Connect with us

Rankings

FloridaHSFootball.com’s FINAL Classification Rankings for the 2018 season

Help support the No. 1 Independent high school sports website in the State of Florida by becoming a FRIEND of FloridaHSFootball.com for as little as $3.00 per month by clicking here.

Here are the final rankings for the 2018 Florida high school football season from FloridaHSFootball.com. Rankings are compiled by FloridaHSFootball.com publisher Joshua Wilson each week with emphasis using the most recent results, the strength of schedule, historical expectations (preseason only), as well as potential expectation in future games.

The rankings process starts off with an internal ranking of the team by their FHSAA region in each classification and then compiling of the full classification rankings themselves which are then used to compile the Sunshine State Top 25 rankings each week.

CLASS 8A

Rank, Team (City), Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Deerfield Beach, 9-1, 3
  2. Atlantic (Delray Beach), 10-0, 1
  3. Wekiva (Apopka), 9-1, 5
  4. Vero Beach, 10-0, 2
  5. Columbus (Miami), 10-0, 6
  6. Palm Beach Central (Wellington), 9-1, 7
  7. Osceola (Kissimmee), 9-1, 8
  8. Miami Southridge, 8-2, NR
  9. Plantation, 9-1, NR
  10. Winter Park, 9-1, NR

Honorable Mention: Miami Palmetto, 9-1; Hialeah, 9-1; Western (Davie), 8-2; Oviedo, 8-2; Centennial (Port St. Lucie), 7-2

CLASS 7A

Rank, Team (City), Record, Previous Ranking

  1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 9-1, 1
  2. Lakeland, 10-0, 3
  3. Columbia (Lake City), 9-1, 2
  4. Plant (Tampa), 9-1, 4
  5. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens), 9-1, 5
  6. Venice, 9-1, 6
  7. McArthur (Hollywood), 9-1, NR
  8. Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville), 8-1, NR
  9. Plant City, 9-1, NR
  10. Riverdale (Fort Myers), 10-0, NR

Honorable Mention: Lincoln (Tallahassee), 6-4; Viera (Melbourne), 7-3; Braden River (Bradenton), 8-2; Bloomingdale (Valrico), 9-1

CLASS 6A

Rank, Team (City), Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Miami Carol City, 8-2, 1
  2. Miami Central, 8-2, 2
  3. Vanguard (Ocala), 10-0, 3
  4. Armwood (Seffner), 9-1, 4
  5. Naples, 9-1, 5
  6. Navarre, 9-1, 9
  7. Charlotte, 8-2, 6
  8. Fort Myers, 8-2, 7
  9. Lake Wales, 9-1, 10
  10. Crestview, 7-2, NR

Honorable Mention: Escambia (Pensacola), 8-2; Mainland (Daytona Beach), 7-3; Pine Forest (Pensacola), 7-3; Gainesville, 7-3

CLASS 5A

Rank, Team (City), Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 10-0, 1
  2. Godby (Tallahassee), 10-0, 2
  3. Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), 8-2, 3
  4. Rockledge, 9-1, 4
  5. American Heritage (Plantation), 8-1, 5
  6. Hardee (Wauchula), 10-0, 6
  7. Jesuit (Tampa), 9-1, 7
  8. Jones (Orlando), 6-1, 9
  9. Zephyrhills, 10-0, 8
  10. North Marion (Citra), 8-2, NR

Honorable Mention: Ponte Vedra, 8-2; Wakulla (Crawfordville), 8-2; Nature Coast (Brooksville), 9-1; Menendez (St. Augustine), 8-2; West Florida (Pensacola), 6-2

CLASS 4A

Rank, Team (City), Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Raines (Jacksonville), 9-1, 2
  2. University School (Fort Lauderdale), 9-1, 1
  3. Cocoa, 7-3, 3
  4. Booker T. Washington (Miami), 5-5, 5
  5. Bishop Verot (Fort Myers), 8-2, 4

Honorable Mention: The Villages, 10-0; Astronaut (Titusville), 9-1; West Nassau (Callahan), 8-2

CLASS 3A

Rank, Team (City), Record, Previous Rankings

  1. Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood), 8-2, 2
  2. Clearwater Central Catholic, 10-0, 1
  3. King’s Academy (West Palm Beach), 9-1, 5
  4. Florida High (Tallahassee), 6-3, NR
  5. Benjamin (Palm Beach Gardens), 9-1, NR

Honorable Mention: Baldwin, 9-1; Berkeley Prep (Tampa), 6-3; Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota), 8-2

CLASS 2A

Rank, Team (City), Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Victory Christian (Lakeland), 9-1, 2
  2. University Christian (Jacksonville), 6-4, 1
  3. Seffner Christian, 10-0, 3
  4. Miami Christian, 7-1, 4
  5. Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg), 8-1, 5

Honorable Mention: Foundation Academy (Winter Garden), 8-2; St. John Neumann, 9-1; Zephyrhills Christian, 7-3

CLASS 1A

Rank, Team (City), Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Madison County (Madison), 9-1, 1
  2. Baker, 9-0, 4
  3. Port St. Joe, 9-0, 3
  4. Hawthorne, 10-0, 5
  5. Chiefland, 9-1, NR

Honorable Mention: Vernon, 6-2; Blountstown, 7-2; Crescent City, 8-2







Advertisement

Media Partner

Follow Us on Twitter

Like Us on Facebook

Advertisement

Advertisements


More in Rankings