Football

Joe Pinkos’ 2017 Weekly Game Forecast: Week 7


JOE PINKOS’ POWER RATINGS

Florida High School Football

FORECAST FOR WEEK 7

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification is noted for inter-classification games.

Class 8A
American 1 over Hialeah (Monday)
American 13 over (6A) Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Apopka 23 over Mandarin
Atlantic (Delray Beach) 35 over Santaluces
Belen Jesuit 21 over Ferguson (Monday)
Boca Raton 21 over Spanish River (Monday)
Boca Raton 3 over Park Vista
Boone 35 over Freedom (Orlando)
Braddock 15 over Southwest Miami (Monday)
Braddock 3 over Coral Park
Columbus 8 over (6A) Lake Gibson
Coral Reef 8 over Varela (Monday)
Cypress Creek (Orlando) 10 over Colonial
Douglas 1 over Coral Springs
Dr. Krop 42 over Hialeah Gardens (Monday)
Dr. Phillips 17 over Wekiva
Ferguson 7 over (3A) Marathon
Flagler Palm Coast 21 over (6A) Deltona
Gateway 17 over Haines City (Tuesday)
Homestead 9 over Miami Beach
Lake Mary 14 over Lake Brantley (Monday)
Lake Mary 42 over Winter Springs
Lyman 31 over Winter Springs (Monday)
Manatee 28 over Palm Harbor University
Miami Beach 6 over Coral Park (Monday)
Miami High 9 over Coral Gables (Monday)
Miami High 37 over Killian
Miami Palmetto 18 over North Miami
Miramar 3 over Plantation (Monday)
Miramar 35 over Flanagan
Monarch 3 over Taravella (Monday)
North Miami Beach 13 over North Miami (Tuesday)
Oak Ridge 19 over University (Orlando)
Osceola (Kissimmee) 13 over (5A) Jesuit
Palm Beach Central 14 over Wellington (Monday)
Park Vista 31 over Lake Worth (Monday)
Piper 4 over Douglas (Monday)
Piper 3 over Monarch
Plantation 27 over Everglades
Ridge Community 1 over (5A) Bolles
Riverview 1 over Alonso
Riverview (Sarasota) 40 over Steinbrenner (Monday)
Riverview (Sarasota) 26 over Newsome
Santaluces 7 over John I. Leonard (Monday)
Seminole (Sanford) 17 over Lyman
Seminole Ridge 6 over Palm Beach Gardens (Monday)
Seminole Ridge 15 over (7A) Palm Beach Lakes
South Dade 42 over Homestead (Monday)
South Dade 20 over North Miami Beach
South Plantation 7 over Flanagan (Monday)
Southridge 47 over Killian (Monday)
Southridge 3 over (6A) Carol City
Spanish River 17 over John I. Leonard
Taravella 15 over (Ind.) Coral Glades
University (Orange City) 21 over Oviedo
Vero Beach 26 over (7A) Olympic Heights
Western 28 over (5A) Hallandale (Monday)
Western 20 over Cypress Bay
Winter Park 17 over Olympia

Class 7A
Bartram Trail 25 over Oakleaf
Bloomingdale 21 over Strawberry Crest
Braden River 3 over Palmetto
Chiles 20 over (5A) Suwannee
Cooper City 20 over Hollywood Hills (Monday)
Countryside 59 over (5A) Dunedin
Creekside 21 over (3A) Episcopal
Doral Academy 34 over Sunset (Monday)
Doral Academy 21 over Miami Springs
Durant 24 over East Bay (Monday)
Durant 42 over Lennard
East Lake 6 over Ware County GA
East Ridge 16 over Hagerty
Edgewater 13 over Lake Howell
Forest Hill 24 over Royal Palm Beach (Monday)
Forest Hill 17 over (8A) Jupiter
Freedom (Tampa) 21 over (6A) King
Gaither 21 over Freedom (Tampa) (Monday)
Gulf Coast 1 over (6A) Barron Collier
Harmony 47 over Windermere
Lake Nona 43 over Celebration
Lakeland 38 over (8A) George Jenkins
Martin County 22 over (6A) Okeechobee
Miami Springs 9 over Mater Academy
North Port 1 over (5A) Bayshore
Nova 15 over Fort Lauderdale
Olympic Heights 13 over West Boca Raton (Monday)
Pinellas Park 8 over (5A) Lakewood
Plant 47 over Wharton
Plant City 31 over Lennard (Monday)
Reagan 4 over Goleman (Tuesday)
Reagan 24 over Mourning
Riverdale 40 over (6A) Island Coast
Robert E. Lee 22 over (5A) Ribault
Sickles 32 over Leto
South Broward 6 over Cooper City
South Fork 4 over (5A) Port St. Lucie
South Fort Myers 1 over (6A) East Lee County
South Miami 13 over Mourning (Monday)
South Miami 37 over Westland Hialeah
St. Cloud 20 over Liberty
St. Petersburg 11 over (6A) Boca Ciega (Monday)
St. Thomas Aquinas 4 over (8A) Deerfield Beach
Sunset 3 over Goleman
Tampa Bay Tech 47 over Strawberry Crest (Monday)
Tampa Bay Tech 31 over East Bay
Viera 21 over (5A) Palm Bay
West Boca Raton 24 over (5A) John Carroll
West Broward 26 over McArthur
West Port 14 over Ocoee
William T. Dwyer 6 over Palm Beach Lakes (Monday)
William T. Dwyer 11 over (8A) Wellington
Wiregrass Ranch 16 over Sickles (Monday)
Wiregrass Ranch 3 over Gaither

Class 6A
Armwood 33 over (7A) Plant City
Auburndale 9 over (8A) Haines City
Blake 1 over (5A) Middleton
Boca Ciega 12 over (5A) Gibbs
Boyd Anderson 24 over Northeast (Oakland Park)
Carol City 10 over Norland (Monday)
Chamberlain 15 over (5A) Spoto
Charlotte 40 over Ida Baker (Tuesday)
Crestview 34 over Milton
Dillard 11 over Boyd Anderson (Monday)
Dillard 13 over Archbishop McCarthy
Dixie Hollins 16 over (7A) Seminole
Estero 14 over (5A) Lemon Bay
Forest 34 over (4A) Santa Fe
Gainesville 7 over (7A) Buchholz
Gulf Breeze 6 over Fort Walton Beach
Heritage 7 over (7A) Melbourne
Hillsborough 17 over Blake (Monday)
Hillsborough 6 over (5A) Jefferson
Jensen Beach 6 over (8A) Fort Pierce Central
Lake Wales 7 over (7A) Winter Haven
Leesburg 21 over (5A) Tavares
Lehigh 1 over Cape Coral
Matanzas 7 over New Smyrna Beach
Miami Central 49 over Edison (Monday)
Miami Central 33 over (7A) Ely
Naples 39 over (5A) Lely
Navarre 6 over Escambia
Nease 3 over Ed White
Niceville 7 over (5A) Mosley
Norland 61 over (8A) Southwest Miami
North Fort Myers 11 over (5A) Dunbar
Northwestern 63 over Hialeah-Miami Lakes (Tuesday)
Port Charlotte 20 over Cape Coral (Tuesday)
Seabreeze 35 over (4A) Atlantic (Port Orange)
Sebastian River 34 over Bayside
Sebring 24 over Lehigh (Monday)
Sebring 12 over (7A) Kathleen
South Lake 20 over (5A) Eustis
St. Augustine 26 over (5A) Ponte Vedra
Sunlake 48 over (4A) Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel)

Class 5A
American Heritage (Plantation) 35 over Stranahan
Arnold 10 over (4A) Rutherford
Baker County 21 over (7A) First Coast
Belleview 4 over (1A) Williston
Bishop Kenny 21 over Yulee
Cardinal Gibbons 17 over Miami Jackson (Tuesday)
Central (Brooksville) 1 over Citrus
Clay 25 over Orange Park
Coconut Creek 17 over Hallandale
Crystal River 40 over Lecanto
Cypress Lake 39 over (6A) Island Coast (Monday)
Cypress Lake 12 over (4A) Bishop Verot
Eustis 3 over Tavares (Tuesday)
Hallandale 18 over (7A) Hollywood Hills (Wednesday)
Hardee 8 over (7A) Bartow
Hudson 29 over Fivay
Immokalee 20 over (6A) Palmetto Ridge
Jones 14 over (8A) West Orange
Mariner 17 over (6A) Ida Baker
Middleton 1 over (7A) Bloomingdale (Monday)
Nature Coast Tech 24 over Weeki Wachee
North Marion 39 over (Ind.) Kingdom Prep
Ridgeview 22 over (6A) Middleburg
River Ridge 73 over Gulf
Robinson 21 over (6A) Brandon
Rockledge 10 over (3A) Clearwater Central Catholic
Space Coast 21 over (2A) Warner Christian
Suncoast 42 over Pompano Beach (Monday)
Tarpon Springs 35 over (6A) Osceola Fundamental
Terry Parker 21 over (4A) Andrew Jackson
Titusville 7 over (6A) Eau Gallie
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 6 over (7A) Lincoln
Wakulla 38 over (7A) Leon
Wesley Chapel 44 over Ridgewood
West Florida Tech 7 over (6A) Pine Forest
Westside 2 over (3A) Baldwin
Zephyrhills 14 over Anclote

Class 4A
Avon Park 14 over (1A) Fort Meade
Booker T. Washington 4 over (8A) Columbus (Monday)
Booker T. Washington 16 over (8A) Coral Gables
Bradford 6 over West Nassau
Cocoa 62 over (3A) Everglades Prep (Monday)
Cocoa 23 over (6A) Mainland
Cocoa Beach 21 over (2A) Halifax Academy
Coral Springs Charter 17 over (5A) Pompano Beach
Dunnellon 42 over South Sumter
Fernandina Beach 11 over (5A) Paxon
Glades Central 40 over (8A) Lake Worth
Interlachen 3 over (3A) Taylor (Pierson)
Key West 33 over Immaculata-LaSalle (Tuesday)
Key West 30 over (3A) Westminster Christian
Keys Gate Charter 20 over (3A) Somerset Silver Palms
Lake Highland Prep 17 over (1A) Frostproof
Lake Placid 6 over (5A) DeSoto
Marianna 9 over Gadsden County
Monsignor Pace 27 over (8A) Hialeah
Mount Dora 14 over (6A) Pine Ridge
Mulberry 4 over (6A) Lake Region
North Broward Prep 21 over Immaculata-LaSalle
Raines 22 over (8A) Sandalwood
Somerset Academy 63 over (Ind.) Hillel (Tuesday)
Somerset Academy 28 over (Ind.) Miami Christian
Trenton 6 over (3A) Newbery
Umatilla 1 over The Villages
University School 12 over (3A) American Heritage (Delray Beach)

Class 3A
Benjamin 32 over Westminster Academy
Berkeley Prep 9 over (2A) Admiral Farragut
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) 24 over (4A) Pine Crest
Cardinal Mooney 3 over (5A) Southeast
Cardinal Newman 11 over (5A) Suncoast
Chaminade-Madonna 20 over (7A) Ely (Monday)
Everglades Prep 12 over Palm Glades Prep
Father Lopez 40 over (2A) Trinity Christian (Deltona)
Florida High 7 over (2A) North Florida Christian
King’s Academy 46 over (4A) Pine Crest
Lakeland Christian 35 over (6A) Land O’ Lakes
Melbourne Central Catholic 11 over (5A) Bishop Moore
Oxbridge Academy 23 over (8A) Centennial
Palmer Trinity 42 over (Ind.) Pinecrest Prep
Providence 47 over (4A) Wolfson
St. Andrew’s 27 over (Ind.) Pembroke Pines Charter
Tampa Catholic 18 over (8A) Steinbrenner
Taylor (Pierson) 28 over (2A) Warner Christian (Monday)
Taylor County 35 over (1A) Jefferson County
The First Academy 63 over (Ind.) Four Corners Charter
Trinity Catholic 20 over (Ind.) IMG Academy White
Trinity Prep 14 over (4A) Cocoa Beach (Tuesday)

Class 2A
Admiral Farragut 61 over (Ind.) Bayshore Christian (Monday)
Agape Christian 6 over North Florida Educational Institute
Aucilla Christian 4 over Rocky Bayou Christian
Cambridge Christian 14 over Seffner Christian
Carrollwood Day 16 over (SSAC) Bradenton Christian
Cedar Creek Christian 33 over (SSAC) Duval Charter
Champagnat Catholic 30 over (4A) Edison
Community School of Naples 37 over (4A) Oasis
Eagle’s View Academy 28 over Cornerstone Charter
FAMU DRS 35 over Munroe Day
Indian Rocks Christian 7 over (3A) Holy Trinity Episcopal
Keswick Christian 42 over Merritt Island Christian
Maclay 6 over Snook Christian AL
Moore Haven 14 over Southwest Florida Christian
Northside Christian 17 over (3A) St. Petersburg Catholic
Oak Hall 35 over St. John Lutheran
Seven Rivers Christian 14 over Foundation Academy
St. John Neumann 14 over Evangelical Christian
St. Joseph Academy 22 over (Ind.) St. Johns Country Day
University Christian 61 over (Ind.) West Park Prep
Victory Christian 44 over Agape Christian (Monday)
Victory Christian 3 over Zephyrhills Christian

Class 1A
Baker 24 over (4A) South Walton
Blountstown 27 over Bozeman
Branford 1 over Franklin County
Chiefland 12 over Hilliard
Chipley 13 over Freeport
Cottondale 17 over (4A) North Bay Haven
Crescent City 13 over (4A) Keystone Heights
Dixie County 60 over Hamilton County
Jay 17 over Northview
Madison County 42 over (3A) Pensacola Catholic
Pahokee 13 over (3A) Cardinal Newman (Monday)
Pahokee 6 over (8A) Palm Beach Gardens
Port St. Joe 18 over (4A) Walton
Union County 12 over Hawthorne
Vernon 1 over Graceville
Wewahitchka 25 over Liberty County
Wildwood 45 over Bronson

Independent
Boca Raton Christian 12 over Somerset Canyons (Wednesday)
Coral Shores 14 over Ransom Everglades
IMG Academy 14 over (7A) Venice
International School of Broward 27 over (2A) Village Academy
Lighthouse Private Christian 3 over (1A) Sneads
Satellite 4 over (4A) Astronaut
Superior Collegiate 15 over (6A) Dixie Hollins (Monday)
Superior Collegiate 4 over (6A) Pasco

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC)
Bishop McLaughlin 14 over First Academy-Leesburg (Monday)
Bishop McLaughlin 20 over (Ind.) Bayshore Christian
Bradenton Christian 1 over Shorecrest Prep (Monday)
Canterbury (Fort Myers) 28 over All Saints Academy
First Academy-Leesburg 17 over Ocala Christian
Harvest Community 37 over (Ind.) Florida Deaf
Jupiter Christian 29 over Inlet Grove
Lake Mary Prep 14 over Central Florida Christian
Orangewood Christian 35 over Legacy
Orlando Christian Prep 1 over Faith Christian
Out-of-Door Academy 1 over Shorecrest Prep
Santa Fe Catholic 1 over Mount Dora Christian
St. Edward’s 19 over Bell Creek Academy
St. Stephen’s Episcopal 56 over Gateway Charter
The Master’s Academy 6 over Christ’s Church Academy
Windermere Prep 18 over (Ind.) Clearwater Academy International

Forecast Record
Last Week 203-53, 79.3%
Season 934-224, 80.7%

To Top