Connect with us

Flag Football

HOW THEY FARED: Flag Football Top 25 All-Classification Rankings – Week 1

Some shifts in rankings will be coming in Week 2 after several Top 25 teams lost in Week 1.

Help support the No. 1 Independent high school sports website in the State of Florida by becoming a FRIEND of FloridaHSFootball.com for as little as $3.00 per month by clicking here.

Week 1 for the 2018 Flag Football season saw some upsets among the All-Classification Top 25 with at least five teams pulling off wins that were ranked lower than them or not ranked at all.

Here is a recap of how the Top 25 faired for Week 1:

1. Robinson (Tampa) (1A), 1-0 — d. Tampa Bay Tech (2A), 26-0

2. Plant (Tampa) (2A), 2-0 — d. Freedom (Tampa) (2A), 25-0; d. Steinbrenner (Lutz) (2A), 13-6

3. Dr. Phillips (Orlando) (2A), 1-0 — d. Boone (2A), 12-8

4. Alonso (Tampa) (2A), 2-0 — d. Brandon (1A), 53-0; d. Sickles (Tampa) (2A), 40-0

5. Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee) (2A), 0-0 — Did not play this week

6. Miami Edison (1A), 2-0 — d. Homestead (2A), 35-0; d. Miami High (2A), 63-7

7. Choctawhatchee (1A), 1-0 — d. Crestview (1A), 47-7

8. Jensen Beach (1A), 1-0 — d. Okeechobee (1A), 33-0

9. Lincoln (Tallahassee), 1-1 — d. Wakulla (1A), 60-0; LOST TO No. 17 Godby (1A), 20-0

10. Cooper City (2A), 2-0 — d. Nova (Davie) (2A), 26-0; d. Everglades (Miramar) (2A), 19-0

11. East Bay (Gibsonton) (2A), 1-0 — d. Armwood (Seffner) (1A), 6-0

12. Park Vista (Lake Worth) (2A), 2-0 — d. Lake Worth (2A), 12-0; d. West Boca Raton (2A), 13-7

13. Martin County (Stuart) (2A), 1-1 — d. South Fork (Stuart) (2A), 32-0; LOST TO Jupiter (2A), 18-0

14. St. Cloud (2A), 1-0 — d. Poinciana (Kissimmee) (1A), 26-6

15. Apopka (2A), 1-2LOST TO No. 20 Harmony (1A), 12-0; LOST TO Flagler Palm Coast, 6-0; d. DeLand (2A), 19-7

16. Clay (Green Cove Springs) (1A), 1-0 — d. Ed White (Jacksonville) (1A), 35-6

17. Godby (Tallahassee) (1A), 1-0 — d. No. 9 Lincoln (1A), 20-0

18. Bloomingdale (Valrico) (2A), 1-1 — d. Newsome (Lithia) (2A), 13-12; LOST TO Riverview (Riverview) (2A), 20-13 (OT)

19. Pembroke Pines Charter (1A), 2-0 — d. Pompano Beach (1A), 14-7; d. Chaminade-Madonna (1A), 48-0

20. Harmony (1A), 2-0 — d. No. 15 Apopka (2A), 12-0; d. Celebration (2A), 14-6

21. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) (2A), 2-0 — d. Spanish River (Boca Raton) (2A), 26-6; d. Palm Beach Central (Wellington), 13-6

22. Piper (Sunrise) (2A), 2-0 — d. Deerfield Beach (2A), 58-0; d. McArthur (Hollywood), 26-6

23. Chiles (Tallahassee) (1A), 1-1LOST TO Florida High (Tallahassee) (1A), 20-14 (OT); d. Leon 13-6

24. Terry Parker (Jacksonville) (1A), 2-0 — Wolfson (Jacksonville) (1A), 51-0; d. Paxon (Jacksonville) (1A), 14-0

25. Miami Jackson (1A), 1-0 — d. Booker T. Washington (Miami) (1A), 25-0







Advertisement

Media Partner

Follow Us on Twitter

Like Us on Facebook

Advertisement

Advertisements


More in Flag Football