GAINESVILLE, Fla. – With seven weeks of the 2019 season already in the books, the FHSAA has released its first RPI rankings for football that will determine the playoff brackets coming up in just a few weeks.

As such this update provides the entire state a glimpse of what the potential playoff matchups could be looking like in early November, but remember things change, even with four weeks to go.

In Classes 5A-8A, district record was taken into consideration except on certain exceptions which are noted.

Advertisement

For Class 8A, you will find a breakdown of RPI rankings for each team in every region and a projected seeding (including tiebreakers) based upon the guidelines as published by the FHSAA (click here to view), as well as quick thoughts about each region.

NOTE: Teams in RED have clinched their district championship

REGION 1

School W/L RPI WP OWP OOWP
Bartram Trail 6-0 0.785 1.000 0.700 0.632
Seminole (Sanford) 6-0 0.730 1.000 0.581 0.589
Flagler Palm Coast 6-0 0.714 1.000 0.525 0.601
Apopka 4-1 0.701 0.800 0.667 0.625
Spruce Creek 3-2 0.635 0.600 0.780 0.505
West Orange 4-2 0.624 0.667 0.656 0.537
Oakleaf 5-1 0.616 0.833 0.500 0.499
Timber Creek 5-1 0.607 0.833 0.464 0.509
Evans 5-1 0.584 0.833 0.375 0.538
DeLand 3-2 0.583 0.600 0.550 0.601
Winter Park 4-3 0.565 0.571 0.593 0.524
Mandarin 3-3 0.552 0.500 0.583 0.577
University (Orange City) 4-1 0.545 0.800 0.320 0.511
Lake Mary 3-3 0.535 0.500 0.556 0.552
Oviedo 4-2 0.535 0.667 0.467 0.461
Ocoee 3-3 0.535 0.500 0.603 0.496
Lake Brantley 3-3 0.499 0.500 0.492 0.507
Sandalwood 3-3 0.493 0.500 0.517 0.458
Hagerty 3-3 0.485 0.500 0.517 0.432
West Port 1-5 0.435 0.167 0.719 0.417
Nease 1-5 0.386 0.167 0.483 0.529
Colonial 1-5 0.366 0.167 0.500 0.441
University (Orlando) 1-5 0.351 0.167 0.475 0.420

PROJECTED SEEDS

District Champions

No. 1 Bartram Trail (8A-1)
No. 2 Seminole (Sanford) (8A-2)
No. 3 Apopka (8A-4A)
No. 4 Timber Creek (8A-3

Wildcards

No. 5 Flagler Palm Coast
No. 6 Spruce Creek
No. 7 West Orange
No. 8 Oakleaf

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 8 Oakleaf at No. 1 Bartram Trail
No. 5 Flagler Palm Coast at No. 4 Timber Creek
No. 6 Spruce Creek at No. 3 Apopka
No. 7 West Orange at No. 2 Seminole (Sanford)

QUICK THOUGHTS: No real surprises here starting out of the gate with the RPI rankings. There are some good teams like Evans, DeLand, and Winter Park that could make a push here and make things really interesting in the next three weeks with district games still left on the slate. Defending state champion Mandarin needs to win out to get back in the playoffs and defend their state championship as right now as they are currently 12th in the region which puts them four spots out from getting the No. 8 seed.

REGION 2

School W/L RPI WP OWP OOWP
Riverview (Sarasota) 4-2 0.677 0.667 0.750 0.604
Dr. Phillips 5-2 0.671 0.714 0.719 0.565
Newsome 6-1 0.652 0.857 0.581 0.497
Steinbrenner 6-0 0.651 1.000 0.367 0.576
Osceola (Kissimmee) 5-1 0.594 0.833 0.400 0.540
Lennard 4-2 0.582 0.667 0.517 0.558
Riverview (Riverview) 6-1 0.572 0.857 0.305 0.550
Ridge Community 3-3 0.525 0.500 0.522 0.558
Palm Harbor University 4-3 0.512 0.571 0.452 0.513
Lake Nona 4-2 0.501 0.667 0.317 0.523
Wharton 5-2 0.486 0.714 0.286 0.452
Celebration 3-3 0.477 0.500 0.450 0.481
Olympia 3-3 0.467 0.500 0.353 0.562
Plant 0-6 0.458 0.000 0.900 0.478
Boone 2-4 0.447 0.333 0.528 0.486
East Ridge 3-3 0.441 0.500 0.300 0.537
Alonso 1-5 0.410 0.167 0.667 0.393
Freedom (Orlando) 1-4 0.378 0.200 0.480 0.467
Windermere 1-4 0.348 0.200 0.373 0.492
Haines City 0-6 0.345 0.000 0.650 0.393
Oak Ridge 0-6 0.337 0.000 0.572 0.457
Cypress Creek (Orlando) 0-6 0.277 0.000 0.450 0.397

PROJECTED SEEDS

District Champions

No. 1 Riverview (Sarasota) (8A-8)
No. 2 Dr. Phillips (8A-5)
No. 3 Steinbrenner (8A-7)
No. 4 Osceola (Kissimmee) (8A-6)

Wildcards

No. 5 Newsome
No. 6 Lennard
No. 7 Riverview (Riverview)
No. 8 Palm Harbor University

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 8 Ridge Community at No. 1 Riverview (Sarasota)
No. 5 Newsome at No. 4 Osceola (Kissimmee)
No. 6 Lennard at No. 3 Steinbrenner
No. 7 Riverview (Riverview) at No. 2 Dr. Phillips

QUICK THOUGHTS: The thought of District 8 taking not one, not two, not three, not four, but FIVE teams into the postseason is mindboggling right now, but outside of the four potential district champions right now, the best football teams in that region are in that district. The biggest shock to most is not seeing Plant on here, which is 0-6 and lost their first district game in 15 years last week to Steinbrenner.

REGION 3

School W/L RPI WP OWP OOWP
Vero Beach 5-0 0.751 1.000 0.630 0.600
Treasure Coast 6-0 0.725 1.000 0.556 0.601
Palm Beach Gardens 5-1 0.652 0.833 0.600 0.501
Centennial 3-3 0.609 0.500 0.792 0.523
Forest Hill 4-2 0.587 0.667 0.592 0.488
Jupiter 4-2 0.579 0.667 0.514 0.553
Deerfield Beach 4-2 0.575 0.667 0.481 0.579
Santaluces 4-1 0.570 0.800 0.370 0.534
Palm Beach Central 4-2 0.566 0.667 0.525 0.496
Monarch 6-1 0.559 0.857 0.300 0.514
Boca Raton 3-3 0.520 0.500 0.539 0.523
Park Vista 4-3 0.508 0.571 0.474 0.474
Wellington 2-5 0.463 0.286 0.590 0.522
Fort Pierce Central 2-4 0.450 0.333 0.564 0.454
Lake Worth 4-3 0.419 0.200 0.620 0.442
John I. Leonard 2-5 0.362 0.286 0.324 0.496
Spanish River 0-6 0.274 0.000 0.464 0.373
PROJECTED SEEDS

District Champions

No. 1 Vero Beach (8A-9)
No. 2 Palm Beach Gardens (8A-10)
No. 3 Deerfield Beach (8A-12)
No. 4 Santaluces (8A-11)

Wildcards

No. 5 Treasure Coast
No. 6 Centennial
No. 7 Forest Hill
No. 8 Jupiter

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 8 Jupiter at No. 1 Vero Beach
No. 5 Treasure Coast at No. 4 Santaluces
No. 6 Centennial at No. 3 Deerfield Beach
No. 7 Forest Hill at No. 2 Palm Beach Gardens

QUICK THOUGHTS: This is region is really interesting as the projected matchups could provide some interesting scenarios to how things could play out. However, with Vero Beach and Treasure Coast playing this week, expect things to change next week when we head into Week 9.

REGION 4

School W/L RPI WP OWP OOWP
Douglas 5-0 0.664 1.000 0.467 0.504
South Dade 6-0 0.654 1.000 0.389 0.561
Columbus 4-2 0.641 0.667 0.744 0.491
Miami Palmetto 5-1 0.638 0.833 0.489 0.586
Western 5-1 0.628 0.833 0.533 0.498
Flanagan 4-2 0.524 0.667 0.439 0.458
Miami High 4-2 0.495 0.667 0.317 0.504
Coral Gables 3-4 0.490 0.429 0.536 0.510
Taravella 2-4 0.474 0.333 0.622 0.466
Cypress Bay 2-4 0.442 0.333 0.539 0.456
Coral Reef 3-4 0.440 0.429 0.524 0.355
Southwest Miami 2-4 0.438 0.333 0.561 0.418
Coral Springs 2-5 0.434 0.286 0.557 0.464
Coral Glades 2-5 0.410 0.286 0.486 0.465
Piper 0-6 0.334 0.000 0.606 0.408
West Broward 1-6 0.329 0.143 0.367 0.502

PROJECTED SEEDS

District Champions

No. 1 Douglas (8A-13)
No. 2 South Dade (8A-16)
No. 3 Columbus (8A-15)
No. 4 Western (8A-14)

Wildcards

No. 5 Miami Palmetto
No. 6 Flanagan
No. 7 Miami High
No. 8 Coral Gables

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 8 Coral Gables at No. 1 Douglas
No. 5 Miami Palmetto at No. 4 Western
No. 6 Flanagan at No. 3 Columbus
No. 7 Miami High at No. 2 South Dade

QUICK THOUGHTS: It is surprising to see Douglas at No. 1 in the region when we feel Columbus and South Dade have played tougher schedules to this point. However, this is not the end all-be all for anyone in this region as things are still very fluid and things will change over the next few weeks.