25 Seasons of Excellence in Ratings

JOE PINKOS POWER RATINGS

Florida High School Football

Advertisement

FORECAST FOR WEEK 9

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification is noted for inter-classification games.

Class 8A
Alonso 28 over (6A) Freedom (Tampa)
Apopka 10 over Evans
Bartram Trail 3 over Oakleaf
Boca Raton 8 over Santaluces
Boone 12 over Olympia
Celebration 15 over Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Coral Springs 10 over Coral Glades
Cypress Bay 10 over Piper
DeLand 16 over University (Orange City)
Douglas 45 over (Ind.) Nova
Dr. Phillips 28 over East Ridge
Flagler Palm Coast 35 over West Port
Forest Hill 21 over (7A) Olympic Heights
Fort Pierce Central 6 over (5A) Jensen Beach
Hagerty 13 over University (Orlando)
Lake Mary 20 over Ocoee
Lake Nona 40 over Freedom (Orlando)
Lake Worth 21 over Spanish River
Lennard 45 over Haines City
Mandarin 13 over Sandalwood
Miami Palmetto 28 over Miami High
Oak Ridge 17 over Windermere
Palm Beach Central 18 over Jupiter
Palm Beach Gardens 31 over Wellington
Plant 17 over Wharton
Riverview 1 over Ridge Community
Riverview (Sarasota) 14 over Newsome
Seminole (Sanford) 13 over Spruce Creek
South Dade 1 over (4A) Carol City
Steinbrenner 49 over Palm Harbor University
Timber Creek 1 over Oviedo
Treasure Coast 28 over (3A) Cardinal Newman
West Orange 11 over Lake Brantley
Winter Park 34 over Colonial

Class 7A
Armwood 38 over (6A) Jefferson
Bartow 29 over Poinciana
Doral Academy 46 over Mater Academy
Durant 42 over Strawberry Crest
East Lake 38 over Leto
Ely 8 over (5A) Coconut Creek
First Coast 1 over Atlantic Coast
Fleming Island 18 over Buchholz
Fletcher 13 over Creekside
Forest 1 over (4A) Santa Fe
Hialeah 45 over Homestead
Lake Howell 15 over (6A) Deltona
Lakeland 7 over Bloomingdale
Lincoln 3 over Crestview
Lyman 4 over (6A) Matanzas
Manatee 1 over (8A) Osceola (Kissimmee)
McArthur 24 over Cooper City
Miramar 28 over American
Mitchell 35 over Sunlake
Navarre 16 over Leon
Niceville 13 over Chiles
North Miami 34 over Miami Beach
Palm Beach Lakes 41 over William T. Dwyer
Pinellas Park 21 over Sickles
Plant City 27 over Kathleen
Royal Palm Beach 1 over Martin County
Seminole Ridge 11 over (1A) Pahokee
South Broward 7 over Everglades
South Plantation 26 over (6A) Northeast (Oakland Park)
St. Thomas Aquinas 25 over (8A) Deerfield Beach
Tampa Bay Tech 1 over (6A) Gaither
Tohopekaliga 6 over Harmony
Viera 28 over St. Cloud
Winter Haven 30 over George Jenkins
Winter Springs 24 over (6A) Lecanto
Wiregrass Ranch 40 over (6A) Land O’ Lakes

Class 6A
Archbishop McCarthy 1 over Hollywood Hills
Auburndale 10 over Heritage
Barron Collier 6 over Palmetto Ridge
Bayside 20 over Gateway
Blake 12 over Brandon
Boyd Anderson 3 over (8A) Taravella
Clearwater 31 over Seminole
Columbia 3 over (7A) Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Countryside 7 over Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Dillard 7 over (8A) Columbus
Dixie Hollins 29 over (7A) Lakewood Ranch
Dunbar 14 over Island Coast
Englewood 1 over (3A) Andrew Jackson
Escambia 35 over Fort Walton Beach
Fivay 1 over (4A) Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel)
Hillsborough 42 over King
Ida Baker 13 over East Lee County
Immokalee 1 Lely
Lake Gibson 45 over (7A) Liberty
Lake Minneola 1 over (5A) Vanguard
Largo 51 over Osceola Fundamental
Mainland 24 over New Smyrna Beach
Miami Central 49 over South Miami
Middleton 9 over Spoto
Milton 6 over Mosley
Naples 42 over Golden Gate
Norland 1 over Belen Jesuit
Pace 3 over Gulf Breeze
Palmetto 41 over Southeast
Port Charlotte 3 over Charlotte
Seabreeze 17 over Pine Ridge
Sebastian River 20 over Port St. Lucie
South Fork 14 over (7A) West Boca Raton
South Fort Myers 1 over North Fort Myers
Southridge 6 over (4A) Monsignor Pace
Springstead 17 over (7A) South Lake
St. Augustine 18 over (8A) Nease
Washington (Pensacola) 29 over (7A) Tate
Westwood 32 over Okeechobee

Class 5A
American Heritage (Plantation) 42 over (Ind.) American Collegiate
Anclote 16 over Tarpon Springs
Arnold 13 over Pensacola
Atlantic (Port Orange) 6 over Merritt Island
Bishop Moore 45 over Eustis
Chamberlain 37 over Booker
Citrus 1 over Nature Coast
Crystal River 9 over Weeki Wachee
Cypress Lake 32 over LaBelle
De La Salle LA 10 over West Florida Tech
DeSoto 31 over Estero
Dunnellon 48 over Lake Weir
Eau Gallie 24 over (4A) Space Coast (Tuesday)
Godby 1 over Dothan AL
Hallandale 10 over (8A) Flanagan
Hardee 50 over Mulberry
Hernando 31 over Central (Brooksville)
Jesuit 49 over Gibbs
Jones 54 over Mount Dora
Killian 52 over Miami Springs
Lake Wales 25 over Sebring
Mariner 25 over Cape Coral
Menendez 17 over Ridgeview
Miami Jackson 13 over (8A) Southwest Miami
North Marion 63 over Belleview
Northwestern 38 over Key West
Orange Park 3 over Eastside
Pine Forest 18 over Chotawhatchee
Raines 23 over Yulee
Ribault 42 over Stanton
River Ridge 9 over Zephyrhills
Robinson 4 over Bayshore
Rockledge 44 over Palm Bay
Stranahan 32 over (8A) West Broward
Tavares 8 over Leesburg
Terry Parker 16 over (6A) Middleburg
Wakulla 20 over (6A) Gainesville
Wesley Chapel 52 over Gulf
Westside 3 over Ed White

Class 4A
Bolles 32 over (5A) Clay
Booker T. Washington 43 over (7A) American (Monday)
Booker T. Washington 21 over (5A) North Miami Beach
Bradford 19 over Palatka
Cardinal Gibbons 59 over Coral Springs Charter
Cocoa 1 over (7A) Venice
Fernandina Beach 3 over (1A) Hilliard
Glades Central 4 over (8A) Park Vista
Gulliver Prep 20 over (3A) Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)
Keystone Heights 31 over (3A) Taylor (Pierson)
Lemon Bay 9 over Avon Park
Rutherford 6 over South Walton
Somerset (Pembroke) 30 over (Ind.) Somerset Key Charter
South Sumter 26 over (6A) St. Petersburg
Space Coast 17 over (3A) Father Lopez
Tenoroc 6 over (Ind.) Titusville
University School 20 over (3A) Clearwater Central Catholic
West Nassau 4 over (5A) Baker County

Class 3A
Benjamin 31 over (4A) North Broward Prep
Berkeley Prep 14 over (4A) Astronaut
Bishop Verot 6 over (4A) Tampa Catholic
Calvary Christian (Clearwater) 51 over (4A) Hudson
Chaminade-Madonna 6 over (8A) Vero Beach
Discovery 17 over (5A) Lake Region
Edison 10 over (2A) Miami Christian
Episcopal 35 over (5A) Paxon
Everglades Prep 16 over (2A) Marathon (Tuesday)
Florida High 7 over (5A) Rickards
John Carroll Catholic 17 over (4A) Clewiston
King’s Academy 27 over (4A) Immaculata-LaSalle
Lakeland Christian 40 over (2A) St. Petersburg Catholic
Oasis 34 over (2A) Evangelical Christian
PK Yonge 10 over (1A) Fort White
Palmer Trinity 20 over (Ind.) Northwest Christian
Pensacola Catholic 31 over (2A) FAMU DRS
Somerset Silver Palms 14 over (4A) Pine Crest
St. Andrew’s 17 over (4A) Lake Highland Prep
St. John Paul II Academy 12 over (SSAC) Jupiter Christian
The First Academy 6 over (SSAC) Windermere Prep
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 4 over (6A) Robert E. Lee
Trinity Prep 52 over (SSAC) Warner Christian
Walton 3 over (1A) Chipley
Wolfson 28 over (SSAC) Bishop Snyder

Class 2A
Admiral Farragut 29 over (Ind.) Tampa Bay Christian
Aucilla Christian 24 over (Ind.) Joshua Christian
Autauga Academy AL 21 over North Florida Christian
Cambridge Christian 45 over Carrollwood Day
Champagnat Catholic 5 over (4A) American Heritage (Delray Beach)
Eagle’s View Academy 7 over (SSAC) Cedar Creek Christian
First Baptist 77 over (SSAC) Marco Island Academy
Foundation Academy 24 over Orangewood Christian
Halifax Academy 11 over (3A) Cornerstone Charter
Indian Rocks Christian 14 over (SSAC) Bishop McLaughlin
Maclay 14 over (4A) Marianna
Moore Haven 128 over (3A) Frostproof
Northside Christian 7 over Keswick Christian
Oak Hall 32 over Rocky Bayou Christian
Seffner Christian 41 over Community School of Naples
Trinity Chriatian (Deltona) 12 over St. Francis Catholic
University Christian 14 over (3A) Baldwin
Victory Christian 8 over (3A) Trinity Catholic
Westminster Academy 14 over Glades Day

Class 1A
Bozeman 12 over (4A) Bay
Branford 22 over (3A) Interlachen
Chiefland 12 over (2A) North Florida Educational Institute
Crescent City 27 over (2A) Zephyrhills Christian
Hawthorne 7 over Williston (Monday)
Jay 6 over (4A) North Bay Haven
Newberry 82 over (2A) St. John Lutheran
Taylor County 37 over (Ind.) Lighthouse Private Christian
Trenton 3 over Williston
Wildwood 44 over (4A) Umatilla

Independent
Boca Raton Christian 1 over (4A) Somerset Canyons
Braddock 8 over Ferguson
Clearwater Academy International 7 over (1A) Madison County
Coral Park 24 over Varela
Coral Shores 11 over (3A) Palm Glades Prep
Dade Christian 13 over (SSAC) Berean Christian
Dr. Krop 4 over Goleman (Monday)
Dr. Krop 10 over Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Dunedin 3 over Citi Christian
Florida Christian 12 over (3A) Everglades Prep
Georgia Christian GA 7 over St. Johns Country Day
Goleman 37 over Westland Hialeah
Hialeah Gardens 24 over Mourning
Jordan Christian Prep 17 over West Oaks Academy
Miami Country Day 34 over Hillel
Ransom Everglades 32 over Village Academy
Satellite 3 over (3A) Melbourne Central Catholic
St. Brendan 13 over (3A) Westminster Christian
St. Frances Academy MD 7 over IMG Academy (National)
St. John Paul II Catholic 1 over (2A) Munroe Day
Sunset 2 over Reagan

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC)
SSAC North Florida League (Class 1A)
“Big Bend Brawl” Quarterfinals
Vernon 14 over Graceville
Blountstown 46 over Cottondale
Sneads 1 over Port St. Joe
Baker 37 over Jefferson County
North Florida Series
Holmes County 24 over Liberty County
Wewahitchka 13 over Franklin County

More SSAC games…
All Saints Academy 12 over Santa Fe Catholic
Bradenton Christian 24 over Canterbury (Fort Myers)
Central Florida Christian 14 over First Academy-Leesburg
Christ’s Church Academy 26 over (1A) Bronson
Gateway Charter 12 over (3A) Bonita Springs
Inlet Grove 11 over (Ind.) Pembroke Pines Charter
Legacy Charter 9 over (Ind.) Cocoa Beach
Orlando Christian Prep 28 over Faith Christian
Seven Rivers Christian 29 over (2A) Merritt Island Christian
Shorecrest Prep 7 over Ocala Christian
St. Edward’s 25 over (Ind.) Four Corners Charter
The Master’s Academy 6 over (Ind.) IMG Academy

Forecast Record
Last Week 209-48, 81.3%
Season 1,590-373, 81.0%