Connect with us

Football

Joe Pinkos’ 2017 Weekly Game Forecast: Week 8

JOE PINKOS’ POWER RATINGS

Florida High School Football

FORECAST FOR WEEK 8

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification is noted for inter-classification games.

Class 8A
American 32 over Hialeah Gardens
Apopka 11 over Dr. Phillips (Monday)
Apopka 20 over West Orange
Atlantic (Delray Beach) 49 over John I. Leonard
Belen Jesuit 20 over Braddock
Boca Raton 35 over Lake Worth
Boone 42 over University (Orlando) (Monday)
Boone 15 over Timber Creek
Centennial 17 over Fort Pierce Central
Columbus 56 over Miami Beach
Coral Gables 45 over Coral Park
Deerfield Beach 56 over Douglas
Dr. Phillips 41 over Freedom (Orlando)
Everglades 4 over Flanagan
Ferguson 1 over Coral Reef
George Jenkins 24 over Haines City
Lake Mary 28 over DeLand
Lyman 4 over Lake Brantley
Miami Palmetto 21 over Homestead
Miramar 31 over (5A) Hallandale
Monarch 27 over Coral Springs
Newsome 17 over Steinbrenner
North Miami 14 over Dr. Krop
North Miami Beach 14 over Hialeah
Oak Ridge 13 over Freedom (Orlando) (Monday)
Oak Ridge 22 over Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Olympia 35 over Cypress Creek (Orlando) (Monday)
Osceola (Kissimmee) 37 over Gateway
Palm Harbor University 8 over Alonso
Park Vista 29 over Spanish River
Piper 9 over Taravella
Riverview 6 over (7A) Strawberry Crest
Riverview (Sarasota) 11 over Manatee
Sandalwood 1 over Mandarin
Seminole (Sanford) 18 over Oviedo
Seminole Ridge 3 over Palm Beach Central
South Dade 32 over Killian
South Plantation 1 over Cypress Bay
Spruce Creek 7 over Flagler Palm Coast
University (Orange City) 41 over Winter Springs
Varela 10 over Southwest Miami
Vero Beach 35 over Treasure Coast
Wekiva 31 over Evans
Wellington 3 over Jupiter
West Orange 10 over Timber Creek (Monday)
Western 7 over Plantation
Winter Park 46 over University (Orlando)

Class 7A
Bartram Trail 16 over Fleming Island
Braden River 35 over Sarasota
Buchholz 6 over Creekside
Chiles 13 over (4A) Gadsden County
Columbia 31 over Atlantic Coast
Doral Academy 44 over Goleman
Durant 6 over Plant City
East Bay 22 over Lennard
East Lake 13 over (5A) Tarpon Springs (Monday)
East Ridge 24 over West Port
East River 42 over Windermere (Monday)
East River 21 over Liberty
Edgewater 13 over Ocoee (Monday)
Edgewater 21 over Lake Minneola
Fletcher 70 over (4A) Andrew Jackson
Gaither 11 over Sickles
Hagerty 10 over Lake Minneola (Tuesday)
Hollywood Hills 3 over McArthur
Kathleen 22 over Bartow
Lake Nona 13 over St. Cloud (Monday)
Lake Nona 7 over Harmony
Lakeland 21 over Winter Haven
Lincoln 32 over Leon
Mater Academy 34 over Mourning
Melbourne 19 over South Fork
Miami Springs 54 over Westland Hialeah
Nova 3 over Cooper City
Ocoee 6 over Lake Howell
Olympic Heights 3 over Palm Beach Lakes
Palmetto 34 over Lakewood Ranch
Pinellas Park 52 over Seminole
Plant 73 over Leto
Robert E. Lee 27 over First Coast
South Fort Myers 1 over Riverdale
St. Cloud 35 over Celebration
St. Petersburg 20 over Countryside
St. Thomas Aquinas 42 over Fort Lauderdale
Sunset 6 over South Miami
Tampa Bay Tech 18 over Bloomingdale
Venice 44 over Lakewood Ranch (Monday)
Venice 56 over North Port
Viera 38 over Martin County
West Boca Raton 10 over Royal Palm Beach
West Broward 1 over South Broward
West Port 4 over Lake Howell (Tuesday)
William T. Dwyer 11 over Forest Hill
Wiregrass Ranch 17 over Freedom (Tampa)

Class 6A
Armwood 83 over King
Archbishop McCarthy 10 over Boyd Anderson
Barron Collier 18 over Palmetto Ridge
Blake 4 over Brandon
Cape Coral 42 over Island Coast
Clearwater 31 over Dixie Hollins
Crestview 20 over Fort Walton Beach
Deltona 14 over Pine Ridge
Dillard 20 over Northeast (Oakland Park)
Escambia 7 over Tate
Forest 1 over Lake Weir
Fort Myers 8 over Estero
Gulf Breeze 22 over Pace
Heritage 20 over Sebastian River
Hillsborough 11 over Chamberlain
Jensen Beach 10 over Eau Gallie
Lake Gibson 24 over Auburndale
Lake Wales 49 over Lake Region
Largo 47 over Osceola Fundamental
Lehigh 19 over East Lee County
Mainland 10 over Mantazas
Miami Central 63 over Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Mitchell 11 over (3A) Berkeley Prep
Naples 34 over Golden Gate
Navarre 18 over Milton
Nease 34 over Middleburg
New Smyrna Beach 17 over Seabreeze
Niceville 11 over Choctawhatchee
North Fort Myers 21 over Charlotte
Northeast (St. Petersburg) 10 over Boca Ciega
Northwestern 5 over Carol City
Okeechobee 32 over Bayside
Pasco 1 over Sunlake
Pine Forest 12 over Washington (Pensacola)
Port Charlotte 56 over Ida Baker
Sebring 20 over Lehigh (Monday)
South Lake 1 over Leesburg
Springstead 18 over Land O’ Lakes
St. Augustine 40 over Ed White
Vanguard 27 over Gainesville

Class 5A
American Heritage (Plantation) 6 over Cardinal Gibbons
Anclote 41 over Ridgewood
Arnold 1 over Pensacola
Baker County 26 over Orange Park
Belleview 6 over Eastside
Bishop Moore 49 over Poinciana (Monday)
Bishop Moore 41 over Tavares
Bolles 14 over Bishop Kenny
Booker 7 over DeSoto
Central (Brooksville) 6 over Crystal River
Clay 14 over Ridgeview
Coconut Creek 14 over (7A) Ely
Dunbar 17 over Cypress Lake
Fivay 7 over Gulf
Godby 4 over Rickards
Hardee 37 over Bayshore
Hernando 29 over Weeki Wachee
Immokalee 38 over Clewiston
Jefferson 28 over (7A) Wharton
Jesuit 25 over Robinson
John Carroll 35 over (2A) Village Academy
Jones 33 over (8A) Evans (Monday)
Jones 63 over Poinciana
Lakewood 22 over Gibbs
Lely 4 over Mariner
Menendez 15 over Palatka
Merritt Island 35 over Titusville
Miami Jackson 14 over Stranahan
Nature Coast Tech 61 over Lecanto
Ponte Vedra 34 over Terry Parker
Port St. Lucie 12 over Space Coast (Monday)
Port St. Lucie 32 over Pompano Beach
Ribault 21 over Suwannee (Tuesday)
Rockledge 7 over Palm Bay
Southeast 20 over Lemon Bay
Spoto 4 over Middleton
Suncoast 10 over Westwood
Suwannee 26 over Paxon
Tarpon Springs 56 over Dunedin
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 42 over Westside
Wakulla 18 over (3A) Florida High
Wesley Chapel 11 over Hudson
West Florida Tech 29 over Bay
Yulee 3 over Stanton College Prep
Zephyrhills 3 over River Ridge

Class 4A
Avon Park 31 over South Sumter
Cocoa 55 over (3A) Everglades Prep (Monday)
Cocoa Beach 14 over (2A) Warner Christian
Coral Springs Charter 14 over (3A) St. John Paul II Academy
Dunnellon 23 over (5A) North Marion
Glades Central 19 over (6A) Boynton Beach
Key West 13 over North Broward Prep
Keys Gate Charter 3 over (3A) Palm Glades Prep (Monday)
Lake Highland Prep 4 over Astronaut
Lake Placid 7 over LaBelle
Marianna 24 over (1A) Graceville
Monsignor Pace 23 over Edison
North Bay Haven 11 over (1A) Liberty County
Pine Crest 4 over Immaculata-LaSalle
Raines 21 over (7A) Oakleaf
Somerset Academy 26 over (Ind.) Miami Christian (Monday0
Somerset Academy 55 over (Ind.) Pinecrest Prep
The Villages 3 over Interlachen
Trenton 17 over (1A) Bell
University School 32 over (3A) Everglades Prep
West Nassau 14 over Fernandina Beach

Class 3A
American Heritage (Delray Beach) 29 over (4A) Bishop Verot
Baldwin 7 over (6A) Englewood
Benjamin 10 over Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)
Cardinal Mooney 30 over St. Petersburg Catholic
Chaminade-Madonna 3 over (4A) Booker T. Washington
Clearwater Central Catholic 14 over Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Father Lopez 56 over (2A) Cornerstone Charter
Fort Hill MD 7 over Melbourne Central Catholic
Fort White 1 over (1A) Union County
Holy Trinity Episcopal 14 over (2A) Maclay
King’s Academy 7 over (4A) Gulliver Prep
Lakeland Christian 14 over (1A) Frostproof
Marathon 42 over (Ind.) Florida Christian
Pensacola Catholic 38 over (1A) Northview
Providence 19 over Episcopal
Somerset Silver Palms 39 over (Ind.) Florida Christian (Monday)
Somerset Silver Palms 4 over Palm Glades Prep
St. Andrew’s 8 over (Ind.) Ransom Everglades
Tampa Catholic 73 over (4A) Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel)
Taylor County 10 over (1A) Williston
The First Academy 25 over Trinity Prep
Trinity Catholic 24 over (4A) Santa Fe
Westminster Christian 12 over Palmer Trinity

Class 2A
Cambridge Christian 27 over (Ind.) Clearwater Academy International
Cedar Creek Christian 44 over (SSAC) Ocala Christian
Eagle’s View Academy 45 over Merritt Island Christian
Evangelical Christian 5 over Community School of Naples
First Baptist 56 over (Ind.) Bayshore Christian
Foundation Academy 32 over North Florida Educational Institute
Glades Day 4 over Community School of Naples (Monday)
Glades Day 33 over (SSAC) Inlet Grove
Halifax Academy 22 over (Ind.) Avant Garde Academy
Indian Rocks Christian 17 over Northside Christian
Moore Haven 69 over (4A) Oasis
North Florida Christian 44 over FAMU DRS
Oak Hall 30 over (Ind.) St. Johns Country Day
Rocky Bayou Christian 19 over Munroe Day
Seven Rivers Christian 63 over Trinity Christian (Deltona)
Southwest Florida Christian 21 over Marco Island Academy
St. Francis Catholic 50 over (Ind.) Florida Deaf
St. John Neumann 21 over (SSAC) Canterbury (Fort Myers) (Tuesday)
St. John Paul II Catholic 13 over St. Joseph Academy
University Christian 55 over (Ind.) Kingdom Prep
Victory Christian 13 over Admiral Farragut
Zephyrhills Christian 35 over Carrollwood Day

Class 1A
Branford 20 over Bronson
Chipley 3 over Baker
Cottondale 30 over Wewahitchka
Crescent City 35 over (4A) Umatilla
Dixie County 10 over (3A) Newberry
Fort Meade 18 over (4A) Tenoroc
Franklin County 22 over Light of the Word Christian GA
Freeport 20 over Snook Christian AL
Hawthorne 17 over Chiefland
Holmes County 10 over (4A) Walton
Jefferson County 8 over Vernon
Lafayette 28 over (4A) PK Yonge
Miller County GA 28 over Sneads
Pahokee 59 over (Ind.) West Park Prep
Port St. Joe 21 over (4A) South Walton
Wildwood 14 over (4A) Keystone Heights

Independent
Coral Glades 28 over Pembroke Pines Charter
Coral Shores 14 over Miami Christian
Escambia Academy AL 42 over Lighthouse Private Christian
IMG Academy White 12 over West Oaks Academy
Jordan Christian Prep 61 over (2A) St. John Lutheran
Satellite 47 over (4A) Atlantic (Port Orange)
Somerset Canyons 29 over Hillel
Superior Collegiate 17 over (2A) Seffner Christian

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC)
All Saints Academy 2 over St. Edward’s
Bishop Snyder 34 over Duval Charter
Canterbury (Fort Myers) 19 over (2A) Keswick Christian
Christ’s Church Academy 20 over Harvest Community
Faith Christian 56 over (2A) Halifax Academy
Jupiter Christian 24 over (Ind.) Boca Raton Christian
Legacy Charter 18 over Central Florida Christian
Mount Dora Christian 14 over Bishop McLaughlin
Orlando Christian Prep 15 over The Master’s Academy
Out-of-Door Academy 21 over Kennedy Catholic NY
Santa Fe Catholic 1 over First Academy-Leesburg
Shorecrest Prep 10 over Gateway Charter
St. Stephen’s Episcopal 29 over Bradenton Christian
Windermere Prep 11 over Orangewood Christian

Forecast Record
Last Week 243-50, 82.9%
Season 1,177-274, 81.1%







Advertisement

Become an FHSF Patron!

If you like what you see, become a Florida HS Football Patron on Patreon!

Become a Patron!

Sign Up For Our Newsletters

Media Partner

Follow Us on Twitter

Like Us on Facebook

Advertisement

More in Football