Welcome to the fifth edition of the FloridaHSFootball.com Rankings for the 2019 season. Florida Top 25 is presented first with this week’s ranking, classification for the ranked team, record and previous ranking from the week before.

After that, you can find the Top 10 rankings for all eight classifications that included rankings, record and previous ranking the week before, plus a list of the first five teams outside each classification ranking in our First Five Out.

Rankings are typically updated every Monday night following “Under The Lights: Florida High School Football Final” on Fox Sports Florida during 2019 football season with the exception of when weather disruptions move games to Monday night for a particular week.

Advertisement

FLORIDA TOP 25

Rank, Team, Classification, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Lakeland (7A), 4-0, 1
  2. St. Thomas Aquinas (7A), 2-0, 2
  3. Columbia, (6A), 4-0, 3
  4. Miami Northwestern (5A), 3-1, 4
  5. Miami Central (6A), 2-1, 5
  6. Edgewater (7A), 4-0, 8
  7. Chaminade-Madonna (3A), 3-1, 6
  8. South Dade (8A), 4-0, 7
  9. Armwood (7A), 2-1, 9
  10. American Heritage (Plantation) (5A), 3-1, 12
  11. Venice (7A), 2-1, 14
  12. Rockledge (5A), 3-0, 16
  13. Booker T. Washington (4A), 3-1, 21
  14. Escambia (6A), 3-0, 19
  15. Seminole (Sanford) (8A), 3-0, 20
  16. Cardinal Gibbons (4A), 3-1, 18
  17. Atlantic (Delray) (7A), 2-0, NR
  18. Lake Wales (5A), 4-0, 22
  19. Jones (5A), 3-1, 19
  20. Apopka (8A), 2-0, NR
  21. Bartram Trail (8A), 4-0, NR
  22. Miami Carol City (4A), 2-2, 23
  23. Madison County (1A), 4-0, 24
  24. Wekiva (7A), 4-0, NR
  25. Tampa Bay Tech (7A), 4-0, NR

CLASS 8A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. South Dade, 4-0, 1
  2. Seminole (Sanford), 3-0, 5
  3. Apopka, 2-0, 7
  4. Bartram Trail, 4-0, 10
  5. Vero Beach, 2-0, 6
  6. Western, 2-1, 4
  7. Miami Palmetto, 3-1, 8
  8. Columbus, 2-2, 2
  9. Osceola (Kissimmee), 2-1, 9
  10. Mandarin, 2-1, 3

First Five Out: Deerfield Beach, 2-2; DeLand, 1-1; Sandalwood, 3-0; Palm Beach Gardens 2-0; Steinbrenner, 4-0

CLASS 7A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Lakeland, 4-0, 1
  2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 2-0, 2
  3. Edgewater, 4-0, 3
  4. Armwood, 2-1, 4
  5. Venice, 2-1, 5
  6. Atlantic (Delray), 2-0, 6
  7. Wekiva, 4-0, 8
  8. Tampa Bay Tech, 4-0, NR
  9. Plantation, 3-0, 9
  10. Palm Beach Lakes, 3-0, 10

First Five Out: Lincoln, 3-1; Niceville, 4-0; Navarre, 3-1; Wiregrass Ranch, 4-0; McArthur, 1-1

CLASS 6A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Columbia, 4-0, 1
  2. Miami Central, 3-1, 2
  3. Escambia, 3-0, 3
  4. Gaither, 4-0, 5
  5. Naples, 4-0, 4
  6. Palmetto, 4-0, 7
  7. Dillard, 4-0, 8
  8. Mainland, 1-1, 9
  9. Lake Gibson, 4-0, NR
  10. Charlotte, 3-1, 6

First Five Out: Ponte Vedra, 3-0, Springstead, 3-0; Largo, 3-1; Clearwater, 3-1; Robert E. Lee, 2-1

CLASS 5A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Miami Northwestern, 3-1, 1
  2. American Heritage (Plantation), 3-1, 3
  3. Rockledge, 3-0, 4
  4. Lake Wales, 4-0, 5
  5. Jones, 3-1, 6
  6. North Marion, 3-0, 7
  7. Wakulla, 4-0, 9
  8. Dunnellon, 4-0, 10
  9. Vanguard, 2-1, 2
  10. Jesuit, 2-2, NR

First Five Out: Merritt Island, 3-0; Jensen Beach, 3-0; Baker County, 2-1; Pine Forest, 1-2; Coconut Creek, 2-1

CLASS 4A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Booker T. Washington, 3-1, 2
  2. Cardinal Gibbons, 3-1, 1
  3. Miami Carol City, 2-2, 3
  4. Cocoa, 2-1, 4
  5. Gulliver Prep, 4-0, 5
  6. NSU University School, 3-1, 6
  7. Lakewood, 4-0, 7
  8. American Heritage (Delray), 2-1, 8
  9. Bolles, 2-1, NR
  10. South Sumter, 3-1, 9

First Five Out: The Villages, 2-1, Tampa Catholic, 3-1, West Nassau 3-1, Bradford, 1-1; Marianna 3-1

CLASS 3A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Chaminade-Madonna, 3-1, 1
  2. Florida High, 4-0, 3
  3. Berkeley Prep, 3-0, 4
  4. Benjamin, 3-0, 5
  5. Pensacola Catholic, 4-0, 6
  6. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 1-3, 2
  7. Bishop Verot, 4-0, 8
  8. Trinity Catholic, 4-0, 10
  9. Clearwater Central Catholic, 2-2, NR
  10. Holy Trinity, 3-1, 9

First Five Out: Miami Edison, 3-1, Lakeland Christian, 2-2, King’s Academy, 3-1, Baldwin, 3-1, Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale), 4-0

CLASS 2A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Victory Christian, 3-0, 1
  2. Champagnat Catholic, 3-1, 2
  3. University Christian, 2-1, 3
  4. North Florida Christian, 2-1, 4
  5. Cambridge Christian, 4-0, 6
  6. Foundation Academy, 3-1, 7
  7. First Baptist (Naples), 4-0, 8
  8. Zephyrhills Christian, 3-1, 10
  9. Admiral Farragut, 1-2, 5
  10. Oak Hall, 3-1, NR

First Five Out: Maclay, 3-1; St. Joseph, 2-1; Orangewood Christian, 2-1, Aucilla Christian, 4-0; Westminster Academy, 3-0

CLASS 1A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Madison County, 4-0, 1
  2. Baker, 3-0, 2
  3. Blountstown, 4-0, 4
  4. Vernon, 3-1, 5
  5. Lafayette, 4-0, 6
  6. Hawthorne, 2-1, 7
  7. Sneads, 4-0, 9
  8. Pahokee, 1-2, 8
  9. Dixie County, 4-0, 10
  10. Newberry, 3-1, NR

First Five Out: Port St. Joe, 2-2, Crescent City, 2-1, Freeport, 4-0, Bozeman, 3-1, Northview, 1-2