25 Seasons of Excellence in Ratings

JOE PINKOS’ POWER RATINGS

Florida High School Football

Advertisement

RANKINGS
(Based on games through Saturday, October 12, 2019)

Rankings, based on Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings, of Florida’s top high school football teams overall and by classification follow.

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

FLORIDA’S POWER 25 listings show rank, team, record and classification in parentheses, and power rating.

FLORIDA’S POWER 25
1. IMG Academy National (7-0, Ind.) 221.5
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (6-0, 7A) 212.0
3. Armwood (6-1, 7A) 211.9
4. Palmetto (7-0, 6A) 207.2
5. Edgewater (7-1, 7A) 203.0
6. Northwestern (5-2, 5A) 200.6
7. Plantation American Heritage (6-1, 5A) 200.0
8. Cardinal Gibbons (5-2, 4A) 199.4
9. Miami Central (6-2, 6A) 199.3
10. Lakeland (8-0, 7A) 199.1
11. Jones (6-1, 5A) 198.5
12. Booker T. Washington (5-2, 4A) 198.3
13. Naples (7-0, 6A) 197.6
14. University School (6-1, 4A) 197.5
15. Clearwater Academy International (5-1, Ind.) 197.1
16. Lakewood (8-0, 4A) 196.5
17. Miami Palmetto (6-1, 8A) 196.0
18. Rockledge (6-1, 5A) 193.2
19. Bloomingdale (5-1, 7A) 192.4
20. Columbia (6-1, 6A) 192.1
21. Cocoa (5-1, 4A) 191.7
22. Sanford Seminole (7-0, 8A) 191.4
23. Lake Wales (7-0, 5A) 191.3
24. Chaminade-Madonna (6-1, 3A) 190.9
25. Sarasota Riverview (5-2, 8A) 190.7

Rankings by Classification

CLASS 8A POWER 10
1. Miami Palmetto (6-1) 196.0
2. Sanford Seminole (7-0) 191.4
3. Sarasota Riverview (5-2) 190.7
4. Steinbrenner (7-0) 190.2
5. Apopka (5-1) 189.5
6. South Dade (7-0) 188.5
7. Western (6-1) 187.2
8. Deerfield Beach (5-2) 186.6
9. Bartram Trail (7-0) 186.1
10. Vero Beach (6-0) 185.0

CLASS 7A POWER 10
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (6-0) 212.0
2. Armwood (6-1) 211.9
3. Edgewater (7-1) 203.0
4. Lakeland (8-0) 199.1
5. Bloomingdale (6-1) 192.4
6. Venice (4-3) 190.1
7. Palm Beach Lakes (6-0) 189.8
8. Delray Beach Atlantic (4-2) 189.6
9. Viera (4-2) 188.4
10. Tampa Bay Tech (5-2) 188.0

CLASS 6A POWER 10
1. Palmetto (7-0) 207.2
2. Miami Central (6-2) 199.3
3. Naples (7-0) 197.6
4. Columbia (6-1) 192.1
5. Escambia (7-0) 190.5
6. Dillard (8-0) 189.7
7. Lake Gibson (7-0) 188.2
8. Gaither (7-0) 186.7
9. Robert E. Lee (5-2) 184.5
10. Pensacola Washington (7-0) 182.6

CLASS 5A POWER 10
1. Northwestern (5-2) 200.6
2. Plantation American Heritage (6-1) 200.0
3. Jones (6-1) 198.5
4. Rockledge (6-1) 193.2
5. Lake Wales (7-0) 191.3
6. Pine Forest (4-2) 185.5
7. Bishop Moore (5-3) 185.1
8. Wakulla (8-0) 183.1
9. Godby (4-4) 182.4
10. Dunnellon (6-1) 182.3

CLASS 4A POWER 5
1. Cardinal Gibbons (5-2) 199.4
2. Booker T. Washington (5-2) 198.3
3. University School (6-1) 197.5
4. Lakewood (8-0) 196.5
5. Cocoa (5-1) 191.7

CLASS 3A POWER 5
1. Chaminade-Madonna (6-1) 190.9
2. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (3-5) 188.9
3. Bishop Verot (6-1) 183.2
4. Florida High (7-1) 178.1
5. Berkeley Prep (6-1) 178.0

CLASS 2A POWER 5
1. Champagnat Catholic (5-2) 188.3
2. University Christian (6-1) 179.8
3. Victory Christian (7-0) 178.6
4. Miami Christian (4-3) 165.3
5. First Baptist (7-0) 159.1

CLASS 1A POWER 5
1. Madison County (6-2) 190.6
2. Blountstown (7-0) 169.6
3. Baker (7-0) 164.5
4. Vernon (5-2) 164.4
5. Newberry (7-1) 162.6

SUNSHINE STATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE (SSAC) POWER 5
1. The Master’s Academy (6-1) 162.2
2. Orlando Christian Prep (5-1) 161.6
3. St. Stephen’s Episcopal (7-1) 154.7
4. Providence (5-1) 142.3
5. Christ’s Church Academy (6-1) 141.6