Connect with us

Latest Headlines

PLAYOFF WATCH: Class 8A – Week 9

Help support the No. 1 Independent high school sports website in the State of Florida by becoming a FRIEND of FloridaHSFootball.com for as little as $3.00 per month by clicking here.

Here is a complete list of clinching and elimination scenarios for Week 9 (Oct 22-25).

If you notice a scenario missing or incorrect, please drop us a note at football@floridahsfootball.com or comment in the comment section below!

Records in parenthesis go by overall record first, with district record following after.

District 8A-1
Can Clinch District Championship 
First Coast (7-0, 2-0) – Can clinch district championship with win over West Port AND Sandalwood loss to Mandarin.

Still Alive
Flagler Palm Coast (6-2, 2-1), Mandarin (5-2, 1-1), Sandalwood (4-3, 1-1)

Already Eliminated
West Port (2-5, 0-3)

District 8A-2
Can Clinch District Championship
Lake Mary (7-0, 4-0) – Can clinch district championship with win over Spruce Creek AND University (Orange City) loss to Lyman.

Can Clinch District Runner-up Spot
DeLand (5-3, 4-1) – Can clinch district runner-up spot with Lake Mary win over Spruce Creek AND University (Orange City) loss to Lyman.

Facing Elimination
University (Orange City) (7-1, 3-1) – Can be eliminated with loss to Lyman AND Lake Mary win over Spruce Creek.
Spruce Creek (4-3, 2-2) – Can be eliminated with loss to Lake Mary.

Already Eliminated
Lyman (2-5, 1-3), Lake Brantley (2-5, 1-3), Seminole (Sanford) (1-7, 0-5)

District 8A-3
Can Clinch District Championship or Playoff Berth 
Timber Creek (5-2, 2-0) – Can clinch district championship with win over Hagerty AND Oviedo loss to Winter Park OR can clinch playoff berth with win over Hagerty AND Oviedo win over Winter Park.

Can Clinch Playoff Berth

Oviedo (5-2, 1-1) – Can clinch playoff berth with win over Winter Park AND Timber Creek win over Hagerty.

Facing Elimination
Hagerty (4-3, 1-1) – Can be eliminated with loss to Hagerty AND Oviedo win over Winter Park.
Winter Park (4-3, 1-2) – Can be eliminated with loss to Oviedo.
University (Orlando) (4-4, 1-2) – Can be eliminated with Timber Creek win over Hagerty AND Oviedo win over Winter Park.

District 8A-4
District Champion
West Orange (8-0, 2-0)

District Runner-up Game – October 31
Apopka (5-3, 1-1) and Olympia (1-6, 1-1) – Will decided the district runner-up.

Already Eliminated
Evans (1-6, 0-2)

District 8A-5
Can Clinch District Championship
Dr. Phillips (7-0, 3-0) – Can clinch district championship with Colonial win over Freedom (Orlando).

Still Alive 
Boone (3-4, 1-1), Colonial (3-4, 1-1), Freedom (Orlando) (3-4, 1-1)

Already Eliminated
Cypress Creek (0-8, 0-3)

District 8A-6
Can Clinch District Championship
Plant (7-1, 3-0) – Can clinch district championship with win over Wharton.

Still Alive
Bloomingdale (6-1, 2-1), Newsome (4-4, 2-1), Wharton (4-4, 2-1)

Already Eliminated
Alonso (2-5, 0-3), Riverview (Riverview) (2-5, 0-3)

District 8A-7
Still Alive
Manatee (7-1, 2-0), St. Petersburg (6-1, 1-1), Palm Harbor University (1-6, 1-1), Riverview (Riverview) (3-4, 0-2) – District race will be decided next week.

District 8A-8
Still Alive
Vero Beach (7-0, 2-0), Fort Pierce Central (3-4, 1-1), Centennial (2-5, 1-1), Treasure Coast (0-6, 0-2) – District race will be decided next week.

District 8A-9
District Championship Game – October 31
Wellington (7-1, 2-0) and Palm Beach Gardesn (5-2, 2-0) – Will decided both district champion and runner-up spots next week.

Already Eliminated
Seminole Ridge (3-4, 0-2), Jupiter (1-7, 0-2)

District 8A-10
Can Clinch Playoff Berth
Palm Beach Central (4-3, 3-0) – Can clinch playoff berth with win over Spanish River AND Park Vista win over Boca Raton.
Park Vista (4-3, 3-0) – Can clinch playoff berth with win over Boca Raton AND Palm Beach Central win over Spanish River.

Facing Elimination
Boca Raton (3-4, 2-1) – Can be eliminated with loss to Park Vista AND Palm Beach Central win over Spanish River.
John I. Leonard (2-5, 1-2) – Can be eliminated with loss to Santaluces OR can be eliminated with Palm Beach Central win over Spanish River AND Park Vista win over Boca Raton.

Already Eliminated
Santaluces (1-6, 0-3), Spanish River (1-6, 0-3)

District 8A-11
District Champion
Monarch (7-0, 5-0)

Can Clinch District Runner-up
Douglas (6-1, 3-1) – Can clinch district runner-up with win over Taravella AND Coral Springs loss to Piper.

Facing Elimination
Coral Springs (4-3, 2-2) – Can be eliminated with loss to Piper AND Douglas win over Coral Springs.
South Plantation (3-3, 2-2) – Can be eliminated with loss to Monarch OR Douglas win over Taravalla AND Coral Springs loss to Piper.
Deerfield Beach (4-4, 2-3) – Can be eliminated with Douglas win over Taravella AND Coral Springs loss to Piper.
Taravella (2-5, 1-3) – Can be eliminated with loss to Douglas.

Already Eliminated
Piper (2-5, 0-4)

District 8A-12
District Champion
Flanagan

Can Clinch District Runner-up OR Face Elimination
Miramar (5-3, 3-1) – Clinch district runner-up with win over Cypress Bay OR can be eliminated with loss to Cypress Bay.
Cypress Bay (5-2, 3-1) – Clinch district runner-up with win over Miramar OR can be eliminated with loss to Miramar.

Already Eliminated
Everglaades (4-4, 2-3), Cooper City (2-5, 1-3), Western (1-6, 1-3), McArthur (0-7, 0-4)

District 8A-13
Can Clinch District Championship
North Miami (8-1, 3-0) – Can clinch district championship with win over Reagan.

Still Alive
Reagan (5-2, 2-1), North Miami Beach (2-5, 2-1)

Facing Elimination
Hialeah Gardens (3-4, 1-2) – Can be eliminated with loss to North Miami Beach.
Hialeah (1-6, 1-2) – Can be eliminated with loss to Dr. Krop.

Already Eliminated
Dr. Krop (1-6, 0-3)

District 8A-14
Can Clinch District Championship
Columbus (7-1, 3-0) – Can clinch district championship with win over Miami.

Still Alive
Miami (5-2, 2-1), Coral Gables (5-2, 2-1)

Facing Elimination
Miami Beach (3-4, 1-2) – Can be eliminated with loss to South Miami.
South Miami (2-5, 1-2) – Can be eliminated with loss to Miami Beach.

District 8A-15
Can Clinch Playoff Berth
Ferguson (6-1, 3-0) – Can clinch playoff berth with win over Southwest Miami AND Belen Jesuit win over Miami Sunset.
Belen Jesuit (5-2, 3-0) – Can clinch playoff berth with over Miami Sunset AND Ferguson win over Southwest Miami.

Facing Elimination
Southwest Miami (6-1, 2-1) – Can be eliminated with loss to Ferguson AND Belen Jesuit win over Miami Sunset.
Varela (3-4, 1-2) – Can be eliminted with loss to Braddock OR can be eliminated with Southwest Miami loss to Ferguson AND Belen Jesuit win over Miami Sunset.

Already Eliminated
Miami Sunset (2-5, 0-3), Braddock (1-6, 0-3)

District 8A-16
Can Clinch Playoff Berth
Miami Killian (7-0, 2-0) – Can clinch playoff berth with win over South Dade AND Miami Southridge win over Miami Palmetto.
Miami Southridge (5-2, 2-0) – Can clinch playoff berth with win over Miami Palmetto AND Miami Killian win over South Dade.

Facing Elimination
South Dade (5-2, 1-1) – Can be eliminated with loss to Miami Killian AND Miami Southridge win over Miami Palmetto.
Miami Palmetto (1-6) – Can be eliminated with loss to Miami Southridge.

Already Eliminated
Coral Reef (1-7, 0-3)







Advertisement

Media Partner

Follow Us on Twitter

Like Us on Facebook

Advertisement

Advertisements


More in Latest Headlines