25 Seasons of Ratings Excellence

JOE PINKOS POWER RATINGS

Florida High School Football

Advertisement

2019 PLAYOFFS FORECAST-Week 2

Joe Pinkos Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

CLASS 8A (Regional Semifinals)

Region 1
Seminole (Sanford) 14 over Timber Creek
Apopka 1 over Bartram Trail

Region 2
Steinbrenner 7 over Riverview (Sarasota)
Osceola (Kissimmee) 6 over Dr. Phillips

Region 3
Vero Beach 10 over Treasure Coast
Deerfield Beach 17 over Palm Beach Central

Region 4
Miami Palmetto 1 over Western
Columbus 21 over Miami High

CLASS 7A (Regional Semifinals)

Region 1
Edgewater 14 over Lincoln
Niceville 14 over Fleming Island

Region 2
Armwood 35 over Bloomingdale
Lakeland 7 over Tampa Bay Tech

Region 3
Venice 17 over Palm Beach Lakes
Manatee 24 over Mitchell

Region 4
St. Thomas Aquinas 25 over Plantation
McArthur 3 over Atlantic (Delray Beach)

CLASS 6A (Regional Semifinals)

Region 1
Escambia 11 over Mainland
Robert E. Lee 3 over Columbia

Region 2
Gaither 10 over Clearwater
Lake Minneola 7 over Largo

Region 3
Palmetto 1 over Port Charlotte
Lake Gibson 8 over Charlotte

Region 4
Miami Central 1 over Naples
Dillard 21 over Fort Myers

CLASS 5A (Regional Semifinals)

Region 1
Wakulla 11 over Raines
Pine Forest 21 over Godby

Region 2
Jones 35 over Nature Coast Tech
North Marion 4 over Vanguard

Region 3
Jesuit 3 over Chamberlain
Lake Wales 1 over Atlantic (Port Orange)

Region 4
American Heritage (Plantation) 32 over North Marion
Northwestern 32 over Killian

CLASS 4A (Regional Semifinals)

Region 1
Bolles 48 over South Walton
West Nassau 3 over Bradford

Region 2
Cocoa 35 over Astronaut
South Sumter 1 over The Villages

Region 3
Lakewood 32 over Clewiston
Tampa Catholic 10 over American Heritage (Delray Beach)

Region 4
Booker T. Washington 7 over Gulliver Prep
Cardinal Gibbons 8 over University School

CLASS 3A (Regional Semifinals)

Region 1
Pensacola Catholic 3 over Trinity Catholic
Florida High 21 over Episcopal

Region 2
Lakeland Christian 16 over Melbourne Central Catholic
The First Academy 14 over Holy Trinity Episcopal

Region 3
Clearwater Central Catholic 6 over Berkeley Prep
Bishop Verot 7 over Benjamin

Region 4
Edison 16 over Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)
Chaminade-Madonna 22 over Somerset Silver Palms

CLASS 2A (Regional Semifinals)

Region 1
University Christian 17 over North Florida Christian
Maclay 20 over St. Joseph Academy

Region 2
Victory Christian 47 over Orangewood Christian
Foundation Academy 18 over Oak Hall

Region 3
Cambridge Christian 1 over Admiral Farragut
Seffner Christian 27 over Northside Christian

Region 4
Champagnat Catholic 13 over Miami Christian
Moore Haven 9 over Westminster Academy

CLASS 1A (Regional Semifinals)

Region 1
Baker 1 over Graceville
Northview 7 over Vernon

Region 2
Blountstown 28 over Port St. Joe
Taylor County 31 over Jefferson County

Region 3
Madison County 63 over Hilliard
Union County 2 over Lafayette

Region 4
Newberry 14 over Chiefland
Pahokee 15 over Hawthorne

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC)
FBS Championship Game
The Master’s Academy 3 over Orlando Christian Prep
FCS Championship Game
Canterbury (Fort Myers) 3 over Santa Fe Catholic

Forecast Record
Last Week 83-15, 84.7%
FHSAA Playoffs 81-15, 84.4%
Season 2,269-520, 81.4%