Here are the 2017 football schedules for District 7A-8, Presented by Varsity Sports Network. All kickoff times are 7:30 p.m. Eastern unless noted.

* — District Contest

Advertisement

FREEDOM PATRIOTS (TAMPA)
• Week 1 — Fri. Aug. 25 — Steinbrenner
• Week 2 — Fri. Sep. 1 — @ Riverview (Riverview)
• Week 3 — Fri. Sep. 8 — Spoto
• Week 4 — Fri. Sep. 15 — @ Gaither*
• Week 5 — Fri. Sep. 22 — Sickles*
• Week 6 — Fri. Sep. 29 — Wharton*
• Week 7 — Fri. Oct. 6 — @ King
• Week 8 — Fri. Oct. 13 — Wiregrass Ranch*
• Week 9 — Fri. Oct. 20 — @ Plant*
• Week 10 — Fri. Oct. 27 — @ Leto*
• Week 11 — Fri. Nov. 3 — BYE WEEK

GAITHER COWBOYS
• Week 1 — Fri. Aug. 25 — Chamberlain
• Week 2 — Fri. Sep. 1 — @ Brandon
• Week 3 — Fri. Sep. 8 — @ Lennard
• Week 4 — Fri. Sep. 15 — Tampa Freedom*
• Week 5 — Fri. Sep. 22 — @ Plant*
• Week 6 — Fri. Sep. 29 — @ Leto*
• Week 7 — Fri. Oct. 6 — Wiregrass Ranch*
• Week 8 — Fri. Oct. 13 — Sickles*
• Week 9 — Fri. Oct. 20 — BYE WEEK
• Week 10 — Fri. Oct. 27 — @ Wharton*
• Week 11 — Fri. Nov. 3 — Tampa Bay Tech

LETO FALCONS
• Week 1 — Fri. Aug. 25 — @ Robinson
• Week 2 — Fri. Sep. 1 — BYE WEEK
• Week 3 — Fri. Sep. 8 — Alonso
• Week 4 — Fri. Sep. 15 — @ Wharton*
• Week 5 — Fri. Sep. 22 — Middleton
• Week 6 — Fri. Sep. 29 — Gaither*
• Week 7 — Fri. Oct. 6 —  @ Sickles*
• Week 8 — Fri. Oct. 13 — Plant*
• Week 9 — Fri. Oct. 20 — @ Wiregrass Ranch*
• Week 10 — Fri. Oct. 27 — Tampa Freedom*
• Week 11 — Fri. Nov. 3 — @ Spoto

PLANT PANTHERS
• Week 1 — Fri. Aug. 25 — @ Hillsborough
• Week 2 — Fri. Sep. 1 — Robinson
• Week 3 — Fri. Sep. 8 — @ Armwood
• Week 4 — Fri. Sep. 15 — BYE WEEK
• Week 5 — Fri. Sep. 22 — Gaither*
• Week 6 — Fri. Sep. 29 — Sickles*
• Week 7 — Fri. Oct. 6 — @ Wharton*
• Week 8 — Fri. Oct. 13 — @ Leto*
• Week 9 — Fri. Oct. 20 — Tampa Freedom*
• Week 10 — Fri. Oct. 27 — @ Wiregrass Ranch*
• Week 11 — Fri. Nov. 3 — Newsome

SICKLES GRYPHONS
• Week 1 — Fri. Aug. 25 — Alonso
• Week 2 — Fri. Sep. 1 — @ Durant
• Week 3 — Fri. Sep. 8 — @ Tampa Bay Tech
• Week 4 — Fri. Sep. 15 — Wiregrass Ranch*
• Week 5 — Fri. Sep. 22 — @ Tampa Freedom*
• Week 6 — Fri. Sep. 29 — @ Plant*
• Week 7 — Fri. Oct. 6 — Leto*
• Week 8 — Fri. Oct. 13 — @ Gaither*
• Week 9 — Fri. Oct. 20 — Wharton
• Week 10 — Fri. Oct. 27 — Berkeley Prep*
• Week 11 — Fri. Nov. 3 — BYE WEEK

WHARTON WILDCATS
• Week 1 — Fri. Aug. 25 — @ Brandon
• Week 2 — Fri. Sep. 1 — @ Blake
• Week 3 — Fri. Sep. 8 — Plant City
• Week 4 — Fri. Sep. 15 — Leto*
• Week 5 — Fri. Sep. 22 — @ Wiregrass Ranch*
• Week 6 — Fri. Sep. 29 — @ Tampa Freedom*
• Week 7 — Fri. Oct. 6 — Plant*
• Week 8 — Fri. Oct. 13 — Jefferson
• Week 9 — Fri. Oct. 20 — @ Sickles*
• Week 10 — Fri. Oct. 27 — Gaither*
• Week 11 — Fri. Nov. 3 — BYE WEEK

WIREGRASS RANCH BULLS
• Week 1 — Fri. Aug. 25 — Zephyrhills
• Week 2 — Fri. Sep. 1 — @ Wesley Chapel
• Week 3 — Fri. Sep. 8 — Sunlake
• Week 4 — Fri. Sep. 15 — @ Sickles*
• Week 5 — Fri. Sep. 22 — Wharton*
• Week 6 — Fri. Sep. 29 — BYE WEEK
• Week 7 — Fri. Oct. 6 — @ Gaither*
• Week 8 — Fri. Oct. 13 — @ Tampa Freedom*
• Week 9 — Fri. Oct. 20 — Leto*
• Week 10 — Fri. Oct. 27 — Plant*
• Week 11 — Fri. Nov. 3 — @ Auburndale