Wakulla's Brandon Berry runs into the end zone for a touchdown during the Class 5A State Final. (Photo: Joshua Wilson)

ORLANDO – After the second weekend of the FHSAA Football Finals, some teams made their marks with winning state championships at the Orlando Citrus Bowl, while others had players that stood out despite what the scoreboard showed at the end of the game.

Here is FloridaHSFootball.com’s All-Second Weekend Team as selected based upon final statistical information from the games, input from Joshua Wilson and Corey Davis who attended the finals and from coaches based upon performances.

First Team Offense

QB – Collin Hartmann, 6-0, 175, Sr., Bishop MooreHartmann was clutch leading Bishop Moore to its first state title since 1970, accounting for 13 of 16 for 128 yards and two touchdowns, while also contributing 59 yards on 10 carries.

Advertisement

RBErin Collins, 6-0, 190, Jr., ArmwoodCollins broke off a 90 yard touchdown on the Hawks first play from scrimmage which helped him accumulate 141 yards on 5 carries.

RB – Jaxson Kincaide, 5-9, 185, Sr., St. Thomas Aquinas119 yards and 2 touchdowns on 12 carries

RB – Laderrien Wilson, 5-10, 210, Sr., Osceola104 yards on 22 carries.

RB – James Cook, 5-11, 185, Fr., RB, Miami Central – Making his state finals debut, Cook sliced and diced his way through the Armwood defense accounting for 179 yards and three touchdowns.

WRSam Bruce, 5-9, 180, Sr., St. Thomas Aquinas 5 catches for 61 yards and 1 touchdown

WR – Jahcour Pearson, 5-9, 180, Sr., Flanagan7 catches for 90 yards and 2 touchdowns

OL – Michael Marriot, 6-0, 225, Sr., Osceola – Focal point of line that helped Osceola run for 259 yards against a tough Flanagan defense.

OLParker Boudreax, 6-4, 290, Sr., Bishop MooreAnchor of line that paved way for Hornets to run for 248 yards.

OL – Navaughn Donaldson, 6-5, 330, Jr., Miami Central Mammoth lineman who paved way for Central and Cook to run for 328 yards and four touchdowns.

OL – Nicholas Plunkett, 6-4, 250, Sr., St. Thomas AquinasAnchor of line that helped the Raiders run for 218 yards and averaged 6.1 yards per carry.

ATH – Felipe Franks, 6-6, 220, Sr., WakullaFranks was 12 of 18 for 179 yards and two touchdowns in passing, booted 7 kickoffs for a 56.4 average including three touchbacks as well as one tackle.

ATH – Jerrod Thomas, 6-3, 185, Sr., Miami CentralIn a rather stunning twist, Thomas was 13 of 19 for 156 yards and two touchdowns passing, while also accounting for 52 yards and one touchdown on 9 carries.

AP – Rayshad Lewis, 5-9, 170, Sr., Bishop MooreIn leading Bishop Moore to its first state title since 1970, Lewis went off on Wakulla with 239 all-purpose yards, 4 carries for 33 yards, 7 catches for 94 yards, 3 returns for 112 yards.

AP – Keith Gavin, 6-4, 220, Sr., WakullaIn a losing effort, Gaines hauled in 5 catches for 73 yards and two touchdowns, returned a kickoff 73 yards to finish with 145 all-purpose yards and contributed 7 tackles on defense.

First Team Defense

DL – Jordan Eubanks, 6-0, 175, Sr., Flanagan10 tackles, 1.5 sacks, 3.5 tackles for loss for a defense which scored two defensive touchdowns to win the state championship.

DLZanner Zimmer, 6-4, 220, Sr., Wakulla7 tackles, 2 sacks and 2 tackles for loss.

DLColin Nace, 6-3, 260, Sr., St. Thomas Aquinas 8 tackles, 1.5 sacks, 2 tackles for loss

DLKier Thomas, 6-3, 235, Sr., Miami Central 7 tackles, 1 tackle for loss, 1 block kick, QB hurry

LBAntonio Morris, 5-5, 175, Sr., Wakulla8 tackles and 1 force fumble

LBDevin Gill, 6-1, 215, Sr., Flanagan 12 tackles

LBDarrel Shelton, 5-11, 178, So., St. Thomas Aquinas 7 tackles, 1 sack, 2 tackles for loss

LBJustin Manning, 6-1, 230, Sr., Armwood15 tackles, 1 tackle for loss

LBTrey Shine, 5-9, 170, So., Osceola 15 tackles, .5 sack, 1.5 tackle for loss

DBTyler Scott, 5-9, 175, Sr., Armwood 18 tackles and 1 block field goal

DBJay Boyd, 6-0, 180, Sr., Viera9 tackles, 1 forced fumble, 1 fumble recovery, 1 INT

DBCarlos Becker, 6-2, 180, Sr., Osceola5 tackles, 1 INT

AP – Adetutu Daranijo, 5-10, 170, So., Aquinas7 tackles, 1 tackle for loss, 1 INT, 1 break up

AP – Donovan Thompson, 6-3, 235, Sr., Miami Central 8 tackles, 1 forced fumble, 1 QB hurry.

Specialists

KJake McIntyre, 6-0, 175, Sr., Bishop Moore2 for 2 long of 48 yards, also had a 56 yard average on 7 kickoffs with 4 touchbacks

KSJames McCourt, 6-1, 185, Sr., St. Thomas Aquinas 1 punt for 62 yards, also had a 52.2 average on kickoffs including 3 touchbacks and was 1 of 2 on field goals.

ReturnerJay Boyd, 6-0, 180, Sr., VieraBoyd had 3 returns for 59 yards and had an interception on defense.

Most Valuable Players

Offensive MVP: James Cook, Miami Central
Defensive
MVP: Jordan Eubanks, Flanagan

Best Coaching Performance

Matt Hedrick, Bishop Moore – Led a surging effort, especially in the second half to come back against Wakulla to win school’s second state championship, its first in 45 years in the Class 5A State Final.

Best Offensive Performance

Miami Central – Posted over 460 yards of total offense with 305 yards coming on the ground and 156 through the air in the 48-13 win over Armwood.

Best Defensive Performance

Flanagn – Stood their ground against Osceola for the entire game and scored two defensive touchdowns late in the fourth quarter to pull away on the Kowboys.

Honorable Mention

Quarterbacks: Jake Allen, Jr., St. Thomas Aquinas
Running Backs: Brandon Berry, Jr., Wakulla; Demarcus Lindsey, Jr., Wakulla; Sebastian Garner, Sr., Wakulla; James Charles, Sr., St. Thomas Aquinas; Marcus Edwards, Sr., Osceola; Malcolm Davidson, So., Osceola; Trillion Coles, So., Bishop Moore; Alex Cabrera, Sr., Viera;
Tight Ends: Jon MacCollister, Jr., Bishop Moore
Wide Receivers: Darnell Solomon, Miami Central
Offensive Line: Roger Bell, Jr., Osceola;
Defensive Line: Isaiah Lewis, So., Wakulla; Josh Keeler, Sr., Bishop Moore; Nikolas Bonitto, So., St. Thomas Aquinas; Kivon Bennett, Jr., St. Thomas Aquinas; TJ Kelly, Sr., Osceola; Fabian Gordon, Sr., Flanagan;
Linebackers: Dwyane Boyles, So., Flanagan; Monterious Loggins, Sr., Wakulla; Kyheem Campbell, Sr., Armwood; Peterson Joseph, Sr., Miami Central; Devin Bush Jr., Sr., Flanagan;
Defensive Backs: Bucky McGlammery, Sr., Wakulla; Jake McCarly, Jr., Wakulla; Mehki LaPointe, Jr., Armwood; Dedarallo Blue, Sr., Armwood; Christian Sheppard, Sr., Miami Central; Alvin Davis, Sr., St. Thomas Aquinas; Asante Samuel, So., St. Thomas Aquinas; Trevor Merritt, Sr., Viera; Malek Folson, Sr., Viera; Conner Parker, So., Osceola; Stanford Samuels III, Jr., Flanagan; Josh Metellus, Sr., Flanagan; Jahavari Bourdeau, Sr., Flanagan
Athletes: Trevon Grimes, Jr., St. Thomas Aquinas