FHSAA

Class 8A playoff point averages & projected seeds – Week 9

If you like what you see, become a Florida HS Football Patron on Patreon!

Become a Patron!


Playoff Coverage Sponsors

GAINESVILLE, Fla. — After eight weeks of football, the FHSAA has once again updated the playoff point averages for all teams in all classifications.

There are big changes across the board this week as some teams have entered the projected playoff picture while others have fallen out. In Classes 5A-8A, district record has been taken into consideration for all districts.

For Class 8A, you will find a breakdown of point averages for each team in every region and a projected seeding (including tiebreakers) based upon the guidelines as published by the FHSAA.

REGION 1

DISTRICT 8A-1

Point Average School District Record
41.71 Flagler Palm Coast 2-0
35.5 Spruce Creek 2-1
30.29 Mandarin 1-1
32.86 Sandalwood 1-2
27.8 DeLand 0-2

DISTRICT 8A-2

Point Average School District Record
38.43 Lake Mary 4-0
40.2 Seminole (Sanford) 3-0
34.57 Oviedo 2-2
33.14 Lake Brantley 1-3
32.8 University (Orange City) 3-1
31.38 Lyman 1-4
23 Winter Springs 0-4

DISTRICT 8A-3

Point Average School District Record
42.5 Winter Park 3-0
36.17 Boone 2-0
34.66 Timber Creek 0-2
31.5 University (Orlando) 1-2
27 Colonial 0-2

DISTRICT 8A-4

Point Average School District Record
40.71 Wekiva 2-0
39.13 Apopka 1-1
34.29 Evans 0-2
34.13 West Orange 1-1

 

PROJECTED SEEDS
No. 1 Winter Park
No. 2 Flagler Palm Coast
No. 3 Wekiva
No. 4 Lake Mary
No. 5 Seminole (Sanford)
No. 6 Apopka
No. 7 Boone
No. 8 Spruce Creek

PROJECTED PAIRINGS
No. 8 Spruce Creek vs. No. 1 Winter Park
No. 5 Seminole (Sanford) vs. No. 4 Lake Mary
No. 6 Apopka vs. No. 3 Wekiva
No. 7 Boone vs. No. 2 Flagler Palm Coast

REGION 2

DISTRICT 8A-5

38.57 Dr. Phillips 2-0
35.71 Olympia 2-0
31.17 Oak Ridge 2-1
27.25 Freedom (Orlando) 0-3
26.29 Cypress Creek 0-2

DISTRICT 8A-6

Point Average School District Record
39.88 Riverview (Sarasota) 5-0
37.67 Newsome 2-1
34.2 Manatee 3-1
31.33 Riverview (Riverview) 1-2
30.67 Alonso 1-3
29.8 Palm Harbor University 0-3
28.86 Steinbrenner 1-3

DISTRICT 8A-7

Point Average School District Record
44 Osceola (Kissimmee) 2-0
37.83 Ridge Community 1-1
35.71 Gateway 2-1
33.5 George Jenkins 0-2
26 Haines City 0-2

DISTRICT 8A-8

Point Average School District Record
45.3 Vero Beach 2-0
37 Centennial 0-2
35.6 Treasure Coast 1-1
33.8 Fort Pierce Central 1-1

 

PROJECTED SEEDS
No. 1 Vero Beach
No. 2 Osceola (Kissimmee)
No. 3 Riverview (Sarasota)
No. 4 Dr. Phillips
No. 5 Ridge Community
No. 6 Newsome
No. 7 Centennial
No. 8 Olympia

PROJECTED PAIRINGS
No. 8 Olympia vs. No. 1 Vero Beach
No. 5 Ridge Community vs. No. 4 Dr. Phillips
No. 6 Newsome vs. No. 3 Riverview (Sarasota)
No. 7 Centennial vs. No. 2 Osceola (Kissimmee)

REGION 3

DISTRICT 8A-9

Point Average School District Record
40 Palm Beach Central 2-0
38.57 Seminole Ridge 2-1
33.17 Palm Beach Gardens 1-1
32.43 Wellington 1-2
25.83 Jupiter 0-2

DISTRICT 8A-10

Point Average School District Record
37.67 Atlantic (Delray Beach) 4-0
35.57 Park Vista 4-1
31.14 Boca Raton 3-1
31 Santaluces 2-2
29.57 Spanish River 2-3
22.83 John I. Leonard 0-4
22 Lake Worth 0-4

DISTRICT 8A-11

Point Average School District Record
35.5 Monarch 3-0
37.86 Deerfield Beach 2-0
31.2 Douglas 1-1
29.33 Taravella 0-3
29.2 Piper 1-1
23 Coral Springs 0-2

DISTRICT 8A-12

Point Average School District Record
38.67 Miramar 4-0
39.57 Plantation 4-1
37.43 Western 3-1
34.33 South Plantation 3-1
31.5 Cypress Bay 0-4
30.33 Everglades 1-3
28.86 Flanagan 0-5

 

PROJECTED SEEDS
No. 1 Palm Beach Central
No. 2 Miramar
No. 3 Atlantic (Delray Beach)
No. 4 Monarch
No. 5 Plantation
No. 6 Seminole Ridge
No. 7 Deerfield Beach
No. 8 Western

PROJECTED PAIRINGS
No. 8 Western vs. No. 1 Palm Beach Central
No. 5 Plantation vs. No. 4 Monarch
No. 6 Seminole Ridge vs. No. 3 Atlantic (Delray Beach)
No. 7 Deerfield Beach vs. No. 2 Miramar

REGION 4

DISTRICT 8A-13

Point Average School District Record
36.17 North Miami 3-0
32.67 North Miami Beach 2-1
30.67 Hialeah 1-2
29.33 Dr. Krop 1-2
29.67 American 2-1
22.67 Hialeah Gardens 0-3

DISTRICT 8A-14

Point Average School District Record
42.14 Columbus 2-0
37.33 Miami 1-1
33.14 Coral Gables 2-1
27.2 Miami Coral Park 0-1
26.2 Miami Beach 0-2

DISTRICT 8A-15

Point Average School District Record
38.17 Belen Jesuit 3-0
30.67 Ferguson 2-0
29.67 Southwest Miami 1-2
28.83 Braddock 2-1
27.67 Coral Reef 1-2
19.67 Varela 0-3

DISTRICT 8A-16

Point Average School District Record
41.5 South Dade 2-0
40.67 Miami Palmetto 1-1
37.8 Miami Southridge 2-0
36 Homestead 1-1
31.5 Miami Killian 0-3

 

PROJECTED SEEDS
No. 1 Columbus
No. 2 South Dade
No. 3 Belen Jesuit
No. 4 North Miami
No. 5 Miami Palmetto
No. 6 Miami Southridge
No. 7 Miami
No. 8 Homestead

PROJECTED PAIRINGS
No. 8 Homestead vs. No. 1 Columbus
No. 5 Miami Palmetto vs. No. 4 North Miami
No. 6 Miami Southridge vs. No. 3 Belen Jesuit
No. 7 Miami vs. No. 2 South Dade



If you like what you see, become a Florida HS Football Patron on Patreon!

Become a Patron!


To Top