[PHOTO - Joshua Wilson/FHSF]

25 Seasons of Excellence in Ratings

JOE PINKOS’ POWER RATINGS

Florida High School Football

Advertisement

FORECAST FOR WEEK 4

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification is noted for inter-classification games.

Class 8A

Apopka 1 over Ocoee
Bartram Trail 14 over Mandarin
Boca Raton 6 over Fort Pierce Central
Centennial 21 over (4A) Lake Placid
Coffee GA 28 over Taravella
Columbus 3 over (4A) Booker T. Washington
Cypress Bay 6 over West Broward
Deerfield Beach 13 over Zachary LA
Dr. Phillips 21 over Boone
East Ridge 14 over Oak Ridge
Lake Mary 16 over Lake Brantley
Lake Nona 49 over Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Miami High 32 over Coral Reef
Miami Palmetto 26 over Coral Gables
Monarch 10 over Douglas
Newsome 3 over Lennard
Oakleaf 20 over (6A) Gainesville
Olympia 9 over Windermere
Osceola (Kissimmee) 63 over Celebration
Oviedo 24 over Colonial
Palm Beach Central 21 over Wellington
Palm Beach Gardens 10 over Forest Hill
Park Vista 47 over Spanish River
Riverview 35 over Haines City
Riverview (Sarasota) 30 over Ridge Community
Sandalwood 18 over Nease
Santaluces 37 over (7A) West Boca Raton
Seminole (Sanford) 7 over DeLand
South Dade 14 over (6A) Norland
Spruce Creek 4 over Flagler Palm Coast
Steinbrenner 35 over Alonso
Timber Creek 17 over Hagerty
Treasure Coast 31 over (5A) Jensen Beach (Monday)
Treasure Coast 17 over (4A) Monsignor Pace
University (Orange City) 28 over West Port
Vero Beach 17 over (6A) Lake Minneola
West Orange 1 over Evans
Western 8 over (4A) University School
Wharton 7 over Palm Harbor University
Winter Park 42 over University (Orlando)

Class 7A

American 11 over Cooper City
Atlantic (Delray Beach) 34 over (4A) Glades Central
Bloomingdale 26 over Durant
Buchholz 14 over Atlantic Coast
Creekside 1 over First Coast
Doral Academy 32 over Miami Beach
East Lake 21 over Sunlake
Edgewater 19 over (5A) Godby
Fleming Island 9 over Fletcher
George Jenkins 16 over Bartow
Hialeah 17 over North Miami
Homestead 34 over Mater Academy
Kathleen 15 over Strawberry Crest
Lake Howell 42 over (4A) Tenoroc
Lakeland 20 over Plant City
Lakewood Ranch 13 over North Port
Leon 8 over Tate
Lincoln 14 over Navarre
Lyman 7 over (4A) Astronaut
Melbourne 1 over Harmony
Miramar 32 over South Broward
Niceville 1 over Crestview
Olympic Heights 14 over (8A) John I. Leonard
Palm Beach Lakes 49 over Royal Palm Beach
Pinellas Park 14 over Mitchell
Plantation 52 over (8A) Piper
Riverdale 11 over (3A) Cardinal Mooney
Sarasota 43 over (Ind.) Titusville
Seminole Ridge 10 over Martin County
Sickles 42 over Leto
St. Cloud 21 over Tohopekaliga
St. Thomas Aquinas 61 over South Plantation
Tampa Bay Tech 24 over (8A) Plant
Thomasville GA 14 over Everglades
Wekiva 29 over East River
Winter Haven 7 over Liberty
Wiregrass Ranch 11 over (5A) Nature Coast Tech

Class 6A

Barron Collier 14 over Immokalee
Belen Jesuit 20 over (7A) Gulf Coast
Boyd Anderson 6 over Hollywood Hills
Charlotte 12 over Braden River
Clearwater 12 over Largo
Columbia 17 over (5A) Pine Forest
Countryside 24 over Osceola Fundamental
Dillard 77 over Northeast (Oakland Park)
Dunbar 25 over East Lee County
Gaither 30 over (7A) East Bay
Heritage 46 over Gateway
Hillsborough 33 over Blake
Island Coast 3 over Ida Baker
Jefferson 7 over Middleton
King 9 over Brandon
Lake Gibson 14 over Auburndale
Lely 9 over Golden Gate
Mainland 56 over Pine Ridge
Miami Central 34 over Southridge
Middleburg 7 over Matanzas
Milton 10 over Fort Walton Beach
Mosley 9 over Pace
Naples 29 over Palmetto Ridge
New Smyrna Beach 10 over Gulf Shores AL
North Fort Myers 4 over Fort Myers
Okeechobee 8 over South Fork
Palmetto 13 over Port Charlotte
Pasco 7 over (4A) Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel)
Ponte Vedra 14 over (4A) Palatka
Seabreeze 4 over Deltona
Spoto 1 over Freedom (Tampa)
St. Augustine 3 over (4A) Bolles
Washington (Pensacola) 14 over Gulf Breeze
Westwood 17 over Port St. Lucie

Class 5A

American Heritage (Plantation) 13 over (3A) Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
Anclote 30 over Gulf
Atlantic (Port Orange) 21 over (3A) Melbourne Central Catholic
Bishop Kenny 1 over Terry Parker
Boynton Beach 4 over (6A) Archbishop McCarthy
Central (Brooksville) 1 over (6A) Lecanto
Chamberlain 48 over Bayshore
Choctawhatchee 25 over Pensacola
Citrus 28 over Weeki Wachee
Coconut Creek 33 over (8A) Coral Springs
Cypress Lake 30 over Cape Coral
DeSoto 12 over Mariner
Eastside 7 over Menendez
Ed White 6 over Baker County
Estero 17 over LaBelle
Hernando 11 over Crystal River
Jensen Beach 3 over (8A) Jupiter
Jesuit 38 over Booker
Jones 21 over Bishop Moore
Key West 1 over (4A) The Villages
Lake Wales 63 over Mulberry
Lake Weir 24 over Belleview
Merritt Island 6 over Palm Bay
Miami Jackson 17 over Miami Springs
Mount Dora 13 over Leesburg
North Marion 17 over Hardee
North Miami Beach 6 over (6A) South Miami
Northwestern 36 over Killian
Orange Park 6 over Clay
Raines 70 over Stanton (Tuesday)
Raines 13 over (6A) Robert E. Lee
Rickards 14 over (4A) Gadsden County
River Ridge 46 over Tarpon Springs
Robinson 12 over Gibbs
Rockledge 34 over Eau Gallie
Sebring 46 over Lake Region
Somerset (Pembroke) 24 over Somerset Canyons (Monday)
Suncoast 21 over (Ind.) Village Academy
Tavares 1 over Eustis
Vanguard 21 over Dunnellon
Wakulla 13 over (4A) Santa Fe
West Florida Tech 14 over Arnold
Westside 17 over (3A) Andrew Jackson
Yulee 21 over Paxon
Zephyrhills 6 over Wesley Chapel

Class 4A

Cardinal Gibbons 39 over (7A) Fort Lauderdale
Carol City 7 over (3A) Chaminade-Madonna
Cocoa 31 over (6A) Sebastian River
Coral Springs Charter 20 over (8A) Coral Glades
Gulliver Prep 49 over Immaculata-LaSalle
Keystone Heights 32 over Umatilla
Lakewood 14 over (6A) Boca Ciega
Marianna 20 over Rutherford
North Bay Haven 6 over (1A) Wewahitchka
Somerset (Pembroke Pines) 24 over (3A) St. John Paul II Academy
South Sumter 10 over (3A) Trinity Catholic
Tampa Catholic 52 over (6A) Land O’ Lakes

Class 3A

Baldwin 7 over (4A) West Nassau
Benjamin 17 over (4A) Pine Crest
Bishop Verot 39 over (2A) St. John Neumann
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) 34 over (4A) North Broward Prep
Cardinal Newman 4 over John Carroll Catholic
Clearwater Central Catholic 32 over (2A) St. Petersburg Catholic
Cornerstone Charter 19 over (Ind.) Four Corners Charter
Discovery Charter 6 over (5A) Mulberry (Tuesday)
Discovery Charter 4 over Trinity Prep
Edison 24 over (5A) Hallandale
Episcopal 11 over (6A) Englewood
Father Lopez 10 over Satellite (Tuesday)
Father Lopez 54 over (Ind.) Cocoa Beach
Florida High 27 over PK Yonge
Frostproof 24 over (4A) Avon Park
Holy Trinity Episcopal 1 over (4A) Space Coast
Interlachen 10 over (2A) Eagle’s View Academy
Oasis 9 over (Ind.) IMG Academy
King’s Academy 10 over Lakeland Christian
Palm Glades Prep 1 over (Ind.) Northwest Christian
Pensacola Catholic 24 over St. Stanislaus MS
Somerset Silver Palms 3 over (2A) Miami Christian
Taylor (Pierson) 8 over (1A) Bell
Westminster Christian 27 over (Ind.) Coral Shores
Wolfson 7 over (4A) Fernandina Beach

Class 2A

Aucilla Christian 56 over Georgia Christian GA
Cambridge Christian 16 over Admiral Farragut
Champagnat Catholic 49 over (3A) Everglades Prep
Foundation Academy 27 over Northside Christian
Halifax Academy 45 over Merritt Island Christian
Keswick Christian 13 over Indian Rocks Christian
Maclay 41 over Rocky Bayou Christian
Moore Haven 6 over Glades Day
North Florida Christian 18 Valwood GA
Orangewood Christian 14 over (Ind.) West Oaks Academy
Seffner Christian 35 over Carrollwood Day
St. Francis Catholic 4 over Munroe Day
St. Joseph Academy 16 over Oak Hall
Victory Christian 24 over (1A) Fort Meade
Westminster Academy 39 over (4A) Somerset Canyons
Zephyrhills Christian 10 over FAMU DRS

Class 1A

Baker 6 over Northview
Blountstown 55 over Liberty County
Bozeman 8 over Cottondale
Branford 12 over Trenton
Bronson 3 over (2A) St. John Lutheran
Chiefland 34 over (4A) Hudson
Dixie County 14 over Williston
Freeport 1 over (3A) Walton
Graceville 16 over Holmes County
Hawthorne 6 over (2A) Evangelical Christian
Jefferson County 1 over Sneads
Lafayette 37 over (SSAC) Cedar Creek Christian
Lanier County GA 7 over Hamilton County
Madison County 21 over (5A) Suwannee
Pahokee 7 over (7A) William T. Dwyer
Port St. Joe 16 over (4A) South Walton
Taylor County 10 over (4A) Bay
Union County 1 over Newberry
Vernon 29 over Chipley
Wildwood 1 over Crescent City

Independent

American Collegiate 59 over Tampa Bay Christian
Boca Raton Christian 1 over (SSAC) Inlet Grove
Braddock 20 over Coral Park
Clearwater Academy International 7 over Elder OH
Dr. Krop 63 over Westland Hialeah
Dunedin 3 over (6A) Seminole
Goleman 49 over Mourning
IMG Academy (National) 4 over St. Joseph’s Prep PA
Jordan Christian Prep 23 over Joshua Christian
Lighthouse Private Christian 9 over St. John Paul II Catholic
Pompano Beach 24 over Miami Country Day
Ransom Everglades 7 over (3A) Palmer Trinity
Reagan 1 over Varela
St. Brendan 42 over (2A) Marathon
Sunset 6 over Ferguson

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC)

All Saints Academy 26 over Shorecrest Prep
Berean Christian 4 over Jupiter Christian
Bradenton Christian 14 over Out-of-Door Academy
Canterbury (Fort Myers) 6 over (2A) Community School of Naples
Christ’s Church Academy 21 over (2A) Trinity Christian (Deltona)
First Academy-Leesburg 8 over Seven Rivers Christian
Gateway Charter 45 over Marco Island Academy
Legacy Charter 26 over Ocala Christian
Mount Dora Christian 16 over Faith Christian
Providence 27 over Bishop Snyder
St. Edward’s 14 over Warner Christian
St. Stephen’s Episcopal 16 over (4A) Lemon Bay
The Master’s Academy 24 over (3A) The First Academy
Windermere Prep 39 over Central Florida Christian

Last Week’s Forecast Record: 168-31, 84.4%