JOE PINKOS’ POWER RATINGS

Florida High School Football

RANKINGS
(Based on games through Saturday, September 23, 2017)

Advertisement

Rankings, based on Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings, of Florida’s top high school football teams overall and by classification follow.

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

FLORIDA’S POWER 25 listings show rank, team, record and classification in parentheses, and power rating.

FLORIDA’S POWER 25
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (2-0, 7A) 208.3
2. Northwestern (3-0, 6A) 205.7
3. IMG Academy (3-0, Ind.) 204.7
4. Cocoa (3-0, 4A) 202.5
5. Venice (3-0, 7A) 201.3
6. Armwood (2-0, 6A) 200.1
7. American Heritage (Plantation) (3-0, 5A) 198.7
8. Lakeland (3-0, 7A) 198.5
9. Miami Central (3-1, 6A) 197.4
10. St. Augustine (3-0, 6A) 197.1
11. Vanguard (4-0, 6A) 197.0
12. Viera (2-1, 7A) 196.6
13. Cardinal Gibbons (3-0, 5A) 196.5
14. Robert E. Lee (4-0, 7A) 195.7
15. Osceola (Kissimmee) (3-0, 8A) 194.5
16. Madison County (5-0, 1A) 194.4
17. Deerfield Beach (2-1, 8A) 193.5
18. Dr. Phillips (3-0, 8A) 193.4
19. Booker T. Washington (1-2, 4A) 193.3
20. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (4-1, 5A) 193.2
21. Vero Beach (3-0, 8A) 193.1
22. Carol City (1-1, 6A) 192.9
23. Bartram Trail (2-2, 7A) 192.8
24. Apopka (2-1, 8A) 192.3
25. Oxbridge Academy (2-1, 3A) 192.1

Rankings by Classification

CLASS 8A POWER 10
1. Osceola (Kissimmee) (3-0) 194.5
2. Deerfield Beach (2-1) 193.5
3. Dr. Phillips (3-0) 193.4
4. Vero Beach (3-0) 193.1
5. Apopka (2-1) 192.3
6. Columbus (2-1) 190.7
7. South Dade (3-0) 189.6
8. Miami Palmetto (3-0) 189.0
9. Winter Park (4-0) 188.8
10. Riverview (Sarasota) (3-1) 187.6

CLASS 7A POWER 10
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (2-0) 208.3
2. Venice (3-0) 201.3
3. Lakeland (3-0) 198.5
4. Viera (2-1) 196.6
5. Robert E. Lee (4-0) 195.7
6. Bartram Trail (2-2) 192.8
7. Palmetto (2-1) 187.0
8. Tampa Bay Tech (1-1) 184.9
9. Braden River (2-0) 183.9
10. Plant (3-0) 183.3

CLASS 6A POWER 10
1. Northwestern (3-0) 205.7
2. Armwood (2-0) 200.1
3. Miami Central (3-1) 197.4
4. St. Augustine (3-0) 197.1
5. Vanguard (4-0) 192.4
6. Carol City (1-1) 192.9
7. Norland (2-0) 190.0
8. North Fort Myers (3-0) 186.9
9. Crestview (3-0) 186.8
10. Navarre (4-0) 181.8

CLASS 5A POWER 10
1. American Heritage (Plantation) (3-0) 198.7
2. Cardinal Gibbons (3-0) 196.5
3. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (4-1) 193.2
4. Wakulla (4-1) 192.0
5. Godby (5-0) 185.3
6. Jones (3-1) 184.3
7. Rockledge (0-2) 184.2
8. Jesuit (1-2) 182.5
9. Rickards (4-0) 181.9
10. Miami Jackson (2-1) 180.0

CLASS 4A POWER 5
1. Cocoa (3-0) 202.5
2. Booker T. Washington (Miami) (1-2) 193.3
3. Raines (3-1) 191.9
4. University School (3-0) 176.5
5. Dunnellon (4-0) 174.9

CLASS 3A POWER 5
1. Oxbridge Academy (2-1) 192.1
2. Chaminade-Madonna (1-2) 178.5
3. Melbourne Central Catholic (2-1) 178.3
4. Clearwater Central Catholic (4-0) 177.9
5. King’s Academy (3-0) 175.5

CLASS 2A POWER 5
1. University Christian (5-0) 176.2
2. Champagnat Catholic (3-1) 175.2
3. North Florida Christian (4-0) 158.4
4. Victory Christian (2-0) 155.0
5. Moore Haven (3-0) 153.7

CLASS 1A POWER 5
1. Madison County (5-0) 194.4
2. Pahokee (1-1) 173.4
3. Dixie County (5-0) 167.4
4. Baker (4-0) 160.2
5. Chipley (5-0) 157.6

INDEPENDENT POWER 3
1. IMG Academy (3-0) 204.7
2. Satellite (2-1) 154.1
3. Superior Collegiate (2-2) 151.7

SUNSHINE STATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE (SSAC) POWER 5
1. Orlando Christian Prep (2-2) 151.8
2. St. Stephen’s Episcopal (2-0) 151.4
3. Canterbury (Fort Myers) (2-0) 146.3
4. Faith Christian (4-0) 144.4
5. Windermere Prep (3-0) 142.9