Welcome to the FINAL FloridaHSFootball.com Rankings for the 2019 season. Florida Top 25 is presented first with this week’s ranking, classification for the ranked team, record and previous ranking from the week before.

After that, you can find the Top 10 rankings for all eight classifications that included rankings, record, and previous ranking the week before, plus a list of the first five teams outside each classification ranking in our First Five Out.

FLORIDA TOP 25

Rank, Team, Classification, Record, Previous Ranking

Advertisement
  1. St. Thomas Aquinas (7A), 14-0, 2
  2. Miami Northwestern (5A), 13-2, 4
  3. Chaminade-Madonna (3A), 12-2, 18
  4. Miami Central (6A), 12-3, 19
  5. Booker T. Washington (4A), 12-2, 8
  6. Columbus (8A), 11-4, NR
  7. American Heritage (Plantation) (5A), 10-2, 3
  8. Edgewater (7A), 13-2, 6
  9. Armwood (7A), 12-2, 5
  10. Lakeland (7A), 12-1, 1
  11. Jones (5A), 13-2, 10
  12. Wakulla (5A), 13-1, 15
  13. Apopka (8A), 12-2, 22
  14. Palmetto (6A), 12-2, 20
  15. Lakewood (4A), 12-1, 13
  16. Deerfield Beach (8A), 10-4, NR
  17. Escambia (6A), 14-1, 9
  18. Cardinal Gibbons (4A), 10-3, 12
  19. Niceville (7A), 12-1, 24
  20. Steinbrenner (8A), 12-2, NR
  21. Gaither (6A), 12-2, NR
  22. Seminole (Sanford) (8A), 11-1, 9
  23. Madison County (1A), 12-2, 25
  24. Bolles (4A), 11-2, NR
  25. Champagnat Catholic (2A), 10-3, NR

CLASS 8A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Columbus, 11-4, NR
  2. Apopka, 12-2, 5
  3. Deerfield Beach, 10-4, NR
  4. Steinbrenner, 12-2, 10
  5. Seminole (Sanford), 11-1, 1
  6. Western, 9-3, 9
  7. Osceola (Kissimmee), 10-2, 6
  8. Miami Palmetto, 10-2, 4
  9. Vero Beach, 11-1, 3
  10. Bartram Trail, 11-1, 2

First Five Out: Dr. Phillips, 9-3; Riverview (Sarasota), 9-3; Palm Beach Central, 8-3; Treasure Coast, 9-2; Timber Creek, 10-2

CLASS 7A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. St. Thomas Aquinas, 14-0, 2
  2. Edgewater, 13-2, 4
  3. Armwood, 12-2, 3
  4. Lakeland, 12-1, 1
  5. Niceville, 12-1, 6
  6. Venice, 8-5, NR
  7. Plantation, 9-2, 7
  8. Fleming Island, 10-1, 10
  9. Lincoln, 8-4, 10
  10. Tampa Bay Tech, 8-4; NR

First Five Out: Palm Beach Lakes, 10-1; Bloomingdale, 9-3; Atlantic (Delray), 8-4; McArthur, 8-3; Mitchell, 10-2

CLASS 6A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Miami Central, 12-3, 2
  2. Palmetto, 12-2, 3
  3. Escambia, 14-1, 1
  4. Gaither, 12-2, 6
  5. Dillard, 12-1, 7
  6. Naples, 10-1, 5
  7. Port Charlotte, 11-2, 9
  8. Charlotte, 9-4, NR
  9. Lake Gibson, 11-1, 4
  10. Fort Myers, 9-3, 8

First Five Out: Robert E. Lee, 9-4; Columbia, 8-4; Lake Minneola, 9-4; Clearwater, 9-3; Springstead, 9-2

CLASS 5A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Miami Northwestern, 13-2, 2
  2. American Heritage (Plantation), 10-2, 1
  3. Jones, 13-2, 3
  4. Wakulla, 13-1, 5
  5. Jesuit, 11-3, 8
  6. Lake Wales, 12-1, 6
  7. Vanguard, 9-3, 9
  8. North Marion, 9-3, 10
  9. Rockledge, 8-2, 4
  10. Miami Killian, 9-2, NR

First Five Out: Dunnellon, 9-2; Godby, 6-7; Pine Forest, 7-3; Cypress Lake, 8-3; Chamberlain, 6-5

CLASS 4A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Booker T. Washington, 12-2, 1
  2. Lakewood, 12-1, 3
  3. Cardinal Gibbons, 10-3, 2
  4. Bolles, 11-2, 7
  5. Cocoa, 8-4, 6
  6. Gulliver Prep, 10-1, 4
  7. South Sumter, 9-3, 8
  8. NSU University School, 8-3, 5
  9. The Villages, 8-3, 9
  10. Bradford, 6-6, NR

First Five Out: West Nassau, 8-3; Miami Carol City, 5-6; Tampa Catholic, 7-6; American Heritage (Delray), 5-6; South Walton, 6-5

CLASS 3A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Chaminade-Madonna, 12-2, 1
  2. Florida High, 12-2, 2
  3. Clearwater Central Catholic, 10-4, 8
  4. Pensacola Catholic, 11-1, 4
  5. Lakeland Christian, 10-2, 7
  6. Berkeley Prep, 8-2, 3
  7. Bishop Verot, 9-3, 6
  8. Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale), 10-2, 9
  9. Trinity Catholic, 8-4, NR
  10. Episcopal, 10-2, NR

First Five Out: Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 5-6; Calvary Christian (Clearwater), 8-3; Miami Edison, 6-6; Baldwin, 7-4; Cardinal Newman, 7-3

CLASS 2A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Champagnat Catholic, 10-3, 3
  2. Victory Christian, 11-2, 4
  3. University Christian, 11-2, 1
  4. Seffner Christian, 10-4, NR
  5. Admiral Farragut, 8-4, 9
  6. Foundation Academy, 9-3, 6
  7. Maclay, 9-3, 7
  8. First Baptist (Naples), 10-1, 4
  9. Cambridge Christian, 8-3, 5
  10. Oak Hall, 8-4, NR

First Five Out: Westminster Academy, 9-2; Aucilla Christian, 9-1; Miami Christian, 6-5; Orangewood Christian, 7-5; Zephyrhills Christian, 6-5

CLASS 1A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Madison County, 12-2, 1
  2. Blountstown, 13-1, 2
  3. Baker, 11-2, 4
  4. Pahokee, 6-6, NR
  5. Taylor County, 7-4, 10
  6. Vernon, 8-4, NR
  7. Chiefland, 8-5, NR
  8. Newberry, 9-2, 3
  9. Lafayette, 9-2, 5
  10. Hawthorne, 8-4, 7

First Five Out: Graceville, 8-4; Northview, 8-3; Sneads, 8-3; Union County 7-6; Hilliard, 7-5