Connect with us

FHSAA

Class 8A playoff point averages & projected seeds – Week 11

Help support the No. 1 Independent high school sports website in the State of Florida by becoming a FRIEND of FloridaHSFootball.com for as little as $3.00 per month by clicking here.

Playoff Coverage Sponsors

GAINESVILLE, Fla. — With the final week of the regular season upon us, the FHSAA has updated for the second to last time all of the playoff point averages for all teams in all classifications.

There are changes across the board this week as some teams have entered the projected playoff picture while others have fallen out. In Classes 5A-8A, district record has been taken into consideration for all districts.

The final release of points including playoff brackets will be released by the FHSAA this coming Sunday.

For Class 8A, you will find a breakdown of point averages for each team in every region and a projected seeding (including tiebreakers) based upon the guidelines as published by the FHSAA.

REGION 1

DISTRICT 8A-1

Point Average School District Record
41.11 Flagler Palm Coast^ 4-0
37 Spruce Creek 3-1
32.78 Sandalwood 2-2
31.11 Mandarin 1-3
27.43 DeLand 0-4

DISTRICT 8A-2

Point Average School District Record
37.63 Seminole (Sanford)^ 5-1
38.56 Lake Mary 5-1
35.63 University (Orange City) 4-2
35 Oviedo 2-3
33.89 Lake Brantley 2-3
29.89 Lyman 1-4
23 Winter Springs 0-5

DISTRICT 8A-3

Point Average School District Record
42 Winter Park^ 4-0
37 Boone* 3-1
29.56 Timber Creek 2-2
27.78 University (Orlando) 1-3
26.11 Colonial 0-4

DISTRICT 8A-4

Point Average School District Record
40.89 Wekiva^ 3-0
38.44 Apopka 1-2
34.78 West Orange 2-1
31.78 Evans 0-3

 

PROJECTED SEEDS
No. 1 Winter Park^
No. 2 Flagler Palm Coast^
No. 3 Wekiva^
No. 4 Seminole (Sanford)^
No. 5 Lake Mary
No. 6 Apopka
No. 7 Boone*
No. 8 Spruce Creek

PROJECTED PAIRINGS
No. 8 Spruce Creek vs. No. 1 Winter Park
No. 5 Lake Mary vs. No. 4 Seminole (Sanford)
No. 6 Apopka vs. No. 3 Wekiva
No. 7 Boone vs. No. 2 Flagler Palm Coast

*NOTE: Wins tiebreaker over Spruce Creek with more combined Category 1 & 2 wins (1-0).
^NOTE: Confirmed district champion. Guaranteed top 4 seed in the region.

REGION 2

DISTRICT 8A-5

Point Average School District Record
38.6 Dr. Phillips^ 4-0
36.22 Olympia 3-1
31.11 Oak Ridge 2-2
27 Freedom (Orlando) 1-3
25.78 Cypress Creek 0-4

DISTRICT 8A-6

Point Average School District Record
40.44 Riverview (Sarasota)^ 6-0
37.29 Manatee 5-1
36 Newsome 4-2
31.71 Palm Harbor University 0-5
30.44 Riverview (Riverview) 1-4
30.78 Alonso 2-4
29.67 Steinbrenner 1-5

DISTRICT 8A-7

Point Average School District Record
42.86 Osceola (Kissimmee)^ 4-0
37.78 Ridge Community 3-1
34.56 Gateway 2-2
29.89 George Jenkins 1-3
27 Haines City 0-4

DISTRICT 8A-8

Point Average School District Record
42.13 Vero Beach^ 3-0
34.75 Treasure Coast 2-1
31.25 Centennial 0-3
30 Fort Pierce Central 1-2

 

PROJECTED SEEDS
No. 1 Osceola (Kissimmee)^
No. 2 Vero Beach^
No. 3 Riverview (Sarasota)^
No. 4 Dr. Phillips^
No. 5 Ridge Community
No. 6 Manatee
No. 7 Olympia
No. 8 Newsome*

PROJECTED PAIRINGS
No. 8 Newsome vs. No. 1 Osceola (Kissimmee)
No. 5 Ridge Community vs. No. 4 Dr. Phillips
No. 6 Manatee vs. No. 3 Riverview (Sarasota)
No. 7 Olympia vs. No. 2 Vero Beach

^NOTE: Confirmed district champion. Guaranteed top 4 seed in the region.

REGION 3

DISTRICT 8A-9

Point Average School District Record
39.13 Palm Beach Central^ 4-0
36.44 Seminole Ridge 3-1
32.5 Wellington 2-2
30 Palm Beach Gardens 1-3
25 Jupiter 0-4

DISTRICT 8A-10

Point Average School District Record
38 Atlantic (Delray Beach)^ 6-0
34.88 Park Vista 5-1
31.78 Boca Raton 4-2
29.63 Spanish River 3-3
28 Santaluces 2-4
23.75 John I. Leonard 1-5
22.5 Lake Worth 0-6

DISTRICT 8A-11

Point Average School District Record
39.6 Deerfield Beach^ 5-0
35.5 Douglas 4-1
35.13 Monarch 3-2
31.38 Coral Springs 2-3
28 Piper 1-4
27.67 Taravella 0-5

DISTRICT 8A-12

Point Average School District Record
39.38 Miramar^ 6-0
39.11 Plantation 5-1
36.89 Western 4-2
34 South Plantation 3-3
32.75 Cypress Bay 2-4
27.75 Everglades 1-5
26.67 Flanagan 0-6

 

PROJECTED SEEDS
No. 1 Deerfield Beach^
No. 2 Miramar^
No. 3 Palm Beach Central^
No. 4 Atlantic (Delray Beach)^
No. 5 Plantation
No. 6 Western
No. 7 Seminole Ridge
No. 8 Douglas

PROJECTED PAIRINGS
No. 8 Douglas vs. No. 1 Deerfield Beach
No. 5 Plantation vs. No. 4 Atlantic (Delray Beach)
No. 6 Western vs. No. 3 Palm Beach Central
No. 7 Seminole Ridge vs. No. 2 Miramar

^NOTE: Confirmed district champion. Guaranteed top 4 seed in the region.

REGION 4

DISTRICT 8A-13

Point Average School District Record
35.63 North Miami^ 5-0
32.38 North Miami Beach 4-1
31.89 Dr. Krop 3-2
26.38 American 2-3
27.38 Hialeah 1-4
24.33 Hialeah Gardens 0-5

DISTRICT 8A-14

Point Average School District Record
41.44 Columbus^ 4-0
37.38 Miami 3-1
32.5 Coral Gables 2-2
27.71 Miami Coral Park 0-3
25.14 Miami Beach 0-3

DISTRICT 8A-15

Point Average School District Record
37.13 Belen Jesuit^ 5-0
33.71 Braddock 4-1
30.5 Ferguson 3-2
27 Southwest Miami 1-4
28 Coral Reef 2-3
19.56 Varela 0-5

DISTRICT 8A-16

Point Average School District Record
40.88 Miami Palmetto 3-1
40 South Dade 3-1
38.86 Miami Southridge 3-1
34.63 Homestead 1-3
30.29 Miami Killian 0-4

 

PROJECTED SEEDS
No. 1 Columbus^
No. 2 Miami Palmetto
No. 3 Belen Jesuit^
No. 4 North Miami^
No. 5 South Dade
No. 6 Miami Southridge
No. 7 Miami
No. 8 Homestead

PROJECTED PAIRINGS
No. 8 Homestead vs. No. 1 Columbus
No. 5 South Dade vs. No. 4 North Miami
No. 6 Miami Southridge  vs. No. 3 Belen Jesuit
No. 7 Miami vs. No. 2 Miami Palmetto

^NOTE: Confirmed district champion. Guaranteed top 4 seed in the region.







Advertisement

Media Partner

Follow Us on Twitter

Like Us on Facebook

Advertisement

Advertisements


More in FHSAA