We have voted one last time to determine who would finish where in the FloridaHSFootball.com Classification Rankings for 2012. We want to congratulate each and every state champion that won in their respective classifications and congratulations to all of the teams that made the playoffs as well.

Here is our final poll for 2012!

Team & Ranking followed by first place votes, 2012 Record of Finish, total voting points and previous standing

Advertisement

CLASS 8A
1. Apopka (9), 13-2, 108, 12
2. Weston Cypress Bay, 12-3, 98, 5
3. Orlando Dr. Phillips, 13-1, 89, 1
4. Neptune Beach Fletcher, 11-2, 64, 4
5. Tarpon Springs East Lake, 11-2, 58, 10
6. Miami Killian, 10-2, 55, 9
T7. Miami Columbus, 9-4, 54, NR
T7. Tampa Plant, 10-2, 54, 2
9. Orlando Timber Creek, 10-2, 35, 7
10. Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley, 9-2, 30, 3
11. Vero Beach, 10-2, 18, 6
12. Homestead South Dade, 10-2, 16, 8

Other Teams Receiving Votes:
Miramar 7, Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge 6, Tampa Wharton 6, South Plantation 2, Palm Beach Central 2

CLASS 7A
1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (9), 13-2, 108, 4
2. Bradenton Manatee, 13-1, 96, 1
3. Tallahassee Lincoln, 12-2, 93, 6
4. Kissimmee Osceola, 13-1, 75, 5
5. Fort Pierce Central, 11-1, 62, 3
6. Oviedo, 11-2, 52, 11
7. Plant City Durant, 11-1, 45, 8
8. Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson, 9-3, 44, NR
9. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer, 9-3, 36, 9
10. Jacksonville First Coast, 10-1, 33, 2
11. Lithia Newsome, 8-5, 14, NR
T12. Oakland Park Northeast, 9-2, 10, 7
T12. Orlando Evans, 9-3, 10, NR

Other Teams Receiving Votes:
Davenport Ridge Community 8, Lakeland 6, Delray Beach Atlantic 5, Plantation 4, Orange Park Fleming Island 1

CLASS 6A
1. Miami Central (9), 12-2, 108, 5
2. Gainesville, 11-1, 96, 1
3. Naples, 12-1, 92, 2
4. Lake City Columbia, 11-1, 75, 3
5. Navarre, 12-2, 72, 11
6. St. Augustine, 11-1, 43, 6
7. Seffner Armwood, 9-4, 35, NR
T8. Largo, 10-1, 30, 4
T8. Winter Haven, 10-2, 30, 10
10. Daytona Beach Mainland, 9-4, 27, NR
11. Miami Northwestern, 9-3, 26, 9
12. Tampa Hillsborough, 9-2, 17, 12

Other Teams Receiving Votes:
Lakeland Lake Gibson 16, New Smyrna Beach 11, Melbourne Palm Bay 10, Miami Carol City 6, Milton 4, Palm Bay Heritage 2, Ocala Vanguard 2

CLASS 5A
1. Tallahassee Godby (9), 14-1, 108, 3
2. Immokalee, 11-4, 89, NR
3. Tampa Robinson, 12-2, 86, 4
4. Crawfordville Wakulla, 11-1, 71, 1
5. Dade City Pasco, 12-1, 55, 5
T6. Miami Jackson, 8-5, 45, NR
T6. Plantation American Heritage, 9-2, 45, 2
T6. St. Petersburg Lakewood, 10-2, 45, 11
9. Miami Norland, 9-3, 31, 8
10. Pensacola West Florida, 10-1, 25, 6
11. Jacksonville Bishop Kenny, 9-4, 23, NR
12. Merritt Island, 10-2, 21, 9

Other Teams Receiving Votes:
Lake Wales 14, Belle Glade Glades Central 13, Glen St. Mary Baker County 7, Palmetto 7, Ponte Vedra 7, Bradenton Southeast 6, Gulf Breeze 4

CLASS 4A
1. Miami Booker T. Washington (9), 13-1, 108, 1
2. Jacksonville Bolles, 12-2, 99, 3
3. Cocoa, 10-3, 83, 4
4. Bushnell South Sumter, 11-1, 78, 2
5. Yulee, 9-4, 55, NR
6. Havana East Gadsden, 9-3, 53, 6

Other Teams Receiving Votes:
Jacksonville Raines 30, Mount Dora 7

CLASS 3A
1. University School (9), 12-0, 108, 1
2. Madison County, 12-2, 98, 3
3. Delray Beach American Heritage, 11-1, 85, 2
4. Orlando First Academy, 12-1, 83, 5
5. Clearwater Central Catholic, 11-2, 74, 6
6. Pensacola Catholic, 8-4, 21, NR

Other Teams Receiving Votes
Jacksonville Trinity Christian 21, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna 16

CLASS 2A
1. Jacksonville University Christian (9), 13-1, 108, 3
2. Miami Dade Christian, 12-1, 98, 1
3. South Daytona Warner Christian, 11-2, 2
4. Naples First Baptist, 12-1, 79, 6
5. Belle Glade Glades Day, 9-3, 72, 4
6. Tallahassee North Florida Christian, 7-4, 36, NR

Other Teams Receiving Votes
Lake Mary Prep 31

CLASS 1A
1. Bratt Northview, 11-3, 108, NR
2. Trenton, 13-1, 99, 2
3. Newberry, 9-4, 87, 4
4. Lake Butler Union County, 11-1, 77, 1
5. Bristol Liberty County, 10-3 ,71, 3
6. Mayo Lafayette, 9-3, 56, 5

Other Teams Receiving Votes:
Freeport 15