Accolades

ALL-STATE: 2016-17 FloridaHSFootball.com Class 3A All-State Teams

PHOTO CREDIT: Jake Perper/FHSF
If you like what you see, become a Florida HS Football Patron on Patreon!

Become a Patron!


Welcome to the FloridaHSFootball.com All-State teams for the 2016-17 season. After many weeks of research that included taking nominations from coaches as well as consideration from many of the All-Area teams put together by over 30 newspapers in Florida, we have been able to put together the all-state teams for each classification and once again a team for the independents as well. You will also find winners of our selected superlatives from FloridaHSFootball.com as well as winners from our Fan Choice voting that was conducted last week.

Here we present to you the 2016-17 FloridaHSFootball.com Class 3A All-State Teams.

SUPERLATIVES AS CHOSEN BY FLORIDAHSFOOTBALL.COM STAFF

Most Valuable Player: ATH Shaun Wade, Jacksonville Trinity Christian
Offensive Player of the Year: RB Gordon Stetson, Berkeley Prep
Defensive Player of the Year: DL Davoan Hawkins, Chaminade-Madonna
Coach of the Year: Verlon Dorminey, Jacksonville Trinity Christian

FAN CHOICE SUPERLATIVE WINNERS

Offensive Player of the Year: QB Joseph Brunell, Episcopal
Defensive Player of the Year: LB Sully Altman, Holy Trinity
Coach of the Year: Stacy Sizemore, Melbourne Central Catholic

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Joseph Brunell, Sr., Episcopal
119 of 198, 1,907 yds, 22 TDs; 10 rushing TDs

QB — Henry Colombi, Sr., Chaminade-Madonna
1,520 yds passing, 14 TDs, 3 INTs; 590 yds rushing, 5 TDs

RB — Shaun Shivers, Sr., Chaminade-Madonna
193 carries, 1,589 yds, 20 TDs

RB — Rasheed Martin, Sr., Jacksonville Trinity Christian
183 carries, 1,439 yds, 15 TDs

RB — Bryce Williams, Jr., Cardinal Mooney
1,356 yards, 20 TDs; 11 rec,, 145 yds, 2 TDs

WR — Chris Reaves, Jr., Taylor County
51 rec, 940 yds, 12 TDs; 29 tackles, 3 INTs

WR — Lorenzo Grigio, Sr., Westminster Christian
38 rec, 802 yds, 6 TDs

WR — Xavier Williams, Jr., Chaminade-Madonna
856 yds receiving, 10 TDs

TE  — Will Mallory, Jr., Providence
44 rec, 900 yds, 12 TDs

OL — Nicholas Petit-Frere, Jr., Berkeley Prep
Paved way for big time rusher Gordon Stetson and his 1,800 plus yards on the ground.

OL — Robert Holmes, Sr., Oxbridge Academy
The big lineman helped anchor the line for Oxbridge Academy throughout the season.

OL — Steve Jean-Baptiste, Sr., Chaminade-Madonna
Was the key lineman for the Lions offense on their run to the Class 3A state championship game.

OL — Jesse Urbina, Jr., Jacksonville Trinity Christian
The left tackle was a big time contributor to helping the Conquerors win a fourth-straight state championship with over 4,000 yds of offense.

OL — Dillan Gibbons, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic
A big lineman who rarely let opposing defenders past him, helping the team to big games on offense.

AP — Gordon Stetson, Sr., Berkeley Prep
292 carries, 1,840 yds, 19 TDs; 20 rec, 293 yds, 6 TDs; 420 kick return yds

AP — C.J. Cotman, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic
1,023 AP yds (510 rec, 194 rush, 196 KR, 123 PR), 12 total TDs; 48 tackles, 2 INTs

ATH — Adam Boselli, Sr., Episcopal
41 rec, 736 yds, 7 TDs; 69 tackles, 5 sacks

ATH — D.J. Matthews, Sr., Jacksonville Trinity Christian
40 of 81, 733 yds, 9 TDs, 5 INTs; 78 carries, 460 yds, 8 TDs; 17 rec, 294 yds, 2 TDs

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL — Davoan Hawkins, Jr., Chaminade-Madonna
50 tackles, 29 sacks; gave only 2 sacks at left tackle

DL — Deon Pate, Sr., Jacksonville Trinity Christian
66 tackles, 16.5 TFL, 11.5 sacks

DL — Tyler Williams, Sr., Oxbridge Academy
28 tackles, 18 TFL, 3.5 sacks

DL — Noah Curtis, Sr., Delray American Heritage
73 tackles, 23 TFL, 11 sacks

DL — Reggie Alexis, Jr., Cardinal Newman
76 tackles, 14 TFL, 9 sacks, 1 blocked punt

LB — Carson Powell, Sr., Cardinal Newman
96 tackles, 28 TFL, 8.5 sacks, 1 INT, 1 FF, 1 FR,12 PBUs, 2 blocked kicks

LB — Sully Altman, So., Holy Trinity
100 tackles, 20.5 TFL, 10 sacks, 12 QB hurries, 1 blocked kick

LB — Eriq Gilyard, Jr., Jacksonville Trinity Christian
91 tackles, 14.5 TFL, 4.5 sacks, 1 INT, 1 PBU, 1 FF

LB — Cam Brown, Sr., Florida High
140 tackles, 16 TFL, 10 sacks, 1 INT, 1 FF, 1 FR

DB — Chamarri Conner. Jr., Jacksonville Trinity Christian
99 tackles, 1 FF, 1 FR, 1 defensive TD

DB — Chris Murray, So., Tampa Catholic
42 tackles, 5 INTs

DB — Amari Burney, Jr., Clearwater Central Catholic
47 tackles, 4 TFL, 5 PBUs, 1 INTs; 474 rec yds, 6 TDs

DB — Chad Richardson, Sr., Taylor County
52 tackles, 7 INTS, 2 defensive TDs, 3 FF

DB — Keidron Smith, Jr., Oxbridge Academy
38 tackles, 3 INTs

AP — Joc Perry, Sr., Holy Trinity
88 tackles, 5 sacks, 1 FF, 2 FR; 811 yds passing, 8 TDs, 1 iNT; 1 punt return for TD

AP — Tyreke Johnson, Jr., Jacksonville Trinity Christian
32 tackles, 2 TFL, 1 INT, 9 PBUs; 566 AP yds (320 KR, 42 PR); 1 offensive TD

ATH — Shaun Wade, Sr., Jacksonville Trinity Christian
63 tackles, 7 INTs, 3 defensive TDs; 26 rec, 520 yds, 6 TDs

ATH — Levi Wilson, Sr., Melbourne Central Catholic
91 tackles, 10 TFL, 5 sacks, 1 INT, 1 FR for TD; 32 rec, 573 yds, 5 TDs

FIRST TEAM SPECIALISTS

K — Will McKegg, Sr., Melbourne Central Catholic
69 of 73 PATs, 9 of 10 FGs, long of 45

P — Frankie Onate, Sr., Jacksonville Trinity Christian
41.4 punt avg on 28 punts, long of 56; 56 of 87 kickoffs for touchbacks; 8 of 13 on FGs, long of 52; 63 of 64 on PATs

LS — Stephan Hardy, Sr., Jacksonville Trinity Christian

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Joaquin Collazo, Jr., Melbourne Central Catholic
155 of 250, 2,548 yds, 27 TDs, 14 INTs; 468 yds rushing, 1 TD

QB — Tate Whatley, Jr., Lakeland Christian
114 of 198, 1,730 yds, 21 TDs, 1 INT; 52 carries, 332 yds, 6 TDs

RB — Devan Barrett, Sr., Tampa Catholic
162 carries, 1,271 yds, 11 TDs

RB — Jervon Newton, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic
199 carries, 1,304 yds, 20 TDs

RB — Jashuan Corbin, Jr., Holy Trinity
1,022 yds rushing, 19 total TDs, 1 two-point conversion

WR — Lorenzo Hardy, Jr., Melbourne Central Catholic
46 rec, 728 yds, 5 TDs

WR — AJ Yates, Sr., Pensacola Catholic
53 rec, 753 yds, 7 TDs

WR — Trey Ingraham, Boca Raton St. John Paul II
40 rec, 659 yds, 10 TDs; 62 carries, 506 yds, 9 TDs

WR — Ryan Atkins, Sr., Father Lopez
31 rec, 652 yds, 8 TDs

TE — Tyler Horne, Sr., Lakeland Christian
24 rec, 465 yds, 7 TDs

OL — Lunder Mercy, Jr., Oxbridge Academy
100 pancake blocks and didn’t give up a sack

OL — Christian Patterson, Sr., Florida High
83% blocking rade, 43 pancake blocks, 30 knockdowns

OL — Justin Simon, Jr., Melbourne Central Catholic
86% blocking grade, 19 pancake blocks, only one sack allowed

OL — Blake Brazwell, Sr., Pensacola Catholic
89% blocking grade, played on both sides of the ball

OL — Fazarian Johnson, Sr., Taylor County
89% blocking grade, 24 pancake blocks, 43 knockdowns, only 3 sacks allowed

AP — Bailey Brooks, Jr., St. Petersburg Catholic
1,239 AP yds (457 rush, 302 rec, 455 KR); 58 tackles, 6 TFL, 10 PBUs, 3 sacks, 2 INTs; 8 total TDs

AP — Cameron Thompson, Sr., Trinity Catholic
986 AP yds (398 rush, 131 rec, 96 KR, 302 PR, 59 IR), 5 total TDs

ATH — Nate Fleming, Sr., Melbourne Central Catholic
25 rec, 581 yds, 6 TDs; 37 tackles, 3 INTs

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL — Jovan Simon, Sr., Melbourne Central Catholic
141 tackles, 17 TFL, 7 sacks, 3 FF

DL — Victor Conde, Jr., Taylor County
86 tackles, 12 TFL, 5 sacks

DL — Uriah Gilbert, Sr., Trinity Catholic
44 tackles, 4.5 TFL, 1 sack

DL — Jordan Jones, So., Florida High
94 tackles, 10 TFL, 7 sacks, 12 QB hurries

DL — Sandro Maxwell, Sr., Berkeley Prep
43 tackles, 18 TFL, 7 sacks, 2 FR, 2 FF

LB — Jordan Lewis, Jr., Trinity Catholic
75 tackles, 17 TFL, 9 sacks, 37 QB hurries

LB — Vinny Conetta, Sr., Cardinal Mooney
125 tackles, 7 TFL, 1 INT

LB — Brian Roberts, Sr., Jacksonville Trinity Christian
55 tackles, 16 TFL, 8 sacks, 10 QB hurries, 2 blocked punts, 2 INTs

LB — Austin Basile, Sr., Cardinal Newman
104 tackles, 17 TFL, 5 sacks, 2 INTs, 2 FF, 3 FR

LB — Deandre Fitzhenley, Jr., Clearwater Central Catholic
101 tackles, 11 TFL, 4 sacks, 1 INT, 2 FF

DB — Te’cory Couch, So., Chaminade-Madonna
Led the team with 6 INTs during the run to state championship game

DB — Chance Bush, Jr., Orlando The First Academy
47 tackles, 4 INTs

DB — Bryce Fielding, Sr., Melbourne Central Catholic
69 tackles, 2 TFL, 3 INTs

DB — Joshua Turner, Sr., Delray American Heritage
53 tackles, 17 PBUs, did not give a touchdown during the season; 1 KOR for TD

DB — Derrick Smith, Sr., Jacksonville Trinity Christian
52 tackles, 3 INTs

DB — Zamari Walton, Jr., Melbourne Central Catholic
47 tackles, 1 TFL, 1 sack, 6 INTs, 1 FR, 1 defensive TD

ATH — Bryson Richards, Sr., Orlando The First Academy
97 tackles, 14 TFL, 3 sacks

ATH — Amari Hayes, Sr., Cardinal Newman
28 tackles, 4 INTs, 8 PBUs; 270 rec yds, 4 TDs; 167 rushing yds, 2 TDs

SECOND TEAM SPECIALISTS

K — Chase Allbaugh, Sr., Florida High
29 of 30 PATs, 7 of 11 FGs, long of 47; 40.8 punt avg

P — Tyler Schelege, Sr., Episcopal
22 punts, 39.0 avg, long of 50; 6 of 7 FGs

LS — Shane Hopkins, Sr., Melbourne Central Catholic

HONORABLE MENTION

QB: Josh Spencer, Sr., Father Lopez; Carter Bradley, Jr., Providence; Charles “Gio” Richardson, So. Oxbridge Academy; Legend Brumbaugh, Sr., Jacksonville Trinity Christian; Demetrius Burns, So., Everglades Prep; Jakob Parks, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

RB: Adrian Morris, Sr., Lakeland Christian

WR: Tanner Molony, Sr., Lakeland Christian; Will Haigler, Jr., Florida High; Josh Ali, Sr., Chaminade-Madonna; Demetrius Ford, Jr., Westminster Christian; A.J. Wooten, Sr., Episcopal

TE: Eddie Williams, Clearwater Calvary Christian; Deltavian Griffin, Sr., Holy Trinity

OL: Greg Moore, Sr., Berkeley Prep; Noah Smith, Sr., Trinity Catholic; Forest Lehman, Jr., Lakeland Christian; Renato Brown, So., Oxbridge Academy; Brendun Mills, Jr., Florida High; Elijah Williams, So., Orlando The First Academy

DL: Zaner Lemay, Jr., Tampa Catholic; A.J. Lewis, Sr., Melbourne Central Catholic; Eric Johanning, Jr., Melbourne Central Catholic; Simeon Phillips, Sr., Oxbridge Academy; Jayson Martin, So., Cardinal Newman; Javon Ross, Jr., Taylor County; Corey Prince, Jr., Chaminade-Madonna; Mayan Ahanotu, Jr., Berkeley Prep

LB: Cameron Rivamonte, Jr., Melbourne Central Catholic; EJ Jackson, So., Cardinal Newman; TJ Robinson, Sr., Jacksonville Trinity Christian; Dorian Jones, So., Oxbridge Academy; Austin Stinson, Sr., Florida High; Zack Mayes, Sr., Berkeley Prep; Hunter Buckman, Sr., Chaminade-Madonna

DB: Eli Little, Jr., Melbourne Central Catholic; Jacob Stephens, Sr., Lakeland Christian; Antavious Lane, So., Oxbridge Academy; V’Lique Carter, Jr., Oxbridge Academy; Jean Rosario, Sr., Floria High; Rashaad Stewart, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic; Jarques McClellion, Sr., Delray American Heritage

K/P: Aaron Shahriari, Jr., Clearwater Calvary Christian; Zachary West, Sr., Trinity Catholic



If you like what you see, become a Florida HS Football Patron on Patreon!

Become a Patron!


To Top