Welcome to the sixth edition of the FloridaHSFootball.com Rankings for the 2019 season. Florida Top 25 is presented first with this week’s ranking, classification for the ranked team, record and previous ranking from the week before.

After that, you can find the Top 10 rankings for all eight classifications that included rankings, record, and previous ranking the week before, plus a list of the first five teams outside each classification ranking in our First Five Out.

Rankings are typically updated every Monday night following “Under The Lights: Florida High School Football Final” on Fox Sports Florida during 2019 football season with the exception of when weather disruptions move games to Monday night for a particular week.

Advertisement

FLORIDA TOP 25

Rank, Team, Classification, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Lakeland (7A), 5-0, 1
  2. St. Thomas Aquinas (7A), 3-0, 2
  3. Columbia, (6A), 4-0, 3
  4. Miami Central (6A), 4-1, 5
  5. Edgewater (7A), 5-0, 5=6
  6. Chaminade-Madonna (3A), 4-1, 7
  7. South Dade (8A), 4-0, 8
  8. Armwood (7A), 3-1, 9
  9. American Heritage (Plantation) (5A), 3-1, 10
  10. Miami Northwestern (5A), 3-2, 4
  11. Rockledge (5A), 4-0, 12
  12. Booker T. Washington (4A), 4-1, 13
  13. Escambia (6A), 4-0, 14
  14. Seminole (Sanford) (8A), 4-0, 15
  15. Cardinal Gibbons (4A), 4-1, 16
  16. Lake Wales (5A), 5-0, 18
  17. Jones (5A), 3-1, 19
  18. Apopka (8A), 3-0, 20
  19. Bartram Trail (8A), 5-0, 21
  20. Madison County (1A), 5-0, 23
  21. Wekiva (7A), 5-0, 24
  22. Tampa Bay Tech (7A), 4-0, 25
  23. Atlantic (Delray) (7A), 2-1, 17
  24. North Marion (5A), 4-0, NR
  25. Gaither (6A), 4-0, NR

CLASS 8A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. South Dade, 5-0, 1
  2. Seminole (Sanford) 4-0, 2
  3. Apopka, 3-0, 3
  4. Bartram Trail, 5-0, 4
  5. Vero Beach, 3-0, 5
  6. Western, 3-1, 6
  7. Miami Palmetto, 4-1, 7
  8. Columbus, 2-2, 8
  9. Osceola (Kissimmee), 3-1, 9
  10. Oakleaf, 4-1, NR

First Five Out: Deerfield Beach, 3-2; DeLand, 2-1; Steinbrenner, 5-0; Riverview (Sarasota), 3-2; Palm Beach Gardens, 3-1

CLASS 7A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Lakeland, 5-0, 1
  2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 3-0, 2
  3. Edgewater, 5-0, 3
  4. Armwood, 3-1, 4
  5. Wekiva, 5-0, 7
  6. Tampa Bay Tech, 4-0, 8
  7. Atlantic (Delray), 2-1, 6
  8. Plantation, 4-0, 9
  9. Palm Beach Lakes, 4-0, 10
  10. Venice, 2-2, 5

First Five Out: Niceville, 5-0; Wiregrass Ranch, 5-0; McArthur, 2-1; Fleming Island, 4-0; Lincoln, 3-2

CLASS 6A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Columbia, 4-0, 1
  2. Miami Central, 4-1, 2
  3. Escambia, 4-0, 3
  4. Gaither, 4-0, 4
  5. Naples, 5-0, 5
  6. Palmetto, 5-0, 6
  7. Dillard, 5-0, 7
  8. Lake Gibson, 4-0, 9
  9. Charlotte, 4-1, 10
  10. Ponte Vedra, 4-0

First Five Out: Robert E. Lee, 3-1; Mainland, 1-2; Springstead, 4-0; Clearwater, 3-1; Fort Myers, 3-2

CLASS 5A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. American Heritage (Plantation), 3-1, 2
  2. Miami Northwestern, 3-2, 1
  3. Rockledge, 4-0, 3
  4. Lake Wales, 5-0, 4
  5. Jones, 3-1, 5
  6. North Marion, 4-0, 6
  7. Wakulla, 5-0, 7
  8. Dunnellon, 5-0, 8
  9. Vanguard, 2-1, 9
  10. Jesuit, 2-2, 10

First Five Out: Baker County, 3-1; Pine Forest, 2-2; Citrus, 5-0; Hardee, 2-2; Merritt Island, 3-1

CLASS 4A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Booker T. Washington, 4-1, 1
  2. Cardinal Gibbons, 4-1, 2
  3. Cocoa, 3-1, 4
  4. Gulliver Prep, 5-0, 5
  5. NSU University School, 4-1, 6
  6. Lakewood, 5-0, 7
  7. Miami Carol City, 2-3, 3
  8. Bolles, 3-1, 9
  9. Tampa Catholic, 4-1, NR
  10. American Heritage (Delray), 2-2, 8

First Five Out: The Villages, 3-1; West Nassau, 4-1; South Sumter, 3-2; Marianna, 4-1; Glades Central, 3-2

CLASS 3A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Chaminade-Madonna, 4-1, 1
  2. Berkeley Prep, 4-0, 3
  3. Florida High, 4-1, 2
  4. Benjamin, 4-0, 4
  5. Pensacola Catholic, 5-0, 5
  6. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 2-3, 6
  7. Bishop Verot, 5-0, 7
  8. Trinity Catholic, 5-0, 8
  9. Clearwater Central Catholic, 3-2, 9
  10. Baldwin, 4-1, NR

First Five Out: Lakeland Christian, 2-2; Miami Edison, 3-2; Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale), 5-0; Frostproof, 3-2; Oasis, 4-0

CLASS 2A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Victory Christian, 4-0, 1
  2. University Christian, 3-1, 3
  3. Champagnat Catholic, 3-2, 2
  4. Cambridge Christian, 5-0, 5
  5. Foundation Academy, 4-1, 6
  6. North Florida Christian, 2-2, 4
  7. First Baptist (Naples), 4-0, 7
  8. Zephyrhills Christian, 3-1, 8
  9. Admiral Farragut, 2-2, 9
  10. Aucilla Christian, 4-0, NR

First Five Out: Maclay, 3-1; Oak Hall, 3-2; St. Joseph, 2-1; Westminster Academy, 4-0; Evangelical Christian, 2-3

CLASS 1A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Madison County, 5-0, 1
  2. Baker, 4-0, 2
  3. Blountstown, 4-0, 3
  4. Vernon, 3-1, 4
  5. Lafayette, 5-0, 6
  6. Hawthorne, 3-1, 6
  7. Sneads, 5-0, 7
  8. Dixie County, 5-0, 9
  9. Newberry, 4-1, 10
  10. Freeport, 5-0, NR

First Five Out: Graceville, 4-0; Crescent City, 2-1; Northview, 2-2; Taylor County, 3-2; Pahokee, 1-3