Connect with us

Around The State

Joe Pinkos’ 2018 Week 3 Game Forecast

Help support the No. 1 Independent high school sports website in the State of Florida by becoming a FRIEND of FloridaHSFootball.com for as little as $3.00 per month by clicking here.

JOE PINKOS’ POWER RATINGS

Florida High School Football

FORECAST FOR WEEK 3

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification is noted for inter-classification games.

Class 8A
Alonso 44 over (7A) Leto
Atlantic (Delray Beach) 17 over (1A) Pahokee
Belen Jesuit 7 over North Miami Beach
Boca Raton 21 over (6A) Boynton Beach
Centennial 42 (7A) Royal Palm Beach
Coffee GA 17 over Taravella
Coral Gables 17 over Killian
Coral Springs 21 over (Ind.) Coral Glades
Cypress Creek (Orlando) 13 over (7A) Celebration
Deerfield Beach 31 over Westlake GA
DeLand 14 over (6A) Deltona
Douglas 1 over (7A) South Broward
Flagler Palm Coast 13 over Seminole (Sanford)
Fort Pierce Central 1 over (7A) Martin County
Gateway 3 over (7A) St. Cloud
George Jenkins 45 over (6A) Lake Region
Hialeah 20 over (6A) Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Hialeah Gardens 36 over Varela
Homestead 25 over Coral Park
Miami Beach 3 over Coral Reef
Miami Palmetto 49 over Ferguson
North Miami 6 over (5A) Miami Jackson
Oak Ridge 6 over Evans
Oviedo 24 over (7A) Hagerty
Palm Beach Central 30 over Braddock
Palm Beach Gardens 33 over Lake Worth
Park Vista 7 over Wellington
Piper 14 over (6A) Boyd Anderson
Ridge Community 6 over (7A) Kathleen
Riverview (Sarasota) 1 over (7A) Palmetto
Sandalwood 35 over (7A) Leon
Santaluces 17 over (7A) West Boca Raton
Southridge 3 over (4A) Booker T. Washington
Southwest Miami 1 over Miami High
Spruce Creek 3 over (6A) Matanzas
Thomasville GA 38 over Everglades
Timber Creek 2 over (7A) East River
Treasure Coast 3 over (6A) Mainland
University (Orange City) 27 over (6A) Leesburg
University (Orlando) 3 over (7A) Windermere
Vero Beach 48 over Dr. Krop
Wekiva 21 over Winter Park
West Orange 14 over Dr. Phillips
Western 14 over (5A) Hallandale

Class 7A
Bartram Trail 1 over (5A) Clay
Bloomingdale 34 over (5A) Middleton
Braden River 3 over (8A) Manatee
Chiles 13 over (5A) Rickards
Columbia 27 over Buchholz
Creekside 17 over (5A) Paxon
Doral Academy 63 over Westland Hialeah
Durant 6 over (8A) Newsome
East Bay 1 over (5A) Robinson
East Lake 35 over (5A) Tarpon Springs
East Ridge 13 over Redondo Union CA
Edgewater 33 over (8A) Olympia
Fleming Island 37 over (6A) Middleburg
Fletcher 46 over (6A) Englewood
Forest Hill 34 over (8A) John I. Leonard
Fort Lauderdale 14 over Cooper City
Gaither 18 over Lennard
Goleman 14 over Mourning
Harmony 46 over (Ind.) Tohopekaliga
Hollywood Hills 20 (5A) Pompano Beach
Lake Howell 9 over (8A) Winter Springs
Lake Minneola 7 over (8A) Lyman
Lake Nona 24 over (8A) Freedom (Orlando)
Lakeland 1 over (8A) Apopka
Liberty 41 over (Ind.) Poinciana
Lincoln 77 over (5A) Hudson
Mater Academy 13 over South Miami
McArthur 4 over West Broward
Melbourne 21 over (6A) Bayside
Miami Springs 1 over Reagan
Nova 16 over (8A) South Plantation
Ocoee 1 over (8A) Boone
Olympic Heights 3 over (3A) Cardinal Newman
Pinellas Park 68 over (6A) Osceola (Seminole)
Plant City 39 over Wharton
Riverdale 18 over (5A) Dunbar
Robert E. Lee 6 over (8A) Mandarin
Seminole 30 over (5A) Dunedin
South Fork 1 over (6A) Sebastian River
St. Petersburg 18 over (6A) Boca Ciega
St. Thomas Aquinas 56 over (8A) Flanagan
Tampa Bay Tech 38 over Sickles
Venice 1 over (6A) Charlotte
Viera 3 over (8A) Osceola (Kissimmee)
West Port 6 over (5A) Citrus
William T. Dwyer 14 over (4A) Glades Central
Winter Haven 7 over (8A) Lake Brantley
Wiregrass Ranch 6 over (6A) Sunlake

Class 6A
Armwood 10 over (7A) Plant
Cape Coral 22 over East Lee County
Carol City 17 over (8A) Columbus
Chamberlain 28 over (8A) Riverview
Choctawhatchee 10 over (3A) Pensacola Catholic
Clay-Chalkville AL 4 over Niceville
Clearwater 10 over (7A) Countryside
Crestview 17 over Navarre
Eau Gallie 37 over Seabreeze
Escambia 1 over Archbishop Rummel LA
Estero 3 over Ida Baker
Fort Myers 34 over (5A) Cypress Lake
Golden Gate 25 over (5A) Lely
Gulf Breeze 8 over Tate
Lake Gibson 1 over (5A) Zephyrhills
Lake Wales 28 over (8A) Haines City
Lake Weir 3 over (5A) Eustis
Largo 22 over (8A) Palm Harbor University
Lehigh 12 over (7A) South Fort Myers
Milton 3 over Fort Walton Beach
New Smyrna Beach 17 over (5A) Titusville
Norland 6 over (4A) Edison
North Fort Myers 17 over Palmetto Ridge
Northeast (St. Petersburg) 3 over (5A) Gibbs
Northwestern 5 over (8A) South Dade
Pasco 3 over (5A) Wesley Chapel
Pine Forest 18 over Pace
Port Charlotte 20 over (5A) Lemon Bay
Sebring 42 over (7A) Bartow
South Lake 11 over (5A) Crystal River
St. Augustine 9 over (5A) Ponte Vedra
St. John’s DC 17 over Miami Central
Vanguard 14 over (5A) North Marion

Class 5A
American Heritage (Plantation) 27 over (8A) Miramar
Arnold 29 over (4A) Walton
Baker County 11 over Ribault
Bayshore 30 over (6A) Island Coast
Bishop Kenny 7 over (6A) Nease
Booker 9 over (7A) Sarasota
Cardinal Gibbons 7 over (6A) Dillard
Clewiston 10 over (4A) LaBelle
Coconut Creek 13 over (8A) Monarch
DeSoto 13 over (4A) Mulberry
Eastside 34 over Central (Brooksville)
Godby 4 over (8A) Lake Mary
Hardee 24 over (4A) Avon Park
Hernando 9 over (6A) Land O’ Lakes
Immokalee 7 over (6A) Barron Collier
Jefferson 21 over (6A) Brandon
Jesuit 14 over (8A) Steinbrenner
Jones 32 over (8A) Colonial
Menendez 42 over Yulee
Mosley 28 over (4A) Rutherford
Nature Coast 6 over (6A) Springstead
Orange Park 7 over (7A) Atlantic Coast
Palatka 20 over Belleview
Palm Bay 3 over (6A) Heritage
Pensacola 6 over (6A) Washington (Pensacola)
Ridgeview 24 over Westside
River Ridge 35 over (Ind.) West Park Prep
Rockledge 17 over Bolles
Southeast 19 over (7A) Lakewood Ranch
Space Coast 13 over Port St. Lucie
Spoto 6 over (7A) Freedom (Tampa)
Suncoast 14 over (8A) Spanish River
Suwannee 48 over (1A) Hamilton County
Tavares 28 over (4A) Umatilla
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 52 over Terry Parker
Wakulla 7 over (3A) Taylor County
Weeki Wachee 10 over Fivay
West Florida Tech 17 over D’Iberville MS
Westwood 21 over (8A) Jupiter

Class 4A
Andrew Jackson 16 over (1A) Hilliard
Astronaut 6 over (5A) Merritt Island
Atlantic (Port Orange) 14 over (6A) Pine Ridge
Bradford 24 over Keystone Heights
Cocoa 21 over (6A) Jensen Beach
Coral Springs Charter 7 over (3A) Somerset Silver Palms
Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel) 3 over (SSAC) Bishop McLaughlin
Dunnellon 1 over (5A) Lakewood
Gulliver Prep 3 over North Broward Prep
Key West 17 over (Ind.) John Carroll Catholic
Lake Placid 6 over (1A) Fort Meade
Monsignor Pace 12 over (7A) Gulf Coast
Mount Dora 4 over (6A) Forest
Oasis 6 over (2A) Evangelical Christian
Raines 13 over (6A) Ed White
South Sumter 31 over Trenton
South Walton 11 over (1A) Northview
The Villages 33 over (3A) Taylor (Pierson)
University School 41 over (3A) Everglades Prep
West Nassau 4 over (3A) Providence

Class 3A
Baldwin 7 over (1A) Dixie County
Benjamin 38 over (4A) Immaculata-LaSalle
Berkeley Prep 3 over Cardinal Mooney
Calvary Christian (Clearwater) 16 over (5A) Anclote
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) 4 over (4A) Pine Crest
Chaminade-Madonna 22 over (7A) Ely
Clearwater Central Catholic 13 over Tampa Catholic
Episcopal 14 over (Ind.) Jordan Christian Prep
Father Lopez 22 over (Ind.) Satellite
Fort White 6 over (4A) Santa Fe
Holy Trinity Episcopal 42 over (SSAC) Berean Christian
King’s Academy 24 over (2A) Glades Day
Lakeland Christian 3 over (4A) Bishop Verot
Marathon 25 over (Ind.) Florida Christian
Melbourne Central Catholic 10 over (6A) Archbishop McCarthy
Palmer Trinity 6 over Westminster Academy
St. Joseph Academy 22 over (2A) Eagle’s View Academy
The First Academy 3 over (SSAC) Orlando Christian Prep
Trinity Catholic 27 over (5A) Stanton College Prep
Westminster Christian 21 over (Ind.) Ransom Everglades

Class 2A
Admiral Farragut 20 over Kingdom Prep
Aucilla Christian 6 over St. Francis Catholic
Cambridge Christian 38 over Village Academy
Carrollwood Day 21 over (Ind.) Tampa Bay Christian
Community School of Naples 17 over Southwest Florida Christian
First Baptist 39 over Marco Island Academy
Foundation Academy 21 over (SSAC) Bradenton Christian
Indian Rocks Christian 3 over (3A) St. Petersburg Catholic
Keswick Christian 15 over (SSAC) First Academy-Leesburg
Maclay 9 over (Ind.) The Nation Christian Academy
Miami Christian 16 over (3A) Palm Glades Prep
North Florida Christian 14 over Valwood GA
North Florida Educational Institute 1 over (4A) Wolfson
Oak Hall 13 over (1A) Bronson
Seffner Christian 52 over (Ind.) Four Corners Charter
Southwest Georgia Academy GA 35 over Munroe Day
St. John Neumann 47 over (4A) Gateway Charter
Trinity Christian (Deltona) 31 over Cornerstone Charter
Trinity Christian TX 56 over FAMU DRS
University Christian 24 over (1A) Crescent City
Victory Christian 42 over Northside Christian
Zephyrhills Christian 20 over (Ind.) IMG Academy

Class 1A
Baker 84 over (Ind.) Joshua Christian Academy
Blountstown 14 over (4A) Marianna
Chiefland 7 over Lafayette
Chipley 9 over Bozeman
Franklin County 20 over Bell
Frostproof 3 over (3A) Trinity Prep
Hawthorne 27 over (4A) PK Yonge
Holmes County 14 over Freeport
Jay 20 over (2A) Rocky Bayou Christian
Liberty County 7 over Cottondale
Madison County 16 over (3A) Florida High
Port St. Joe 12 over (5A) Bay
Union County 9 over (4A) Interlachen
Wewahitchka 7 over (SSAC) Christ’s Church Academy

Independent
Boca Raton Christian 31 over Hillel
Brentwood Academy TN 56 over International School of Broward
Cocoa Beach 19 over (2A) Halifax Academy
Coral Shores 10 over St. Brendan
Discovery 4 over (4A) Tenoroc
IMG Academy 56 over Liberty NV
Lighthouse Private Christian 2 over (2A) St. John Paul II Catholic
Pembroke Pines Charter 9 over (3A) St. John Paul II Academy
Somerset Academy 11 over Somerset Canyons
Superior Collegiate 13 over (2A) Champagnat Catholic
West Oaks Academy 42 over Citrus Park Christian

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC)
All Saints Academy 3 over Central Florida Christian
Cedar Creek Christian 6 over Seven Rivers Christian
Inlet Grove 3 over (3A) St. Andrew’s
Jupiter Christian 63 over (Ind.) Pinecrest Prep
Lake Mary Prep 14 over Bishop Snyder
Legacy Charter 31 over Ocala Christian
Mount Dora Christian 14 over (1A) Wildwood
Out-of-Door Academy 19 over Santa Fe Catholic
Shorecrest Prep 10 over Canterbury (Fort Myers)
The Master’s Academy 17 over Orangewood Christian
Windermere Prep 3 over St. Stephen’s Episcopal

Forecast Record
Last Week 214-53, 80.1%
Season 412-114, 78.7%

2017 Forecast Record
State Championship Games 7-1, 87.5%
Pre-playoffs forecast correctly selected 6 of the 8 eventual state champions.
FHSAA State Playoffs 152-32, 82.6%
Entire season 2,216-477, 82.3%







Advertisement

Media Partner

Follow Us on Twitter

Like Us on Facebook

Advertisement

Advertisements


More in Around The State