Connect with us

Accolades

2015 ELITE TEAMS: Class 6A All-State Elite Team

Welcome to Florida High School Football’s 2015 Class 6A All-State Elite Team.

The Class 6A All-State team consists of athletes from FHSAA’s Class 6A member schools who have left all on the field with their performance from the 2015 season.

A few notes on our selections: First, all selections are made based upon individual performance on the field (NOT recruiting performance) with some weight given to overall team performance as well as placement considerations from All-Area teams published by newspapers and online outlets across the state. As such, you will find statistics for every single player selected (first, second and third teams only). Second, we selected two quarterbacks per team as well as two athletes (ATH) and two all-purpose (AP) players on both sides of the ball as many players play both ways. This an increase in the number of selections per team based on traditional All-State from around the country. And finally, instead of selecting the traditional kicker (offense) and punter (defense), we have selected a kicking specialist who could be a kicker or punter or a specialist who handles both the kicking and punting duties for their team.

EDITOR’S NOTE: Selections for Most Valuable Player, Offensive Player of the Year, Defensive Player of the Year and Coach of the Year will be announced on Friday afternoon at 2:00 p.m. ET / 1:00 p.m. CT.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB – N’Kosi Perry, Jr., Vanguard (Ocala)
Stats: 2,532 yards and 33 touchdowns, 3 INTs ; 287 yards rushing, 11 Tds

QB – Denzel Houston, Jr., Mainland
Stats: 2,089 yards passing, 466 yards rushing; 34 total TDs through the air and on the ground.

RB – Carlin Fils-Aime, Sr., Naples
Stats: 1,505 rushing yards, 23 TDs; 375 yards receiving, 5 TDs

RB – Deonte Sheffield, Jr., Niceville
Stats: 1,822 yards rushing on 300 carries, 17 TDs; 20 catches, 322 yards, 5 TDs; 2,144 all-purpose yards, 22 total TDs

RB – Anthony Johnson, Jr., Pace
Stats: 2,114 yards rushing, 25 TDs

WR – Rasheed Golden, Sr., Ida Baker
Stats: 81 catches for 1,105 yards, 9 TDs

WR – Randy Baker, Sr., Mainland
Stats: 55 catches for 950 yards, 13 TDs; 2 INTs on defense

WR – Stanley Thomas, Sr., Charlotte
Stats: 59 catches for 1,105 yards, 8 TDs

OL – Chris Tremblay, Sr., Naples
Stats:
Dominant lineman that helped paved the way for a running game that averaged 218 yards per game and produced over 50 TDs

OL – David Jackson, Sr., Niceville
Stats:
Paved way for a team for an offense that had produced over 40 touchdowns on offense alone.

OL – Marcus Tatum, Sr., Mainland
Stats: Huge offensive lineman that led to Mainland having another explosive year on offense.

OL – Myron Hagins, Sr., Vanguard (Ocala)
Stats: Big man upfront that protected N’Kosi Perry in the passing game during the entire season.

ATH – Darrian McNeal, Jr., Armwood
Stats: 1,697 passing yards, 15 TDs; 1,238 rushing yards, 21 TDs

ATH – Daeshawn Mills, Sr., Heritage (Palm Bay)
Stats: 83 of 192 passing, 1,250 yards, 8 TDs, 5 INTs; 151 carries, 1,239 yards, 16 TDs

AP – Calean Christian, Sr., Gainesville
Stats: 2,484 yards passing in 11 games, 21 TDs, 4 INTs; 414 yards rushing, 11 TDs; Also punted with an average of 38.3 yards per punt

AP – Jabri Frye, Sr., Escambia
Stats: 1,586 all-purpose yards, 13 total TDs

KS – Bradley Meeks, Sr., St. Augustine
Stats: 42 of 43 PATs, 8 of 11 FGs, longest 46 yards; 44.6 yards per punt average on 33 punts

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL – Keir Thomas, Sr., Miami Central
Stats: 85 tackles, 20 sacks

DL – Darrian Abney, Sr., Heritage (Palm Bay)
Stats:
104 tackles, 15 TFL, 16 sacks, 2 FR, 2 FF, 1 blocked punt

DL – Kevin McCrary, Sr., Mainland
Stats: 78 tackles, 35 TFL, 10 sacks; 4 rushing TDs

DL  –  Adrian Hope, Jr., Vanguard (Ocala)
Stats: 
26.5 sacks, 77 tackles, 17 TFL, 3 FR

LB – Alonte Thompson, Sr., Tate
Stats: 69 tackles, 16 sacks

LB – Donavan Thompson, Sr., Miami Central
Stats: 135 tackles, 11 sacks

LB – Emmett Rice, Sr., Miami Norland
Stats: 88 tackles, 11 sacks

LB – Kyheem Campbell, Sr., Armwood
Stats: 134 tackles, 14 TFL, 10 sacks, 5 QB hurries, 2 passes deflected, 1 FR, 1 blocked punt

DB – Jamel Cook, Sr., Miami Central
Stats: 41 tackles , 6 INTs

DB – Tyler Byrd, Sr., Naples
Stats: Blanket defense kept opponents away from him during the season, but collected 41 tackles, 1 INT and deflected five passes

DB – Mekhi Lapointe, Jr., Armwood
Stats: 53 tackles, 3 TFL, 10 INTs, 3 pass breakups

DB – Michael Sandle, Jr., Navarre
Stats: 31 tackles, 6 INTs, 18 pass breakups, 2 FF, 1 blocked field goal; 847 all-purpose yards, 9 TDs

ATH – Chris Pickett, Sr., Choctawhatchee
Stats:
100 tackles, 7 INTs (2 returned for TDs); 35 catches for 470 yards, 4 TDs

ATH – Jordan Giberti, Sr., Gainesville
Stats: 73 tackles, 25.5 TFL, 8.5 sacks, 1 INT, 2 FF, 2 FR; 23 catches for 405 yards, 4 TDs

AP – Josh Gaines, Sr., Heritage (Palm Bay)
Stats: 106 tackles, 10 TFL, 2 sacks, 5 INTs, 13 pass deflections, 2 FF; 1,032 yards rushing on 112 carries, 8 TDs; 22 catches for 267 yards, 2 TDs

AP – Jacha’l Polite, Sr., Mainland
Stats: 50 tackles, 20 TFL, 10 sacks; Averaged 40.9 yards per punt as the team’s punter

KS – Chris Riley, Sr., Naples
Stats: Averaged 41.7 yards per punt; Also had 78 tackles, 9 pass deflections

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB – Brennan Sims, Sr., Charlotte
Stats: 143 of 223 passing for 2,359 yards, 25 TDs; 4 INTs

QB – Sawyer Smith, Sr., Tate
Stats: 2,100 yards passing, 16 TDs; 334 yards rushing, 5 TDs

RB – Brennan Norus, Sr., Port Charlotte
Stats: Rushed for a school record 1,821 yards, scoring 17 TDs

RB – Jaheem Washington, Sr., Palmetto Ridge
Stats:
269 carries for 1,971 yards rushing, 21 TDs

RB – Elijah Mack, Sr., Charlotte
Stats: 1,280 yards rushing on 181 carries, 23 TDs; 2 receiving TDs

WR – Jake Henry, Jr. Tate
Stats: 45 catches for 970 yards, 10 TDs

WR – Kavaughn Dingle, Sr., Miami Carol City
Stats: 29 catches for 838 yards, 11 TDs

WR – Jacquez Jones, Jr., Clearwater
Stats: 51 catches for 974 yards, 9 TDs

OL – Jacquez Little, Sr., Armwood
Stats: Helped team to best rushing attack since 2007-08 season which averaged over 230 yards on the ground a game.

OL – Andrew Markham, Sr., Gainesville
Stats: Three-year starter who opened up big holes, while protecting QB Calean Christian in the passing game.

OL – Rasheed Simon, So., Heritage (Palm Bay)
Stats: Major anchor on line that produced three 1,000 yard rushers during the season.

OL – Navaughn Donaldson, Jr., Miami Central
Stats: Anchor of line that produced over 5,000 yards of offense.

ATH – Jake Fairly, Sr., Choctawhatchee
Stats: 2,431 yards passing, 15 TDs; 373 yards rushing, 14 TDs

ATH – Xavier Saulsberry, Jr., Pine Forest
Stats: 1,602 yards passing, 16 TDs, 5 INTs; 1,158 yards rushing

AP – Hassan Williams, Sr., Navarre
Stats: 1,485 all-purpose yards, 16 total TDs

AP – Jaden Gardner, Jr., Pine Forest
Stats: 1,266 yards rushing on 116 carries, 11 TDs; 6 catches for 122 yards, 1 TD; 1,501 all-purpose yards

KS – T.J. Brubaker, Sr., Gulf Breeze
Stats: 18 of 21 PATs, 11 of 13 FGs, longest of 42 yards.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL – Devon’te Jest, Sr., Forest (Ocala)
Stats: 82 tackles, 49 TFL, 12 sacks, 5 FF

DL – Eric Mitchell, Sr., Miami Central
Stats: 57 tackles, 17 sacks

DL – Chris Comer, Sr., Charlotte
Stats: 58 tackles, 14 TFL, 15 sacks

DL – Trey Reid, Sr., Heritage
Stats:
75 tackles, 18 TFL, 12 sacks, 4 QB hurries, 1 pass deflection, 2 FR, 2 FF, 1 blocked punt.

LB – Keevin Gillard, Sr., Mainland
Stats: 134 tackles, 25 TFL, 8 sacks, 1 INTs, 1 blocked punt, 1 TD

LB – Xavier Fernandez, Jr., Navarre
Stats:
75 tackles, 9 sacks, 6 QB hurries, 1 pass deflection, 3 blocked punts

LB – Ricky Lewis, Sr., Boyd Anderson
Stats: 87 tackles, 20 TFL, 12 sacks, 3 INTs

LB – Davonte Bartley, Sr., Heritage (Palm Bay)
Stats: 152 tackles, 15 TFL, 8 sacks, 3 FR, 5 FF, 1 blocked punt

DB – Yancy Jenkins, Sr., Brandon
Stats: 62 tackles, 7 INTs

DB – Dedarallo Blue, Sr., Armwood
Stats: 90 tackles, 15 TFL, 13 sacks, 1 INT

DB – Jamal Hudson, Sr., Miami Central
Stats:
4 INTs, 1 which was returned for a TD

DB – Brock Nichols, Sr., Barron Collier
Stats: 80 tackles, 4 TFL, 6 INTs, 1 FF; Averaged 33.9 yards per punt

ATH – Dee Hicks, Jr., Charlotte
Stats: 48 tackles, 5 TFL, 13 pass deflections, 5 INTs; 740 yards rushing; 8 receiving TDs

ATH – Cy Fagan, Jr., Mainland
Stats: 68 tackles, but also played QB throwing for 469 yards and 4 TDs, plus 1 receiving TD

AP – Romeo Finley, Sr., Niceville
Stats: 64 tackles, 1 INT, 7 pass breakups, 1 FF, 1 blocked punt; 32 catches for 444 yards, 3 TDs; 808 all-puprose yards

AP (DL)Colton Strickland, Sr., Naples
Stats: 98 tackles, 5 TFL, 4.5 sacks, 5 QB hurries

KS – Alex Alhomsi, Jr., King
Stats: Averaged 41.6 yards per punt, placing 25 punts inside the 20; 7 of 10 FGs, longest 50 yards, 12 of 12 on PATs

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

QB – Kieran DiGiorno, Sr., Naples
Stats: 1,727 yards passing (54% completion), 25 TDs, 4 INTs

QB – Jerrod Thomas, Sr., Miami Central
Stats: 116 of 206 passing, 1,794 yards, 21 TDs, 3 INTs

RB – Brian Snead, So., Armwood
Stats: 1,227 yards on 174 carries, 17 TDs

RB – Jahquise Russell, Sr., St. Augustine
Stats:
1,181 yards rushing, 16 TDs; 22 catches for 178 yards, 3 TDs

RB – Darrian Felix, Jr., Fort Myers
Stats: 1,029 yards rushing, 14 TDs; 17 catches, 304 yards, 2 TDs

WR – Darryn Lake, Sr., Vanguard (Ocala)
Stats:
741 yards receiving, 12 TDs

WR – Dock Luckie, Sr., Gainesville
Stats: 53 catches for 727 yards, 8 TDs

WR – Eli Stove, Sr., Niceville
Stats:
50 catches for 728 yards, 9 TDs

OL – Core Capenia, Sr., Navarre
Stats:
Helped way for team that averaged over 275 yards on the ground per game during the season.

OL – Cash Forbrich, Sr., St. Augustine
Stats: Leader on the offensive line who played multiple positions on the line during the season due to injuries.

OL – Gavin McAnally, Sr., Tate
Stats: Was a major contributor on the line to an offensive that put some big numbers in helping the Aggies advance to the State Semifinals.

OL – Jordan Johnson, Sr., Ed White
Stats: Anchored line that rushed the ball for over 2,000 yards this season.

ATH – Wyatt Rector, So., Leesburg
Stats: 84 of 177 passing for 1,132 yds, 11 TDs; 123 carries for 1,011 yards, 17 TDs

ATH – Alondo Thompkins, Sr., Tate
Stats: 1,180 yards rushing, 14 TDs; 14 catches for 252 yards, 2 TDs

AP – Marquies Lane, Sr., Deltona
Stats: 1,973 yards of offense (1,215 passing, 758 rushing), 16 TDs

AP – Duran Rudolph, Sr. Sebring
Stats:
67 carries for 727 yards, 13 TDs; 13 catches for 260 yards, 3 TDs

KS – Derek Walters, Sr., Sunlake
Stats: 30 of 34 PATs, 7 of 11 FGs, longest 41 yards; 35.4 yards per punt average on 37 punts

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

DL – Logan Schaefer, Jr., Deltona
Stats: 60 tackles, 25 TFL, 16 sacks

DL – Jarez Parks, Jr., Sebastian River
Stats: 68 tackles, 7 sacks, 3 FF, 2 FR, blocked FG, 1 TD on special teams

DL – Anthony Miller, Sr., Navarre
Stats: 65 tackles, 11 TFL, 7 sacks, 7 QB hurries, 1 FF

DL – Wyclef Phanor, Sr., Naples
Stats: 83 tackles, 9 TFL, 10 sacks, 2 FR, 3 FF

LB – Vosean Joseph, Sr., Miami Norland
Stats: 112 tackles, 6 sacks

LB – Zach Lecius, Sr., Fort Myers
Stats: 98 tackles, 8.5 sacks, 3 FR, 1 FF

LB – Robert Green, Sr., Naples
Stats: 99 tackles, 9 TFL, 5 sacks, 3 INTs, 1 FF, 1 FR

LB – Paul Dawson, Sr., Sebastian River
Stats: 79 tackles, 12 TFL, 7 sacks, 3 FF, 3 FR

DB – Michael Hampton, Sr., Hillsborough
Stats: 37 tackles, 6 INTs

DB – Cris Galdos, Jr., Sunlake
Stats: 81 tackles, 14 TFL, 4 INTs, 4 sacks, 2 blocked punts; 339 all-purpose yards

DB – Taj Taylor, Sr., Largo
Stats: 31 tackles, 5 INTs, 9 pass deflections, 2 FR, 1 FF

DB – Dawson DeGroot, Jr., Fort Myers
Stats: 90 tackles, 4 INTs (2 returned for TDs), 1 sack

ATH – Kane Taylor, Jr., Clearwater
Stats: 47 tackles, 12 TFL, 2 sacks, 2 FF; Also led the way on the offensive line helping pave way for 1,000-yard rusher; Also averaged 42 yards per punt.

ATH – Evan Hinson, Sr., Deltona
Stats: Played multiple positions on both sides of the ball, 35 tackles, 8 TFL, 5 sacks; 24 catches for 465 yards, 6 TDs

AP – Ryan Clark, Jr., Sunlake
Stats: 35 tackles, 1 INT, 3 FR, 2 FF, 1 blocked FG; 21 catches for 461 yards, 4 TDs; 786 all-purpose yards

AP – Brandon Drayton, Sr., Largo
Stats: 58 tackles, 9 pass deflections, 1 FF, 2 FR; 480 all-purpose yards; 388 receiving yards, 5 TDs

KS – Tyler Gilley, Sr., Niceville
Stats: 41 yards per punt average, 21 punts inside the 20; 18 of 20 PATs, 8 of 14 FGs, longest 51 yards

HONORABLE MENTION

Armwood: WR Trevor Laurent, Sr.; OL Mike Brown, Sr.; LB Justin Manning, Sr.; LB CJ Jones, Jr.; DB Tyler Scott, Sr.

Barron Collier: TE Matt Heuerman, Sr.; OL Jerry Beauchamp, Sr.; DL Kameron Subblefield, Sr.; LB Logan Spielmaker, Sr.

Blake: DL Marquis Daniel, Sr.; DB Isaiah Rodgers; DB Donte Glover, Sr.; DL Demetrius Powell, Jr.

Boca Ciega: QB Osby Green, So.; WR Sam Thompson, Jr.

Boyd Anderson: QB Shabazz Telfort, Jr.; WR Kendrick Greene, Sr.; RB Deonta Nelson, Sr.

Brandon: DL James Miller, So.; LB Dakota Trice, Jr.; DB Tyrek Ball, Jr.; DB Peters Bryant, Sr.; ATH Ryan Sass, Sr.

Cape Coral: RB Issac Washington, Jr.

Chamberlain: DL Isavion Howard, Sr.; Donovan Baker, Jr.

Charlotte: OL Cainyn Cooper, Sr.; LB Chase Shepard, Sr.; DB Jacob White, Jr.; K Justin Andrukiewicz, Sr.

Choctawhatchee: RB Marquise Kane, Jr.; OL Jason Godfrey, So.; ATH Richie Grant, Sr..

Clearwater: RB Adarius Lemmons, Jr.; OL Leo Ramirez, Sr., Clearwater; DL Garet Chisolm, Jr.; DL Khalil Jones, Sr.; DB Jacquez Byrd, Jr.; ATH Cameron Ellis, Sr.

Crestview: WR Andrew Adkins, Jr.; DL Marcus Flavors, Sr.; DL Sam Johnson, Jr.; LB Corey Armstrong, Sr.

Deltona: OL Seneca Smith, Sr.; LB Javel Hankins, Jr.; LB D’Von McCullough, Jr.

Dixie Hollins: TE Pro Wells, Sr.; DL Mike Wells, Sr.;

Dillard: WR Jordan Merrell, Jr.; LB Kenneth Ruff, Sr.

East Lee County: LB Charles Cox, Sr.

Eau Gallie: RB Jalen Shelton, Jr.

Ed White: LB Bryant White, Sr.

Escambia: DL Austin Travis, Sr.; LB Khyri Loveless, Sr.

Forest (Ocala): OL Nick Ambrose, Sr.; DL Matthew Swets, Jr.; LB Tyler Smith, Jr.; QB Connor Feagle, Sr.; K Julius Durate, Sr.

Fort Myers: LB Matt McQuinn, Jr.

Fort Walton Beach: DB Callahan Phillips, So.

Gainesville: ATH Trey Covert, Sr.; OL Christian Spencer, Sr.; LB Conrell Peterson, Sr.; LB Javon Smith, Jr.; DB Davonte Scott, Sr.

Golden Gate: DL Peterson Octavien, Sr.

Gulf Breeze: WR Cole Sheppard, Jr.

Heritage (Palm Bay): RB Lasderick King, Jr.; LB Matt Allaire, Jr.; K/P Brett Bebusk

Ida Baker: QB Jordan Diggs, Sr.; RB Brennan Williams, Sr.; Kaya Aydogmus, Sr.; LB Nick Richards, Sr.

Lake Gibson: OL Baveon Johnson, Sr.; OL Michael Wiggs, Sr.; DL Keyshon Camp, Sr.; DB Jaconiah Jones, Jr.

Lake Weir: QB Christian Creese, Sr.; WR Jordyn Riley, Jr.

Land O’ Lakes: DL Darryus Lowe, Sr.; LB Greg Smalls, Sr.; DB Justin Kren, Jr.; K/P Dylan Hohenthaner, Jr.

Largo: DL Bobby Roundtree, Jr.; DL Javaris Sanders, Sr.

Leesburg: DL Quentin Peeples, Jr.; LB Brian Hepburn, Sr.

Mainland: RB Adrian Killins, Sr.; WR Brant Williams, Sr.; OL Nick McKenney, Sr.; OL Twishawn Glenn, Sr.; DL Daniel Kelly, Sr.; LB Maurice Headen, Jr.

Matanzas: RB Danny Dillard, Sr.; DL Nick Kubiet, Jr.

Miami Carol City: QB Steven Calvert, Sr.; RB Nay’quan Wright, Fr.

Miami Central: RB James Cook, Fr.; WR Darnell Salomon, Sr.; OL Mershawn Miller, Jr.

Miami Northwestern: LB Patrick Banks, Sr.

Mitchell: QB Larry Dalla Betta, Jr.; RB Mychael Hamilton, So.; WR Dominic Fiumara, Sr.; WR JJ Lewis, Sr.; OL Kyle Galullo, Sr.; DB Kymmani King, Fr.

Naples: OL Jerry Prutos, Sr.; DL Crandall Maines, Sr.; LB Tyler Kopp, Sr.; K Jerry Nunez, Sr.

Navarre: OL Nick Brahms, Jr., OL Brent Short, Sr.; LB Bo Herring, Jr.; DB Ryan Diamco, Sr.; DB Tommy Leggett, Sr.; K Brady Hammel, Sr.

Nease: QB Leighton Alley, Jr.; RB Kendric Harris, Sr.; WR Reidar Hubbard, Sr.; LB Tyric Reid, Sr.; DB Max Ragin, Sr.; DB Aris Duffey, Sr.; DB Jordan Willis, Sr.; P Michael Leisle, Jr.

New Smyrna Beach: RB Darrynton Evans, Sr.; WR Daylen Wood, Jr.; DB Jaleel McRae, Fr.

Niceville: QB Tyler Russell, Sr.; OL Donnie Brechtel, Jr.; OL Kini Makaneole, Sr.; DL Gavin Greene, Sr.; DL Chandler Weeks, Sr.; LB Scott Armfield, Sr.; LB David Gauch, Sr.; LB Braijon Carr, Jr.

North Fort Myers: LB Mi’Cario Stanley, Sr.; ATH Zaquandre White, Jr.

Northeast (St. Petersburg): RB Shaquan Johnson, Jr.

Osceola (Seminole): RB Travis Wateska, Sr.; LB Chad Brittain, Sr.

Pace: WR Ty Oxford, Sr.

Palmetto Ridge: QB Cody Young, Sr.; WR Dominique Linton, Sr.; DL Joe Chmielowski, Jr.; DL Tyler Ervin, Jr.; LB Devin McWilliams, Sr.; DB Jerome Cunningham, Jr.; K Cameron Taylor, Sr.

Pine Forest: WR Jacob Copeland, So.; OL Chris Tubbs, Jr.; DL KeShawn Showers, Sr.; Jamarquis Miller, Sr.; LB Ty Howard, Jr.; DB Martin Emerson, Sr.; DB Martin Hicks, Sr.

Pine Ridge: DB Jalen Gowen, Jr.

Port Charlotte: DL Kordell Slater, Sr.; DL Noah Bayne, Sr.; LB Jack Lindstrom, Jr.

St. Augustine: QB Cole Northrup, Jr.; WR Donald Sapp, Sr.; LB Connor Evans, Sr.;

Seabreeze: DL James McCloskey, So.; P Noah Motto, Jr.

Sebring: QB Brian Lane, So.; WR Marqueiz Pride, Jr.; OL Roudy Sebring, Sr.; OL Estavan Carranza, Sr.; DL Oderick Gail, Sr.; DL/LB Demartre Loculien, Jr.; DB Dy Barge, Sr.; Silas Berry, Sr.

Sunlake: QB Justin Hall, Sr.; OL Joe Russum, Sr.; LB Spencer Jarvis, Sr.

Tate: LB Dallas Ditto, Sr.; RB Dee Thompson, Sr.; P Evan Legassey, Jr.

Vanguard (Ocala): DL Donte Spencer, Sr.; DL Ray Wallace, Sr.

Washington (Pensacola): OL Alex Weatherwood, Sr.







Advertisement

Become an FHSF Patron!

If you like what you see, become a Florida HS Football Patron on Patreon!

Become a Patron!

Sign Up For Our Newsletters

Media Partner

Follow Us on Twitter

Like Us on Facebook

Advertisement

More in Accolades