Connect with us

Rankings

FloridaHSFootball.com 2018 Classification & SSAC rankings for Week 7

Help support the No. 1 Independent high school sports website in the State of Florida by becoming a FRIEND of FloridaHSFootball.com for as little as $3.00 per month by clicking here.

Here are the Week 7 rankings for the 2018 Florida high school football season from FloridaHSFootball.com. Rankings are compiled by FloridaHSFootball.com publisher Joshua Wilson each week with emphasis using the most recent results, the strength of schedule, historical expectations (preseason only), as well as potential expectation in future games.

The rankings process starts off with an internal ranking of the team by their FHSAA region in each classification and then compiling of the full classification rankings themselves which are then used to compile the Sunshine State Top 25 rankings each week.

Starting this season, we are proud to introduce a Top 5 ranking each and every week for the Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC). Although SSAC teams will be ineligible for the Sunshine State Top 25 rankings, we recognize that the conference has grown strong the last few years and we believe the timing is right to introduce a ranking for the teams that are part of the conference.

CLASS 8A

Rank, Team (City), Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Deerfield Beach, 6-0, 1
  2. Atlantic (Delray Beach), 5-0, 6
  3. Vero Beach, 6-0, 3
  4. Wekiva (Apopka), 4-1, 2
  5. South Dade (Homestead), 5-0, 4
  6. Columbus (Miami), 5-1, 5
  7. Osceola (Kissimmee), 5-0, 7
  8. Plantation, 5-0, 8
  9. Miami Southridge, 5-1, 9
  10. Palm Beach Central (Wellington), 5-1, 10

Honorable Mention: Apopka, 5-1; West Orange (Winter Garden), 5-1; Flagler Palm Coast, 5-1; Miami Palmetto, 4-1; Western (Davie), 4-1

CLASS 7A

Rank, Team (City), Record, Previous Ranking

  1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 4-1, 2
  2. Columbia (Lake City), 5-1, 1
  3. Lakeland, 6-0, 3
  4. Tampa Bay Tech, 5-0, 4
  5. Plant (Tampa), 4-1, 5
  6. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens), 5-1, 6
  7. Venice, 4-1, 8
  8. Lincoln (Tallahassee), 4-2, 10
  9. Forest Hill (West Palm Beach), 5-0, 9
  10. Edgewater (Orlando), 5-0, NR

Honorable Mention: Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville), 4-1; Bloomingdale (Valrico), 5-0; McArthur (Hollywood), 6-0, Riverdale (Fort Myers), 6-0; Oakleaf (Orange Park), 4-1

CLASS 6A

Rank, Team (City), Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Miami Carol City, 5-0, 1
  2. Miami Central, 5-1, 2
  3. Vanguard (Ocala), 6-0, 3
  4. Armwood (Seffner), 4-1, 4
  5. Navarre, 6-0, 6
  6. Naples, 4-1, 8
  7. Charlotte (Punta Gorda), 5-1, 9
  8. Fort Myers, 5-1, 10
  9. Miami Northwestern, 3-3, 7
  10. Pine Forest (Pensacola), 4-1, NR

Honorable Mention: Escambia (Pensacola), 4-1; Lake Wales, 4-1; Cape Coral, 5-0; Mainland (Daytona Beach), 4-2; Gulf Breeze, 5-1

CLASS 5A

Rank, Team (City), Record, Previous Ranking

  1. American Heritage (Plantation), 4-1, 1
  2. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 6-0, 2
  3. Godby (Tallahassee), 6-0, 3
  4. Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), 4-2, 4
  5. Rockledge, 5-1, 5
  6. Hardee (Wauchula), 5-0, 6
  7. Zephyrhills, 5-0, 7
  8. Jesuit (Tampa), 5-0, 8
  9. Mosley (Panama City), 6-0, 9
  10. Baker County (Glen St. Mary), 4-1, 10

Honorable Mention: Menendez (St. Augustine), 5-1; Jones (Orlando), 4-1; Nature Coast (Brooksville), 4-1; Wakulla (Crawfordville), 5-1; Ponte Vedra, 5-1

CLASS 4A

Rank, Team (City), Record, Previous Ranking

  1. University School (Fort Lauderdale), 5-0, 1
  2. Raines (Jacksonville), 5-1, 2
  3. Cocoa, 3-2, 4
  4. West Nassau (Callahan), 5-0, 4
  5. Booker T. Washington (Miami), 3-3, 4

Honorable Mention: The Villages, 5-0; Avon Park, 4-1; Astronaut (Titusville), 4-1

CLASS 3A

Rank, Team (City), Record, Previous Rankings

  1. Clearwater Central Catholic, 6-0, 1
  2. Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood), 4-2, 2
  3. American Heritage (Delray), 5-0, 3
  4. King’s Academy (West Palm Beach), 6-0, 5
  5. Baldwin, 5-0, 5

Honorable Mention: Florida High (Tallahassee), 4-1; Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota), 5-0; Berkeley Prep (Tampa), 3-2

CLASS 2A

Rank, Team (City), Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Victory Christian (Lakeland), 6-0, 2
  2. Champagnat (Hialeah), 3-2, 3
  3. University Christian (Jacksonville), 5-2, 1
  4. Foundation Academy (Winter Garden), 6-0, 4
  5. Seffner Christian, 5-0, 5

Honorable Mention: Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg), 3-1; Carrrollwood Day (Tampa), 4-1; Miami Christian, 5-0

CLASS 1A

Rank, Team (City), Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Madison County (Madison), 5-1, 1
  2. Pahokee, 3-2, 2
  3. Port St. Joe, 5-0, 3
  4. Baker, 6-0, 4
  5. Blountstown, 5-1, 5

Honorable Mention: Chiefland, 5-0; Vernon, 3-1; Hawthorne, 4-0

SUNSHINE STATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Rank, Team (City), Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Windermere Prep, 5-0, 1
  2. The Master’s Academy (Oviedo), 5-0, 2
  3. Saint Stephen’s Episcopal (Bradenton), 4-1, 3
  4. Jupiter Christian, 5-0, 4
  5. Orlando Christian Prep, 3-2, NR







Advertisement

Media Partner

Follow Us on Twitter

Like Us on Facebook

Advertisement

Advertisements


More in Rankings