25 Seasons of Excellence in Ratings

JOE PINKOS’ POWER RATINGS

Florida High School Football

Advertisement

RANKINGS
(Based on games through Saturday, October 5, 2019)

Rankings, based on Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings, of Florida’s top high school football
teams overall and by classification follow.

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition
and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. To determine the
forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the
respective power ratings.

FLORIDA’S POWER 25 listings show rank, team, record and classification in
parentheses, and power rating.

FLORIDA’S POWER 25
1. IMG Academy National (6-0, Ind.) 221.5
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (5-0, 7A) 211.9
3. Armwood (5-1, 7A) 211.4
4. Palmetto (6-0, 6A) 207.2
5. Lakeland (7-0, 7A) 206.5
6. Edgewater (6-1, 7A) 205.9
7. Plantation American Heritage (5-1, 5A) 204.4
8. Northwestern (4-2, 5A) 200.6
9. Miami Central (5-2, 6A) 199.9
10. Cardinal Gibbons (4-2, 4A) 198.6
11. Jones (5-1, 5A) 198.5
12. Booker T. Washington (5-2, 4A) 198.3
13. Lakewood (7-0, 4A) 198.2
14. Clearwater Academy International (5-1, Ind.) 197.1
15. Miami Palmetto (5-1, 8A) 196.0
16. Bishop Verot (6-0, 3A) 195.9
17. Rockledge (5-1, 5A) 195.2
18. Naples (6-0, 6A) 194.6
19. Sarasota Riverview (4-2, 8A) 194.0
20. Columbia (6-0, 6A) 193.5
21. Escambia (6-0, 6A) 193.4
22. Venice (3-3, 7A) 192.8
23. Bloomingdale (5-1, 7A) 192.4
24. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (3-4, 3A) 192.2
25. Cocoa (5-1, 4A) 191.7

Rankings by Classification

CLASS 8A POWER 10
1. Miami Palmetto (5-1) 196.0
2. Sarasota Riverview (4-2) 194.0
3. Deerfield Beach (4-2) 191.0
4. Steinbrenner (6-0) 190.2
5. Apopka (4-1) 189.5
6. Sanford Seminole (6-0) 187.5
7. South Dade (6-0) 187.4
8. Western (5-1) 187.2
9. Oakleaf (5-1) 186.7
10. Treasure Coast (6-0) 186.2

CLASS 7A POWER 10
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (5-0) 211.9
2. Armwood (5-1) 211.4
3. Lakeland (7-0) 206.5
4. Edgewater (6-1) 205.9
5. Venice (3-3) 192.8
6. Bloomingdale (5-1) 192.4
7. Tampa Bay Tech (5-1) 190.3
8. Palm Beach Lakes (5-0) 189.8
9. Delray Beach Atlantic (3-2) 189.7
10. Viera (3-2) 188.4

CLASS 6A POWER 10
1. Palmetto (6-0) 207.2
2. Miami Central (5-2) 199.3
3. Naples (6-0) 194.6
4. Columbia (6-0) 193.5
5. Escambia (6-0) 193.4
6. Dillard (7-0) 189.7
7. Gaither (6-0) 187.6
8. Lake Gibson (6-0) 186.0
9. Pensacola Washington (6-0) 182.6
10. Largo (4-2) 182.5

CLASS 5A POWER 10
1. Plantation American Heritage (5-1) 204.4
2. Northwestern (4-2) 200.6
3. Jones (5-1) 198.5
4. Rockledge (5-1) 195.2
5. Lake Wales (6-0) 191.3
6. Pine Forest (3-2) 187.1
7. Dunnellon (6-0) 185.9
8. Vanguard (3-2) 185.3
9. North Marion (5-1) 184.7
10. Wakulla (7-0) 183.6

CLASS 4A POWER 5
1. Cardinal Gibbons (4-2) 198.6
2. Booker T. Washington (5-2) 198.3
3. Lakewood (7-0) 198.2
4. Cocoa (5-1) 191.7
5. Carol City (3-4) 191.6

CLASS 3A POWER 5
1. Bishop Verot (6-0) 195.9
2. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (3-4) 192.2
3. Chaminade-Madonna (5-1) 190.9
4. Florida High (6-1) 178.1
5. Berkeley Prep (5-1) 178.0

CLASS 2A POWER 5
1. Champagnat Catholic (4-2) 179.9
2. Victory Christian (6-0) 178.6
3. University Christian (5-1) 176.2
4. Miami Christian (3-3) 165.3
5. First Baptist (6-0) 159.1

CLASS 1A POWER 5
1. Madison County (5-2) 190.6
2. Vernon (5-1) 171.8
3. Blountstown (6-0) 169.6
4. Baker (6-0) 164.5
5. Lafayette (7-0) 156.2

SUNSHINE STATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE (SSAC) POWER 5
1. The Master’s Academy (6-0) 169.5
2. Orlando Christian Prep (4-1) 165.1
3. St. Stephen’s Episcopal (6-1) 155.5
4. Mount Dora Christian (6-1) 155.0
5. Christ’s Church Academy (6-0) 144.9