JOE PINKOS’ POWER RATINGS

Florida High School Football

FORECAST FOR WEEK 1

Advertisement

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification is noted for inter-classification games.

Class 8A

Apopka 35 over (7A) Ocoee
Atlantic (Delray Beach) 3 over Palm Beach Central
Boca Raton 13 over Jupiter
Columbus 21 over (7A) Mater Academy
Coral Gables 14 over South Dade
Coral Reef 3 over (7A) Reagan
Coral Springs 3 over (5A) Coconut Creek
Cypress Bay 1 over (7A) Cooper City
Cypress Creek (Orlando) 49 over (7A) Windermere
Delaware Valley PA 1 over Fort Pierce Central
Dr. Krop 23 over Miami Beach
Dr. Phillips 4 over University (Orange City)
Evans 6 over Freedom (Orlando)
Ferguson 21 over (7A) Sunset
Flagler Palm Coast 7 over (6A) Matanzas
Gateway 3 over Boone
George Jenkins 20 over (4A) Mulberry
Haines City 13 over (6A) Lake Region
Hialeah 8 over (7A) Miami Springs
Hialeah Gardens 21 over (7A) Westland Hialeah
Homestead 1 over Braddock
Lake Brantley 3 over (7A) Hagerty
Lake Mary 8 over (6A) Heritage
Lyman 37 over (4A) Atlantic (Port Orange)
Mandarin 14 over (7A) Atlantic Coast
Miami High 1 over North Miami
Miami Palmetto 38 over (6A) Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Monarch 19 over (5A) Pompano Beach
North Miami Beach 3 over Killian
Olympia 8 over West Orange
Palm Beach Gardens 20 over John I. Leonard
Park Vista 3 over (7A) William T. Dwyer
Plantation 1 over (7A) West Broward
Ridge Community 14 over (7A) Bartow
Riverview (Sarasota) 26 over (5A) Booker
Sandalwood 14 over (5A) Ribault
Seminole (Sanford) 33 over (7A) Lake Howell
Seminole Ridge 39 over Santaluces
South Plantation 1 over Taravella
Southridge 4 over (5A) Cardinal Gibbons
Southwest Miami 27 over Coral Park
Spruce Creek 30 over (6A) Seabreeze
Steinbrenner 6 over (7A) Freedom (Tampa)
TimberCreek 7 over Oviedo
Treasure Coast 14 over (6A) Okeechobee
Vero Beach 4 over Oscar Smith VA
Wekiva 35 over Oak Ridge
Wellington 14 over (7A) Royal Palm Beach
Western 7 over (7A) South Broward
Winter Park 10 over (7A) Lake Nona

Class 7A

Bloomingdale 10 over (8A) Newsome
Braden River 3 over Chatfield CO
Buchholz 42 over (5A) Eastside
Cartersville GA 7 over Bartram Trail
Columbia 6 over (6A) Gainesville
Countryside 17 over (6A) Osceola Fundamental
Creekside 3 over (8A) Winter Springs
East Bay 6 over (8A) Riverview
East Lake 24 over (8A) Palm Harbor University
East Ridge 34 over (8A) Colonial
East River 21 over (7A) University (Orlando)
Ely 6 over (5A) Stranahan
First Coast 14 over (5A) Terry Parker
Fletcher 4 over (5A) Bishop Kenny
Forest Hill 9 over (5A) Suncoast
Gaither 1 over (6A) Chamberlain
Gulf Coast 7 over (5A) Lely
Harmony 3 over (5A) Space Coast
Lakeland 14 over (8A) Manatee
Lakewood Ranch 12 over (6A) Ida Baker
Leon 1 over (4A) Gadsden County
Martin County 3 over (5A) John Carroll
McArthur 1 over (8A) Flanagan
Nova 6 over (Ind.) Coral Glades
Oakleaf 7 over (5A) Orange Park
Palmetto 22 over (5A) Southeast
Plant 17 over (6A) Hillsborough
Robert E. Lee 13 over (4A) Raines
Sarasota 17 over Celebration
Sickles 19 over (8A) Alonso
South Fort Myers 4 over (6A) Cape Coral
South Miami 3 over (8A) Varela
St. John Bosco CA 7 over St. Thomas Aquinas
St. Petersburg 10 over (6A) Largo
Venice 21 over Camden County GA
Viera 17 over (5A) Rockledge
West Boca Raton 31 over (6A) Bayside
Wharton 8 over (6A) Brandon
Winter Haven 11 over (6A) Auburndale
Wiregrass Ranch 13 over (5A) Zephyrhills

Class 6A

Archbishop McCarthy 21 over (7A) Fort Lauderdale
Armwood 6 over (7A) Tampa Bay Tech
Barron Collier 1 over Crescenta Valley CA
Blake 11 over (7A) Lennard
Boyd Anderson 4 over (4A) Monsignor Pace
Boynton Beach 10 over (7A) Olympic Heights
Carol City 17 over (8A) Deerfield Beach
Clearwater 54 over (5A) Dunedin
Crestview 21 over (5A) Bay
Deltona 6 over (4A) Mount Dora
Eau Gallie 7 over (Ind.) Satellite
Ed White 3 over (5A) Westside
Escambia 1 over (5A) West Florida Tech
Estero 7 over (5A) Mariner
Forest 11 over (7A) West Port
Fort Myers 2 over (5A) Clewiston
Gulf Breeze 10 over Pascagoula MS
Jensen Beach 9 over (7A) South Fork
Lake Gibson 6 over (8A) Osceola (Kissimmee)
Lake Wales 7 over (7A) St. Cloud
Lake Weir 14 over (5A) Weeki Wachee
Land O’ Lakes 11 over (5A) Ridgewood
Mainland 45 over (8A) DeLand
Miami Central 13 over (3A) Chaminade-Madonna
Mitchell 28 over (5A) Anclote
Naples 4 over (4A) Edison
Navarre 28 over (3A) Pensacola Catholic
New Smyrna Beach 14 over (4A) Astronaut
Niceville 3 over (7A) Lincoln
Norland 24 over (8A) Piper
North Fort Myers 28 over (7A) Riverdale
Northeast (Oakland Park) 1 over (7A) Hollywood Hills
Northeast (St. Petersburg) 27 over (7A) Seminole
Northwestern 40 over (8A) American
Pace 12 over Fort Walton Beach
Pasco 1 over (5A) Hudson
Pine Forest 15 over (5A) Pensacola
Pine Ridge 11 over (3A) Father Lopez
Port Charlotte 19 over (7A) North Port
Sebring 14 over Lehigh
South Lake 1 over (7A) Liberty
Springstead 28 over (5A) Central (Brooksville)
Tate 14 over Choctawhatchee
Vanguard 28 over (7A) Kathleen
Washington (Pensacola) 14 over Milton

Class 5A

American Heritage (Plantation) 7 over Bishop Sullivan Catholic VA
Arnold 11 over (4A) South Walton
Avon OH 7 over Merritt Island
Baker County 1 over (6A) St. Augustine
Belleview 4 over (3A) Trinity Catholic
Bishop Moore 35 over (7A) Edgewater
Citrus 11 over Bayshore
Clay 19 over (7A) Fleming Island
Cypress Lake 18 over (6A) Island Coast
Dunbar 1 over (6A) Charlotte
Eustis 6 over (7A) Lake Minneola
Godby 19 over (7A) Chiles
Hallandale 22 over (8A) Everglades
Hardee 7 over (1A) Fort Meade
Hernando 33 over Fivay
Immokalee 29 over (6A) Golden Gate
Jefferson 6 over (7A) Plant City
Jesuit 14 over (7A) Durant
Lakewood 17 over (6A) Boca Ciega
Menendez 7 over (6A) Middleburg
Miami Jackson 63 over (7A) Mourning
Middleton 17 over (6A) King
Mosley 14 over (4A) Walton
Palatka 7 over Yulee
Palm Bay 14 over (6A) Sebastian River
Paxon 1 over (6A) Englewood
Ponte Vedra 21 over (6A) Nease
Port St. Lucie 7 over (4A) Lake Placid
Rickards 4 over North Marion
Ridgeview 34 over (4A) Andrew Jackson
River Ridge 6 over (7A) Pinellas Park
Robinson 37 over (7A) Leto
Spoto 12 over (7A) Strawberry Crest
St. John’s DC 7 over Jones
Stanton College Prep 3 over (4A) Wolfson
Tarpon Springs 14 over (6A) Dixie Hollins
Titusville 10 over (7A) Melbourne
Wesley Chapel 1 over (6A) Suncoast
Westwood 6 over (8A) Centennial
Whittier Christian CA 21 over Poinciana

Class 4A

Avon Park 17 over (1A) Frostproof
Booker T. Washington 11 over (6A) Dillard
Cocoa 16 over (5A) Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
Cocoa Beach 14 over (SSAC) Orangewood Christian
Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel) 6 over (5A) Gulf
Dunnellon 17 over (5A) Crystal River
Fernandina Beach 6 over Keystone Heights
Gulliver Prep 7 over Key West
Keys Gate 23 over (3A) Everglades Prep
Lake Highland Prep 42 over (Ind.) Kingdom Prep
Marianna 18 over (1A) Chipley
North Broward Prep 38 over (Ind.) Pembroke Pines Charter
PK Yonge 21 over (1A) Wildwood
Pine Crest 14 over Coral Springs Charter
Rutherford 20 over North Bay Haven
Somerset Academy 7 over (Ind.) Miami Community Charter
South Sumter 7 over (6A) Leesburg
The Villages 14 over (5A) Tavares
Trenton 21 over (1A) Chiefland
University School 3 over Glades Central
West Nassau 14 over (2A) North Florida Educational Institute

Class 3A

American Heritage (Delray Beach) 10 over (8A) Belen Jesuit
Archbishop Wood PA 7 over Oxbridge Academy
Baldwin 23 over (1A) Hamilton County
Benjamin 6 over (2A) Glades Day
Buford GA 3 over Melbourne Central Catholic
Calvary Christian (Clearwater) 6 over (2A) Admiral Farragut
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) 11 over Westminster Christian
Cardinal Mooney 25 over (4A) Bishop Verot
Cardinal Newman 10 over (8A) Spanish River
Clearwater Central Catholic 7 over Berkeley Prep
Episcopal 24 over (SSAC) Christ’s Church Academy
Florida High 1 over Marple Newtown PA
Fort White 12 over (5A) Suwannee
Holy Trinity Episcopal 16 over Trinity Prep
King’s Academy 49 over St. John Paul II Academy
Lakeland Christian 38 over (4A) Tenoroc
Marathon 3 over Somerset Silver Palms
Newberry 20 over (4A) Santa Fe
Palm Glades Prep 42 over Pinecrest Prep
Palmer Trinity 24 over (Ind.) Miami Country Day
Tampa Catholic 31 over (5A) Gibbs
Taylor (Pierson) 20 over (2A) Halifax Academy
Taylor County 8 over (4A) Bradford
The First Academy 42 over (Ind.) West Oaks Academy
Westminster Academy 14 over St. Andrew’s

Class 2A

Aucilla Christian 28 over Pataula Charter GA
Cambridge Christian 16 over Foundation Academy
Cedar Creek Christian 20 over Rocky Bayou Christian
Champagnat Catholic 1 over (7A) Doral Academy
Community School of Naples 32 over Marco Island Academy
Evangelical Christian 20 over (SSAC) Bell Creek Academy
First Baptist 27 over Village Academy
FAMU DRS 3 over (1A) Franklin County
Moore Haven 11 over (3A) St. Petersburg Catholic
North Florida Christian 20 over Deerfield-Windsor GA
Northside Christian 27 over Carrollwood Day
Oak Hall 34 over (Ind.) Florida Deaf
Seffner Christian 19 over (SSAC) Shorecrest Prep
Seven Rivers Christian 16 over (1A) Branford
Snook Christian AL 7 over Munroe Day
Southwest Florida Christian 10 over (4A) LaBelle
St. Francis Catholic 17 over (Ind.) St. Johns Country Day
St. John Neumann 27 over Keswick Christian
University Christian 24 over (3A) Providence
Victory Christian 28 over Agape Christian
Warner Christian 1 over Eagle’s View Academy
Zephyrhills Christian 30 over (SSAC) Bishop McLaughlin

Class 1A

Baker 8 over Holmes County
Bell 20 over (2A) Maclay
Blountstown 20 over Graceville
Bozeman 6 over Liberty County
Brookwood GA 6 over Lafayette
Cottondale 7 over Sneads
Crescent City 19 over (5A) Lecanto
Dixie County 23 over Jefferson County
Flomaton AL 1 over Jay
Freeport 17 over Vernon
Hawthorne 5 over (4A) Interlachen
Hilliard 19 over (SSAC) Duval Charter
Madison County 6 over (5A) Wakulla
Northview 7 over Blacksher AL
Pahokee 11 over (7A) Palm Beach Lakes
Port St. Joe 41 over Wewahitchka
Union County 69 over (Ind.) Avant Garde Academy

Independent

Boca Raton Christian 20 over Hillel
Clearwater Academy International 7 over (2A) Indian Rocks Christian
Coral Shores 7 over (4A) Immaculata-LaSalle
IMG Academy 14 over Chandler AZ
IMG Academy White 7 over (5A) Nature Coast Tech
Jordan Christian Prep 20 over (SSAC) Bradenton Christian
Lowndes GA 70 over International School of Broward
Miami Christian 34 over (SSAC) Inlet Grove
South Elgin IL 42 over Ransom Everglades

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC)

All Saints Academy 7 over Santa Fe Catholic
Berean Christian 7 over (Ind.) Highlands Christian
Canterbury (Fort Myers) 14 over Out-of-Door Academy
Central Florida Christian 28 over (2A) Cornerstone Charter
Faith Christian 38 over (2A) St. John Lutheran
First Academy-Leesburg 6 over (4A) Umatilla
Harvest Community 24 over Bishop Snyder
Jupiter Christian 6 over (Ind.) Somerset Canyons
Lake Mary Prep 7 over (2A) Merritt Island Christian
Legacy Charter 14 over Mount Dora Christian
Orlando Christian Prep 21 over (2A) Trinity Christian (Deltona)
St. Stephen’s Episcopal 15 over Windermere Prep
The Master’s Academy 7 over Ocala Christian