Connect with us

Rankings

FloridaHSFootball.com’s 2018 Classification & SSAC Rankings for Week 1

Help support the No. 1 Independent high school sports website in the State of Florida by becoming a FRIEND of FloridaHSFootball.com for as little as $3.00 per month by clicking here.

Here are the initial opening week rankings for the 2018 Florida high school football season from FloridaHSFootball.com. Rankings are compiled by FloridaHSFootball.com publisher Joshua Wilson each week with emphasis using the most recent results, the strength of schedule, historical expectations (preseason only), as well as potential expectation in future games.

The rankings process starts off with an internal ranking of the team by their FHSAA region in each classification and then compiling of the full classification rankings themselves which are then used to compile the Sunshine State Top 25 rankings each week.

Starting this season, we are proud to introduce a Top 5 ranking each and every week for the Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC). Although SSAC teams will be ineligible for the Sunshine State Top 25 rankings, we recognize that the conference has grown strong the last few years and we believe the timing is right to introduce a ranking for the teams that are part of the conference.

CLASS 8A

Rank, Team (City), 2017 record

  1. Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 13-2
  2. Columbus (Miami), 10-2
  3. Wekiva (Apopka), 12-2
  4. South Dade (Homestead), 10-2
  5. Vero Beach, 11-1
  6. Deerfield Beach, 8-3
  7. Apopka, 8-4
  8. Atlantic (Delray), 11-2
  9. Osceola (Kissimmee), 10-1
  10. Riverview (Sarasota), 11-2

Honorable Mention: Seminole (Sanford), Flagler Palm Coast, Palm Beach Central (Wellington), Manatee (Bradenton), Miami Southridge

CLASS 7A

Rank, Team (City), 2017 record

  1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 11-3
  2. Columbia (Lake City), 7-4
  3. Venice, 14-1
  4. Lakeland, 10-1
  5. Plant (Tampa), 12-2
  6. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens), 11-2
  7. Braden River (Bradenton), 9-2
  8. Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville), 9-2
  9. Bartram Trail (St. Johns), 11-4
  10. Viera (Melbourne), 8-2

Honorable Mention: Fleming Island (Orange Park), Tampa Bay Tech, Nova (Davie), Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel), Edgewater (Orlando)

CLASS 6A

Rank, Team (City), 2017 record

  1. Miami Carol City, 8-4
  2. Miami Central, 9-3
  3. Miami Northwestern, 12-2
  4. Armwood (Seffner), 14-1
  5. Vanguard (Ocala), 11-1
  6. St. Augustine, 12-1
  7. Navarre, 9-2
  8. Naples, 10-2
  9. Crestview, 10-1
  10. Mainland (Daytona Beach), 8-4

Honorable Mention: Mitchell (New Port Richey), Niceville, Fort Myers, Tate (Cantonment), Largo

CLASS 5A

Rank, Team (City), 2017 record

  1. Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), 11-2
  2. American Heritage (Plantation), 14-0
  3. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 9-4
  4. Immokalee, 12-1
  5. Clay (Green Cove Springs), 9-4
  6. Godby (Tallahassee), 10-2
  7. West Florida (Pensacola), 12-2
  8. Rockledge, 7-4
  9. Bolles (Jacksonville), 8-3
  10. Baker County (Glen St. Mary), 13-2

Honorable Mention: Menendez (St. Augustine), Jefferson (Tampa), Bishop Moore (Orlando), Palm Bay (Melbourne), Ribault (Jacksonville)

CLASS 4A

Rank, Team (City), 2017 record

  1. Raines (Jacksonville), 13-1
  2. Cocoa, 11-2
  3. Booker T. Washington (Miami), 4-5
  4. University School (Fort Lauderdale), 10-2
  5. Glades Central (Belle Glade), 7-4

Honorable Mention: Bradford (Starke), Dunnellon, Avon Park

CLASS 3A

Rank, Team (City), 2017 record

  1. Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood), 12-2
  2. Clearwater Central Catholic, 11-1
  3. Florida High (Tallahassee), 7-6
  4. American Heritage (Delray), 5-5
  5. King’s Academy (West Palm Beach), 7-2

Honorable Mention: Taylor County (Perry), Melbourne Central Catholic, Tampa Catholic

CLASS 2A

Rank, Team (City), 2017 record

  1. University Christian (Jacksonville), 10-3
  2. Champagnat (Hialeah), 9-2
  3. North Florida Christian (Tallahassee), 8-3
  4. Victory Christian (Lakeland), 10-2
  5. Cambridge Christian (Tampa), 9-3

Honorable Mention: Foundation Academy (Winter Garden), Moore Haven, First Baptist (Naples)

CLASS 1A

Rank, Team (City), 2017 record

  1. Madison County (Madison), 14-0
  2. Pahokee, 9-3
  3. Blountstown, 11-2
  4. Port St. Joe, 8-4
  5. Baker, 12-1

Honorable Mention: Dixie County (Cross City), Vernon, Williston

SUNSHINE STATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Rank, Team (City), 2017 record

  1. Saint Stephen’s Episcopal (Bradenton), 10-0
  2. Orlando Christian Prep, 6-4
  3. Windermere Prep, 10-1
  4. Christ’s Church Academy (Jacksonville), 6-3
  5. Jupiter Christian, 8-3







Advertisement

Media Partner

Follow Us on Twitter

Like Us on Facebook

Advertisement

Advertisements


More in Rankings