Here are the 2017 football schedules for District 6A-8, Presented by Varsity Sports Network. All kickoff times are 7:30 p.m. Eastern unless noted.

* — District Contest

Advertisement

AUBURNDALE BLOODHOUNDS
• Week 1 — Fri. Aug. 25 — @ Winter Haven
• Week 2 — Fri. Sep. 1 — vs. North Valley-Demarest, N.J. at ESPN WWOS, 6:00 p.m.
• Week 3 — Fri. Sep. 8 — BYE WEEK
• Week 4 — Fri. Sep. 15 — Bartow
• Week 5 — Fri. Sep. 22 — @ Kathleen
• Week 6 — Fri. Sep. 29 — @ Sebring,* 7:00 p.m.
• Week 7 — Fri. Oct. 6 — Haines City
• Week 8 — Fri. Oct. 13 — Lake Gibson*
• Week 9 — Fri. Oct. 20 — Lake Region*
• Week 10 — Fri. Oct. 27 –@ Lake Wales*
• Week 11 — Fri. Nov. 3 — Wiregrass Ranch

LAKE GIBSON BRAVES
• Week 1 — Thu. Aug. 24 — Kissimmee Osceola
• Week 2 — Fri. Sep. 1 — @ Kathleen
• Week 3 — Fri. Sep. 8 — Pope John XXIII, N.J.
• Week 4 — Fri. Sep. 15 — @ Lake Wales*
• Week 5 — Fri. Sep. 22 — Palmetto
• Week 6 — Fri. Sep. 29 — Lake Region*
• Week 7 — Fri. Oct. 6 — @ Columbus, 6:00 p.m.
• Week 8 — Fri. Oct. 13 — @ Auburndale*
• Week 9 — Fri. Oct. 20 — Gibbs
• Week 10 — Fri. Oct. 27 — Sebring*
• Week 11 — Fri. Nov. 3 — BYE WEEK

LAKE REGION THUNDER
• Week 1 — Fri. Aug. 25 — Haines City
• Week 2 — Fri. Sep. 1 — Fort Meade
• Week 3 — Fri. Sep. 8 — George Jenkins
• Week 4 — Fri. Sep. 15 — Sebring*
• Week 5 — Fri. Sep. 22 — @ Winter Haven
• Week 6 — Fri. Sep. 29 — @ Lake Gibson*
• Week 7 — Fri. Oct. 6 — @ Mulberry
• Week 8 — Fri. Oct. 13 — Lake Wales*
• Week 9 — Fri. Oct. 20 — @ Auburndale*
• Week 10 — Fri. Oct. 27 — BYE WEEK
• Week 11 — Fri. Nov. 3 — Kissimmee Liberty

LAKE WALES HIGHLANDERS
• Week 1 — Fri. Aug. 25 — St. Cloud
• Week 2 — Fri. Sep. 1 — @ Okeechobee
• Week 3 — Fri. Sep. 8 — @ Haines City
• Week 4 — Fri. Sep. 15 — Lake Gibson
• Week 5 — Fri. Sep. 22 — BYE WEEK
• Week 6 — Fri. Sep. 29 — Nature Coast
• Week 7 — Fri. Oct. 6 — Winter Haven
• Week 8 — Fri. Oct. 13 — @ Lake Region*
• Week 9 — Fri. Oct. 20 — @ Sebring*
• Week 10 — Fri. Oct. 27 — Auburndale*
• Week 11 — Fri. Nov. 3 — @ Bartow

SEBRING BLUE STREAKS
• Week 1 — Fri. Aug. 25 — Lehigh, 7:00 p.m.
• Week 2 — Fri. Sep. 1 — Hardee, 7:00 p.m.
• Week 3 — Fri. Sep. 8 — @ Bartow
• Week 4 — Fri. Sep. 15 — @ Lake Region*
• Week 5 — Fri. Sep. 22 — @ Lely, 7:00 p.m.
• Week 6 — Fri. Sep. 29 — Auburndale,* 7:00 p.m.
• Week 7 — Fri. Oct. 6 — Kathleen
• Week 8 — Fri. Oct. 13 — BYE WEEK
• Week 9 — Fri. Oct. 20 — Lake Wales,* 7:00 p.m.
• Week 10 — Fri. Oct. 27 — @ Lake Gibson*
• Week 11 — Fri. Nov. 3 — Merritt Island, 7:00 p.m.