Accolades

ALL-STATE: 2016-17 FloridaHSFootball.com Class 1A All-State Teams


Welcome to the FloridaHSFootball.com All-State teams for the 2016-17 season. After many weeks of research that included taking nominations from coaches as well as consideration from many of the All-Area teams put together by over 30 newspapers in Florida, we have been able to put together the all-state teams for each classification and once again a team for the independents as well. You will also find winners of our selected superlatives from FloridaHSFootball.com as well as winners from our Fan Choice voting that was conducted last week.

Here we present to you the 2016-17 FloridaHSFootball.com Class 1A All-State Teams.

SUPERLATIVES AS CHOSEN BY FLORIDAHSFOOTBALL.COM STAFF

Most Valuable Player: ATH Javontai Hall, Sr., Cottondale
Offensive Player of the Year: QB Dentarius Yon, Jr., West Gadsden
Defensive Player of the Year: DL Cory Durden, Sr., Newberry
Coach of the Year: Matt Brunson, Baker

FAN CHOICE SUPERLATIVE WINNERS

Offensive Player of the Year: UTL/RB Javontai Hall, Cottondale
Defensive Player of the Year: DL Cory Durden, Newberry
Coach of the Year: Richard Vester, Newberry

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Dentarius Yon, Jr. West Gadsden
180 of 292, 3,075 yds, 38 TDs; 282 yds rushing, 8 TDs

QB — Tyrone Smith, Sr., Pahokee
2,598 yds passing, 26 TDs

RB — Teryon Henderson, Jr., Madison County
245 carries, 1,693 yds, 18 TDs; 2 receiving TDs

RB — Jacquez Jernigan, Sr., Newberry
262 carries, 1,614 yds, 23 TDs

RB — Montrez Jackson, Sr., Trenton
199 carries, 1,421 yds; 9 rec, 102 yds; 19 total TDs

WR — Sammy Carter, Sr., West Gadsden
68 rec, 1,414 yds, 19 TDs

WR — Tyron Arnett., Sr., Pahokee
54 rec, 1,050 yds, 13 TDs

WR — Adarius Dent, Sr., Pahokee
847 yds rec, 10 TDs

TE — Zatavian Morgan, Jr., Pahokee
33 rec, 534 yds, 2 TDs

OL — Derri Danzy, Jr., Trenton
Helped offense avg 340.3 yds per game; also had 44 tackles, 4 TFL, 3 sacks on the defensive line

OL — Nick Taylor, Sr., Bozeman
Consistently grade out above 90% on blocking assignments during the season, playing every position along the line, including tight end.

OL — Jamarrion Coasey, Sr., Madison County
88% blocking grade, 39 pancake blocks

OL — John Lydon, Sr., Newberry
88% blocking grade, 31 pancake blocks

OL — Connor Sneed, Sr., Baker
Was a major contributor to the line, helping team rush for over 3,700 yds

AP — Javontai Hall, Sr., Cottondale
A do-everything player – 209 carries, 2,360 yds rushing, 29 TDs; 15 two-point conversions; 9 rec 157 yds, 1 TD; 30 tackles, 2 TFL, 4 FF, 4 FR (1 returned for TD), 4 INTs (1 returned for TD); 14 kickoff returns for 407 yds, 1 kick return TD

AP — Demetric Jackson, Sr., Fort White
102 of 178, 1,392 yds, 12 TDs, 4 INTs; 228 yds rushing, 8 TDs; 48 tackles, 5 INTs, 8 PBUs; 45.0 punt average

ATH — Jalen Ciurleo, Jr., Baker
1,757 total yards (1,220 rushing, 537 receiving), 17 total TDs

ATH — Rodney McKay, Sr., Pahokee
1,403 yds rushing, 19 TDs

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL — Kelvin Kegler, Sr., Madison County
88 tackles, 29 TFL, 9 sacks, 3 FF

DL — Cory Durden, Sr., Newberry
46 tkls, 18 TFL, 5 sacks, 3 FR, 1 defensive TD; Also had 9 rec, 232 yds, 3 TDs at tight end and had a 81% blocking grade on other positions along the offensive line with 27 pancake blocks.

DL — Torri Singletary, Sr., Baldwin
62 tackles, 21 TFL, 17 sacks, 1 FF, 1 FR

DL — Ja’len Parks, Sr., Newberry
45 tackles, 15 TFL, 4 sacks

DL — Bryan Crawford, Sr., Pahokee
45 tackles, 7.5 sacks, 3 FR

LB — TJ Pitts, Sr., Williston
138 tackles, 12 TFL, 3.5 sacks, 4 FF, 1 receiving TD

LB — Andre Hampton, Sr., Union County
159 tackles, 24 TFL, 3 sacks, 1 INT, 2 FF

LB — Dennis Barlow, Sr., Crescent City
105 tackles, 6 TFL, 7 sacks, 4 FF, 1 FR, 1 INT, 2 blocked punts

LB — Trevon Matthews, Sr., Blountstown
87 tackles, 18.5 TFL, 4.5 sacks, 1 INT, 5 PBUs, 2 FF; 46 carries, 364 yds, 5 TDs; 10 rec. 139 yds, 4 TDs

DB — Travis Jay, So. Madison County
46 tackles, 8 INTs, 12 PBUs

DB — Justice Brice, Sr., Holmes County
41 tackles, 7 INTs, 3 PBUs, 1 FF, 1 FR

DB — Kevon Godwin, Jr., Blountstown
40 tackles, 8 INTs, 2 FR; 916 all-purpose yards, 7 total TDs

DB — Trei Leonardo, Sr., Newberry
45 tackles, 2 TFL, 5 INTs, 1 FF, 2 FR

DB — Jasmin Thomas, Jr., Port St. Joe
41 tackles, 7 INTs, 3 PBUs, 1 FF, 1 FR

AP — Michael Smith, Sr., Trenton
65 tackles, 2 INTs; 41 yd avg per punt, 48 of 55 on PATs; 47 of 78 passing, 954 yds, 10 TDs, 1 INT; 80 carries, 501 yds, 6 TDs

AP — Luke Ward, Sr., Northview
47 tackles, 3 TFL, 4 INTs, 3 FF, 1 defensive TD; 1,121 yds passing, 12 TDs, 9 INTs, 1,117 yards rushing, 14 TDs; 24.5 yards avg. per punt return

ATH — Randy Fuller, Jr., Trenton
119 tackles, 9 TFL, 2 sacks, 2 INTs at linebacker; 82 carries, 556 yds, 20 TDs; 9 rec, 189 yds, 3 TDs at running back

ATH — Ohijie Elliot, Sr., Northview
113 tackles, 11.5 TFL, 4 sacks, 1 FF; 103 yds receiving, 1 TD

FIRST TEAM SPECIALISTS

K — Josh Springle, Sr., Baker
74 of 76 PATs, 1 of 2 FGs; 53.9 yd avg on kickoffs; 45 yd punt avg on 14 punts.

P — Scott Seigler, Sr., Baldwin
33 punts, 1,517 yds, 46.0 yd avg, long of 61, 10 inside 20

LS — Sidney Walker, Sr., Baker

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Kalee Ciurleo, Jr., Baker
1,289 yds passing, 18 TDs

QB — Bryson Horne, Sr., Blountstown
119 of 198, 1,744 yds, 21 TDs, 6 INTs

RB — Armani Scott, Sr., Hilliard
242 carries, 1,567 yds, 19 TDs

RB — Isaiah Miller, Sr., Baldwin
146 carries, 1,225 yds, 14 TDs

RB — Jacques Pelham, Jr., Fort White
168 carries, 1,183 yds, 17 TDs; 59 tackles, 12 TFL, 3 sacks, 1 defensive TD

WR — Armon Williams, So., West Gadsden
60 rec, 962 yds, 12 TDs

WR — Neikel Robinson, Jr., Northview
48 rec, 818 yds, 6 TDs; 1 two-point conversion; 15 tackles, 4 INTs, 1 defensive TD at safety

WR — Tylon Tolbert, Sr., Vernon
35 rec., 818 yds, 10 TDs; 59 tkls, 8 TFL, 8 sacks, 4 FR (1 returned for TD), 2 FF at defensive end

TE — Albert Fuller, Jr., Williston
23 rec, 352 yds, 5 TDs

OL — Alphonso Johnson, Sr., Madison County
88% blocking grade, 39 pancake blocks

OL — Andrew Peterson, Sr., Union County
91% blocking grade playing across different positions on the line. Also had 28 pancake blocks.

OL — Tahir Montgomery, Sr., West Gadsden
Helped team have 3,000 yard passer and 1,000 yd receiver on best team in West Gadsden school history.

OL — Bryce Harrell, Sr., Hamilton County
90% blocking grade for most of the season, 25 pancake blocks, allowing only 2 sacks

OL — Julio Castillo, Sr., Lafayette
A dominant blocker who will emerge as one of the few to come out of Lafayette with a Division I FBS scholarship for football.

AP — Kelvin Dean, So., Chipley
1,849 all-purpose yards, 15 total TDs; 30 tackles, 1 FR, 7 PBUs

AP — Ethan Sander, Sr., Port St. Joe
65 of 143, 1,190 yds, 15 TDs, 5 INTs, 7 rushing TDs; 31 punts, 1,135 yds, 36.8 avg, 7 inside 20

ATH — Gavin Screws, So., Baldwin
117 of 223, 1,859 yds, 19 TDs, 9 INTs; 2 rushing TDs

ATH — Austin Garofalo, Sr., South Walton
654 yds passing, 5 TDs; 404 yds rushing, 1 TD; 304 receiving yds, 2 TDs; 4 of 5 FGs, 24 of 26 PATs

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL — D’Nick Thomas, Sr., Baker
92 tackles, 4 sacks, 2 FR

DL — Trey Sanchez, Jr., Trenton
60 tackles, 8 TFL, 2 sacks

DL — Lowell Reed, So., Fort White
Two-way starter on the offensive and defensive lines; Had 51 tackles, 2 TFL, 2 sacks while helping offensive rack up 3,900 yards.

DL — Melvin Brown, So., Hamilton County
83 tackles, 18 TFL, 3 sacks, 2 FR, 4 FF

DL — Keyshawn Webb, Sr., Cottondale
47 tackles, 17 TFL, 6 sacks, 1 FR

LB — Khayyon Zaccaro, So., Port St. Joe
113 tackles, 12 TFL, 2 sacks, 3 FR, 2 FF; 65 carries, 402 yds, 5 TDs

LB — Corey Dryden, So., Fort White
111 tackles, 9 TFL, 6 sacks, 1 FF; 58 carries, 485 yds, 4 TDs; 1 rec TD

LB — Javas Davis, Sr., Blountstown
121 tackles, 13.5 TFL, 2 sacks, 1 FF

LB — Jeremiah Crittenden, Sr., South Walton
64 tackles, 2 INTs, 4 sacks , 2 FR, 2 defensive TDs

DB — Tinarius Irvine, Sr., Madison County
118 tackles, 1 INT, 1 FF; 15 PR for 312 yds, 1 TD; 10 carries, 135 yds, 2 TDs

DB — Eric Henry, Jr., Trenton
44 tackles, 4 INTs

DB — Trey Clark, Jr., Lafayette
39 tackles, 2 TFL, 4 INTs (1 returned for TD), 8 PBUs, 1 FR, 1 KOR TD; 6 rushing TDs on offense

DB — Austin Ogelsby, Sr., Baker
35 tackles, 3 INTs, 5 PBUs

DB — Tyler Murray, Sr., Baldwin
34 tackles, 5 INTs, 13 PBUs

AP — Shannon Showers, Sr., Fort White
53 tackles, 3 INTs, 7 PBUs, 1 FF; 24 rec, 433 yds, 7 TDs; 15.5 yd avg on kickoff returns

AP — Carlton Hankerson, Sr., Union County
29 tkls, 1 INT, 1 PBU; 24 rec, 531 yds, 7 TDs; 38.8 yd avg KOR; 20.3 yd avg PR

ATH –.Marshall Sweet, So., Port St. Joe
44 tackles, 8 TFL, 5 sacks, 3 INTs, 1 FR; 85 carries, 609 yds, 7 TDs, 8 rec, 141 yds, 1 TD

ATH — Jacob Fisher, Jr., Vernon
61 tackles, 4 TFL, 2 sacks, 2 FR, 2 FF at defensive end; 53 of 97, 1,230 yds, 14 TDs, 6 INTs; 102 carries, 1,123 yds, 16 TDs

SECOND TEAM SPECIALISTS

K — Bryce Jowers, Sr., Graceville
31 of 42 PATs, 5 of 7 FGs, long of 38

P — Tanner Fowler, Jr., Newberry
22 punts, 931 yds, 42.3 avg per punt

LS — Trent Hausler, Sr., Baldwin

HONORABLE MENTION

QB: Tre Adams, Jr., Madison County; Alex Scarborough, Jr., Lafayette; Reginald Williams, Sr., Graceville; Cameron Brooks, Jr., Cottondale

RB: Charles Strong, Jr., Union County; Garris Edwards, So., Lafayette; Gerard Williams, Jr., Williston; Junior McLaughlin, So., Baker; Justice Bryce, Sr., Holmes County

WR: Cameron McClain, Jr., Graceville; Amari Banks, Jr., Cottondale; Benton Walker, Sr., Lafayette; Sage Ennis, Fr., Graceville

TE: Austin Nobles, Sr., Port St. Joe

OL: Doug Johnson, Sr., Fort White; Cleveland Reed, Jr., Fort Meade; Howard Allen, So., Baldwin; Bryce Nelson, Sr., Fort Meade; Nick Slade, Sr., South Walton; Seth Brown, Sr., Blountstown; Nylander Granville, Jr., Pahokee; Justin Helton, Jr., Northview

DL: Tyrus Dudley, So., Cottondale; Robert Beverly, Sr., Jefferson County; Jared Aliff, Sr. Northview; Nick Adams, Sr., Baker

LB: Wyatt Langford, Fr., Trenton; Alston Wiggins, Sr., Northview; Jonathan Alexander, Sr., Madison County; Chris Washington, Jr., Newberry; Hunter Edwards, Sr., Northview; Austin Livingston, Jr., Cottondale; Gage Cade, Sr., Pierson Taylor; CJ McCoy, Sr., Fort White; Timoth Perkins, Jr., Baldwin; Ryan Koon, Sr., Lafayette; Leon McMahon, Fr., Williston; Thair, Montgomery, Sr., West Gadsden; Zack Brown, Sr., Baker

DB: Jireh Cirttenden, Sr., South Walton; Jamal Day, Sr., Baker; Dylan Lewis, Sr., Freeport; Akeem Dent, So., Pahokee; Javiel Jones, Jr., Hamilton County; Josh Butts, So., Port St. Joe; Ethan Register, Sr., Vernon

AP: Clifford Jackson, Sr., Dixie County; Burley Parker, Sr., Wewahitchka

ATH: Jaden Reeves, So., Pierson Taylor; Derrick White, Sr., Graceville

K: Ezekiel Hernandez, Jr., Pahokee

P: Shad Johnson, Sr., Blountstown; Daniel Gemeinhardt, Jr., Pierson Taylor

To Top