GAINESVILLE, Fla. – 10 weeks are in the books for the 2019 Florida high school football season and the FHSAA has given us another round of updated RPI rankings meaning we are another week closer to the playoffs.

As such this update provides the entire state a glimpse of what the potential playoff matchups could be looking like in early November, but remember things change, even with four weeks to go.

In Classes 5A-8A, district record was taken into consideration except on certain exceptions which are noted.

Advertisement

For Class 7A, you will find a breakdown of RPI rankings for each team in every region and a projected seeding (including tiebreakers) based upon the guidelines as published by the FHSAA (click here to view), as well as quick thoughts about each region.

NOTE: Teams in RED have clinched their district championship

REGION 1

School Record RPI WP OWP OOWP
Edgewater 8-1 0.697 0.889 0.595 0.592
Niceville 10-0 0.677 1.000 0.442 0.575
Fleming Island 8-0 0.650 1.000 0.411 0.522
Wekiva 7-2 0.631 0.778 0.563 0.540
Lincoln 6-3 0.626 0.667 0.621 0.583
Crestview 5-4 0.578 0.556 0.613 0.563
Navarre 6-4 0.560 0.600 0.534 0.543
Chiles 5-4 0.549 0.556 0.554 0.537
Fletcher 6-3 0.544 0.667 0.427 0.538
Creekside 4-5 0.503 0.444 0.565 0.500
East River 5-4 0.487 0.556 0.450 0.448
Winter Springs 5-4 0.475 0.556 0.394 0.476
Buchholz 4-5 0.472 0.444 0.472 0.504
Leon 3-6 0.472 0.333 0.542 0.551
Lake Howell 5-4 0.454 0.556 0.361 0.445
Forest 3-6 0.449 0.333 0.514 0.508
South Lake 3-6 0.443 0.333 0.500 0.504
First Coast 2-6 0.429 0.250 0.576 0.468
Tate 1-8 0.395 0.111 0.572 0.521
Atlantic Coast 2-7 0.394 0.222 0.484 0.490
Lyman 1-7 0.352 0.125 0.475 0.472

PROJECTED SEEDS

District Champions

No. 1 Edgewater (7A-3)
No. 2 Niceville (7A-1)
No. 3 Fleming Island (7A-2)
No. 4 Winter Springs (7A-4)

Wildcards

No. 5 Wekiva
No. 6 Lincoln
No. 7 Crestview
No. 8 Navarre

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 8 Navarre at No. 1 Edgewater
No. 5 Wekiva at No. 4 Winter Springs
No. 6 Lincoln at No. 3 Fleming Island
No. 7 Crestview at No. 2 Niceville

QUICK THOUGHTS: With Winter Springs winning District 7A-4, they are in the playoffs. However, the biggest changes come in the wildcards where Chiles falls out of the No. 8 seed while Crestview falls from the No. 6 seed to No. 7 seed while Lincoln moves to the No. 6 seed. Navarre takes over currently as the No. 8 seed.

REGION 2

School Record RPI WP OWP OOWP
Armwood 8-1 0.714 0.889 0.645 0.590
Lakeland 10-0 0.707 1.000 0.522 0.579
Viera 6-2 0.676 0.750 0.688 0.577
Bloomingdale 7-2 0.653 0.778 0.582 0.591
Tampa Bay Tech 6-3 0.647 0.667 0.687 0.577
Wiregrass Ranch 7-2 0.634 0.778 0.534 0.583
Winter Haven 7-2 0.625 0.778 0.562 0.520
Melbourne 7-2 0.594 0.778 0.456 0.539
St. Cloud 6-3 0.574 0.667 0.536 0.510
Plant City 5-5 0.560 0.500 0.617 0.563
Tohopekaliga 5-4 0.530 0.556 0.510 0.524
George Jenkins 5-4 0.502 0.556 0.431 0.524
Durant 4-6 0.486 0.400 0.567 0.492
Bartow 5-4 0.483 0.556 0.360 0.543
East Bay 2-7 0.472 0.222 0.667 0.536
Kathleen 2-8 0.437 0.200 0.603 0.520
Harmony 2-7 0.420 0.222 0.522 0.530
Liberty (Kissimmee) 1-8 0.401 0.111 0.631 0.471
Poinciana 3-6 0.398 0.333 0.417 0.451
Strawberry Crest 1-8 0.353 0.111 0.478 0.489

PROJECTED SEEDS

District Champions

No. 1 Armwood (7A-8)
No. 2 Lakeland (7A-7)

No. 3 Viera (7A-5)
No. 4 Winter Haven (7A-6)

Wildcards

No. 5 Bloomingdale
No. 6 Tampa Bay Tech
No. 7 Wiregrass Ranch
No. 8 Melbourne

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 8 Melbourne at No. 1 Lakeland
No. 5 Bloomingdale at No. 4 Winter Haven
No. 6 Tampa Bay Tech at No. 3 Viera
No. 7 Wiregrass Ranch at No. 2 Armwood

QUICK THOUGHTS: Once again Lakeland and Armwood have traded the top two seeds and who knows they may do it again when we see the official playoff brackets on Sunday. Outside of that, Bloomingdale moves from No. 6 to No. 5 while Tampa Bay Tech moves up from No. 7 to No. 6. Wiregrass Ranch moves down from No. 5 to No. 7 while Melbourne holds at No. 8.

REGION 3

School Record RPI WP OWP OOWP
Palm Beach Lakes 8-0 0.675 1.000 0.462 0.543
Mitchell 8-1 0.623 0.889 0.468 0.493
Venice 5-4 0.615 0.556 0.681 0.609
Manatee 5-4 0.593 0.556 0.660 0.558
Pinellas Park 5-4 0.587 0.556 0.667 0.529
East Lake 6-3 0.558 0.667 0.480 0.523
Sarasota 6-3 0.539 0.667 0.430 0.518
Seminole Ridge 5-3 0.537 0.625 0.496 0.482
Lakewood Ranch 5-3 0.526 0.625 0.432 0.519
Lehigh 3-5 0.493 0.375 0.608 0.498
Sickles 5-5 0.484 0.500 0.456 0.500
Sunlake 4-6 0.465 0.400 0.494 0.505
Royal Palm Beach 5-4 0.465 0.625 0.387 0.449
Dwyer 3-5 0.450 0.375 0.473 0.511
Gulf Coast 4-5 0.445 0.444 0.382 0.520
Riverdale 3-6 0.406 0.333 0.402 0.496
Martin County 2-7 0.372 0.222 0.431 0.478
North Port 1-8 0.319 0.111 0.424 0.440
Leto 0-9 0.308 0.000 0.494 0.451

PROJECTED SEEDS

District Champions

No. 1 Palm Beach Lakes (7A-12)
No. 2 Mitchell (7A-9)
No. 3 Manatee (7A-10)
No. 4 Lehigh (7A-11)

Wildcards

No. 5 Venice
No. 6 Pinellas Park
No. 7 East Lake
No. 8 Sarasota

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 8 Sarasota at No. 1 Palm Beach Lakes
No. 5 Venice at No. 4 Lehigh
No. 6 Pinealls Park at No. 3 Manatee
No. 7 East Lake at No. 2 Mitchell

QUICK THOUGHTS: While District 7A-9 is in a three-way tie, it appears that Mitchell will not be caught by Pinellas Park or East Lake to get the district championship, so we will call it now for Mitchell as district champions. With that said it shakes the landscape up some as Mitchell moves from No. 5 to No. 2 while Venice falling to Manatee moves them from No. 2 to No. 5. East Lake moves up a spot to No. 7 while Pinellas Park lands at No. 6 from No. 3. Sarasota currently holds the last seed at No. 8 bumping out Lakewood Ranch.

REGION 4

School Record RPI WP OWP OOWP
St. Thomas Aquinas 8-0 0.775 1.000 0.709 0.588
Plantation 7-1 0.625 0.875 0.447 0.540
Atlantic (Delray)  6-2 0.623 0.750 0.558 0.550
McArthur 6-2 0.606 0.750 0.526 0.532
Fort Lauderdale 5-3 0.577 0.625 0.590 0.507
Blanche Ely 7-2 0.576 0.778 0.436 0.503
Hialeah 6-3 0.559 0.667 0.514 0.486
South Plantation 5-4 0.508 0.556 0.464 0.503
Doral Academy 5-5 0.474 0.500 0.446 0.475
South Broward 5-4 0.473 0.556 0.362 0.507
Miramar 3-7 0.457 0.300 0.577 0.502
North Miami 4-5 0.444 0.444 0.427 0.464
Cooper City 4-5 0.444 0.444 0.440 0.447
Olympic Heights 2-7 0.388 0.222 0.468 0.489
American 2-7 0.360 0.222 0.391 0.484
Homestead 2-7 0.354 0.222 0.424 0.424
Everglades 1-8 0.342 0.111 0.474 0.459
West Boca Raton 1-8 0.320 0.111 0.427 0.440
Miami Beach 1-8 0.289 0.111 0.355 0.418
Mater Academy 0-9 0.246 0.000 0.313 0.456

PROJECTED SEEDS

District Champions

No. 1 St. Thomas Aquinas (7A-14)
No. 2 Atlantic (Delray) (7A-13)
No. 3 McArthur (7A-15)
No. 4 Hialeah (7A-16)

Wildcards

No. 5 Plantation
No. 6 Fort Lauderdale
No. 7 Blanche Ely
No. 8 South Plantation

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 8 South Plantation at No. 1 St. Thomas Aquinas
No. 5 Plantation at No. 4 Hialeah
No. 6 Fort Lauderdale at No. 3 McArthur
No. 7 Blanche Ely at No. 2 Atlantic (Delray)

QUICK THOUGHTS: With St. Thomas Aquinas and Atlantic locking up their districts, the Top 4 seeds remain unchanged going into this final week. The only changes were For Lauderdale moving up to the No. 6 seed while Blanche Ely falls back to the No. 7 seed.