

DB: Chris Cummings, Jr., Bradford; Xavien Jenkins, Sr., Bradford; Nick Montana, Sr., Tenoroc; Ivory Mack, Sr., Dunnellon; Divvad Wilson, Jr., Monsignor Pace

To Top