It is hard to believe it is already Week 8 already and that means the district races will start to sort themselves out of who is a contender and who is really a pretender. However, for some teams, they can punch their tickets to the playoffs this week. Take a look to see who can do what in Class 8A this week with the Week 8 playoff scenarios.

DISTRICT 8A-1

District Standings
Sandalwood, 2-0
Mandarin, 1-0
Spruce Creek, 1-1
Flagler Palm Coast, 0-1
DeLand, 0-2

District Games This Week
Sandalwood at Mandarin
Spruce Creek at Flagler Palm Coast

Advertisement

Scenarios For This Week
A) Sandalwood clinches district championship with win over Mandarin
B) No other teams can be eliminated based upon results this week.

DISTRICT 8A-2

District Standings
Seminole (Sanford), 3-0
Lake Mary, 3-1
Oviedo, 1-1
University (Orange City), 1-2
Lake Brantley, 1-2
Winter Springs, 1-2
Lyman, 1-3

District Games This Week
Seminole at Oviedo
Lyman at Lake Brantley
Orange City University at Winter Springs

Scenarios For This Week
A) Lyman can be eliminated with a loss to Lake Brantley
B) No other scenarios can occur at this point since Orange City University and Oviedo are still needing to make up their Week 7 which will be played on Oct. 25.

DISTRICT 8A-3

District Standings
Winter Park, 2-0
Boone, 1-0
Colonial, 1-1
Timber Creek, 0-1
University (Orlando), 0-2

District Games This Week
Winter Park at University
Timber Creek at Boone

Scenarios For This Week
A) Winter Park clinches at least at least a spot in a potential district tiebreaker with a win over University. Could not clinch the district outright until next week against Boone.
B) University can be eliminated with a loss to Winter Park.

DISTRICT 8A-4

District Standings
Apopka, 1-0
Wekiva, 1-0
Evans, 0-1
West Orange, 0-1

District Games This Week
Apopka at Wekiva
West Orange at Evans

Scenarios For This Week
A) Apopka clinches district championship with win over Wekiva and West Orange win over Evans.
B) Evans can be eliminated with loss to West Orange and Wekiva loss to Apopka.

DISTRICT 8A-5

District Standings
Olympia, 2-0
Dr. Phillips, 1-0
Freedom (Orlando), 1-1
Cypress Creek, 0-1
Oak Ridge, 0-2

District Games This Week
Freedom at Dr. Phillips
Oak Ridge at Cypress Creek

Scenarios For This Week
A) Oak Ridge can be eliminated with a loss to Cypress Creek.

DISTRICT 8A-6

District Standings
Manatee, 3-0
Newsome, 3-1
Riverview (Sarasota), 2-1
Steinbrenner, 2-2
Palm Harbor University, 2-2
Riverview (Riverview), 0-3
Alonso, 0-3

District Games This Week
Riverview (Sarasota) at Manatee
Steinbrenner at Palm Harbor University
Riverview (Riverview) at Alonso

Scenarios For This Week
A) Alonso can be eliminated with a loss to Riverview (Riverview).
B) Riverview (Riverview) can be eliminated with a loss to Alonso.
C) Palm Harbor University can be eliminated with a loss to Steinbrenner.

DISTRICT 8A-7

District Standings
Gateway, 2-0
Osceola (Kissimmee), 1-0
Ridge Community, 1-1
Haines City, 0-1
George Jenkins, 0-2

District Games This Week
Osceola at Gateway
George Jenkins at Haines City

Scenarios For This Week
A) Gateway can clinch a spot in a potential district tiebreaker with a win over Osceola.
B) George Jenkins can be eliminated with a loss to Haines City.

DISTRICT 8A-8

District Standings
Vero Beach, 1-0
Treasure Coast, 1-0
Fort Pierce Central, 0-1
Centennial, 0-1

District Game This Week
Treasure Coast at Vero Beach

Scenarios For This Week
None

DISTRICT 8A-9

District Standings
Palm Beach Gardens, 2-0
Seminole Ridge, 1-1
Wellingotn, 1-1
Palm Beach Central, 0-1
Jupiter, 0-1

District Games This Week
Seminole Ridge at Palm Beach Central
Wellington at Jupiter

Scenarios For This Week
None

DISTRICT 8A-10

District Standings
Park Vista, 4-0 – District Champion
Atlantic (Delray), 2-1
Boca Raton, 2-1
Lake Worth, 2-1
John I. Leonard, 1-2
Spanish River, 1-3 – eliminated
Santaluces, 0-4 – eliminated

District Games This Week
Park Vista at Spanish River
Lake Worth at Boca Raton
John I. Leonard at Atlantic

Scenarios For This Week
A) John I. Leonard can be eliminated with a loss to Atlantic.

DISTRICT 8A-11

District Standings
Piper, 2-0
Deerfield Beach, 2-0
Douglas, 1-1
Monarch, 1-1
Coral Springs, 0-2
Taravella, 0-2

District Games This Week
Piper at Taravella
Douglas at Deerfield Beach
Coral Springs at Monarch

Scenarios For This Week
A) Coral Springs can be eliminated with a loss to Monarch.
B) Taravella can be eliminated with a loss to Taravella.

DISTRICT 8A-12

District Standings
Flanagan, 4-0
Miramar, 3-1
Western, 2-1
Everglades, 2-1
Plantation, 1-3 – eliminated
Cypress Bay, 1-3 – eliminated
South Plantation, 1-3 – eliminated

District Games This Week
Flanagan at Everglades
Plantation at Western
South Plantation at Cypress Bay

Scenarios For This Week
A) Flanagan clinches district championship with a win over Everglades.

DISTRICT 8A-13

District Standings
American, 3-0
North Miami Beach, 2-0
North Miami, 2-1
Dr. Krop, 0-2
Hialeah, 0-2
Hialeah Gardens, 0-2

District Games This Week
Hialeah vs. American
North Miami Beach vs. North Miami
Dr. Krop at Hialeah Gardens

Scenarios For This Week
A) American clinch a spot in a potential district tiebreaker shootout with a win over Hialeah.
B) Hialeah can be eliminated with a loss to American.
C) Dr. Krop can be eliminated with a loss to Hialeah Gardens.
D) Hialeah Gardens can be eliminated with a loss to Dr. Krop.

DISTRICT 8A-14

District Standings
Columbus, 2-0
Coral Gables, 1-0
Miami Beach, 1-0
Miami Coral Park, 0-2
Miami, 0-2

District Games This Week
Columbus vs. Miami Beach
Coral Gables vs. Coral Park

Scenarios For This Week
A) Columbus can clinch a spot for a potential district tiebreak shootout with a win over Miami Beach.
B) Coral Park can be eliminated with a loss to Coral Gables.

DISTRICT 8A-15

District Standings
Belen Jesuit, 2-0
Braddock, 2-0
Southwest Miami, 1-1
Coral Reef, 1-1
Ferguson, 0-2
Varela, 0-2

District Games This Week
Belen Jesuit vs. Varela
Ferguson vs. Braddock
Coral Reef vs. Southwest Miami

Scenarios For This Week
A) Ferguson can be eliminated with a loss to Braddock.
B) Varela can be eliminated with a loss to Belen Jesuit.

DISTRICT 8A-16

District Standings
Miami Palmetto, 2-0
Miami Southridge, 2-0
Miami Killian, 0-1
Homestead, 0-1
South Dade, 0-2

District Games This Week
Homestead vs. Miami Southridge
Miami Killian vs. South Dade

Scenarios For This Week
A) Miami Southridge can clinch a spot in a district tiebreaker shootout with a win over Homestead.
B) South Dade can be eliminated with a loss to Miami Killian.