Connect with us

Around The State

Joe Pinkos’ 2018 Week 5 Game Forecast

Is your team predicted to win as we approach the halfway point of the season?

Help support the No. 1 Independent high school sports website in the State of Florida by becoming a FRIEND of FloridaHSFootball.com for as little as $3.00 per month by clicking here.

JOE PINKOS’ POWER RATINGS

Florida High School Football

FORECAST FOR WEEK 5

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification is noted for inter-classification games.

Class 8A
Apopka 25 over Boone
Atlantic (Delray Beach) 28 over Park Vista
Boca Raton 20 over Santaluces
Braddock 1 over Hialeah Gardens
Centennial 30 over (7A) Martin County
Columbus 27 over Belen Jesuit
Coral Park 24 over Varela
DeLand 56 over (6A) Pine Ridge
Deerfield Beach 48 over Coral Springs
Everglades 6 over (7A) South Broward
Flagler Palm Coast 22 over (5A) Palatka
Gateway 3 over (7A) Leon
Homestead 18 over Coral Reef
Jupiter 5 over (5A) Suncoast
Killian 21 over Ferguson
Lake Brantley 9 over University (Orange City)
Lake Mary 21 over Lyman
Lake Worth 17 over Spanish River
Manatee 24 over Steinbrenner
Miami Palmetto 7 over Coral Gables
Miramar 35 over South Plantation
Monarch 30 over (6A) Northeast (Oakland Park)
Newsome 7 over Riverview
Oak Ridge 15 over Timber Creek
Oviedo 39 over Winter Springs
Palm Beach Central 10 over (5A) Palm Bay
Plantation 24 over Cypress Bay
Riverview (Sarasota) 27 over Alonso
Seminole Ridge 24 over (6A) Boynton Beach
South Dade 16 over (5A) Miami Jackson
Treasure Coast 40 over (6A) Matanzas
Vero Beach 21 over (1A) Pahokee
Wekiva 52 over Olympia
Wellington 24 over John I. Leonard
West Orange 59 over Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Western 34 over Flanagan
Winter Park 52 over Evans

Class 7A
Atlantic Coast 27 over (6A) Englewood
Bartow 10 over (Ind.) Tohopekaliga
Bartram Trail 18 over (6A) St. Augustine
Bloomingdale 45 over Lennard
Buchholz 52 over (5A) Belleview
Chiles 30 over (5A) Bay
Columbia 14 over (1A) Madison County
Creekside 15 over (6A) Nease
Doral Academy 23 over Reagan
Durant 7 over Strawberry Crest
Ely 2 over (6A) Boyd Anderson
Fleming Island 7 over (5A) Ridgeview
Forest Hill 38 over West Boca Raton
Gulf Coast 28 over (6A) Estero
Hagerty 4 over West Port
Harmony 17 over East River
Kathleen 8 over (6A) Auburndale
Lake Minneola 8 over Lake Howell
Lakeland 40 over East Lake
Liberty 38 over Celebration
Lincoln 38 over (5A) Rickards
Mater Academy 22 over Sunset
McArthur 7 over Nova
Mourning 18 over Westland Hialeah
Oakleaf 14 over (5A) Clay
Ocoee 28 over East Ridge
Palmetto 13 over (6A) Lake Gibson
Plant 27 over Gaither
Plant City 20 over East Bay
Riverdale 56 over (6A) East Lee County (Monday)
Riverdale 49 over (6A) Ida Baker
Sickles 21 over Freedom (Tampa)
St. Cloud 24 over Windermere
South Miami 8 over Goleman
St. Petersburg 24 over (5A) Gibbs
Tampa Bay Tech 19 over (6A) Hillsborough
William T. Dwyer 24 over (8A) Palm Beach Gardens
Winter Haven 60 over (6A) Lake Region
Wiregrass Ranch 28 over Wharton

Class 6A
Armwood 18 over (5A) Jefferson
Barron Collier 17 over (5A) Mariner
Bayside 9 over (Ind.) Satellite
Boca Ciega 31 over (7A) Seminole
Carol City 70 over (8A) Dr. Krop
Crestview 19 over (5A) West Florida Tech
Dillard 40 over (7A) Hollywood Hills
Dixie Hollins 32 over (5A) Dunedin
Ed White 1 over (7A) Fletcher
Fort Myers 7 over Charlotte
Golden Gate 42 over East Lee County
Gulf Breeze 31 over Washington (Pensacola)
Lake Wales 11 over (8A) Spruce Creek
Land O’ Lakes 32 over (4A) Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel)
Largo 6 over (7A) Countryside
Lehigh 7 over (5A) Lakewood
Mainland 10 over (8A) Dr. Phillips
Miami Central 6 over (7A) St. Thomas Aquinas
Milton 8 over Tate
Mitchell 9 over Clearwater
Naples 21 over (5A) Immokalee
Navarre 10 over Pine Forest
Niceville 17 over (2A) Champagnat Catholic
Norland 15 over (8A) American
Northwestern 3 over (4A) Booker T. Washington
Pace 10 over Choctawhatchee
Palmetto Ridge 12 over (7A) South Fort Myers
Port Charlotte 32 over (7A) Sarasota
Sebring 26 over (5A) Lely
Springstead 28 over (7A) Lakewood Ranch
Vanguard 24 over South Lake

Class 5A
American Heritage (Plantation) 21 over (3A) Chaminade-Madonna
Anclote 14 over Hudson
Bishop Moore 23 over (4A) South Sumter
Cardinal Gibbons 32 over (8A) Douglas
DeSoto 16 over (7A) North Port
Eastside 4 over (6A) Lake Weir
Eustis 3 over (4A) Mount Dora
Godby 48 over Titusville
Hallandale 13 over Stranahan
Hernando 32 over Citrus
Jesuit 13 over (8A) Ridge Community
Jones 31 over (6A) Forest
Menendez 6 over Ponte Vedra
Merritt Island 10 over (7A) Melbourne
Middleton 42 over (7A) Leto
Mosley 20 over (6A) Fort Walton Beach
Nature Coast Tech 13 over Crystal River
North Marion 3 over (6A) Gainesville
Orange Park 17 over (6A) Middleburg
Port St. Lucie 17 over (6A) Okeechobee
Ribault 11 over (7A) First Coast
Robinson 13 over (6A) Blake
Rockledge 3 over (8A) Southridge
Space Coast 44 over (Ind.) Poinciana
Spoto 16 over (6A) King
Stanton College Prep 15 over (4A) Fernandina Beach
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 27 over (7A) Palm Beach Lakes
Wakulla 37 over (4A) Gadsden County
Weeki Wachee 32 over Central (Brooksville)
Wesley Chapel 32 over Gulf
Westwood 25 over (8A) Fort Pierce Central
Zephyrhills 50 over Fivay

Class 4A
Andrew Jackson 22 over Wolfson
Astronaut 39 over (6A) Seabreeze
Avon Park 22 over (Ind.) Discovery
Bishop Verot 17 over LaBelle
Cocoa 1 over (7A) Viera
Coral Springs Charter 33 over (Ind.) Pembroke Pines Charter
Edison 26 over (8A) Miami High
Glades Central 21 over (5A) Clewiston
Gulliver Prep 14 over (3A) Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)
Immaculata-LaSalle 7 over (3A) Somerset Silver Palms
Lake Highland Prep 3 over (3A) Trinity Prep
Lake Placid 25 over (2A) Southwest Florida Christian
Marianna 24 over Walton
Oasis 23 over (SSAC) Canterbury (Fort Myers)
PK Yonge 50 over (2A) Seven Rivers Christian
Raines 8 over (8A) Mandarin
South Walton 49 over Snook Christian AL
The Villages 40 over (5A) Lecanto
University School 26 over Monsignor Pace
West Nassau 21 over (5A) Yulee

Class 3A
American Heritage (Delray Beach) 38 over (6A) Archbishop McCarthy
Baldwin 28 over (1A) Union County
Benjamin 12 over (4A) Key West
Cardinal Mooney 24 over (5A) Lemon Bay
Cardinal Newman 24 over (7A) Royal Palm Beach
Clearwater Central Catholic 37 over (6A) Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Everglades Prep 20 over Palm Glades Prep
Florida High 27 over (4A) Santa Fe
Fort White 24 over (4A) Bradford
King’s Academy 21 over (4A) North Broward Prep
Melbourne Central Catholic 25 over (Ind.) Somerset Academy
Pensacola Catholic 6 over (5A) Pensacola
St. Joseph Academy 25 over (Ind.) Cocoa Beach
St. Petersburg Catholic 17 over (2A) Kingdom Prep
The First Academy 6 over Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Trinity Catholic 10 over (4A) Dunnellon
Westminster Academy 18 over (Ind.) Boca Raton Christian
Westminster Christian 69 over (Ind.) Pinecrest Prep

Class 2A
Cambridge Christian 21 over (SSAC) Bradenton Christian
Carrollwood Day 6 over Admiral Farragut
First Baptist 1 over (5A) Tarpon Springs
Foundation Academy 20 over Trinity Christian (Deltona)
Glades Day 47 over (SSAC) Berean Christian
Maclay 62 over St. John Paul II Catholic
Merritt Island Christian 3 over (Ind.) Four Corners Charter
Miami Christian 2 over (3A) Palmer Trinity
Moore Haven 31 over Community School of Naples
North Florida Christian 3 over (3A) Providence
Oak Hall 6 over Evangelical Christian
St. Francis Catholic 15 over (1A) Bronson
St. John Neumann 18 over (5A) Tavares
University Christian 33 over (3A) Taylor (Pierson)
Victory Christian 63 over Warner Christian
Zephyrhills Christian 24 over Indian Rocks Christian

Class 1A
Baker 60 over (2A) Rocky Bayou Christian
Blountstown 36 over Liberty County
Branford 30 over (SSAC) Bishop Snyder
Chipley 10 over Cottondale
Crescent City 24 over (4A) Interlachen
Dixie County 6 over Chiefland
Escambia Academy AL 6 over Jay
Frostproof 22 over (4A) Mulberry
Graceville 7 over Freeport
Jefferson County 20 over (2A) FAMU DRS
Lafayette 17 over (Ind.) West Oaks Academy
Northview 9 over Holmes County
Port St. Joe 14 over (4A) Rutherford
Sneads 21 over Franklin County
Vernon 35 over Blue Ridge SC
Wewahitchka 22 over (4A) North Bay Haven
Wildwood 33 over (4A) Umatilla
Williston 8 over (3A) Newberry

Independent
Clearwater Academy International 60 over Jordan Christian Prep
Coral Glades 19 over Pompano Beach
Coral Shores 3 over West Park Prep
John Carroll Catholic 10 over (4A) Pine Crest
Mater Dei CA 7 over IMG Academy (National)
Permian TX 48 over International School of Broward
Ransom Everglades 7 over (3A) Marathon
Somerset Canyons 6 over (2A) Village Academy
St. Brendan 10 over Florida Christian
St. Johns Country Day 48 over Florida Deaf
Superior Collegiate 19 over (3A) Father Lopez
Tampa Bay Christian 16 over (2A) Halifax Academy
The Nation Christian Academy 31 over Citrus Park Christian

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC)
Cedar Creek Christian 14 over (1A) Hilliard
Christ’s Church Academy 25 over (2A) Cornerstone Charter
First Academy-Leesburg 42 over Avant Garde Academy
Inlet Grove 4 over Gateway Charter
Jupiter Christian 34 over St. Edward’s
Orangewood Christian 28 over Legacy
Santa Fe Catholic 7 over (2A) Keswick Christian
Shorecrest Prep 34 over Bayshore Christian
St. Stephen’s Episcopal 48 over (2A) Northside Christian

Forecast Record
Last Week 209-45, 82.3%
Season 830-208, 80.0%

2017 Forecast Record
State Championship Games 7-1, 87.5%
Pre-playoffs forecast correctly selected 6 of the 8 eventual state champions.
FHSAA State Playoffs 152-32, 82.6%
Entire season 2,216-477, 82.3%







Advertisement

Media Partner

Follow Us on Twitter

Like Us on Facebook

Advertisement

Advertisements


More in Around The State