Connect with us

Around The State

2017 FLORIDA ALL-STATE: Class 6A All-State Football Teams

Top players from Class 6A recognized for their efforts on the field during the 2017 season.

Running back and All-State selection Kiaryn Davis of Miami Northwestern flips into the end zone scoring a touchdown during the 2017 FHSAA Class 6A State Championship Game on December 8, 2017.

Help support the No. 1 Independent high school sports website in the State of Florida by becoming a FRIEND of FloridaHSFootball.com for as little as $3.00 per month by clicking here.

GAINESVILLE, Fla. – The Florida All-State teams are selected by FloridaHSFootball.com Publisher Joshua Wilson along with nominations submitted by coaches and a review of All-Area and All-County teams as published by various publications across the state. Teams that are classified independent by the FHSAA, including those in the Sunshine State Athletic Conference, were placed in the proper classification in which they would be assigned to for All-State purposes.

AWARDS

Most Valuable Player: DL Demetrius Mayes, Sr., Miami Northwestern

Offensive Player of the Year: QB Austin Reed, Sr., St. Augustine

Defensive Player of the Year: LB James Miller, Sr., Seffner Armwood

Coach of the Year: Max Edwards, Miami Northwestern

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB – Marquez Glover, Sr., Ocala Vanguard

QB – Austin Reed, Sr., St. Augustine

RB – Ty Dittmer, Jr., Gulf Breeze

RB – Damean Bivins, Jr., Pace

RB – Kelley Joiner, Jr., Groveland South Lake

WR – Jacob Copeland, Sr., Pensacola Escambia

WR – Khaishef Edwards, So., St. Petersburg Northeast

WR – Karim Brown, Sr., St. Augustine

TE – Zach Sheffer, Sr., Ponte Vedra Nease

OL – Terron Carrey, Sr., Miami Northwestern

OL – Darrell Farrell, Sr., St. Augustine

OL – Spencer Lovett, Sr., Pace

OL – Darrell Hixon, Sr., Navarre

OL – Garrett Wiwi, Sr., New Port Richey Mitchell

UT – Debarre Jenkins, Sr., Vanguard

UT – Dante Wright, Jr., Navarre

ATH – Devin Black, Sr., Seffner Armwood

ATH – Wyatt Rector, Sr., Leesburg

K – Connor Davis, Sr., Ocala Forest

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL – Fitzroy Gardner, Sr., Seffner Armwood

DL – Demetrius Mayes, Sr., Miami Northwestern

DL – Malcolm Lamar, Sr., Seffner Armwood

DL – Malcolm Ray, Sr., Miami Carol City

DL – Byron Hadley, Sr., Ocala Vanguard

LB – James Miller, Sr., Seffner Armwood

LB – Fa’najae Gotay, Sr., North Fort Myers

LB – Gavin Pate, Sr., Ocala Vanguard

LB – Logan Doublin, Sr., Largo

DB – Divaad Wilson, Sr., Miami Northwestern

DB – Kharri Thomas, Sr., Ocala Vanguard

DB – Jhonny Quest, Sr., Seffner Armwood

DB – Keon Voisin, Sr., Crestview

DB – Eric Smith, Sr., Miami Norland

UT – Kym-mani King, Sr., New Port Richey Mitchell

UT – Wooby Theork, Sr., Naples

ATH – Lonell Harris, Sr., St. Augustine

ATH – Jerome Ford, Sr., Seffner Armwood

P – Jarrett Mills, Sr., Okeechobee

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB – Luke Matthews, Jr., Gainesville

QB – Tyler Riddell, Jr., Tampa Chamberlain

RB – Chez Mellusi, Jr., Naples

RB – Mychael Hamilton, Sr., New Port Richey Mitchell

RB – Dexter Brown, Sr., St. Augustine

WR – Cordrayious Graham, Sr., Leesburg

WR – Zailes Alexander, Sr., Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee

WR – Jalen Kelsey, Jr., Gainesville

TE – Tyler Carr, Sr., Ocala Forest

OL – Reggie Smith, Sr., Pensacola Escambia

OL – Colton McDonald, Sr,. North Fort Myers

OL – Antonio Smith, Sr., Ocala Vanguard

OL – Bryson Norris, Jr., Crestview

OL – Dorian Hinton, Jr., Naples

UT – Joe Wilkins, Sr., North Fort Myers

UT – Jakob Mattos, Sr., New Port Richey Mitchell

ATH – Tutu Atwell, Sr., Miami Northwestern

ATH – Jacquez Carter, Sr., Naples Palmetto Ridge

K – J.P. Watt, Sr., New Port Richey Mitchell

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL – Robert Zuzu II, Jr., St. Augustine

DL – Antonio Hendry, Sr., Tampa Chamberlain

DL – Mitchell Hunt, Jr., Navarre

DL – Canyon Albergo, Sr., New Port Richey Mitchell

DL – Patrick Kennan, Sr., Tampa Blake

LB – Caleb Sutherland, Sr., Seffner Armwood

LB – Robert Hicks, Sr., Miami Central

LB – Josh Carter, Jr., Navarre

LB – Jordan Weatherbee, Sr., Fort Myers

DB – Stanley Garner, Sr., Fort Lauderdale Dillard

DB – Avonta Crim, Sr., Ocala Vanguard

DB – Randy Russell, Sr., Miami Carol City

DB – Adam Rogers, Sr., New Port Richey Mitchell

DB – Cameron Howitt, Sr., North Fort Myers

UT – Cameron Tisdale, Sr., Largo

UT – Julian Cromwell, Sr., Gainesville

ATH – Jamien Sherwood, Sr., Jensen Beach

ATH – Yasir Abdullah, Sr., Miami Carol City

P – Nixon Mejia, Jr., Ocala Lake Weir

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

QB – Brady Ooten, Sr., Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee

QB – Rod Bouchard, Sr., Crestview

RB – Randy Morgan, Sr., Spring Hill Springstead

RB – Brian Snead, Sr., Seffner Armwood

RB – T.J. Jones, Sr., Lakeland Lake Gibson

WR- Travon Alston, Sr., Leesburg

WR – Leonard Manuel, So., Ocala Vanguard

WR – Terrell Perriman, Sr., Miami Central

TE – Bryce Callahan, Sr., Gulf Breeze

OL – James Whitehead, Sr., Lakeland Lake Gibson

OL – Nick Tenly, Sr., Naples Barron Collier

OL – Adonis Boone, Sr., Daytona Beach Mainland

OL – Josh Taylor, Jr., Groveland South Lake

OL – Jeff Miller, So., Seffner Armwood

UT – Tyrese Spain, Sr., Tampa Hillsborough

UT – Kiaryn Davis, Sr., Miami Northwestern

ATH – Sage Chambers, Sr., Navarre

ATH – Keon Gulley, Jr., St. Petersburg Northeast

K – Elijah Ryan, Jr., St. Augustine

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

DL – DJ Bullard, Sr., Largo

DL – Dru Bowens, Sr., Palm Coast Matanzas

DL – Shavonta Timothy, Sr., Lakeland Lake Gibson

DL – Kevon McCrary, Jr., Daytona Beach Mainland

DL – Devin Leacock, Sr., Port Charlotte

LB – Ricardo Watson, Sr., Seffner Armwood

LB – Marc Viechec, Jr., Naples

LB – Nick Ferrini, Jr., New Port Richey Mitchell

LB – Jaderian Johnson, Sr., Cantonment Tate

DB – John Coleus, Sr., Fort Myers

DB – De’Kawn Hughes, So., Seffner Armwood

DB – Walter Yates III, Sr., Gulf Breeze

DB – Juanyeh Thomas, Sr., Niceville

DB – Stephaun Peters, Sr., New Port Richey Mitchell

UT – Tyrice Knight, Sr., Lakeland Lake Gibson

UT – Bailey Anderson, Sr., Naples Palmetto Ridge

ATH – Dana Brown, Sr., Naples Barron Collier

ATH – James Cook, Sr., Miami Central

P – Hugh Wilkinson, Sr., Naples

HONORABLE MENTION

QB: Aubrey Williams, Sr., Milton; Jacob Kuhlman, Sr., Naples Barron Collier, Chayil Garnett, So., Lake Wales

RB: Jareem Westcott, Sr., Ponte Vedra Nease; Kimo Clarke, Jr., Ocala Lake Weir; Jay Stanton, Jr., Crestview; Sermari Jones, Sr., Tate; Kiaryn Davis, Sr., Miami Northwestern

WR: Mystikal McGee, Sr., Pensacola Washington; Tony Medina, Sr., Lake Wales; Devin Voisin, Sr., Crestview; Russell Tolbert, Sr., Ocala Vanguard; Zazion Hudson, Jr., New Smyrna Beach; Camaron Rohlin, Sr., Pace; Cedrin Daniel, Sr., St. Augustine

OL: Tramel Brown, So., Gainesville; Maurice Smith, Jr., Miami Central; Weston Tew, Jr., Crestview; Luther Fagalima, Jr., Crestview; Brock Robertson, Sr. Ocala Vanguard; Drew Peterson, Jr., New Smyrna Beach; Thomas Marrero, Jr., St. Augustine; Jack Andreu, Sr., Punta Gorda Charlotte; Logan Jefferson, Jr., Sebastian River; Caden Marcum, Sr., Port Charlotte

DL: Ben Sode, Sr., Groveland South Lake; Tony Pierce, Sr., Auburndale; Loobert Denelus, Jr., Naples; James Segrest, Jr., Navarre; Callahan Phillips, Sr., Niceville; Cameron Austin, Sr., Ocala Forest; Julio Thompson, Sr., Daytona Beach Mainland; Jaylen Clausell, So., Pensacola Pine Forest; Jacob Tisdale, Sr., Gulf Breeze; Tim Smith, So., Sebastian River; Jaquaze Sorrells, Jr., Largo; Ricky Williams, Sr., Tampa Blake;

LB: Ar’quel Smith, So., Naples; Evan Gonzalez, Sr., Naples Palmetto Ridge; Karl Dorn, Sr., Fort Walton Beach; Tylee Austin, Sr., Palm Coast Matanzas; De’Shard Hughes, Sr., Seffner Armwood; Jahaad Malphus, Sr., Hillsborough; Jake Monzeglio, Jr., Port Charlotte

DB: Taurean Hill, Sr., Gainesville; Marcus Purcell, Sr., Crestview; Tyrek Russ, Sr., St. Augustine; Terrence Wilson, Jr., Jensen Beach;

UT: Jack White, Jr., Niceville; Denzel Simon, Sr., Southwest Ranches Archbishop McCarthy; Anwar Lewis, Sr. Pensacola Pine Forest

ATH: JaJuan Cherry, Sr., Okeechobee; Jayden Grant, Sr., Punta Gorda Charlotte; T.J. Luther, Sr., Port Charlotte

K: Mark Brodkin, Jr., Ocala Vanguard; Noah Gettman, Sr., Daytona Beach Mainland; Grant Presson, Sr., Land O’ Lakes Sunlake







Advertisement

Media Partner

Follow Us on Twitter

Like Us on Facebook

Advertisement

Advertisements


More in Around The State