JOE PINKOS’ POWER RATINGS

Florida High School Girls Flag Football

March 25, 2018 (for games played through March 24)

Advertisement

ALONSO AND ROBINSON LEAD THE POWER RANKINGS

The Florida Flag Football Class 2A Power 25
1. Alonso (3-0) 98.8
2. Wekiva (4-0) 84.3
3. Plant (5-1) 84.1
4. Seminole Ridge (2-0) 82.0
5. Riverview (5-1) 76.9
6. Piper (5-0) 75.5
7. Jupiter (4-0) 74.6
8. Bloomingdale (4-2) 74.2
9. Blanche Ely (4-0) 72.4
10. Dr. Krop (6-0) 71.8
11. Cooper City (5-0) 71.7
12. Coral Gables (4-0) 71.6
13. Wellington (3-1) 71.5
14. Park Vista (3-0) 69.6
15. Western (6-0) 69.4
16. North Miami (6-1) 68.5
17. Newsome (2-2) 68.4
18. Fleming Island (1-0) 68.3
19. Timber Creek (4-0) 66.6
20. Mandarin (2-0) 66.4
21. Wharton (4-0) 66.1
22. St. Cloud (3-0) 65.1
23. Hollywood Hills (4-0) 64.7
24. William T. Dwyer (2-1) 64.5
25. Ferguson (5-0) 64.4

The Florida Flag Football Class 1A Power 25
1. Robinson (3-0) 98.0
2. Choctawhatchee (3-0) 91.8
3. Miami Edison (3-0) 89.7
4. Godby (3-0) 77.8
5. Miami Jackson (2-0) 77.0
6. Pembroke Pines Charter (7-0) 76.9
7. Rickards (1-0) 70.8
8. Glades Central (3-0) 70.3
9. Lincoln (2-2) 70.2
10. Jensen Beach (3-0) 70.0
11. Clay (2-0) 69.7
12. Florida High (3-0) 69.5
13. Boyd Anderson (7-0) 69.3
14. Tarpon Springs (6-0) 65.8
15. Orange Park (2-0) 65.7
16. Stranahan (6-1) 65.6
17. Harmony (4-0) 65.4
18. Mainland (3-0) 65.0
19. Niceville (3-0) 64.6
20. Suncoast (4-0) 64.1
21. Dillard (5-2) 63.9
22. Monsignor Pace (5-0) 63.7
23. Terry Parker (2-0) 63.6
24. Crystal River (3-0) 63.5
25. Southeast (4-1) 63.2

About the rankings: Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated using a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

Rankings/Ratings for the Remainder of the Field in Class 2A
26. Martin County (2-1) 64.3
27. Tampa Bay Tech (1-2) 64.2
28. Steinbrenner (4-2) 64.0
29. West Boca Raton (0-2) 63.4
30. Lake Nona (4-0) 61.9
31. Fort Pierce Central (3-0) 61.7
32. Vero Beach (3-1) 60.9
33. Miami Killian (3-2) 59.7
34. Everglades (5-2) 59.6
35. Braden River (3-2) 59.4
36. Dr. Phillips (3-0) 58.9
37. Palmetto (4-1) 58.8
38. Miami Southridge (2-4) 58.6
39. Boca Raton (2-0) 58.5
40. Lakewood Ranch (2-2) 58.2
41. Homestead (2-2) 58.0
42. Lake Worth (2-2) 57.9
43. Flagler Palm Coast (3-2) 57.7
44. East Bay (3-0) 57.6
45. Sickles (1-2) 57.4
46. Apopka (2-2) 57.0
47. Kissimmee Osceola (2-0) 56.9
48. Oakleaf (1-0) 56.8
49. Varela (3-1) 56.6
50. Cypress Creek (4-1) 56.4
51. Mater Academy (5-1) 56.0
52. Sandalwood (1-1) 55.9
53. Taravella (3-2) 55.6
54. Coral Springs (2-2) 55.5
55. Celebration (1-3) 55.4
56. Hialeah (2-2) 54.7
57. Palm Beach Gardens (1-2) 54.5
58. Miami High (2-2) 53.9
59. East Lake (0-0) 53.6
60. DeLand (1-2) 53.5
61. Plant City (0-2) 53.0
62. Spruce Creek (3-1) 52.8
63. Durant (0-2) 52.6
64. Robert E. Lee (1-1) 51.6
65. University (5-0) 50.8
66. Windermere (0-2) 50.2
67. First Coast (3-0) 49.9
68. Treasure Coast (1-2) 49.8
69. South Broward (2-2) 48.9
70. Gaither (1-2) 48.8
71. Boone (2-2) 48.7
72. Nova (2-3) 48.5
73. Braddock (2-2) 48.4
74. Spanish River (2-3) 48.3
75. Palm Beach Lakes (2-1) 48.2
76. Countryside (1-1) 48.1
77. Palm Beach Central (0-2) 47.8
78. South Plantation (1-4) 47.7
79. Palm Harbor University (3-2) 47.5
80. Coral Glades (2-3) 47.3
81. Royal Palm Beach (0-3) 47.0
82. Monarch (3-2) 46.7
83. West Broward (2-2) 46.6
84. Fletcher (0-2) 46.2
85. Cypress Bay (1-5) 46.0
86. South Miami (2-1) 45.1
87. West Orange (0-2) 45.0
88. John I. Leonard (2-2) 44.9
89. Santaluces (0-3) 44.7
90. Colonial (0-4) 44.5
91. Southwest Miami (0-3) 44.0
92. Manatee (1-4) 43.8
93. McArthur (1-5) 43.7
94. Oak Ridge (1-3) 42.7
95. Centennial (0-2) 42.6
96. Miami Coral Park (1-2) 42.4
97. South Fork (0-2) 42.3
98. Forest Hill (1-3) 42.2
99. Freedom (Orlando) (0-3) 42.1
100. Liberty (0-3) 42.0
101. Olympia (1-3) 41.9
102. Douglas (1-1) 41.8
103. Miramar (1-3) 41.5
104. Atlantic (Delray Beach) (1-3) 41.4
105. Pinellas Park (3-0) 41.0
106. Evans (1-1) 39.9
107. St. Petersburg (0-4) 39.8
108. Atlantic Coast (0-3) 39.7
109. Miami Beach (0-4) 39.6
110. Reagan (0-5) 39.3
111. Miami Sunset (1-3) 38.6
112. Freedom (Tampa) (0-4) 38.4
113. Seminole (1-2) 38.3
114. Hialeah Gardens (1-2) 38.2
115. Gateway (0-3) 37.8
116. Flanagan (0-3) 37.2
117. Ocoee (0-2) 37.0
118. Strawberry Crest (0-3) 33.7
119. Coral Reef (0-4) 32.6
120. Winter Park (0-4) 31.4
121. Plantation (0-4) 30.8
122. Deerfield Beach (0-6) 30.7
123. American (0-4) 21.6

Rankings/Ratings for the Remainder of the Field in Class 1A
26. Archbishop McCarthy (5-2) 63.1
27. Somerset Academy (Pembroke) (3-3) 62.5
28. Madison County (3-0) 62.4
29. Seabreeze (4-2) 62.3
30. Dunedin (2-0) 62.2
31. Seminole Osceola (4-1) 61.6
32. Chiles (2-2) 61.5
33. Pompano Beach (3-5) 59.8
34. Jones (2-1) 59.0
35. Keystone Heights (3-0) 58.7
36. Stanton (4-0) 57.8
37. Belleview (2-0) 57.5
38. Baldwin (2-1) 57.3
39. Englewood (1-2) 57.1
40. Hallandale (3-4) 56.7
41. Citrus (2-2) 56.3
42. Jefferson (1-1) 56.1
43. Northeast (St. Petersburg) (3-0) 55.8
44. Port St. Lucie (4-1) 55.7
45. Westside (4-1) 54.9
46. Gadsden County (2-0) 54.8
47. Booker T. Washington (4-1) 54.6
48. Brooks-DeBartolo (3-2) 54.0
49. Lecanto (2-2) 53.8
50. Miami Northwestern (1-1) 53.7
51. Brandon (2-3) 53.3
52. Boynton Beach (4-0) 52.4
53. Lennard (2-0) 52.3
54. Ridgeview (1-1) 52.2
55. Somerset Canyons (2-0) 51.3
56. Miami Norland (2-1) 51.1
57. Spoto (2-1) 50.4
58. Lake Weir (1-1) 51.0
59. Pahokee (3-1) 50.9
60. Fort Pierce Westwood (3-1) 50.5
61. Poinciana (1-1) 50.4
62. Palatka (1-2) 50.3
63. Leon (0-2) 50.1
64. Raines (0-0) 50.0
65. Vanguard (1-1) 49.7
66. Bayshore (2-2) 49.0
67. Chamberlain (1-3) 48.0
68. Matanzas (2-1) 47.9
69. Northeast (Oakland Park) (4-5) 47.6
70. Miami Carol City (4-1) 45.9
71. Forest (1-1) 45.8
72. Middleburg (0-1) 45.6
73. Edgewater (0-1) 45.5
74. East River (0-3) 45.3
75. North Marion (1-2) 45.2
76. Largo (2-2) 44.8
77. West Port (0-1) 44.1
78. Oxbridge Academy (2-2) 43.9
79. Armwood (2-1) 43.3
80. Olympic Heights (2-2) 43.2
81. Trinity Catholic (0-2) 43.1
82. Gibbs (1-3) 41.6
83. Ed White (1-2) 41.1
84. Pine Ridge (2-2) 40.7
85. Dixie Hollins (2-2) 40.4
86. iMater (2-1) 39.5
87. Lake Placid (0-3) 39.4
88. FAMU DRS (0-4) 39.2
89. Leto (2-1) 39.1
90. Miami Central (0-2) 39.0
91. Goleman (2-4) 38.9
92. Hebrew Academy (0-0) 38.8
93. Boca Ciega (0-3) 38.7
94. TERRA Institute (0-2) 38.5
95. New Smyrna Beach (0-3) 38.1
96. Crestview (2-1) 37.9
97. Crossroad Academy (0-2) 37.7
98. Avon Park (0-3) 37.5
99. Pensacola Washington (2-2) 36.9
100. Ribault (1-3) 36.5
101. Somerset Central (0-7) 35.9
102. Okeechobee (0-6) 35.5
103. Pine Forest (3-2) 35.3
104. FSDB (0-3) 35.2
105. North Miami Beach (1-1) 34.7
106. Clearwater (0-5) 34.6
107. Chaminade-Madonna (0-6) 33.6
108. Sebring (0-2) 33.5
109. Deltona (1-1) 33.1
110. Mater Lakes (0-2) 33.0
111. Keys Gate (2-2) 32.3
112. Andrew Jackson (1-2) 30.4
113. King (0-3) 30.2
114. Hialeah Educational (0-4) 30.0
115. Paxon (0-3) 29.7
116. Middleton (0-3) 29.2
117. Warner Christian (0-4) 28.4
118. Inlet Grove (0-4) 28.1
119. Jefferson County (0-3) 27.5
120. Village Academy (0-2) 27.0
121. Coral Springs Charter (0-2) 26.7
122. Pensacola (2-3) 25.9
123. Blake (1-3) 25.7
124. Atlantic (Port Orange) (0-2) 25.0
125. Bradford (0-4) 24.5
126. Coconut Creek (0-7) 24.1
127. Wakulla (0-2) 24.0
128. Mourning (0-4) 21.1
129. Miami Springs (1-2) 18.3
130. Wolfson (1-2) 16.5
131. Escambia (1-3) 16.1
132. Fort Walton Beach (0-3) 15.4
133. Lakewood (0-3) 13.7
134. Hillsborough (0-3) 5.6
135. Dunnellon (0-3) 5.5