Accolades

ALL-STATE: 2016-17 FloridaHSFootball.com Class 5A All-State Teams

PHOTO CREDIT: Jason Beede/FHSF

Welcome to the FloridaHSFootball.com All-State teams for the 2016-17 season. After many weeks of research that included taking nominations from coaches as well as consideration from many of the All-Area teams put together by over 30 newspapers in Florida, we have been able to put together the all-state teams for each classification and once again a team for the independents as well. You will also find winners of our selected superlatives from FloridaHSFootball.com as well as winners from our Fan Choice voting that was conducted last week.

Here we present to you the 2016-17 FloridaHSFootball.com Class 5A All-State Teams.

SUPERLATIVES AS CHOSEN BY FLORIDAHSFOOTBALL.COM STAFF

Most Valuable Player: QB Nick Tronit, Ponte Vedra
Offensive Player of the Year: RB Malik Davis, Jesuit
Defensive Player of the Year: DL Andrew Chatfield, Plantation American Heritage
Coach of the Year: Matt Toblin, Ponte Vedra

FAN CHOICE SUPERLATIVE WINNERS

Offensive Player of the Year: RB De’vonta Smith, Brooksville Central
Defensive Player of the Year: LB Rico Schnitzler, Clay
Coach of the Year: Anthony Egan, Wesley Chapel

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Nick Tronti, Sr., Ponte Vedra
217 of 325, 3,328 yds, 34 TDs, 4 INTs; 115 carries, 678 yds, 19 TDs; 41.1 punting average

QB — D.J. Phillips, Sr., Rickards
2,635 yds, 23 TDs, 6 INTs; 93 carries, 605 yds, 5 TDs

RB — De’vonta Smith, Sr., Brooksville Central
276 carries, 2,913 yds, 33 TDs

RB — Malik Davis, Sr., Jesuit
2,469 yds rushing, 33 TDs

RB — BJ Daniels, Sr., Palm Bay
193 carries, 1,704 yds, 25 TDs

WR — Marshall Few, Sr., Ponte Vedra
65 rec, 1,171 yds, 11 TDs

WR — Javon Wooten, Sr., Rickards
51 rec, 811 yds, 11 TDs, 2 PR TDs; 35 tackles, 1 INT, 6 PBUs

WR — Damond Johnson, Sr., West Florida
43 rec, 710 yds, 13 TDs

TE — Jonathon MacColliser, Sr., Bishop Moore
More of a blocking tight end, but was a big support to Bishop Moore’s offensive line.

OL — Lyndell Hudson, Jr., Brooksville Central
Graded out at 94%, giving up no sacks while opening up holes for De’Vonta Smith

OL — Jarrod Leeds, Sr., Clay
Helped the Blue Devils average 375 yds of offense per game en route to the State Semifinals.

OL — T.J. Slaton, Sr., Plantation American Heritage
Slaton was one of the big boys up front at right tackle, but also contributed in other positions along the line.

OL — Kai-Leon Herbert, Sr., Plantation American Heritage
Herbert anchor the other side of the line, dominating opposing defensive lines en route to another state championship.

OL — Jake Moore, Sr., Jesuit
Big leader for the Tigers who helped Malik Davis have a big season for the state semifinalists.

AP — Mikey Roussos, Jr., River Ridge
1,466 AP yds, 12 total TDs

AP — Miles Jones, Jr., Plantation American Heritage
1,315 AP yds, 7 total TDs

ATH — Jacquez Carter, Jr., Lely
102 of 186, 1,719 yds, 20 TDs, 6 INTs; 144 carries, 1,019 yds 11 TDs

ATH — Hal Swan, Sr., Ponte Vedra
212 carries, 1,299 yds, 16 TDs; 37 rec, 563 yds, 5 TDs

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL — Rocky Jacques-Louis, Jr., Dunbar
95 tackles, 26 sacks, 17 TFL, 35 QB hurries, 1 FF, 1 FR

DL — Andrew Chatfield, Jr., Plantation American Heritage
87 tackles, 24.5 sacks, 29 TFL

DL — Anthony Nelson, Jr., Jesuit
81 tackles, 35 TFL, 16 sacks

DL — Vidal Scott, Sr., West Florida
54 tackles, 12 sacks

DL — Shaquan Griffin, Sr., Baker County
69 tackles, 18 TFL, 10 sacks

DL — George Ellis III, Sr., Plantation American Heritage
75 tackles, 14 TFL, 5.5 sacks

LB — Steven Shipp, Sr., Spoto
95 tackles, 17.5 sacks, 4 FF, 2 FR

LB — Rico Schnitzler, Sr., Clay
140 tackles, 7 TFL, 5 QB hurries, 1 PBU, 1 FR, 2 FF

LB — Kalia Davis, Sr., West Florida
107 tackles, 9 sacks, 2 INTs

LB — Shannon Reid, Sr., Dunbar
117 tackles, 9 TFL, 2 sacks, 2 QB hurries, 5 PBUs, 1 FF, 1 FR; 2 rec, 1 TD; 1 KOR for TD

LB — Braden Gilby, Jr., Jesuit
138 tackles, 20 TFL, 2 sacks, 2 FF

DB — Jean Joseph, Jr., Lely
A big playmaker for the Trojans, had 5 INTs, had 4 return TDs (2 INTs, 1 FR, 1 KOR), plus was a leading receiver with 606 yds and 11 TDs

DB — Andrew O’Dare, Sr., Ponte Vedra
85 tackles, 4 INTs, 5 TFL, 2 sacks

DB — Patrick Surtain II, Plantation American Heritage
Shutdown corner for the Patriots, had 20 tackles, 2 INTs, 3 FF, 3 FR (1 returned for TD)

DB — Marco Wilson, Sr., Plantation American Heritage
Along with Surtain, Wilson shut down most opposing receivers. Had 25 tackles, 3 INTs (1 returned for TD) after missing last season with ACL.

DB — Tavyn Jackson, Sr., Rickards
76 tackles, 3 TFL, 4 INTs, 9 PBUs, 1 defensive TD

DB — JB Shepherd, Sr., Ponte Vedra
45 tackles, 6 INTs, 9 PBUs, 1 blocked FG

AP — Tyrek Scriven, Jr., Crystal River
1,374 AP yds, 14 total TDs; 88 tackles, 7 INTs, 3 FF, 1 FR

AP — Travell Harris, Sr., Jesuit
41 tackles, 3 INTs,, 1,421 AP yds, 17 total TDs

FIRST TEAM SPECIALISTS

K — Chris Howard, Sr., Ponte Vedra
65 of 69 PATs, 14 of 19 FGs, long of 48; 52 touchbacks on 87 kickoffs

P — Alec Cromie, Sr., Weeki Wachee
39.7 punt avg on 42 punts; 11 punts inside 20; 106 of 217, 1,739 yds, 19 TDs, 8 INTs

LS — Paul Lawless, Sr., Cardinal Gibbons

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Cade Weldon, Sr., Jefferson
169 of 276, 3,135 yds, 19 TDs, 11 INTs; 96 carries, 368 yds, 11 TDs

QB — Nik Scalzo, So., Cardinal Gibbons
174 of 290, 2,221 yds, 27 TDs, 9 INTs; 44 carries, 160 yds

RB — TJ Owens, Sr., Nature Coast
110 carries, 1,555 yds, 21 TDs

RB — Jamari Peacock, Sr., Yulee
226 carries, 1,669 yds, 29 TDs

RB — Colin Wilson, Sr., Clay
1,466 yds rushing, 21 TDs

WR — Jason Browning, Sr., Space Coast
59 rec, 859 yds, 9 TDs

WR — Marcus Riley, Jr., Rickards
37 rec, 848 yds, 8 TDs; 27 carries, 139 yds, 1 TD; 3 INTs, 1 defensive TD

WR — Ajay Belanger, Jr., Clay
41 rec, 771 yds, 12 TDs

TE — Jermaine Eskridge, Jr., Jefferson
39 rec, 668 yds, 6 TDs

OL — Travius Harris, Sr., Rickards
92% blocking grade, 52 pancake blocks

OL — Eric Seidelman, Jr., Bishop Moore
Seidelman was the top lineman for the Hornets which averaged 366.8 yds per game during the season.

OL — Connor Robbins, Sr., Menendez
Graded out at 80% or above every game with 78 pancake blocks and did not give up a sack.

OL — Jean Marcellus, Sr., Jefferson
Helped Cade Weldon have a big season

OL — George Davis, So. Palm Bay
Was the biggest factor to BJ Daniels’ success on the field with over 1,700 yards rushing.

AP — Troyvon Johnson, Jr., Lakewood
1,448 AP yds, 8 total TDs

AP — Keyshawn Helton, Jr., West Florida
Returned 8 punts for 318 yds, 3 TDs; 8 kickoffs for 202 yds, 1 INT return for TD; 623 yds receiving 6 TDs

ATH — Trevor Hawks, Sr., River Ridge
122 of 203, 1,661 yds, 16 TDs, 10 INTs; 89 carries, 438 yds, 5 TDs; 86 tackles, 6.5 TFL, 19 PBUs, 1 FF

ATH — Lajuan Preston, Sr., Dunbar
139 carries, 1,313 yds, 13 TDs

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL — Darrien Grant, Sr., Southeast
35 tackles, 12 TFL, 6 sacks, 12 QB hurries

DL — Hunter Astle, Sr., Cardinal Gibbons
54 tackles, 8 sacks, 2 FF, 2 FR

DL — Cooper Wilson, Sr., Merritt Island
72 tackles, 9 TFL, 7 sacks, 1 FF, 2 blocked kicks

DL — Adarius McWilliams, Jr., West Florida
54 tackles, 7 sacks

DL — Erik Andreassen, Sr., Cardinal Gibbons
63 tackles, 10.5 sacks, 1 FR

LB — Tyler Pollard, Sr., Crystal River
130 tackles, 21 TFL, 2 INTs (1 returned for TD)

LB — Matthew Robinson, Sr., Nature Coast
154 tackles, 7 sacks, 1 INT, 6 PBUs, 2 FF, 7 FR

LB — DeQuan Williams, Sr., Southeast
99 tackles, 32 TFL, 11.5 sacks, 5 FF, 25 QB hurries, 3 PBUs

LB — Dylan Spaeth, Sr., River Ridge
108 tackles, 26 TFL, 14 sacks, 1 INT, 1 FR

LB — Evan Martin, Sr., Clay
118 tackles, 3 TFL, 2 sacks, 1 INT, 4 PBUs, 1 FF

DB — Shemar Thornton, Sr., Hallandale
Lead the team with 6 INTs for the Chargers.

DB — Kean Thomas, Jr., Godby
23 tackles, 7 INTs, 5 PBUs, 1 FF

DB — Chris Beverly, Jr., Wakulla
21 tackles, 4 INTs, 1 FF, 1 FR, 11 PBUs; 3 offensive TDs

DB — Trent Gibbens, Sr., Mosley
93 tackles, 4 TFL, 6 QB hurries, 1 INT, 1 FR

DB — Anthony Smith, Jr., Belleview
56 tackles, 4 INTs, 1 FF, 1 TD

DB — Marquez Delafield, Sr., Clay
51 tackles, 1 TFL, 1 QB hurry, 4 INTs, 5 PBUs, 1 FF

AP — Seneca Milledge, So., Dunbar
71 tackles, 1 INT, 14 PBUs, 1 FF, 1 FR; 23 carries, 242 yds, 2 TDs; 5 rec, 202 yds, 2 TDs; 3 KOR, 166 yds, 2 TDs

ATH — Josh Powell, Sr., Suncoast
113 tackles, 6 FF, 5 sacks, 2 INTs; 811 rushing yds, 314 receiving yds

SECOND TEAM SPECIALISTS

K — Griffin Cerra, Jr., Cardinal Gibbons
9 of 12 FGs, long of 45; 51 of 51 PATs

P — Aidan Swanson, So., Jesuit
Avg 39.5 yds per punt, long of 55

LS — Matthew Newsome, Sr., South Lake

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Alex Taylor, Sr., Southeast
145 of 257, 2,008 yds, 17 TDs, 8 INTs

QB — Cyler Doran, Sr., Hudson
1,606 yds, 16 TDs, 9 INTs; 989 yds rushing, 12 TDs

RB — Chris Melton, Sr., Ridgewood
192 carries, 1,412 yds, 15 TDs

RB — Seth Paige, Jr., Baker County
130 carries, 1,293 yds, 20 TDs

RB — Destin Coates, Jr., Rickards
1,382 yds, 19 TDs,; 12 rec, 202 yds

WR — Tre’pavis Mobley, So., Zephyrhills
39 rec, 802 yds, 11 TDs

WR — DeBarre Jenkins, Jr., Belleview
39 rec, 773 yds, 7 TDs

WR — Carlos Sandy, Sr., Cardinal Gibbons
43 rec, 800 yds, 7 TDs

TE —  Daveno Ellington, So., Arnold
38 rec, 513 yds, 2 TDs

OL — Bruce Aubley, Sr., Bishop Kenny
94% blocking grade, 21 pancake blocks, only 1 sack given up.

OL — Jeremiah Stafford, Sr., North Marion
Biggest contributor to North Marion’s offensive success during the season.

OL — Max Moore, Sr., Clay
Moore was a big contributor to the success of Clay’s offense which rushed for over 233 yds per game.

OL — Anton Rauls, Jr., Yulee
Paved way for Jamari Peacock’s big season on the ground for the Hornets.

OL — Michael Cannon, Sr., Booker
Was the top lead blocker for the Tornadoes and their best offensive player overall.

AP — Tyrese Spain, Jr., Jefferson
1,144 AP yds, 3 total TDs; 30 tackles

AP — Jaylan Jenkins, Sr., Clay
1,162 AP yds, 3 receiving TDs, 3 rushing TDs; 846 yds passing, 9 TDs

ATH — James Campbell, Sr., Palatka
Over 1,000 yds of offense, 16 TDs

ATH — Alex Nicks, Sr., Satellite
1,440 total yds, 14 total TDs.

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

DL — Kaleb Seymour, Sr., Terry Parker
74 tackles, 19.5 sacks

DL — Jamal Lyles, Jr., Lakewood
73 tackles, 20 TFL, 8 sacks

DL — Jaalen Ford, Sr., Ribault
83 tackles, 3 sacks

DL — Nesta Silvera, Jr., Plantation American Heritage
75 tackles, 5.5 sacks, 16 TFL

DL — Jarrett Troupe, Sr., Bayshore
45 tackles, 19 TFL, 9 sacks, 14 QB hurries, 4 FF

LB — Demond Ross, Sr., Bay
88 tackles, 17 TFL, 11 sacks, 1 INTs, 1 FR, 4 FF, 2 blocked punts, 2 blocked kicks

LB — Nick Oliver, Sr., Terry Parker
143 tackles, 14 sacks

LB — Bobby Bruce, Sr., Titusville
119 tackles, 25 TFL, 1 INT, 2 FF

LB — Jonathan Locke, Sr., Southeast
105 tackles, 27 TFL, 8 sacks, 3 FF, 9 QB hurries

LB — Rolando Sims, Jr., Lakewood
95 tackles, 20 TFL, 5 sacks, 1 FR

LB — Donnell Bennett III, Jr., Cardinal Gibbons
60 tackles, 2 sacks, 1 INT return for TD

DB — Bandon Shannon, So., Southeast
117 tackles, 9 TFL, 8 PBUs, 1 FF

DB — De’Mareyae Givens, Sr., Palatka
66 tackles, 4 TFL, 3 INTs

DB — Xavier Francois-McCullough, Jr., Crystal River
39 tackles, 2 TFL, 4 INTs (1 returned for TD), 1 FR, 2 receiving TDs

DB — Billy Brett, Sr., Eustis
103 tackles, 4 INTs, 1 FR

DB — Trent Crum, Sr., Mosley
75 tackles, 3 INTs, 3 TDs

ATH — Brian Haygood, Sr., Nature Coast
38 tackles, 4 INTs, 19 PBUs, 2 FF, 2 defensive TDs; 36 of 76 passing, 800 yds, 7 TDs, 7 INTs, 967 yds rushing, 9 TDs

ATH — Justin Cruise, Jr. Rickards
123 tackles, 15 TFl, 3 sacks, 1 FF, 1 FR, 1 defensive TD

THIRD TEAM SPECIALISTS

K — Aaron Quiambao, Jr., Jefferson
11 of 12 FG, long of 47; 38 of 38 PATs; 54 KO for 2,080 yds, 38.5 avg

P — Jacob Haynes, Jr., Middleton
40.5 yd avg per punt on 26 punts, 13 inside 20, long of 48

LS — Gabe Hantz, Sr., West Florida

HONORABLE MENTION

QB: Demare Byrd, Sr., Orange Park; K.J. Minter, Sr., North Marion; Sam Clement, Sr., Bay; Jason Brown, Sr., Plantation American Heritage; QB James Batch, Sr., Merritt Island; Nathaniel Betancourt, Jr., Immokalee; Caleb Eason, Jr., Clay; Steven Anderson, Sr., Suwannee

RB: Kelley Joiner, So., South Lake; Fred Green, Jr., Immoaklee; Marques Burgess, Jr., Fort Pierce Westwood; Braxton Johnson, Sr., Anclote; Dexter Leverett, Jr., Wesley Chapel

WR: Shedro Louis, Jr., Immokalee; Erik Askeland, Sr., Satellite; Mahlon Hutchinson, Sr., Terry Parker; JD Pirris, Sr., Ponte Vedra; Michael McCray, Jr., RIbault; Kenneth Channelle, Jr., Ribault; Kenny Benjamin, Sr., Dunbar; Ja’Quez Oliver, Sr., Mosley; Mikey Roussos, Jr., River Ridge; Tyrese Spain, Jr., Jefferson; Leonard Woods, Sr., Suncoast; Desmond Arthur, Sr., Palm Bay; Dontavius Smith, So., Jefferson

OL: Joshua Braun, Fr., Suwannee; Devin Logan, Jr., Southeast; Rafael Martinez, Jr., Suwannee; Nico Devito, Sr., Nature Coast; Travion Clayton, Sr., Baker County; Zach Lowery, Sr., Ponte Vedra; David Carroll, Sr., Eustis; Damon Gonzalez, Sr., Immokalee; Bradley Weatherington, Jr., Belleview; Stephon Lamb, Sr., Rickards; Austin Nichols, Jr., Wakulla; Dio Defalco, Jr., River Ridge

DL: Teriq Houston, Jr., Southeast; Norman Andara, Sr., Orange Park; Thomas Chaney, Sr., Lemon Bay; Duncan Van Kouteren, Jr., Ponte Vedra; Jaylen Joyner, Jr., Ribault; Davonte Jones, So., Belleview; K’Jakyre Daley, Sr., Suncoast; Donovan Walker, Sr., Bishop Moore; Martavious Hadrick, Sr., Mosley; Jamal Henderson, Sr., Bay; Deandre Glover, Sr., Rickards

LB: John Zielinski, Sr., Jesuit; Ray Pennetti, Sr., Hudson; Seth Bradshaw, Sr., Menendez; Bakari Jackson, Jr., Dunbar; Logan Ross, Sr., Eustis; Chandler Marshall, Sr., Arnold; Lacedrick Brunson, Sr., Miami Jackson; Jevon Thomas, Sr., Immokalee

DB: Dane Belton, So., Jesuit; Quay Harvey, Sr., Southeast; Darrius Portis, Sr., Orange Park; Braeden Sanders, Jr., Baker County; Jordyn Riley, Sr., North Marion; Armani Adams, Jr., Lakewood; Kameron Howard, Sr., Zephyrhills; Jalen Patterson, Jr., North Marion

ATH: David Hale Bronson, So., Hernando

K: Michael Webster, Jr., River Ridge; Matthew Brust, Jr., Bishop Kenny; Zach Thomson, Sr., Plantation American Heritage, Camden Bauman, Sr., Jesuit

P: Tanner Reese, So., Bay; Antwan Wilson, Jr., Lakewood; Brandon Ellis, Sr., Hernando; Connor Cunningham, So., Mosley

To Top