GAINESVILLE, Fla. – Eight weeks are in the books for the 2019 Florida high school football season and the FHSAA has given us another round of updated RPI rankings meaning we are another week closer to the playoffs.

As such this update provides the entire state a glimpse of what the potential playoff matchups could be looking like in early November, but remember things change, even with four weeks to go.

In Classes 5A-8A, district record was taken into consideration except on certain exceptions which are noted.

Advertisement

For Class 7A, you will find a breakdown of RPI rankings for each team in every region and a projected seeding (including tiebreakers) based upon the guidelines as published by the FHSAA (click here to view), as well as quick thoughts about each region.

NOTE: Teams in RED have clinched their district championship

REGION 1

School W/L RPI WP OWP OOWP
Edgewater 7-1 0.720 0.875 0.645 0.626
Niceville 8-0 0.677 1.000 0.438 0.578
Fleming Island 6-0 0.658 1.000 0.394 0.566
Wekiva 6-2 0.654 0.750 0.646 0.552
Lincoln 5-2 0.634 0.714 0.616 0.562
Crestview 4-3 0.586 0.571 0.656 0.520
Chiles 4-3 0.558 0.571 0.561 0.540
Navarre 4-4 0.529 0.500 0.533 0.558
Fletcher 4-3 0.527 0.571 0.510 0.494
East River 5-3 0.503 0.625 0.385 0.499
Creekside 3-4 0.498 0.429 0.533 0.538
Leon 3-4 0.490 0.429 0.500 0.550
Buchholz 4-3 0.486 0.571 0.376 0.516
Lake Howell 4-3 0.484 0.571 0.426 0.448
Forest 3-4 0.465 0.429 0.476 0.494
South Lake 3-4 0.443 0.429 0.384 0.528
Winter Springs 3-4 0.425 0.429 0.395 0.455
First Coast 1-5 0.405 0.167 0.633 0.418
Atlantic Coast 2-5 0.397 0.286 0.443 0.472
Tate 1-6 0.391 0.143 0.504 0.548
Lyman 0-6 0.303 0.000 0.484 0.446

PROJECTED SEEDS

District Champions

No. 1 Edgewater (7A-3)
No. 2 Niceville (7A-1)
No. 3 Fleming Island (7A-2)
No. 4 Winter Springs (7A-4)

Wildcards

No. 5 Wekiva
No. 6 Lincoln
No. 7 Crestview
No. 8 Chiles

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 8 Chiles at No. 1 Edgewater
No. 5 Wekiva at No. 4 Winter Springs
No. 6 Lincoln at No. 3 Fleming Island
No. 7 Crestview at No. 2 Niceville

QUICK THOUGHTS: Winter Springs replaces Lake Howell as the projected No. 4 seed as they currently lead District 7A-4. However, much remains to be decided in that district. Navarre falls out of being the No. 8 seed after dropping a game to Chiles who takes over that projected No. 8 seed.

REGION 2

School W/L RPI WP OWP OOWP
Armwood 6-1 0.724 0.857 0.680 0.621
Lakeland 8-0 0.713 1.000 0.528 0.593
Bloomingdale 6-1 0.691 0.857 0.568 0.641
Wiregrass Ranch 6-1 0.678 0.857 0.575 0.590
Viera 4-2 0.654 0.667 0.656 0.636
Tampa Bay Tech 5-2 0.635 0.714 0.554 0.635
Melbourne 7-1 0.627 0.875 0.454 0.539
Winter Haven 5-2 0.603 0.714 0.572 0.508
St. Cloud 5-2 0.601 0.714 0.575 0.500
Plant City 3-5 0.538 0.375 0.702 0.536
Tohopekaliga 3-4 0.523 0.429 0.627 0.510
Durant 3-5 0.508 0.375 0.661 0.484
George Jenkins 4-2 0.507 0.667 0.331 0.525
Poinciana 3-3 0.469 0.500 0.422 0.487
East Bay 2-6 0.468 0.250 0.646 0.513
Bartow 4-3 0.465 0.571 0.306 0.526
Kathleen 2-6 0.451 0.250 0.598 0.513
Harmony 2-5 0.429 0.286 0.495 0.520
Strawberry Crest 1-6 0.346 0.143 0.449 0.463
Liberty (Kissimmee) 0-7 0.337 0.000 0.572 0.455

PROJECTED SEEDS

District Champions

No. 1 Armwood (7A-8)
No. 2 Lakeland (7A-7)
No. 3 Viera (7A-5)
No. 4 Winter Haven (7A-6)

Wildcards

No. 5 Bloomingdale
No. 6 Wiregrass Ranch
No. 7 Tampa Bay Tech
No. 8 Melbourne

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 8 Melbourne at No. 1 Armwood
No. 5 Bloomingdale at No. 4 Winter Haven
No. 6 Wiregrass Ranch at No. 3 Viera
No. 7 Tampa Bay Tech at No. 2 Lakeland

QUICK THOUGHTS: After Armwood’s big win over Tampa Bay Tech and that moves them into the No. 1 seed which bumps Lakeland down to the No. 2 seed. In District 7A-5 saw some things shake out that puts Viera into the No. 3 seed. With that St. Cloud drops out of the Top 8 and Melbourne enters the Top 8 at the projected No. 8 seed.

REGION 3

School W/L RPI WP OWP OOWP
Palm Beach Lakes 6-0 0.721 1.000 0.564 0.579
Pinellas Park 4-3 0.620 0.571 0.704 0.579
Venice 4-3 0.611 0.571 0.682 0.573
Manatee 4-3 0.604 0.571 0.699 0.531
Mitchell 6-1 0.603 0.857 0.446 0.491
Seminole Ridge 4-2 0.540 0.667 0.467 0.478
East Lake 4-3 0.538 0.571 0.544 0.492
Sarasota 5-3 0.513 0.625 0.383 0.534
Sickles 5-3 0.504 0.625 0.381 0.506
Lakewood Ranch 4-2 0.493 0.667 0.266 0.557
Gulf Coast 4-4 0.469 0.500 0.387 0.527
Sunlake 3-5 0.464 0.375 0.503 0.522
Royal Palm Beach 3-3 0.462 0.500 0.427 0.458
Lehigh 2-5 0.460 0.286 0.611 0.487
Dwyer 2-4 0.409 0.333 0.389 0.519
Riverdale 2-6 0.378 0.250 0.417 0.483
Martin County 2-5 0.349 0.286 0.333 0.441
North Port 1-7 0.321 0.125 0.465 0.382
Leto 0-7 0.304 0.000 0.517 0.410

PROJECTED SEEDS

District Champions

No. 1 Palm Beach Lakes (7A-12)
No. 2 Pinellas Park (7A-9)
No. 3 Venice (7A-10)
No. 4 Gulf Coast (7A-11)

Wildcards

No. 5 Manatee
No. 6 Mitchell
No. 7 Seminole Ridge
No. 8 East Lake

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 8 East Lake at No. 1 Palm Beach Lakes
No. 5 Manatee at No. 4 Gulf Coast
No. 6 Mitchell at No. 3 Venice
No. 7 Seminole Ridge at No. 2 Pinellas Park

QUICK THOUGHTS: No changes in the Top 4 seeds, but there is some movement in the wildcard seeds with Manatee and Mitchell swapping the projected No. 5 and No. 6 seeds, while East Lake enters with the No. 8 seed bumping Sarasota out of the seed.

REGION 4

School W/L RPI WP OWP OOWP
St. Thomas Aquinas 6-0 0.789 1.000 0.730 0.611
Plantation 6-1 0.623 0.857 0.459 0.542
Atlantic (Delray) 4-2 0.592 0.667 0.578 0.522
Miramar 5-3 0.586 0.625 0.583 0.544
Blanche Ely 6-1 0.576 0.857 0.384 0.471
Fort Lauderdale 5-2 0.575 0.714 0.503 0.497
Hialeah 4-3 0.557 0.571 0.604 0.486
McArthur 3-3 0.548 0.500 0.623 0.515
South Plantation 4-4 0.510 0.500 0.521 0.510
Cooper City 4-3 0.471 0.571 0.412 0.422
Doral Academy 3-5 0.464 0.375 0.533 0.488
North Miami 2-5 0.426 0.286 0.500 0.504
Olympic Heights 2-5 0.395 0.286 0.412 0.501
South Broward 2-5 0.383 0.286 0.367 0.515
American 2-5 0.362 0.286 0.307 0.514
Everglades 1-6 0.353 0.143 0.483 0.447
Homestead 2-5 0.352 0.286 0.405 0.368
West Boca Raton 0-6 0.295 0.000 0.490 0.412
Miami Beach 1-6 0.279 0.143 0.320 0.391
Mater Academy 0-7 0.238 0.000 0.296 0.447

PROJECTED SEEDS

District Champions

No. 1 St. Thomas Aquinas (7A-14)
No. 2 Atlantic (Delray) (7A-13)
No. 3 Miramar (7A-15)
No. 4 Hialeah (7A-16)

Wildcards

No. 5 Plantation
No. 6 Blanche Ely
No. 7 Fort Lauderdale
No. 8 McArthur

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 8 McArthur at No. 1 St. Thomas Aquinas
No. 5 Plantation at No. 4 Hialeah
No. 6 Blanche Ely at No. 3 Miramar
No. 7 Fort Lauderdale at No. 2 Atlantic (Delray)

QUICK THOUGHTS: Nothing changes inside the Top 4 for the region, but there is movement in the wildcards with Blanche Ely moving up to No. 6, Fort Lauderdale slipping down to No. 7 and McArthur sliding to No. 8.